| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
Conjure Tales . Trade paperback. Dell Yearling, 1978. In very good condition, name on front fly leaf, pages yellowing. Seven eerie tales of voodoo magic among American slaves. Book number: 009738 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children's Trade Paperbacks
Keywords: Voodoo; Slaves | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conjure Woman and Other Conjure Tales Duke University Press 1993 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Book number: 65274 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 11/08/06 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House Behind the Cedars Penguin Twentieth Century Classics, 1993. First Thus, Paperback. Fine. EXCELLENT 1993 BLUE SPINE PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSICS PAPERBACK, SUPERB ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK BY ELLIOT DANGERFIELD 'CAROLINA SUNLIGHT' & INTRO BY DONALD GIBSON light natural aging from new only AVAILABLE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0140186859. Book number: 005085 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: AFRO AMERICANS FICTION SOUTHERN STATES Fiction 20th Century; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Marrow of Tradition: , University of Michigan Press 1970, Second Printing, Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 047206147X There is light foxing to the page edges of this book. The text block is otherwise unmarked and the binding is tight. Very Good Plus. Book number: 035719 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Literary Criticism, Essays, Interviews
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Short Fiction of Charles W. Chesnutt Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Howard Univ Pr. 1981. (ISBN: 0882580922). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Grade B paperback: light creasing in spine, unmarked text. Clean; bright pages. Very Good/Not Issued. Book number: 002347.88 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467] Catalogue: African American Catalog
Keywords: 0882580922 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wife of His Youth and Other Stories of the Color Line, and Selected Essays The Echo Library, Teddington, 2007. 1st Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. A better than very good copy: very clean square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 1406845450. ISBN/EAN: 9781406845457. -- Prior BooksBook number: 035382 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Zauberfrau. - Sklavenmärchen aus North Carolina. Leipzig: Kiepenheuer Verl., 1989, 1. Aufl., 261 S., Ln mit SU. (3-378-00289-1) Aus dem Amerikanischen von Christiane Agricola. - Herausgegeben mit einem Nachwort von Horst Ihde. ISBN/ISSN 3-378-00289-1. (Sehr gut erhalten.). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: 77359 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704] Catalogue: Märchen
Keywords: 3378002891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AN AMERICAN CRUSADE: The Life of Charles Waddell Chesnutt. Salt Lake City: Brigham University Press, 1978. First printing. Photographs, bibliography, index. 304 pgs. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (some rubbing to dj.) Book number: 9917 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: African American History and nonfiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Zauberfrau. Sklavenmärchen aus North Carolina Leipzig, Kiepenheuer, 1989. Erste Auflage, 262 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Original-Schutzumschlag, Text sehr gut, ISBN: 3378002891. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU056333 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |