| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
Pam's First Term At Greyladies London, The Epworth Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. 240 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a presentation plate to the inside page. Stories For Girls. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 046363 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Children - Pre 1970s
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Credit To The School Epworth Press. A good to very good red hardcover. Some bleaching to board edges. Tight and clean. Book number: 3E0011 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Children's Books Childrens English Publishers | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Credit to the School Published by The Epworth Press J. Alfred Sharp 25-35 City Road, London circa 1925 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated ivory cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 240 pp. Colour frontispiece, monochrome illustrations throughout. Light rubbing across spine tips, two pencil names and inscription to the front end papers, light foxing to page edges and in near VG condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 29040 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A credit to the School . Original Cloth. Book, Epworth Press, London, nd [1927?]. Pictorial hbk, 240 ppb/w ills, col frontis ill, text yellowed, ink inscription on ffep, foxing throughout text, dj edgeworn & foxed w edge tears & pieces missing, cover edgeworn, good copy. /Good a Little Chipped. Book number: 001072 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 58.59 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
H.R. H. The Duchess of York GB, Novel Library (London Book/Collins). 1928, 1st Thus. Hardback, Fcp. (1928) Sixteen titles listed verso title page. DW has blurb on front flap and "It is everybody's ambition .." on rear flap. Illustrated in black and white. Rear hinge cracking. A bit out of shape. DW has slight loss at top of spine. Minor internal repair. VG-/VG- DW. Book number: Novel_111 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.16 | JP¥ 1721] Catalogue: R. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
H.R. H. The Duchess of York GB, Novel Library (London Book/Collins). 1928, 1st Thus. Hardback, Fcp. (1928) Sixteen titles listed verso title page. DW has blurb on front flap and "It is everybody's ambition .." on rear flap. Illustrated in black and white. Rear hinge cracking. A bit out of shape. DW has slight loss at top of spine. Minor internal repair. VG-/VG- DW. Book number: Novel 111 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.16 | JP¥ 1721] Catalogue: R. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Duchess of York : Her Life Story - ""the Idol of the Far-Flung Empire""" The London Book Company Ltd [1928] 230pp small 8vo with 8 photoplates. Gilt decorated boards. Slight foxing as normal, slight fraying to edges of dj. * one of the scarcest royalty items -few copies sold - no one expected her to become Queen] Book number: 79436 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 US$ 110.39 | JP¥ 8574]
Keywords: britsh royalty queen mother | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Head Girl of St Bees London: The Epworth Press/ J. Alfred Sharp, nd (1924?). Hardcover. No edition stated. Grey pictorial cloth boards. Prize label dated 1924 on front pastedown. Verry Good without dust-jacket. . Book number: 8795 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Head Girl of St Bees Epworth Press (J. Alfred Sharp), circa 1930. Reprint. Mather, Joan. Beige cloth boards, covers semi-pictorial. Front inside hinge cracked. Front endpaper missing, contents a little shaken. Four black and white plates, one detatched. Good. Book number: 79741 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Girls' School
Keywords: Ruritanian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Head Girl of St Bee's London, The Epworth Press, 1925. 1st, 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. Decorated BoardS. Joan Mather. Light grey boards decorated on front board anbd well decorated on spine which measure 2" across. 256pp.On front page facing front end paper there is a handwritten "Presented to" for Sunday School Attendance dd 1925. A Nice copy. Good/Not Aapplicable. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 9692 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Girls Adventure Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Madcap Schoolgirl. Epworth Press, ND, 1111. Hard Cover, Ill.: Ogle. Prize label dated 1929 on inner board. 256pp, blue cloth boards with attractive art deco pattern. Frontisipiece and b + w plates by Ogle. One mark to foredge, otherwise clean... Very Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 3525 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Girls' Best Annual: Tales of School and Home Sport and Adventure. London: Epworth Press, n.d. Hard Cover. 288pp. Blue cloth with black, decorative border, gilt titles and pastedown to front and spine. Colour frontis and a small number of other plates, both black and white and colour. Rubbed to edges and slightly bumped. Both pastedowns are complete but the one to front shows slight foxing. Slight browning/ foxing to prelims. Prize label with name neatly obscured. Good+, sound copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 1189 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Children's: Annuals
Keywords: children childrens annual | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pam's First Term at Greyladies London, Spring Books. 12mo. nd. A good copy. Pages browned. Illus dw has tears and minor losses to front and half inch loss to spine top. Good/Fair. Book number: 14628 GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.78 | JP¥ 527]
Keywords: Fiction C | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pam's First Term UK: Spring Books, n.d. (insc 1957). . Hbk in d/w; G+/G; feps removed, so title page is 1st page; d/w tatty with some loss; a Greyladies school storu. Book number: 59287 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories Greyladies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pam's First Term UK: Spring Books, n.d. (insc 1957). . Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; prize plate on fep. Book number: 24260 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pam`S First Term at Greyladies London, Spring Books, 1920, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 272pp.No date of publication, feels early 1920`, green cloth cover a little faded, pages slightly yellowed, otherwise sound and clean throguhout. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 8731 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Novels Romance
Keywords: Novel Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Prairie Schoolgirl The Epworth Press. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Ink inscription. Scattered foxing. 256 pages. Fair. Book number: 060936 GBP 20.18 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.83 | JP¥ 2472] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |