ascending
descending
found: 137 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRAZIL, ANGELA; JOAN, NATALIE; MIDDLETON, MARGARET; COWPER, E E; CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE; HARRISON, FLORENCE (TEXT & ILLUS 0; MIDDLETON, M; METHLEY, V M; SHEPHERD, E; BICKERSTETH, LUCY
Blackie's Girls' Annual
London: Blackie, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Inez Topham; Frank Wiles Et Al. 4to; picture boards - girl with black dog - edges a little rubbed; cloth spine; fep removed; 4 colour plates all present; nice clean copy; Blackie's Girls Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 21712
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: Girls Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZIL,ANGELA & METHLEY,VIOLET M &CHAUNDLER,CHRISTINE & TALBOT,ETHEL ET AL
Blackie's Girls Annual
Blackie & Son. A good hardcover with full page paste-on picture to cover and beige cloth sun faded spine. Cover:Girl standing in the countryside holding the leash of a black hunting dog. Some scribbling on cover and in book,corners worn, hinge reglued. No date, but early.
Book number: CC1341
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals & Large Story Books English Annuals and Large Story Books
In shopping cart

More information

MRS STRANG (EDITOR) BRAZIL,ANGELA & HAVERFIELD,E L & CHAUNDLER,CHRISTINE ET AL
Mrs Strang's Annual For Girls
Oxford University Press. Ill.: Charles Brock& Wal Paget et al. A very good oversized blue hardcover with paste-on pictures to cover and spine. Cover: girl punting down the river. Hinge reglued, clean and bright. Circa 1920. Old Bookstore stamp.
Book number: 3CC0048
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books Charles Brock& Wal Paget Et Al
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE [ILLUSTRATED BY T. PEDDIE]
The Adopting of Mickie [2]
Published by The Religious Tract Society 4 Bouverie Street and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1910 edition not stated. London circa 1910. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel with two fairies and a small boy illustration to upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 192 printed pages of text. Colour frontispiece and four monochrome illustrations on glossy paper by T. Peddie. Rubbing and soiling to the covers, foxing to the page edges, corners and spine tips turned in, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 57343
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE [ILLUSTRATED BY T. PEDDIE]
The Adopting of Mickie [1]
Published by The Religious Tract Society 4 Bouverie Street and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1900 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel with two fairies and a small boy illustration to upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 192 pp. Colour frontispiece and four monochrome illustrations on glossy paper by T. Peddie. Front end paper missing, corners and spine tips turned in and in VG clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 16297
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTINE CHAUNDLER
The Adopting of Mickie
The Religious Tract Society 1930, Reprint, Hard Cover. Good.
Book number: 20790
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.6 | JP¥ 979]
Keywords: CHILDREN
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE & PEDDIE, T (ILLUS)
The Adopting of Mickie
London: Religious Tract society, nd. Hardcover. Hbk; illustrated board covers - illustrated with fairies and little boy; colour frontis; other plates in b/w; Vg-;.
Book number: 54327
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Fairies Girls Childrens Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
The Amateur Patrol
Nisbet, London, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. vg orangel cloth hard cover in a poor remnant of a dustjacket now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on inside of cover dated 1936 and owner name in designated spot on first page. Entire spine of dustjacket is missing and remaining remnants are heavily chipped and worn and torn. Top edge of pages dusty dirty. Hinges intact. Frontis, 192pp vg/poor .
Book number: 81432
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Young Readers
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
Arthur and His Knights
GB, Nisbet. Hardback. Ill.: Mackenzie. 8 col. plates. Red cloth lettered in silver. Owners inscription on front endpaper dated 1948. DW lacks 20mm at top of spine. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: kb887.013
GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 77.28 | JP¥ 6002]
Keywords: Mackenzie
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
Arthur and His Knights
London, Nisbet & Co. Ltd. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Mackenzie. Some discolouration and staining to spine, light rubbing to boards, lightly shaken, else a sound enough copy, internally clean and tidy. Good.
Book number: 44740
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Mackenzie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
Arthur and His Knights
London, Nisbet & Co Ltd. 1945. Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Ill.: Mackenzie. Undated ca 1940s. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright red cloth boards, a trace of rubbing to upper front board edge, faint dusting to page edges and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket with nicks to upper corners and small repair to top of spine. 312pp. A series of charactered children's stories recounting the legends of King Arthur and his Knights which have been told and re-told over the ages. With eight coloured plates by Mackenzie. Very Good (+)/Good.
Book number: 005673
GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 27.2 | JP¥ 2113]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: King Arthur, Round Table, Lancelot, Queen Guinevere, Galahad Mackenzie
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTINE CHAUNDLER
The Brown Book of Saints
London, Mowbray. 1964, Fifth Impression. Brown Board, white Type, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Hard Cover, 8 stories of Saints.Unpriceclipped d/jacket, few minute fox specks on rear jacket. spine extremities rubbed a little as are top corners.Yellow/grey/tan jacket illustration "Princess Margaret meets King Malcolm". Triangular loss (removed inscription?) on ffep.Various lovely bl/white drawingsby artists initials PRW and GM amongst others. this copy has clipping from the London " Daily Telegraph" of October 1982 re canonisation in Rome of Polish Saint maximilian Kolbe, also church newsletter of that day. Lovely bright,tight clean copy.110 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002309
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: Saints Religion History Religion/ Ethics/ Philosophy Various
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
The Brown Book of Saints
London, A. R. Mowbray. 1960, Fourth Impression. Hardcover with dust Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Prev. bookseller sticker front pastedown, presentation sticker ffep, fore-edges lightly tanned. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010286
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Religions
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE ; WYNNE, MAY; WHITAKER, E M;DE FOUBERT, E M; TALBOT, ETHEL ET AL
The Bumper Book for Girls Containing 'the Dormitory Zoos'
London: UK: Nelson, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk in picture boards; small 4to; Front board picture is of 2 schoolgirls, one wearing hat, and with her arm around the other; spine worn, and has small closed tear at end; 4 colour plates - 1 loose; contains Chaundlers stories- The Dormitory Zoos & Evangeline steps in amongst others; Bumpers Books for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 42945
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
Bunty of the Blackbirds
Collins, circa 1950. Reprint. Dustwrapper price-clipped and has scrape to bottom right-hand corner of its spine. Front endpaper missing. Good.
Book number: 68985
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Catalogue: Scout and Guide
Keywords: Girl Guide
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
Bunty of the Blackbirds
London: Collins, (clear-type), nd. Hardcover. Hbk with d/w; Vg-/G+; pretty yellow d/w, with blue spine; edges of d/w spine worn/small loss; pp browned;.
Book number: 56742
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Stories Guides
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
Bunty of the Blackbirds
London, Collins. 1st Printing?. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Solid copy with a light spine lean, small bumps on bottom corners of covers, and a light stain on front cover. Dust jacket has some small edge tears and creases and shows light wear. Light stain on front of jacket is hardly noticeable. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 16065
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Fiction Girl Scouts
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
Bunty of the Blackbirds
London: Collins, (clear-type), nd. Hardcover. Hbk with d/w; d/w has been mounted on thick brown paper; foxing/browning to page edges; writing on half title page; Vg-/Vg-; pretty yellow d/w, with blue spine; edges of d/w spine worn/small loss; pp browned;.
Book number: 77998
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Stories Guides
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER CHRISTINE
Bunty of the Blackbirds
London, The Childrens Press, 1953. 1st, 7x5. Hardback. Frontispiece. Always out of the frying pan into the fire Bunty was a new recruit for the Annual Camp = A thrilling tale. Undated but bookplate on feb dates 1953. D/w clipped and chipped top and bottom now inm protective sleeve. Good/Good.
Book number: 11312
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: Childrens Story
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
Bunty of the Blackbirds
Published by Collins Clear-Type Press London and Glasgow circa 1950 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, silver lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5". Monochrome frontispiece. Ink message dated 1951 to the front free end paper. VG in VG dust wrapper with small chips and surface rubs to spine tips and corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 1654
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
Bunty of the Blackbirds
London : Children's Press, no date.. Hardback in a protected dust jacket. VG/G++ (several small nicks, back cover soiled, price clipped). Pages browned. Bookplate, dated 1947, on the front endpaper. (The new boys' and girls' library).
Book number: 23112
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Christine Chaundler
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
Bunty of the Blackbirds
London : Children's Press, no date.. Hardback in a protected dust jacket. VG/G++ (several small nicks, back cover soiled, price clipped). Pages browned. Bookplate, dated 1947, on the front endpaper. (The new boys' and girls' library).
Book number: 61967
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Christine Chaundler Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER CHRISTINE
Bunty of the Blackbirds
London, The Children's Press. Early Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 254 pp, frontis illustrated, previous owner inscription on fep, d/j price-clipped, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j chipped on corners and spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 24419
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE.
Bunty of the Blackbirds.
The Children's Press, London, c. 1953. 255 pp, b&w frontispiece, gift inscription on half-title, pages browned, large clean tear to d/j front, else very good copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j..
Book number: 172388
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: girls childrens england
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE
The Children's Christmas Book.
published by A.R. Mowbary and Co Ltd, London, 1954. 72 pages illustrated in colour and black and white, Third impression, interior of book in good condition and clean, cover unevenly sunned with light marks front and back, no dustwrapper, red board with colour illustration pasted onto front cover, 5 x 7 inches, Hardback.
Book number: 21072
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: Chaundler, Christine, The Children's Christmas Book.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search