ascending
descending
found: 1190 books on 48 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CHI-TING, CHEN).
Art of Chen Chi-Ting.
Np: Np, Nd. 1. Numerous b/w illustrations. 44 pp. Oblong Large 4to, Green illustrative pamphlet. Softcover. Ephemera. Very good-/No jacket issued. Extremities including pressure points lightly to moderately bumped, rubbed and worn; head more so, 1/2 inch closed tear to front fore-edge. Light scattered chipping on spine. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing extending only to perimeter of pages. Interior still clean and tight.
Book number: 25604
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art, Artists, Chinese, Monographs
In shopping cart

More information

GIBBS, DONALD A.AND YUN-CHEN LI
A Bibliography of Studies and Translations of Modern Chinese Literature, 1918-1942
Cambridge, East Asian Research Center / Harvard University. 1975. (ISBN: 0674071115). Hard Cover. This is a near fine hardcover copy in blue cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine with almost no wear. Completely clean inside and out. Text in English and many entries also in Chinese. 11" high X 9" wide, 239 pages. Near Fine.
Book number: 010477
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: Modern Chinese Literature, Donald Gibbs, Yun-chen Li 0674071115
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RAYMOND S / CHEN, DAVID
The Process of Educational Innovation: An International Perspective. (International Institute for Educational Planning).
Kogan Page London 1981 Cloth XI, 284 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, In englischer Sprache/ English., Ex-Library., Additional cover foliation., Last page and cover stuck together. As library copy in very good condition. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 181296
€  42.50 [Appr.: US$ 56.05 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4353]
Keywords: Pädagogik-allgemein Education 0850385113
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RAYMOND S CHEN, DAVID
Process of Educational Innovation
Paris, Kogan Page/The Unesco Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0850385113). Soft Cover, 14 cm x 22 Cm. Ex-Library, 284pp, the texts are clean. Very Good.
Book number: 032256
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: 0850385113
In shopping cart

More information

AHYONG S.T., CHU K.H., CHAN T.Y. & CHEN Q.C.,
Stomatopoda of the Zhujiang estuary between Hong Kong and Macau
1999. In 8vo, offp., pp. 18 con 6 figs.
Book number: 19187
€  6.20 [Appr.: US$ 8.18 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Crustacea
Keywords: crustaceans stomatopods
In shopping cart

More information

AI CH'ING, EOYANG, EUGENE CHEN
Selected Poems of Ai Qing
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0253345197). Hardcover. Book, First edition, first printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles in English & Chinese. No DJ (as issued?). Dual language with notes. Unread near-fine copy with some sunning to cloth at spine, a couple of spots to front board. 455 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 4872
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Chinese Poetry Asian 0253345197
In shopping cart

More information

AIKMAN, LONNELLE WITH PHOTOGRAPHY BY BENN, NATHAN & BLOCK, IRA AND PAINTINGS BY CHEN, TONY.
Nature's Healing Arts - from Folk Medicine to Modern Drugs.
National Geographic Society, Washington, 1977. 200 pp including index, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, coloured photographic and painted plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 169403
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: medicine medical drugs reference photography history
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERTO CHAN CHEN
Panama Artesanias/Handicrafts
SENAPI, Misterio de Comercio e Industrias, Panama, July 1970, 1st Stated Ed. Paperback. Panama Artesanias/Handicrafts by Alberto Chan Chen. Published by SENAPI, Misterio de Comercio e Industrias, Panama, July 1970. 1st Stated Edition. Paperback. Size 4to (up to 12'' tall). Condition: VG. Edge wear, outside corners creased, overall content excellent. 38 Pgs. Una Breve Guia de Las Artesanias Naciones/A Short Guide to National Crafts. Text in Spanish and English. Illustrated with black & white or color photographs. Description text copyright 2010 BooksForComfort. Item ID 23816.. VG. Edge wear, outside corners creased, overall content excellent. No DJ. 4to..
Book number: 23816
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.12 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1019]
Catalogue: Art;Panama
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALL-CHINA DEMOCRATIC WOMEN'S FEDERATION; CHANG, TSAI; HO-FANG, HUANG; CHEN, CHANG; YEN-HUA, SUN; PING, HSU; PAO-KUANG, LI; YUAN, TIEN; WEN-TIEN, LIU; YING, YUAN; HSUN-CHIN, PANG; MEI-CHUAN, CHANG; CHUNG-KUANG, MOU; OTHERS
Women of China, Volume 1 (Spring 1956)
Peking, China: All-China Democratic Women's Federation, 1956. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear, age-darkening, some overall soiling. Small amount of writing and a date stamp on front.; Communist Chinese publication in English for export. Contents: Chang, Ten Glorious Years. Ho-fang, First Five-Year Plan: What It Means. Chen, Fulfilling out Plan to greet 1956 (with sections on finding oil for China, a more abundant life for all, and training the builders of socialism). Yen-hua, Child Health Is Our Concern. Ping, On the Hulun Buir Steppe. Pao-kuang, Speaking of Women's Clothes. Yuan, A Fishing Village Comes Alive. Wen-tien, Beloved Teacher and Friend. Unforgettable Days. Ying, Spring Fesitval. Hsun-chin, Chinese Porcelain. Mei-chuan, When We Were in Indonesia. Chung-kuang, Eggs by Post. Chinese Cookery (3 recipes). ; 10.25" tall; 52 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1430104
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: China Chinese Asia Women Periodical Magazine Communist Socialist All Women's Studies Asia History: : Asian Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, ETHAN; CHEN, VIVIA,
Ethan Allen's New American Style: Stage-By-Stage Decorating for Your Home.
New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 2001. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Edgewear to Dj. Pages: 224.
Book number: MASTER153181I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: House & Home
In shopping cart

More information

AN, CHEN DING.
Shanghai. China's Most Megnetic (Sic), Famous City.
Hong Kong: Tai Dao Publishing, 1987, 105, (5) pages, illustrated throughout in color. In the original pictorial wraps. A fine copy. "China Guide Series".
Book number: 014779
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

CHAN, CHEN HEI
The art of taste. Secrets of the Cantonese kitchen
Times editions, 2003. Linnen band. Pp: 134. A Unique Collection Of 60 Cantonese Home-style Recipes. ISBN: 9789812320179. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U118023
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9789812320179
In shopping cart

More information

C.S. CHEN:
The Agro-Climate of Formosa. (= Memoirs of the Faculty of Agriculture National Taiwan University, Vol. II - No. 1).
Taipei 1948. 60 pp. Large 8vo. Softcover, no dust jacket, binding partially browned and spotted, one page with slight tear, some pages with handwritten notes. Text in Chinese language, with English summary.
Book number: 311395
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.29 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2663]
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN BANG-YEN - VERSTRAETEN LEOPOLD
Asurvey on quasi-umbilical submanifolds
Brussel, 1976, 10 .pp, soft cover, 18 x 26 cm. Mededelingen van de Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 18097&76D
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
Keywords: Natuurwetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN CHI.:
Die Beziehungen zwischen Deutschland und China bis 1933. (=Mitteilungen des Instituts für Asienkunde Hamburg. Nr. 56).
Hamburg 1973. 341 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Einband leicht fleckig u. etwas bestossen, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 76498
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.12 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3892]
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN DA
China's son. Growing up in the cultural revolution.
Delacorte press, 2001, 213 .pp, hard cover, 22 x 15 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 307395&GAZ
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN, JACK :
Chinas Rote Garden. Jack Chen erlebt Maos Kulturrevolution. Aus dem Amerikanischen übersetzt von Wulf Bergner. Für die deutsche Fassung wurde das Original gekürzt und vom Autor auf den aktuellen Stand gebracht. .
Stuttgart, Klett 1977. gr.8° 477 S. Orig.-Pappband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. Gut erhalten. (1005 gr.).
Book number: 10727
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN ZE-LIN & MEI-FANG.
Chinese Herbal Medicine. A Comprehensive Guide to
Castle Books, NJ, 1999. H/C, F/F, black remainder mark top, 8vo, 492pp. Combines vast clinical experience with systematic presentation of diagnosis and treatment of diseases.
Book number: 28775
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: Chinese Herbal Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN, DA
Colors of the Mountain
Anchor, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 320. A Chinese American lawyer shares his memories of growing up in rural China during Mao's Cultural Revolution, describing how he struggled to overcome persecution and adversity to achieve an education, both in China and the United States. Colors of the Mountain is a classic story of triumph over adversity, a memoir of a boyhood full of spunk, mischief, and love, and a welcome introduction to an amazing young writer. Da Chen was born in 1962, in the Year of Great Starvation. Mao Zedong's Cultural Revolution engulfed millions of Chinese citizens, and the Red Guard enforced Mao's brutal communist regime. Chen's family belonged to the despised landlord class, and his father and grandfather were routinely beaten and sent to labor camps, the family of eight left without a breadwinner. Despite this background of poverty and danger, Da Chen grows up to be resilient, tough, and funny, learning how to defend himself and how to work toward his future. By the final pages of his memoir, when he says his last goodbyes to his father and boards the bus to Beijing to attend college, Da Chen has become a hopeful man astonishing in his resilience and cheerful strength. A story about suppression, humiliation, vindication and, ultimately, triumph. The New York Times Book Review. A defiantly happy book, big-hearted and sincere. Newsweek. Da Chen has written a remarkable coming-of-age memoir filled with humiliation, revenge, vindication, and ultimately, pride.A book of great dignity. Lisa See. A personal story that is crafted with dignity and literary skill.The narrative voice is clean, spare, precise, often cheerfully poetic, with deft little flashes of imagery coming as surprises. The Baltimore Sun. Vibrant.A rich account.We cannot help but rejoice with him. Richmond Times-Dispatch. ISBN: 9780385720601. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U646615
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Keywords: 9780385720601
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN, RUOXI
The execution of Mayor Yin, and other stories from the great proletarian cultural revolution
Indiana Univ Pr, 1978. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 220. ISBN: 9780253124753. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1716183
€  7.90 [Appr.: US$ 10.42 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 809]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780253124753
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN, HUOPING & PENG, TAN HUAY
Fun with Chinese characters
China Books & Periodicals, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 160. ISBN: 9789810130053. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1703632
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Woordenboeken
Keywords: 9789810130053
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN, HUOPING
Fun with Chinese characters
China Books & Periodicals, 1983. Paperback. Pp: 145. ISBN: 9789810130060. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1705223
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Woordenboeken
Keywords: 9789810130060
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN CHENG-SIANG (ED.):
Geographies and Industries (Vol. VI, No. 2).
Fu-Min Geographical Institute of Economic Development, Taipei 1961. pp 148-268. Large 8vo. Softcover, no dust jacket, binding and cutting partially spotted, paper a bit browned, otherwise fine.
Book number: 311071
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1946]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHEN, CHANGFEN & TUCKER, ANNE
The Great Wall of China. Photographs by Chen Changfen
Yale University Press, 2007. Pp: 150. Chen Changfen (b. 1941) began to photograph the Great Wall twenty years before the Chinese government officially adopted it as the national symbol in 1984. This fascinating book presents a small fraction of his decades-long study of the monumental form and conveys the fertile range of themes and ideas that Chen has investigated, each informed by traditional Chinese art, history, and philosophy. Combining a unique blend of traditional and contemporary technical processes, Chen`s richly evocative photographs at once celebrate the remarkable series of building campaigns that produced the Wall and memorialize the thousands of conscripted laborers whose lives were sacrificed to its construction.One of the most striking features of Chen`s photographs is their unexpected variety of perspectives and moods, capturing the vicissitudes of weather, time, and human history that have acted upon it. By excluding the people, highways, factories, and modern buildings that encroach on and daily destroy sections of the Wall, however, Chen eliminates major aspects of the Wall`s present reality from his pictures. In a thoughtful essay and interview with the artist, Anne Wilkes Tucker probes the meanings of such omissions and guides the reader through Chen`s extraordinary images. The Great Wall of China is essential reading for photographers, historians, and travelers. ISBN: 9780300122473. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B97065
€  19.99 [Appr.: US$ 26.36 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2048]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780300122473
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN, CHANGFEN & TUCKER, ANNE
The Great Wall of China. Photographs by Chen Changfen
Yale University Press, 2007. Pp: 150. Chen Changfen (b. 1941) began to photograph the Great Wall twenty years before the Chinese government officially adopted it as the national symbol in 1984. This fascinating book presents a small fraction of his decades-long study of the monumental form and conveys the fertile range of themes and ideas that Chen has investigated, each informed by traditional Chinese art, history, and philosophy. Combining a unique blend of traditional and contemporary technical processes, Chen`s richly evocative photographs at once celebrate the remarkable series of building campaigns that produced the Wall and memorialize the thousands of conscripted laborers whose lives were sacrificed to its construction.One of the most striking features of Chen`s photographs is their unexpected variety of perspectives and moods, capturing the vicissitudes of weather, time, and human history that have acted upon it. By excluding the people, highways, factories, and modern buildings that encroach on and daily destroy sections of the Wall, however, Chen eliminates major aspects of the Wall`s present reality from his pictures. In a thoughtful essay and interview with the artist, Anne Wilkes Tucker probes the meanings of such omissions and guides the reader through Chen`s extraordinary images. The Great Wall of China is essential reading for photographers, historians, and travelers. ISBN: 9780300122473. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U788233
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780300122473
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search