ascending
descending
found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS, ILLUSTRATED BY ADAM & CHARLES BLACK
More About Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
1958. Cloth. Good+/Good+.
Book number: 005680
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children Adam & Charles Black
In shopping cart

More information

BLANC, CHARLES, TRANSLATED BY KATE NEWELL DOGGETT
The Grammar of Painting and Engraving, Translated from the French of Blanc's Grammaire Des Arts Du Dessin
Chicago, IL: S. C. Griggs & Company, 1889. Hardcover. Hardback, green cloth over beveled boards, lettered in gold and black and decorated in black. Book has been recased, that is, repaired saving the original binding but supplying new endpapers and new cord head- and tailpieces. Front cover is faintly scuffed and smudged; rear cover is spotted or scuffed with a little whitish discoloration. Spine ends and cover corners are a little rubbed. Page block edges are darkened, and pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins. Book is missing the color-wheel illustration that served as its frontispiece. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. ; Many B & W illustrations. Nice solid copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 330 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 37329
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Art Technique
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, JONATHAN & HEBBERT, CHARLES & HUGHES, KATE
The rough guide to Venice & the Veneto
Rough Guides Limited, 2004. Pp: 448. The Rough Guide to Venice and the Veneto is the definitive handbook to Europe''s most beautiful city and its hinterland. The guide includes detailed accounts of all Venice''s monuments and museums, from San Marco to the far-flung islands. There is vivid background on the city''s history and culture, with the lowdown on the Biennale, Carnevale and other special events. For every area, there are comprehensive reviews of restaurants, bars and accommodation in every price range. Finally, there is detailed coverage of Verona, Padua, Vicenza, Treviso and a host of other Veneto towns and sights. ISBN: 9781843533023. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1275034
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781843533023
In shopping cart

More information

BUSH, KATE; COBB, DAVID A.; OBERDORF, CHARLES; RODMELL, JANE
Epicure : Recipes and More for the Curious Cook
New York, C D G Books Canada, Incorporated, 1994. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 9780771590665. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 37824
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Cookbooks 9780771590665
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARROLL, LEWIS & MORITZ, CHARLES ILLUSTRATED BY SIMPSON, KATE
Alice in Wonderland
Carnival, 1st 1990. Hardback. 'As new' condition. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. ISBN: 0001949349
Book number: 592736
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ALICE Simpson, Kate 0001949349
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, KATE
Appointed to Die
London, Headline, 1993. (ISBN: 0747241996) 311 pages. Paperback in good condition.
Book number: 42063
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Keywords: 0747241996
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, KATE,
APPOINTED TO DIE.
Charles, Kate. APPOINTED TO DIE. NY: Mysterious Press, c1993. 1st US printing, 356pp, 8vo. Fine in near fine d/w (scratch on front panel)
Book number: 27249
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, KATE
Appointed to Die
New York, The Mysterious Press, 1993. First American edition. hardcover. Gray bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. A Book of Psalms mystery. Fine/fine.
Book number: 1845
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1764]
Keywords: Bibliomystery - London
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, KATE.
APPOINTED TO DIE.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. First US printing. Her third Book of Psalms mystery, set in an Anglican church in an old cathedral town. 356 pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-89296-5487
Book number: 24949
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: anglican church, 0892965487
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, KATE.
Appointed To Die. A Book of Psalms Mystery.
New York. Mysterious Press. 1994. Advance Reading copy. 356 pp. Fine in like wrappers.
Book number: 11494
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARLES, KATE.
APPOINTED TO DIE.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. First US printing. Her third Book of Psalms mystery, set in an Anglican church in an old cathedral town. 356 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (bookseller's black line on bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-89296-5487
Book number: 45270
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: anglican church, 0892965487
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, KATE
Appointed to Die
NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 31178
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 0892965487
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, KATE
APPOINTED TO DIE: BOOK OF PSALMS MYSTERY.
Mysterious Press, 1993. Advance Review Copy. A Near Fine copy with glossy wraps showing barely a hint of shelf wear and a printers wrinkle to bottom edge of spine!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 6814
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Proofs
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARLES, HAROLD; BAKER, KATE (FOREWORD)
Australian Nursery Rhymes and the Playlet "Friends of the Bush"
Melbourne, J Roy Stevens. 1945, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Patterson, Esther and Betty. Stapled booklet with card covers showing children seated in front of a map of Australia with a book. 46 pages, with black and white drawings in text. Back of title page is signed by author "To Harold and Nettie Page with Author's Compliments Harold Charles 1949". Slight age spotting to covers and endpapers, 1cm closed tear to title page, internal pages evenly yellowed. 130g. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 006212
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 58.53 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4651]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Patterson, Esther and Betty
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, KATE (PSEUDONYM OF CAROL A. CHASE)
A Dead Man Out of Mind
Book Club. [1994]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Carol A. Chase. (Mystery).
Book number: 379655
USD 12.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1008]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, KATE
A Dead Man out of Mind
New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1992 Paperback 1st Thus. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-89296-585-1). Hard Cover. Light rubbing to edges of DJ, no marks to volume, NOT price clipped, NOT a remainder. St. Margaret's church in Pimlico starts off the action, where the curate, Father Julian, has been put in charge instead of a priest to save money. He ends up with his head bashed in, and the London police call it a failed burglary because a silver chalice is missing. Next.. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 2943
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: CLERGY FICTION ENGLAND KINGSLEY LUCY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LAWYERS LONDON MIDDLETON BROWN DAVID WOMEN MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH LEGAL 0892965851
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES KATE
A Dead Man out of Mind
New York, Mysterious Press. 1995, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Near fine book, slight blunting to the top corner of the front board and spine ends creased. The dust jacket is very near fine with slight edge creasing. Page lightly tanned. First US edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page in purple ink. (ISBN: 0892965851) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 20100923
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0892965851
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, KATE.
A DEAD MAN OUT OF MIND.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1993. First US printing. Author's fourth mystery, set at a 'not quite top-drawer' Anglican church in Pimlico. 339 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, slight spine slant.) ISBN: 0-89296-5851
Book number: 34017
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: 0892965851
In shopping cart

More information

KATE CHARLES
A Dead Man out of Mind
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0892965851 Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: 000038
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 497]
Keywords: 0892965851 Clergy Fiction England Kingsley Lucy
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, KATE.
A DEAD MAN OUT OF MIND.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1993. Book club edition. Author's fourth mystery, set at a 'not quite top-drawer' Anglican church in Pimlico. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-89296-5851
Book number: 24575
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0892965851
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KATE CHARLES
Drink of Deadly Wine, a.
Mysterious Press, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition Signed by the Author on the Title Page Hardcover with Dust Jacket, Price-clipped dust jacket, clean, tight, Remainder mark on bottom page edge, scuffing and creasing to dust jacket otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000153054 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000153054
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Textbook Buyback, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KATE CHARLES
Drink of Deadly Wine, a.
Mysterious Press, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. First Ediiton, tight binding, remainder mark, signed by author on Title Page, light creasing of price-clippped dust jacket ID: mon0000106641 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000106641
USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 771]
Keywords: Textbook Buyback, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, KATE.,
A DRINK Of DEADLY WINE.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. 8vo. 1st edition. Hardback. Dust jacket., F/F.
¶ Author's 1st book. A Book of Psalms mystery.
Book number: 7950
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARLES, KATE.
A DRINK OF DEADLY WINE.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. First US edition. Author's first mystery - highly praised on first appearing in England: one review called it a bloodstained version of the world of Barbara Pym. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line) ISBN: 0-89296-5010
Book number: 45950
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0892965010
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARLES, KATE.
A DRINK OF DEADLY WINE.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. First US edition. Author's first mystery - highly praised on first appearing in England: one review called it a bloodstained version of the world of Barbara Pym. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-89296-5010
Book number: 13331
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0892965010
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search