ascending
descending
found: 538 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CHEEVER, JOHN) BOSHA, FRANCIS J., EDITOR
The Critical Response to John Cheever.
Westport, Greenwood, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0313283559) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Fine. Issued without dust jacket. As new. Unread.
Book number: 11798
USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6039]
Keywords: 0313283559
In shopping cart

More information

BUNYAN, JOHN; CHEEVER, GEORGE (MEMOIR)
The Pilgrim's Progress and Other Works (with Memoir by George Cheever)
Glasgow, William MacKenzie. Half-Leather, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 942 pages, large print, illustrated both in text and in numerous mustard-coloured plates, gilt edges, leather scraped on boards, spine still attractive, back internal hinge gone, foxed, fold-out Key to Bunyan's Dream somewhat torn/tatty. Memoir, Pilgrim's Progress, Holy War, Relation of the Imprisonment of Bunyan, Grace Abounding, Christian Behaviour, Chronological list of Bunyan's Works. 11 x 9 x 2¾ inches. Average.
Book number: 423110
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BUNYAN JOHN, GEORGE CHEEVER
The Select Works of John Bunyan
Glasgow, Edinburgh, and London, Collins William, Sons, and Company, 1869. Illustrated with wood-engravings and colour lithographs after Thomas Stothard designs.290mm x 230mm (11" x 9"). Containing The Pilgrim's Progress, The Holy War, Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners, The Jerusalem Sinner Saved, Come and Welcome to Jesus Christ, The Saints' Privilege and Profit, The Water of Life, and the Barren Fig-Tree, with a Life of the Author, by George Cheever, and an introductory essay on the Pilgrim's Progress by James Montgomery. G: very good condition. Aeg Leather cover. Blind-stamped decoration with gilt border and gilt-illustrated roundels to front and rear. 775 pag.
Book number: 50804
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.24 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 12574]
In shopping cart

More information

BUNYAN, JOHN, CHEEVER, GEORGE
The Select Works of John Bunyan
London: Collins, 1874. Reprint. Leather cover. Blind-stamped decoration with gilt border and gilt-illustrated roundels to front and rear. lxiv; 775pp :: Illustrated with wood-engravings and colour lithographs after Thomas Stothard designs :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") :: Containing The Pilgrim's Progress, The Holy War, Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners, The Jerusalem Sinner Saved, Come and Welcome to Jesus Christ, The Saints' Privilege and Profit, The Water of Life, and the Barren Fig-Tree, with a Life of the Author, by George Cheever, and an introductory essay on the Pilgrim's Progress by James Montgomery. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Edges rubbed with some wear to spine ends (external front hinge beginning to split). Inner front hinge cracked - sm. tear to ffep. Prelims lightly spotted but otherwise internally in very good condition without dust jacket. Aeg .
Book number: j2185
GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.25 US$ 103.87 | JP¥ 8253]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Religion Biography
In shopping cart

More information

(CHEEVER, JOHN) CHANEY, BEV, JR. AND WILLIAM BURTON
"John Cheever: A Bibliographical Checklist" in American Book Collector (August, 1986)
Ossining, Morteus Press, 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Foxing on the foredge.
Book number: b21933
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN AND OTHERS
55 short stories from The New Yorker
London, Gollancz, 1952. Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair dustjacket. 1st ed.. Slight loss of colour to front board; gilt lettering on spine badly dulled; dust jacket worn and soiled.
Book number: BOOKS041459I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN
Amore e la vita
Milano, Longanesi, 1958. Prima Edizione. Cm 12,5 x 19 carton edit con sovraccop ill.ta a colori pp 391. La Ginestra vol. 24. Perfetto esemplare.
Book number: 1564
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2817]
Catalogue: Letteratura
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER JOHN
The Angel of the Bridge
Redpath Press. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 155628019x) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Slightly yellowed cover. "Who can truly understand and empathise with the poor soul afflicted by a phobia? Not this story teller, who scoffs at his elderly mother's fear of flying and his brother's elevator anxiety. Until he himself develops an irrational fear of crossing bridges." , Good.
Book number: 004076
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.31 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2170]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Comedy, Fiction, Angel 155628019x
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CHEEVER
Angel of the Bridge
HarperCollins Publishers (Australia) Pty Ltd. Hardcover. 155628019X very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING84812261
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 155628019x
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN
Bijna een paradijs
Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers. 1983, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9029512490) Paperback. 123 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 022589
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: 9029512490
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN,
Bijna een paradijs (roman)
(Oh, what a paradise it seems, (1982); vert. C.A.G. van den Broek); A'dam, Arbeiderspers, (1983), 1e, 124p., garenloos, omslag Michael Harvey, Grote ABC 447, als nieuw
Book number: 8708
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Catalogue: Engels
Keywords: engels
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN.
Bijna een paradijs.
Amsterdam; De Arbeiderspers; 1983; z.d.; 123 pag.; paperback; schuingelezen. -
Book number: 04934
€  4.80 [Appr.: US$ 6.08 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 483]
Keywords: Engels - Vertaling.
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN & BROEK, C.A.G. VAN DEN
Bijna een paradijs
1983. Pp: 123. Roman over de strijd van een oudere man om zijn omgeving in stand te houden en zijn pogingen om de liefde te vinden. ISBN: 9789029512497. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1838552
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029512497
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JON [JOHN]
"Bock Beer and Bermuda Onions" in Hound & Horn (Spring, April-June, 1932)
Concord, Hound & Horn, 1932, First Edition. Soft Cover , VG, Very good in original wrappers with sunning on the spine and light edgewear.
Book number: b19383
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN.
"Boy in Rome" in Esquire (February, 1960).
. First edition. Small surface tear with only minor additional wear to this copy.
Book number: 7706
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Baseball
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN
The Brigadier and the Golf Widow
New York, Harper & Row. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 275 pp. Erasure mark on front free endpaper, some mild edgewear; price-clipped dustjacket has stain on lower back panel, some edgewear with a very small closed tear at top of front panel near spine. Still a very nice copy of this collection of short stories which includes "The Swimmer". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001008
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 73.37 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5830]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CHEEVER
The Brigadier and the Golf Widow
Canada: Bantam, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. S3054.. VG .
Book number: 283144
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Vintage Novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHEEVER, JOHN,
The Brigadier And The Golf Widow.
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. A very nice, tight (unread) copy with 1st issue dustjacket with the author's photo. The book has a touch of sunning to the upper binding edges, a previous owner's name and a trace of foxing to the page edges but it is straight, clean and tightly bound. The dustjacket has a couple of tiny closed edge tears and 1 small crease plus what may or may not be a sunned streak on foredge of the front panel (can't tell if design or sunning). 16 great stories in the unique Cheever manner.; 8 1/4" x 6". NF/VG+.
Book number: 1370
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: John Cheever
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN.
The Brigadier And The Golf Widow.
Bantam Books, New York: 1965. Softcover. reading copy with some damage to the binding. A brilliant, disturbing view of affluent America by one of the great writers of our time.
¶ 247 pages.
Book number: 21435X1
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( America Novels Affluence).
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN
The Brigadier and the Golf Widow
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. Hardcover. Very good in very good rubbed and little edgechipped dust jacket. Later printing.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7806454
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN
The Brigadier and the Golf Widow
New York, Harper & Row, 1964. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Stated first edition of the author's eighth book. Fine publisher's black cloth with gray endpapers and bright gilt lettering to the spine, in a Fine, fresh dust jacket (price-clipped). Appears unread. Includes "The Swimmer," basis for the 1968 film with Burt Lancaster. Fine/Fine.
Book number: BB0009
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: American Masters
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN.
The Brigadier and the Golf Widow. Signed by John Cheever.
New York, Evanston and London: Harper Row, Publishers, (1964). - Octavo, black cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is very lightly rubbed & the bottom edge of the front cover is slightly faded. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed & soiled. Half-title, title, [2] leaves, 275 & [2] pages. Very good. First edition.Signed by the author on the half-title.
Book number: 18443
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Fiction; Short Stories; the Brigadier and the Golf Widow; John Cheever; Signed; Signature; Autograph; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN.
The Brigadier and the Golf Widow.
New York, Harper & Row, c1964, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 275 p.
Book number: 39350
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2209]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

CHEEVER, JOHN,
The Brigadier and the Gold Widow.
NY, Harper Row, (1964). VG in G DJ. DJ few nicks & holes, edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS025778I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHEEVER, JOHN
The Brigadier and the Golf Widow
Harper & Row, 1964. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Ex-library with light marks, except front endpaper is poor. Solid copy; light rubbing, a couple of tape marks; sound copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 020691
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search