ascending
descending
found: 14 books

AUERBACH, CHARLOTTE.,
Caratteri, eredità e ambiente - Introduzione alla genetica
1965. Mondadori Edizioni Scientifiche. In 8vo paperboundm, pp.271 with 72 figs. Second edition
Book number: 51596
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: genetic
In shopping cart

More information

AUERBACH CHARLOTTE -
La genetica nell'era atomica.
Roma, Editori Riuniti, 1961, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. XII-117 con 46 illustrazioni nel testo.
Book number: 4-28306
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: (Genetica)
In shopping cart

More information

AUERBACH, CHARLOTTE
Genetics in the Atomic Age
Edinburgh & London, Oliver & Boyd. 1956, 1st Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: I. G. Auerbach. pp106 includes appendix of scientific terms. Unclipped jacket in worn with a few tiny nicks & 1 very small chip at base of spine. Book boards bright, pos on first free ep, pale browning to top exterior page edges. Illustrated with line drawings. 'This charmingly written account of heredity and mutation by one of the world's foremost pioneers in these fields will make clear to the reader why the use of atomic energy require the most scrupulous protective measures if future generations are not to pay the cost.'. Very Good/Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1003231
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Science, Genetics, Heredity, Mutation, Atomic Energy I.G. Auerbach
In shopping cart

More information

AUERBACH CHARLOTTE
Genetics in the Atomic Age
Edinburgh and London, Oliver and Boyd. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover. Previous owner's name on free end paper. Some light wear and fading to dust jacket. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 313627
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUERBACH, CHARLOTTE AND AUERBACH, I. G. (ILLUS. )
Genetics in the Atomic Age, By Charlotte Auerbach . . . Illus. By I.G. Auerbach
Edinburgh. Oliver And Boyd [1956] 1956. 1st Edition. A comprehensive study. with excellent figure drawings. Description: 106 p. Illus. 19 cm. Subjects: Genetics. Radiogenetics. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-scuffed and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 119295
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.51 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3219]
In shopping cart

More information

AUERBACH, DR. CHARLOTTE
Genetik. Wissenschaft der Entscheidung
Stuttgart, Kröner, 1957. 155 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, 1 Ecke abgerieben, Text sehr gut, gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU058237
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
In shopping cart

More information

AUERBACH, CHARLOTTE
Mutation. An Introduction on Mutagenesis Part 1. Methods
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd. 1962, First Edition. Cloth with Jacket. 176p. Goed.
Book number: 031986
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
In shopping cart

More information

AUERBACH, CHARLOTTE
Mutation research; Problems, results and perspectives
London, Chapman and Hall. (ISBN: 0 412 11280 9) . [1976], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 504pp. Illustrations, graphs, tables, bibliography, indices. There is a previous owner's stamp on the endpaper, title page, and on the page edges, and the dust jacket spine and inside edges are lightly faded.
Book number: 131513
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Science, Biology, Genetics, Medical Abnormalities, Medicine, Mutagenesis, Mutation Research 0412112809
In shopping cart

More information

AUERBACH CHARLOTTE
Mutation an Introduction to Research on Mutagenesis Part I Methods
Edinburgh and London, Oliver and Boyd. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover. Lovely clean bright copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 313624
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

AUERBACH, CHARLOTTE,
Mutation Research: Problems, Results and Perspectives.
London: Chapman & Hall, [1976]. 1st Edition. xxviii+504pp. Numerous text figures. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked; paper clip stain to the top of pages 399-411, owner's name printed in ink to the bottom of the text block; a good, internally unmarked copy in spine-faded, unprice-clipped DJ, with DJ flaps taped respectively to the front & rear panels. Weight: 1 pound 14.6 ounces = 872 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: unprice-clipped.
Book number: 088115
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUERBACH, CHARLOTTE
Mutation Research: Problems, results and peraspectives
Chapman and Hall, 1976, First Edition. Wrapper (now protected) is price clipped and has fading to spine. Otherwise Light shelf wear only. 504pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good./Good..
Book number: 669016
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0412112809
In shopping cart

More information

AUERBACH, CHARLOTTE
THE SCIENCE OF GENETICS
N.Y. HARPER & Row. 1961. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, EX-LIBRARY. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 044758
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Genetics
In shopping cart

More information

AUERBACH, CHARLOTTE
The Science of Genetics
NY, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1961, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Linker, Inge G. Auerbach. Covers modern genetics knowledge, providing "a basic understanding of genetics from the laws of heredity to the frontiers of modern genetical research". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000553
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Catalogue: Genetics
Keywords: Medicine, Gene Therapy, Genetics, Genes, Genetic Counseling, History of Medicine Linker, Inge G. Auerbach
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUERBACH, CHARLOTTE; DRAWING BY INGE G. AUERBACH LINKER
The Science of Genetics
New York: Harper & Row, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Ex-Library with usual markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 36270
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Editions Art Architecture & Photography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search