ascending
descending
found: 25 books

WILLIAM L. CHESTER
Hawk of the Wildersness - G-586
Ace Books. 1935. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition Classic Science Fiction ( SF17A ). Good.
Book number: sf3392
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453]
Keywords: novel, literature, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, star, planet, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER, WILLIAM L.
Hawk of the Wilderness
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1936). Hardcover. Green cloth stamped in blue on cover and spine, top edge stained blue. Publisher's office file copy stamped on top edge. Very mild toning to endpapers. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a hint of wear to edges and a tiny closed tear to rear panel. The first adventure featuring Kioga, a Tarzan-like character living on an island near the Arctic Circle. In Bleiler, 1978, p. 42. A particularly attractive copy.; Octavo.
Book number: 18270
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy Native Americans Lost Race Tarzan Kioga Arctic Circle
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER, WILLIAM L.
Kioga of the Unknown Land
Daw. 1978, First Edition/ First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG+/WRAPS. VERY MINOR COVER WEAR,MINOR SOIL,SST. OVERALL NICE COPY. Issue 290. Very Good +.
Book number: 006374
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER, WILLIAM L.
Kioga of the Wilderness
Daw, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Binding tight, pages clean. 1976 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 303 pp. A young warrior travels to the last uncharted wilderness of Earth, and what he finds will test everything he knows about survival.
Book number: 1712309
USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER, WILLIAM L.
Kioga of the Wilderness
New York: Daw Books, Inc, 1976. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 087997253X. Daw Books 209 (UW1253). Corner crease on front cover. A very good copy. ; Small octavo.
Book number: 11776
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fantasy 087997253x Fantasy Lost Land
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER WILLIAM L
KIOGA OF THE WILDERNESS
Daw Book 209, 1976. 1st printing. Far on the northernmost perimeter of the world, an unmapped wilderness which is the lost homeland of the American Indians serves as the background for the coming of age of an abandoned white boy known as the Snow Hawk. Paperback. 087997253X. good paperback.
Book number: FM10.077
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.86 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: 087997253X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER, WILLIAM L. (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY JOHN HAMBERGER.)
Kioga of the Wilderness
DAW. (ISBN: 0-87997-847-3) . 1976, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by John Hamberger. DAW Collector # 209. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 031040
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0879978473
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER, WILLIAM L.
Kioga of the Wilderness
DAW. (ISBN: 0-879-97847-3) . 1976 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 212725
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0879978473
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER, WILLIAM L.
Kioga of the Unknown Land
DAW. (ISBN: 0-87997-378-1) . 1978, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. DAW Collector # 290. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 470121
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0879973781
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER, WILLIAM L.
Kioga of the Wilderness
DAW. (ISBN: 0-87997-847-3) . 1976 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 378651
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0879978473
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESTER, WILLIAM L.
Kioga of the Wilderness
DAW. (ISBN: 0-87997-847-3) . 1976 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 471017
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0879978473
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER WILLIAM L
Kioga of the Wilderness
Daw, 1976. 1st printing. paperback. 087997253X. nr vg paperback copy, some creases to spine & cvrs.
Book number: 06/02/01.93006
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.86 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: 087997253X
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM L CHESTER
Kioga of the Wilderness
DAW. 1983. (ISBN: 9780879978471) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0043221
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780879978471
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER WILLIAM L
Kioga of the Unknown Land
daw, 1978. 1st printing. paperback. B0000EDZK9. vg+ paperback copy.
Book number: FZT8037
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.64 | JP¥ 369]
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER, WILLIAM L.
One Against a Wilderness
NY: DAW, 1977. 1st Daw Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0879972807. Illustrated by Hescox, Richard. 172 pages; Fine condition. DAW No. 228. Full number sequence. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. An excellent gift! . A prequel to Kioga of the Wilderness this book gives stories of Kioga's boyhood.. Fine .
Book number: 10910
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0879972807 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER, WILLIAM L.
One Against a Wilderness
Daw, 1977. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. Ink marking on cover (number '75'). 1977 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 174pp. Historical coming of age novel; never reprinted, so every copy is a first edition. Pangborn (1909 - 1976), an American mystery, historical and science fiction author, was known for his lyrical, evocative writing style.
Book number: 1688904
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER WILLIAM L
One against a Wilderness
Daw, 1977. 1st printing. paperback. B0000EDZK8. nr fine paperback copy.
Book number: ZFT8039
GBP 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.49 | JP¥ 356]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, WILLIAM; WOLL, MATTHEW; MORRISON, FRANK; HANSON, FLORENCE CURTIS; BUGNIAZET, G. M. ; RIEVE, EMIL; BIRTHRIGHT, W. C.; WRIGHT, CHESTER; BERRY, MAJOR GEORGE L. ; REID, H. V. ; AYMON, PAUL; LEWIS, JOHN L.; CARTER, F. T.
Out of the Fog : 1934 Supplement to the Labor World -- a Review of the First Year of National Recovery As Seen by Labor
NY: The Labor World, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 36 page supplement to THE LABOR WORLD, May 4, 1934, Chattanooga, Tenessee, featuring a very large photograph of Franklin Roosevelt on the front cover. Clean copy with light toning to edges of covers, otherwise, quite a sharp and attractive piece of American History. "A review of the first year of National Recovery as seen by Labor". Features articles, each with author photo, by 1) WILLIAM GREEN, "Shorter work week must be applied" 2) MATTHEW WOLL, "Labor and National Recovery Act" 3) FRANK MORRISON, "Organization only Hope for Labor" 4) FLORENCE CURTIS HANSON, "Must Work for Educational Recovery" 5) G. M. BUGNIZET, "Washington Needs Tennessee" 6) JOHN EDELMAN, "Company Unions Endanger Recovery" 7) W. C. BIRTHRIGHT, "Labor Blazes the Trail for Recovery" 8) CHESTER M. WRIGHT, "Code Violators Scored" 9) GEORGE L. BERRY, "Essence of the National Recovery Act" 10) H. V. REID, "Making a Silk Purse of a Sow's Ear" 11) PAUL J. AYMON, "Organization, Co-operation Essential" 12) JOHN L. LEWIS, "Coal Miners Took Lead for Recovery". Also including several other featured articles and photographs of the Executive Council of the American Federation of Labor, numerous advertisements including some politicians extending their gratitude and friendship to the Organized Labor Movement. American Labor History in the making, recorded here, in part.. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 096137
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5483]
Catalogue: Ephemera
Keywords: May 1934 the Labor World out of the Fog First Year of National Recovery Labor Party Unions Unionization Organized Labor Party Parties Newsletter Publications William Green Matthew Woll
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN HUXLEY AND IGNAZIO SILONE AND L. WOIWODE AND HORTENSE CALISHER AND WILLIAM HANLEY AND ELIZABETH JANEWAY AND MORDECAI RICHLER AND CHESTER HIMES
Works in Progress - Selections From the Best in Books To Be Published in Coming Months - Number 3
Double Day 1971 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 369393
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.65 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 926]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Short_Story
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN HUXLEY AND IGNAZIO SILONE AND L. WOIWODE AND HORTENSE CALISHER AND WILLIAM HANLEY AND ELIZABETH JANEWAY AND MORDECAI RICHLER AND CHESTER HIMES
Works in Progress - Selections From the Best in Books To Be Published in Coming Months - Number 3
Double Day 1971 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 369407
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.65 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 926]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Short_Story
In shopping cart

More information

JELLISON, WILLIAM L. FOREWORD BY CHESTER E. EMMONS.
Adiaspiromycosis. Haplomycosis.
Missoula, MT:, Mountain,, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed, Inscribed and Dated By William L. Jellison. First Edition. Scarce. Dj Mild Soil. Dj/Near Fine. Sm. 4to. 99 Pps. Near Fine.
Book number: 5335
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Protozoa Signed
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER L. KARRAS, WILLIAM GLASSER
Both-Win Management: A Practical Approach to Improving Employee Performance Using the 8-Step Rpm Program
Lippincott & Crowell. 1980, 1st Printing, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0690018096). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition (stated), 1st Printing hardcover. MINT CONDITION. GIFT QUALITY. No marks or stickers. Very light dust jacket shelving edge wear. As New/As New.
Book number: 003310
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1983]
Catalogue: Business Books
Keywords: MANAGEMENT, BUSINESS, LEADERSHIP, EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE 0690018096
In shopping cart

More information

MICHALIK, CHESTER; MACDONALD, WILLIAM L. (INTRODUCTION BY), AND CHETHAM, CHARLES (CURATED BY)
Chester Michalik: Photographs
Northhampton, MA, Smith College Museum of Art. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0873910354) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 17 pp. col. illus.; 23 cm. Exhibition held April 4-June 16, 1985. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps slightly soiled. Very Good.
Book number: 026060
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: 0873910354
In shopping cart

More information

KEEFER, CHESTER S. AND HEWITT, WILLIAM L. (MD'S)
The Therapeutic Value of Streptomycin: A Study of 3000 Cases
Ann Arbor, MI, J. W. Edwards. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover. Research findings on the early uses of streptomycin in the treatment of infections. Includes its use with abdominal abscesses, abscesses other than in the abdomen, bacteremias, bone and joint infections, brucellosis, endocarditis, GI tract infections, GU tract infections, meningitis, ophthalmic infections, peritonitis, sepsis, pre-operative use, pulmonary infections, salmonella infections, and more. Includes findings on toxic reactions. Index of diseases and of organisms. Edge wear and exterior rub marks. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 018386
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Streptomycin, History of Pharmacology, Pharmaceuticals, Antibiotics, Infectious Disease Treatment, Chemotherapeutic Agents, Bacteremia, Infections, Anti-Infectives
In shopping cart

More information

KEEFER, CHESTER S. & HEWITT, WILLIAM L,
Therapeutic Value of Streptomycin: A Study of 3000 Cases.
Ann Arbor: J. W. Edwards, 1948. 1st Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor spotting to covers else VG. Weight: 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. Size: 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 082394
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search