| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A New World. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. An extraordinary, richly evocative tableau of the emotional and physical intricacies of marriage and its failure. At the center of the novel is Jayojit Chatterjee, a successful writer and economist who, a few years earlier, had followed his career to America - where his marriage came to an end. Now, a year after the divorce, Jayojit has taken his young son, Bonny, from their home in the Midwestto Calcutta to spend the summer holidays with Jayojit's parents, the Admiral and his wife. Mr. Chaudhuri holds our attention with unobtrusive evocation of place, texture, and humanity . . . He is capable of producing that quick-silver compound of recognition and surprise, which is, of course, what so often distinguishes art. - The Economist ¶ 192 pages. Book number: 63471X1 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Amit Chaudhuri, Marriage, India, Calcutta, Novels, Fiction). 0375410937 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afternoon Raag London, Heinemann. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434123498) Hard Cover. 132pp. Edges a little browned, very good in hardback with dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 38674 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Keywords: Fiction 0434123498 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom Song London, Picador, 1998. (ISBN: 0330344234) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HARDCOVER with dust jacket, 202 pages, good clean condition with light use and a small clear tape repair to tiny tears at the top edge of the dust jacket. Amit Chaudhuri's Third Novel. Good/Good. Book number: 026723 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0330344234 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom Song. (London): Picador, (1998). First Edition. The advance reading copy of this highly praised novel by a young Indian writer whose first book was shortlisted for the Guardian Fiction Prize in 1991. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 014415 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom Song: Three Novels Knopf. Hardcover. 0375404279 3rd printing. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: BING39000 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 641]
Keywords: 0375404279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom Song: Three Novels NY: Knopf, 1999. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 106729 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0375404279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom Song: Three Novels. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 701025 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom Song: Three Novels. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 701026 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Immortals (First Printing) London, Picador. 2009, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book sllight creasing to the head of the spine in a near fine plus dust jacket, with one small nick and slight creasing to the head of the spine. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 9780330455800) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 20100417 GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 18.53 | JP¥ 1439] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780330455800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Melodie der Freiheit. München. Karl Blessing Verlag. 2001. 1. Auflage. Taschenbuch. 190,(1) Seiten. Einband bestoßen. Aus dem Englischen von Gisela Stege. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3896671294. Book number: 105150 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.81 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1383] Catalogue: Literatur / Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A New World London, Picador. 2000. (ISBN: 0330351060) Soft Cover. 200 pp , MC 68538 VG, 76644 VG. Fine. Book number: 68539M AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature 0330351060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New World London, Picador (Pan Books). 2000, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0330351060) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear. Fine. Book number: 002657 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.99 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Novel, India, Modern 0330351060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A NEW WORLD. Chaudhuri, Amit. A NEW WORLD. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First American edition. 191pp, 8vo, As new hardbound in dj,. Book number: 42804 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A New World London, UK: Picador, 2000. Not applicable. See notes. 200pp. ISBN: 0330351052. Octavo. Amit Chaudhuri has written a haunting novel that looks at two marriages - that of an elderly couple entrenched in their roles, and a modern marriage severed in two. "A pitch-perfect analysis of repressed and stunted emotion, and another triumph to set beside those of Desai, Rushdie, Roy, and especially R.K. Narayan." «Kirkus Reviews», Sept. 1, 2000. ~~~ Author(s): Amit Chaudhuri; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 200; Publication year: 2000; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00517 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: 0330351052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New World Picador, 2001. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Looks unread. Slight edge tanning. Main language English. ISBN 0330351060. Weight 157g.. -- BooksortBook number: 28555 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: 0330351060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New World Picador 2000 First VG/VG edgewear 200pp 9 x 6 350g ¶ One of Chaudhuri's most haunting novels -- Stort BooksBook number: 7327 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: fiction novel story married lives failure unquestioning roles past modern marriage 0330351052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New World. New York:, Knopf,, 2000., First American edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in light tan wraps of this young Indian writer's short novel. He is regarded as one of the best writers in English of his generation of any nationality. Slight creasing on covers, but pages are fine.. Near Fine in Wraps. Book number: 2136 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A New World Picador, 2000. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0330351052. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 10426 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 0330351052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New World New York, US: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First UK. Hardback copy. 192pp. ISBN: 0375410937. Octavo. Amit Chaudhuri has written a haunting novel that looks at two marriages - that of an elderly couple entrenched in their roles, and a modern marriage severed in two. "A pitch-perfect analysis of repressed and stunted emotion, and another triumph to set beside those of Desai, Rushdie, Roy, and especially R.K. Narayan." «Kirkus Reviews», Sept. 1, 2000. ~~~ Author(s): Amit Chaudhuri; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Quarter; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First UK; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 192; Publication year: 2000; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00518 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: 0375410937 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New World Picador, 2000 Paperback, Fine/None. Reprint, illustrated wraps, clean tight and bright.. Book number: 15498 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Novel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A New World Picador repr 2000 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0330351052 Book number: 46322 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.07 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Fiction India | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New World London, Picador. 2000. (ISBN: 0 330 35105 2) , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Hardback, Few writers today can describe the everyday Indian world as this author, and then compare it so bluntly with the American world. One of Chaudhuri's most haunting novel. Clean hardback. Fine/Fine. Book number: 003183 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: 0330351052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New World. (London): Picador, (2000). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 707502 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een nieuwe wereld. BZZTôH, 's-Gravenhage, 2000. 176 p. paperback. 13,5x20 cm. -- Bladzij 20Book number: 250909-5511 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410] Catalogue: Vertaalde literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |