ascending
descending
found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANDERSON, RICHARD C. (RICHARD CHASE) (1934-) (ED. )
Readings in the Psychology of Cognition, Edited By Richard C. Anderson [and] David P. Ausubel
New York. Holt. Rinehart And Winston 1965. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 690 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Cognition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 70270
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE,RICHARD
The American Novel and Its Tradition.
, Doubleday Anchor Original 1957, Paperback. Good. Good paperback.Minor ink underlining.Bottom corners of cover creased
¶ Paperback.266 pages.Cover creases.Minor ink underlining.Anchor paperback original.
Book number: 010249
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literary Criticism American novel
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE,RICHARD
The American Novel and Its Tradition
, Doubleday/Anchor Original 1957, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.266 pages.Very good.Minor red ink pillaring.Anchor paperback original.
¶ Paperback.266 pages.Very good.Minor red ink pillaring.Anchor paperback original.
Book number: 008136
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literary Criticism American Literature American novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHASE,RICHARD.
American Folk Tales and Songs.
Joshua Tolford (Illustrator). New York, 1971, Dover Publications A beloved folk performer gathe cm.14x21, pp.240, 44 figg.bn.nt. br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 156692
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD;
The American Novel and Its Tradition
G. Bell & Sons, 1957. Hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. VG/VG
Book number: 13249
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD,
American Folk Tales and Songs.
New York, NY, U.S.A., Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1971. (ISBN: 0486226921) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. There is no DJ. Cover is colorfully illustrated glossy paper, on light board, with yellow & black lettering, on the front. There is minor wear to the edges and corners. Spine is blue glossy paper, with yellow & black lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.
Book number: 133283
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: FOLKLORE UNITED STATES FOLK SONGS AMERICAN MUSIC TRADITIONAL SOCIAL SCIENCE MYTHOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
The American Novel and Its Tradition
Doubleday Anchor Books: Doubleday Anchor Books, 1957. . B020755; 266 pp softcover, good contents & wraps.
Book number: 20755
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: Chase
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
The American Novel and Its Tradition
London, Bell & Son. 1958. Cloth Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st. British edition with a name on endpaper. The red cloth boards with a little shelfwear & very mild sunning to spine - all gilt printing very good & clear.Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006803
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: American Novel,Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHASE, RICHARD
American Novel and Its Tradition
Garden City , NY: Doubleday, 1957. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 266 pages.
Book number: 57948
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: American Literature Literary Criticism American Novel Chase, Richard
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD, ED.,
AMERICAN FOLK TALES AND SONGS.
Chase, Richard, ed. AMERICAN FOLK TALES AND SONGS. NY: Dover Publications, c1971. 239pp., ads. illus. Joshua Tolford. 8vo. near fine trade paperback
Book number: 75453
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
The American Novel and Its Tradition
U.S. Anchor Press/Doubleday. 1957, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 266 pages. Square solid copy with a crease on spine and covers show minor wear. Interior has a small amount of underlining. Very Good.
Book number: 21270
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Literature History United States Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
Democratic Vista, a Dialogue on Life and Letters in Contemporary America
Doubleday & Co. 1958. Hard Cover. very good in a good dustjacket , one inch tear at bottom edge, POL504582. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 504582
USD 5.94 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 472]
Catalogue: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD.
The Democratic Vista: A Dialogue On Life And Letters In Contemporary America.
Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1958. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has a 1/2 tear & some discolorations.
¶ 180 pages.
Book number: 42553X1
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: SOCIAL SCIENCE
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD CHASE
The Democratic Vista A Dialogue On Life And Letters In Contemporary America.
Doubleday Anchor, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 58565
USD 4.94 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
Emily Dicksinson: A Biography
William Sloane Associates, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Name on endpaper- DJ and cloth shelfworn. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 224909
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Lit Bio
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
Emily Dickinson
NY: Delta, 1965. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 328 pages; Good Condition. Reading creases. Cover and outside page edges are age browning. Bump to front bottom corner tip. Tiny spot on front cover. No markings. Clearly, concisely, authoritatively - the background and the life of the New England spinster-recluse who wrote some of the finest poems this country has produced.. Good .
Book number: 17976
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
Emily Dickinson
London, Methuen & Co. 1952, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Emily Elizabeth Dickinson (December 10, 1830 - May 15, 1886) was an American poet. Born in Amherst, Massachusetts, to a successful family with strong community ties, she lived a mostly introverted and reclusive life. After she studied at the Amherst Academy for seven years in her youth, she spent a short time at Mount Holyoke Female Seminary before returning to her family's house in Amherst. Thought of as an eccentric by the locals, she became known for her penchant for white clothing and her reluctance to greet guests or, later in life, even leave her room. Most of her friendships were therefore carried out by correspondence. Although Dickinson was a prolific private poet, fewer than a dozen of her nearly eighteen hundred poems were published during her lifetime. The work that was published during her lifetime was usually altered significantly by the publishers to fit the conventional poetic rules of the time. Dickinson's poems are unique for the era in which she wrote; they contain short lines, typically lack titles, and often use slant rhyme as well as unconventional capitalization and punctuation. Many of her poems deal with themes of death and immortality, two recurring topics in letters to her friends. Although most of her acquaintances were probably aware of Dickinson's writing, it was not until after her death in 1886 when Lavinia, Emily's younger sister, discovered her cache of poems that the breadth of Dickinson's work became apparent. Her first collection of poetry was published in 1890 by personal acquaintances Thomas Wentworth Higginson and Mabel Loomis Todd, both of whom heavily edited the content. A complete and mostly unaltered collection of her poetry became available for the first time in 1955 when The Poems of Emily Dickinson was published by scholar Thomas H. Johnson. Despite unfavorable reviews and skepticism of her literary prowess during the late 19th and early 20th century, critics now consider Dickinson to be a major American poet. Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 039835
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Keywords: Poetry Poems American Literature Emily Dickinson
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
Grandfather Tales: American-English Folk Tales Selected and Edited by Richard Chase
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. 10th printing. SIGNED by author on title page, and possible second inscription on dedication page. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are worn and spine is lightly sunned. There are a few tiny tears to top edges. Chase's retellings of rural North Carolina and Virginia folk tales, illustrated by Berkeley Williams, Jr. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 240 pp. .
Book number: 15070
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Folk tales. North Carolina and Virginia - folk tales. Mountain life.
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
Grandfather Tales
Berkeley, Houghton Mifflin. 1976. (ISBN: 0395561507). Paperback. Grand old tales that must be read and then told orally to the audience. The told tale really gets them according to the Author. Well illustrated. VERY well kept book. Fine.
Book number: 6425
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0395561507
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD CHASE
Grandfather Tales
E M Hale. Ill.: Berkeley Willilams Jr. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. E M Hale & Co. 1968, first Cadmus Edition. In very good condition, back of front cover shows some tape residue, back of back cover shows a tear where the imprint came off with the tape, card pocket on back of front fly leaf. American-English folktales.
Book number: 007945
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Folktales Berkeley Willilams Jr
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
Grandfather Tales
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1990. Paperback. 256pp. Richard Chase is one of the foremost collectors of Jack Tales, and this collection gathered in the Southern mountains of the U.S. contains little known versions of Cinderella, Robin Hood, and even King Lear!. Very Good Plus in Wraps .
Book number: 54301
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
Grandfather Tales
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1976, Presumed First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0395561507). Trade Paperback, 5.25 x 7.75 Inches. Ill.: Williams, Berkeley Jr. A sound, tight copy, with clean, unmarked text and no creased or torn pages; binding clean and unmarked, with a small abrasion on front, o/w only light wear; "Withdrawn" stamped on bottom edge of text block, but this has never been a library book. 240 pp, drawings. A selection of American-English folk tales from North Carolina, Virginia, Kentucky, and Maine. Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
Book number: 015410
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Folk Tales American United States Appalachian Folklore Myths Legends Jack 0395561507 Williams, Berkeley Jr.
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD,
GRANTFATHER TALES.
Chase, Richard. GRANTFATHER TALES; AMERICAN-ENGLISH FOLK TALES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. 240pp. illus. Berkeley Williams, jr. 8vo. As new copy in fine d/w
Book number: 60062
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD
Hullabaloo and Other Singing Folk Games.
Houghton Mifflin Company 1949.. . G+/NONE. Does not state first edition however date is on title page tan cloth boards with brown lettering on front and spine. Small brown illustration of dancers also on front. Minor usua wear along e dges and corners along with some finger smudgies. Nothing major. Old scotch tape staain at spine toe where shelf number was attached. Small paper pasteup showing library ID on fep. Usual library marki ngs. Card holder was removed from rep leaving residue. Text is clean and quite tight. 6 piano settings by Hilton Rufty. Contents include folk games such as Coffee Grows On A White Oak Tree, Turn The G lasses Over, etc; Children's Singing Games such as Draw A Bucket Of Water, Old Roger, etc; Boys' Singing Games such as Wind Up The Apple Tree, etc. Also gives dance instructions and illustrations. ; E x-Lib; 63/4/x91/2; 57 pages. Illustrated by Illustrated by Joshua Tolford. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover..
Book number: 5724
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Music Folklore Folk Songs Children Illustrated by
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, RICHARD:
Infidelity
London: Hogarth Press, 1953 1st. ed. HBK+D/W,slightly chipped and soiled, o/w good. Bookplate IFC. Slight page browning, o/w good copy. 248 pp.
Book number: 716
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.64 | JP¥ 369]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Hardback Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search