ascending
descending
found: 97 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DICKENS, CHARLES; GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS; DE MAUPASSANT, GUY; NESBIT, EDITH; ONIONS, OLIVER
Midnight Fright : A Collection of Ghost Stories
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0893754056. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower corners,nick at upper front cover,spine label,name stamped/nbr on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 136 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 38968
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0893754056 Children Fiction Ghost Stories Juvenile Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN; CHARLOTTE PERKINS GILMAN
The Blind Side
Pinnacle Books, 1984-02. Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear .
Book number: 090618047
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190]
Catalogue: Western Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN,CHARLOTTE PERKINS
The Charlotte Perkins Gilman Reader
, Pantheon Books 1980, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.208 pages.Clean,tight.ISBN:0394739337.
¶ Paperback.208 pages.Clean,tight.ISBN:0394739337.The Yellow Wallpaper and other fiction.Edited by Ann J.Lane.
Book number: 030028
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS; LANE, ANN J
The Charlotte Perkins Gilman Reader: The Yellow Wallpaper, and Other Fiction
New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0394739337. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs. Sme lt foxing spots on r. Ltly bumped sp ends, sme lt wear at sp edges, lt reading crease. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 38307
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363]
Catalogue: New Arrivals
Keywords: New Arrivals 0394739337
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS,
CONCERNING CHILDREN.
1907. Paperback. GILMAN, Charlotte Perkins [Stetson]. CONCERNING CHILDREN. London: Watts & Co., 1907. First edition (England). 95 pp. 8vo., printed wrappers. "The Training of the Young" series, no 13. Wrappers slightly edgeworn, spine slightly chipped, not affecting text. Paper age-toned. Occasional pencil margin marks. "This book is, broadly speaking, a plea for human motherhood.it is written by a free woman, whose life is not overmastered, but sustained, by natural affection and primal instinct.".
Book number: 80828
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Social Work Psychology Children Childcare
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS,
Concerning Children.
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. 1 of only 2000 copies printed. This author was quite well-known in her day as a feminist and an activist for women's rights, and as an author writing about women's issues. She was the grandniece of Harriet Beecher Stowe. Her best known story, "The Yellow Wallpaper," is about a woman who suffers from a mental breakdown due to the birth of her child and the prescription of isolated bed rest from her physician husband, which paralleled some of the events of her own life. She co-edited the Pacific Coast Women's Press with socialist Helen Campell. When she turned to lecturing, she became well known for her discussion on women's topics. With the book "Woman and Economics" in 1898, she emerged as a spokesperson on such topics as women's perspectives on work and family. She co-founded the Women's Peace Party in 1915 with activist Jane Addams. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt printing and gilt & green decorations. The half-title page is the first page and there is a very narrow paper-only slit at the gutter; however, the book is very firmly bound and very tight. It is straight, clean, and has no handwriting or damage to the text paper. There are small areas of wear to the binding cloth at the tips of the corners and spine ends, a trace of rubbing to the "N" and "C" in 'Concerning" on the front panel, and the cloth and printing of the spine is a bit dulled. A very scarce book, and really in quite excellent condition. 7-1/2" x 4-7/8"; 298 pages. VG+/NONE.
Book number: 4145
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 671.5 | £UK 540.25 | JP¥ 67542]
Keywords: Charlotte Perkins Gilman Women's Rights Suffrage Movement Children History American History
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS [1860-1935] [KNIGHT, DENISE D (1954- ); EDITORS:]
The Diaries of Charlotte Perkins Gilman. Volume 1 & 2.
Charlottesville [VA], University Press of Virginia, (1994). orig.cloth. 24x25cm, xxviii,943 pp, TWO VOLUMES. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Volume 1: 1879-1887; Volume 2: 1890-1935.
Book number: BOOKS012822I
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
Keywords: Charlotte Perkins Gilman, American Authors, Literary History, Literature, Diaries, , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS.
Het gele behang.
Amsterdam,Sara,1980. Pap.227p. Voorwoord: Ann J.Lane. Vertaling: Ank van Wijngaarden.
Book number: 41379
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS.
Het gele behang.
Amsterdam,De Bonte Was,1979,2de druk. Pap.45p. Nawoord: Elaine R. Hedges. Vertaling: De Bonte Was.
Book number: 65586
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLOTTE PERKINS GILMAN
Herland (Dover Thrift Editions)
Dover Publications, 1998. Paperback. 0486404293 very good-used book. Crease to back cover.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7776677
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
Keywords: 0486404293
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS
Herland a Lost Feminist Utopian Novel
Fantasy: Pantheon, 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 9780394736655. 0.4 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 176 pages. New .
Book number: 11683
USD 4.21 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 335]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 9780394736655 Fantasy Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS
Herland
Pantheon, 1979. Paperback. Pp: 147. This 1915 novel, never before published in book form, focuses on the misunderstandings and new understandings that result when three male explorers stumble onto an all-female society in the distant reaches of the earth. ISBN: 9780394736655. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1011820
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
Keywords: 9780394736655
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS (1860-1935),
Herland
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books, 1979. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. First edition of this "lost" novel by the author of The Yellow Wallpaper. This is a feminist utopian novel which relies heavily on humor for its biting social commentary, written nearly a hundred years ago but with great relevance even today. Softcover, 147 pages. Light edge rubbing, pages age-toned, otherwise looks and feels about new, no names or other markings.
Book number: 024705
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Feminist Utopian Novel Fiction Humor Social Commentary 0394736656
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS, INTRODUCTION BY ANN J. LANE,
Herland: a lost feminist Utopian novel.
NY, Pantheon, (1979). 3rd ptg. VG PB. Cover creased top corner. On the eve of WWI three American male explorers stumble onto an all female society.
Book number: BOOKS016983I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS,
Herland.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A., Dover Pubns, 1998. (ISBN: 0486404293) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are rubbed on edges, chipped at tips. Some markings in text.
Book number: 106442
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Socialist Feminist Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS
Herland
New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1998, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0486404293) , 21 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 124 pp, an unabridged, slightly corrected version, VG. Postage will be adjusted for this light item.
Book number: 011797
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novel 0486404293
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS, INTRODUCTION BY ANN J. LANE,
Herland: a lost feminist Utopian novel.
NY, Pantheon, (1979). 2nd ptg. VG PB. On eve of WWI three Amer. male explorers stumble onto an all female society somewhere in the distant reaches of the earth.
Book number: BOOKS044244I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS.
Herland.
New York,Pantheon,1979,1st ed. Pap.xxiv+147p. Introduction: Ann J. Lane. - Name crossed out on the inside of the cover, bit worn. * A lost feminist utopian novel.
Book number: 26409
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR, UTOPIA/UTOPIEN
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLOTTE PERKINS GILMAN
Herland
Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0394736656 Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING61021
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0394736656
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS, INTRODUCTION BY ANN J. LANE,
Herland: a lost feminist Utopian novel.
NY, Pantheon, (1979). 5th ptg. VG PB. On the eve of WWI three American male explorers stumble onto an all female society.
Book number: BOOKS020817I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS
Herland
New York: Pantheon Books, 1979. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0394736656. About new book; 147 pp. Fine .
Book number: 20342
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394736656 American Fiction Fictional Works Author
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN,CHARLOTTE PERKINS
Herland; A Lost Feminist Utopian Novel
, Pantheon Books 1979, A Later Prdition, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394736656. Fine.
Book number: 033693
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS, INTRODUCTION BY ANN J. LANE,
Herland: a lost feminist Utopian novel.
NY, Pantheon, (1979). VG PB. Highlighting and underlining in introduction. On eve of WWI three Amer. male explorers stumble onto an all female society.
Book number: BOOKS002573I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS
Herland
Pantheon: Pantheon, 1979. . sc,vg,vg wraps; B035249; 146.
Book number: 35249
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Women & Family
Keywords: Gilman Feminism
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS
Herland-a Lost Feminist Utopian Novel
Toronto, ON, Canada, Pantheon. 1979. (ISBN: 0394736656). Soft Cover. Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.146. On the eve of WWI three American male explorers stumble onto an all female society somewhere in the distant reaches of the earth. clean tight copy, former owner name and phone number on title page. Fine.
Book number: 004375
CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.82 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 463]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Women Studies Fantasy American (Fictional Works by 0394736656
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search