ascending
descending
found: 92 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BEATON, M. C. [MARION CHESNEY]
Agatha Raisin and the Day the Floods Came
New York, NY: Minotaur Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. A tightly bound copy with light wear to the spine ends and a remainder dot on the top edge. In a clean, priced dust jacket with some edgewear. 12th in the Agatha Raisin series.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 011687
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: England Fiction Raisin Agatha Fictitious
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. (MARION CHESNEY)
Busy Body
New York: Minotaur Books, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780312387013. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A mystery featuring Agatha Raisin. ; Octavo.
Book number: 16957
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Mystery 9780312387013 Mystery Agatha Raisin England Women Detectives Private Detective
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. (MARION CHESNEY)
Busy Body
New York: Minotaur Books, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780312387013. Slightly bruised lower rear corner. A near fine copy in fine dustjacket. A mystery featuring Agatha Raisin. ; Octavo.
Book number: 16958
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Mystery 9780312387013 Mystery Agatha Raisin England Women Detectives Private Detective
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. (MARION CHESNEY)
Death of a Poison Pen
New York: The Mysterious Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0892967889. 1st ed. 2004. NF/NF. Light wear to spine head, tiny nick on page 59. A Hamish Macbeth mystery.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 5805
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0892967889 Fiction Mystery Detective Scotland Macbeth
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. (MARION CHESNEY)
Death of a Celebrity
New York: The Mysterious Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0892966769. 1st ed. 2002. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A Hamish Macbeth mystery.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 5804
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: 0892966769 Fiction Mystery Detective Scotland Macbeth
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. (MARION CHESNEY)
Death of a Gossip
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312186371. Bruised spine ends. A near fine copy in very good dustjacket with some edge wear, especially to spine panel, mild creases and a corner crease to lower corner of rear flap. A mystery introducing Police Constable Hamish Macbeth. ; Octavo.
Book number: 19395
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
Keywords: Mystery 0312186371 Mystery England Hamish Macbeth
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. (MARION CHESNEY)
Death of a Bore
New York: The Mysterious Press, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0892967951. Advance reading copy. A fine copy. A Hamish Macbeth Mystery.; Advanced Reading Cop; Octavo; 248 pages.
Book number: 9231
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Mystery 0892967951 Mystery Hamish Macbeth
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. [MARION CHESNEY]
Death of a Poison Pen
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Book club edition. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards, in a clean dust jacket with light edgewear. 20th in the Hamish Macbeth series.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 011688
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Scotland Macbeth
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. (MARION CHESNEY)
Death of a Gossip
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312186371. Very light slant to spine. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket with three short closed tears to edges and mild wear. A mystery introducing Police Constable Hamish Macbeth. A nice, clean copy. ; Octavo.
Book number: 9352
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838]
Keywords: Mystery 0312186371 Mystery England Hamish Macbeth
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. (MARION CHESNEY)
Death of a Scriptwriter
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0892966440. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A mystery featuring Hamish Macbeth.; Octavo; 214 pages.
Book number: 9270
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Mystery 0892966440 Mystery Hamish Macbeth Scotland Detection
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. (MARION CHESNEY)
Love, Lies and Liquor
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312349106. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. An Agatha Raisin mystery. ; Octavo.
Book number: 10965
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Mystery 0312349106 Mystery Agatha Raisin Private Detective Women Detectives England
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. (MARION CHESNEY)
The Skeleton in the Closet
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0312207727. Advance Reading Copy. 2001. Fine. ; Advanced Reading Cop. Fine .
Book number: 2689
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0312207727 England Fiction Mystery Detective Traditional British
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, M. C. [MARION CHESNEY]
The Skeleton in the Closet
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing of the U.S. edition. A tight, unmarked copy with light rubbing to the spine ends. In a clean, priced dust jacket with minimal wear. 11th in the Agatha Raisin series.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 011686
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: England Fiction Mystery Detective Traditional
In shopping cart

More information

CHESNEY,MARION
The Adventuress: A Novel of Regency England
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0-312-00991-7) Hard Cover. "At first, Emily Goodenough and her father, Sir George, appear to be exactly what the servants at 67 Clarges Street are hoping for: respectable tenants to usher in a lucrative and uneventful Season. Only Rainbird, the butler, suspects that the new tenants' origins might be less than genteel, and when he realizes just where he has seen Sir George before, he vows not to get involved in the intrigues of this ex-butler and his "daughter," really a runaway chambermaid." Volume 5 of the series ' A House for the Season'. Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped.
Book number: 14197
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351]
Catalogue: Regency Romances
Keywords: Regency Romances 0312009917
In shopping cart

More information

CHESNEY, MARION
Back in Society
New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0312953380) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Pages are clean and clear, but front papers have used bookstore stamp and prices; cover has edgewear, rubbing and a few scratches/creases. Very decent copy. Good/Pictorial Cover.
Book number: 0086099
USD 5.05 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 401]
Catalogue: Fiction: Romance
Keywords: England Fiction London Poor Relation Romance 0312953380
In shopping cart

More information

CHESNEY, MARION
BELINDA GOES TO BATH: A Novel of Regency England
New York: St Martin's, 1991. First US printing. Second volume in the Traveling Matchmaker series. NF/F.
Book number: 8060
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESNEY, MARION
The Constant Companion (Coventry Romances #83)
Fawcett Coventry, 1980. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light wear and yellowing; a couple stamps inside; good solid book. Regency love story. Inventory No: 089898.
Book number: 089898
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romance; 0449501140
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESNEY, MARION
Deborah Goes to Dover (The Travelling Matchmaker, Vol. 5)
St Martins Press, New York, 1992. First Thus, Softcover (Mass Market). Good Condition. Book in nice conditon - spine creases, black marking pen on lower open edge, store stamp on first page, previous owners' initials on first page, tape across lower spine, light shelf and edge wear. Miss Pym takes on the pretty but hoydenish Lady Doborah Western, book 5 of 6 in the series. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 151 pages. One volume of the 6-volume set. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1.
Book number: 006880
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: PYM HANNAH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION Romance; England; 19th century; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESNEY, MARION
The Desirable Duchess
Fawcett Crest, 1993. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market. Light discoloring and wear; tight book. Regency romance. Inventory No: 080229.
Book number: 080229
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Fiction-Romance
Keywords: Fiction-Romance; 0449221563
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESNEY, MARION
Diana the Huntress: The Six Sisters Volume 5
St. Martin's Press, 1985. First American Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, yellowing to pages; good solid book. The dj has some wear, a couple small tears; wrapped; taped to covers. A Novel of Regency England. Inventory No: 097177.
Book number: 097177
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romance; 0312199376
In shopping cart

More information

CHESNEY, MARION
Diana the Huntress
St Martins Pr, 1985. First US Edition; 1. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312199376. DJ has several closed tears. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Full number line. Unclipped DJ in mylar. "A novel of Regency England. Being the Fifth volume of The Six Sisters. "; The Fifth Volume of The Six Sisters; 0.87 x 8.19 x 5.75 Inches; 192 p.. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 17435
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0312199376
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESNEY, MARION
Duke's Diamonds
Fawcett Books, New York, 1992. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Old Sir Peregrine shocked everyone when he left his fortune in diamonds to his dog Duke and his illegitimate daughter, Emily. Book in near perfect condition - original price on back cover marked out, tiny crease at base of spine, label shadow on front cover. 149 pages. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 004902
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical Regency Romance Emily Lord Storm diamonds dog Duke Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

CHESNEY, MARION
The Education of Miss Patterson (Signet Regency Romance Ser. , No. Ae-4005)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1985. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451140052. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at lower spine front,star marred on cover,stamps/initials on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 24043
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 0451140052 Fiction Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHESNEY, MARION
Emily Goes to Exeter (The Travelling Matchmaker, Vol. 1)
St Martins Press, New York, 1990. First Thus, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 151 pages. Hardback copy in excellent condition--both jacket and book have very light shelf/edge wear only. No interior marks. Dust jacket is not price clipped. When her employer leaves Miss Hannah Pym a vast inheritance, she is able to realize a life-long dream and travel England in the new and fast "flying machines" or stage coaches. In Volume 1, Miss Hannah easily penetrates Emily Freemantle's disguise as a young man. How can Miss Hannah resist helping the young woman find true love, especially when he, Lord Ranger Harley, is another passenger on the stage coach? This is the adventure Miss Hannah craved! Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One volume of the 6-volume set. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1.
Book number: 003604
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: PYM HANNAH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION Fiction; England; 19th century; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARION CHESNEY
Finessing Clarissa
St Martins Pr, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing to Dust Jacket, price-clipped() In the fourth volume in the School for Manners series, we meet another of the young ladies deemed unsuitable for the marriage mart because of some awkward attribute. This time it is the remarkably clumsy Clarissa Vevian, whose Junoesque proportions and flame-colored hair make her a daunting prospect for marriage-minded dandies. Dispatched to London by her despairing family, she is taken in hand by the redoubtable Tribble sisters, Amy and Effie, who tutor, groom and pummel her into shape for an accident-ridden debut. When the Earl of Greystone, a most eligible bachelor, finds the unconventional, freckle-faced beauty entrancing, we know the Tribbles can relax until the next client appears. ID: mon0000108965 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000108965
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search