| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 437 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Eva le Gallienne's CIVIC Repertory Plays. With an Introduction and Direction Notes by Miss le Gallienne. Hedda Gabler... Ibsen / la Locandiera... Goldoni / 2 X 2 = 5... Wied / Three Sisters... Chekhov. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., (1928). - Octavo, gray paper covered boards backed with black cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. The boards are soiled & lightly bumped. The label is darkened & chipped. xiv & 327 pages. There is an owner's attractive bookplate on the front endpaper. The last signature is slightly loose & the page edges are slightly darkened. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece & black-and-white plates & diagrams. Good. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies signed by Eva Le Gallienne. Book number: 3444 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theater; American; CIVIC Repertory Theatre; Repertory Theatre; Producer; Actor; Actress; Eva le Gallienne; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Plays; Henrik Ibsen; Anton Chekhov; Gustav Wied; Carlo Goldoni; Illustrations; Limited Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Special Issue on the Chekhov Centenary. World Theatre (Summer, 1960) First Edition. Near fine with light wear to this copy. Book number: 014081 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Three Sisters": The Original Poster with an Illustration by Barry Moser Advertising the Tcg Publication of the Book. New York: Theatre Communications Group, [1992]. - The original 16-1/2 inch high by 11-1/4 inch wide color poster with an illustration by the artist Barry Moser to promote the publication of Chekhov's classic play by the Theatre Communications Group. Moser's superb illustration depicts the three women, each gaily though primly attired wearing period hats. Printed on a pink background, the title is printed in green above the image. Printed in green under the image is the author's name and relevant details: "Anton Chekhov. Translated by Paul Schmidt. Cover Art and Design by Barry Moser". Publication information and credits are printed in small black print at the bottom of the poster. Fine. RARE. Book number: 12262 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Literature; Theater; Play; Anton Chekhov; Paul Schmidt; Barry Moser; Illustrator; Art; Print; 1st; Poster; Color; Illustration; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Theatre Communications Group; Modern; Drama; Three Sisters. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oci ciornie [VHS] . VHS Tape. This is a VHS tape North American customers plaese ensure your VCR is capable of playing UK PAL tapes - Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 027567 GBP 20.48 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 32.23 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Modern Plays (Includes Anton Chekhov--Cherry Orchard; Henrik Ibsen--Hedda Gabler; Eugene O'Neill--Emperor Jones; Bernard Shaw--Pygmalion.) Holt Revised Editions. 1962. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Includes Anton Chekhov (The Cherry Orchard), Henrik Ibsen (Hedda Gabler), Eugene O'Neill (The Emperor Jones) & Bernard Shaw (Pygmalion). (Drama). Book number: 010777 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Drama & Theatre
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chekhov: The Major Plays: Ivanov; The Sea Gull; Uncle Vanya; The Three Sisters; The Cherry Orchard New York, Signet Classic; New American Library. 1964, 11th printing. (ISBN: 0451513126) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CJ1312. 382 pp. biblio.; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Very Good. Book number: 008323 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0451513126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cherry Orchard and Other Plays By Anton Tchekov from the Russian By Constance Garmett London, Chatto & Windus. 1925, Reprint. Cloth, 4 x 6.5". v, 273pp - A collection of five of Chekov's most influential stage plays: The Cherry Orchard, Uncle Vanya, The Sea-Gull, The Bear, and The Proposal. Covers (green cloth with gilt titles to slightly sunned spine) are edgeworn, rubbed and have bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009132 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Anton Tchekov, Anton Chekov, Constance Garmett,, Theatre, Theater, Stage Play, Script | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don Juan in the Russian Manner London, Peter Nevill. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dustwrapper, cream cloth covered boards with only minor bumping to the spine and a little creased on the hinges. Only very slightly sunned where a smaller book has stood next to this one, on the front board. Tiny dent to outer edge of front board. Very small dot blemish on title page. Otherwise the contents are clean bright and very good throughout. Play composed by Chekhov in 1884. Published first by the Russian Central Archives in 1923 after having been rewritten, then published again in Russia in 1949, upon which Ashmore's translation is based. Less of a translation and more of a total reconstruction it appears. Dedicated to Eric Linklater by the author on a dedication page and inscribed underneath by Ashmore: 'A small return for many years of kindness, alas.' Then signed, 'Basil Ashmore.' 120pp. 4 additional enclosures. 1. Christmas card from Ashmore loosely laid in. 2. Letter to Linklater from Ashmore loosely laid in concerning the dedication and a proposed comedy play by Linklater that Ashmore was to present and produce. 3. Loosely laid in Press opinions for seasons at the Bolton and Lindsey theatres and Opera productions for the Glyndebourne and the Carl Rosa Opera Co with which Ashmore had already produced plays. 4. Loosely laid in letter to Linklater from Ashmore concerning his concerns that this book had not yet arrived. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: kw1525 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Eric Linklater, Chekhov, Author to Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ivanov (Programme for). London,Royal Shakespeare Co. 1976 . 16pp+covers. Starring John Wood, Bob Hoskins, Norman Rodway, Patience Collier, Mia Farrow, Kenneth Cranham & Zoe Wanamaker. With many biogs photos and background to Chekhov. Condition VG. Book number: 4800 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Theatre Programmes
Keywords: Royal Shakespeare Co. John Wood, Bob Hoskins, Norman Rodway, Patience Collier, Mia Farrow, Kenneth Cranham & Zoe Wanamaker | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plays: Anton Chekhov Harmondsworth, Penquin Books. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140440968) Paperback. 453 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 050755 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Movies/Theater/Plays - International
Keywords: 0140440968 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories, Voume I London, Heron Books. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ede, Janina. Collectible, Leatherette, gilt, xvi, 595 pp.; 20 cm. Ribbon book mark. Original frontispiece by Mette Ivers. Original illustrations by Janina Ede. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light rubbing to spine, age toning. Please note: Volume One only. Very Good. Book number: 040266 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Collectible Ede, Janina | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Plays: The Cherry Orchard, Three Sisters, Ivanov Penguin, 1953. Softcover. Fair. Size: Mass Market. L19. Soiling and wear to red and white covers, pages tanned, a few ink notes in last play; solid reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 034508 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Album and Five Other Tales (Russian) Ed. Louis Segal. Second Edition. London: Pitman 1938. . 60p paperback, sl worn. Book number: PAQ143282 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anton Chekhov : World's Best Short Stories Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines.. Book number: 22606 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 296.25 | £UK 238.5 | JP¥ 29798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anton Chekhov's Short Stories Norton, 1979. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0393045285. Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: hh32 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0393045285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anton Chekhov: Selected Short Stories.. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1961. Edited by G. A. Birkett and Gleb Struve. 235p., dj (Oxford Russian readers) Book number: 032854 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Chekhov Russian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anton Chekov: Plays NY, Illustrated Editions Co., 1935. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 328 pgs., lightly bumped at corners, woodcut illustrations by Howard Simon -- Book CrazyBook number: 27098 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417] Catalogue: Theatre and Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anton Chekhov's Plays New York, W.W. Norton & Company. 1977. H. Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Norton Critical Edition - The Sea Gull, Uncle Vanya, The Three Sisters, The Cherry Orchard, Backgrounds, Criticisms. D/j shows shelf wear to the extremities with some minor loss. pp 414. Very Good/Good. Book number: 058163 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Chekhov Playwright Plays Theatre Drama Russia Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anton Chekhov: Plays New York: Illustrated Editions, 1935. Original Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo. The Seagull, Cherry Orchid, On the High Road, The Wedding, The Proposal, The Anniversay, The Bear, The Three Sisters. Woodcuts throughout. Cover rubbed - else VG. Book number: 15166 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Fiction/Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anton Chekhov: Four Plays Paperback. Good. 12th printing paperback, published 1980 and copyright 1969 by Hill and Wang, NY. Bracket inked in margin of one paragraph of Introduction only; otherwise clean and unmarked. Pages bright; binding tight; spine uncreased. Great vintage reading/research copy. 244 pages. Language: English (translated from the Russian and with an Introduction by David Magarshack). Mermaid Dramabook series. Includes The Seagull, Uncle Vanya, The Three Sisters, and The Cherry Orchard. ISBN: 0809007436 Book number: 0630GV8XYQ8 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Literature/Drama
Keywords: drama, theater, theatre, Russian literature 0809007436 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anton Chekhov's Life And Thought Uitgever: Northwestern University Press Jaar: 1997. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780810114609 -- Budget BoekBook number: 48953 € 29.99 [Appr.: US$ 37.96 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3017]
Keywords: 9780810114609 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anton Chekhov's Short Stories Norton, 1979. First Separate, Paperback. Fine Condition. EXCELLENT UNREAD NORTON CRITICAL EDITION PAPERBACK, RECENT REISSUE, WITH LOVELY COVER AND CRITICAL APPARATUS. FINE COPY, SLIGHT FRONT CORNER CREASE (SHELF-WEAR ONLY, COPY IS NEW OTHERWISE). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. European Fiction; Varia-1; ISBN: 0393045285. Book number: 014610 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Fiction 19th Century
Keywords: Fiction 19th Century; European Fiction; Varia-1; European Fiction Varia-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anton Chekhov - Short Stories. The Folio Society, London, 1974. 259 pp, tinted top edge and end-papers, b&w plates, spine faded, else very good copy in illustrated, yellow, cloth boards, with slipcase. Book number: 196862 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713]
Keywords: folio literature russia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anton Chekhov: Short Stories. Folio Society, 2001. Hardback, Fine/ In Fine Slipcase. 1st Thus Near mint - may have shelf wear. Book number: 541658 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Folio Society 0300077491 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anton Chekhov - the Major Plays - Ivanov, the Sea Gull, Uncle Vanya, the Three Sisters, the Cherry Orchard Canada: Signet, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451522702. VG- . -- David HarrisBook number: 223125 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0451522702 Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page