ascending
descending
found: 11 books

J BIELEMAN; W THWAITES; CHARLES W J WITHERS; JOHN E ARCHER; P K HALL; T BOOTH
The Agricultural History Review Volume 33 1985 Part II: Rural Change in the Dutch Province of Drenthe in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries; Dearth and the Marketing of Agricultural Produce - Oxfordshire c 1750-1800; A Neglected Scottish Agricultura
The British Agricultural History Society, 1985. Edition Unstated, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7038-6576.
Book number: 7038-6576
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: HOLLAN, NETHERLANDS, FARMING countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; East Anglia, fenlands, Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, Suffolk; Scotland; East Anglia, fenlands, Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, Suffolk Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

GECKS, MATHILDE C. | SKINNER, CHARLES E. | WITHERS, JOHN W.
Playfellows: A Primer
Richmond, Johnson Publishing. 1928. Hard Cover. Ill.: Rhoda Chase. 112pp. 5-1/2 in x 7-3/4 in. blue cloth-covered boards with black and yellow illustration. color illustrations throughout. light wear and soiling on cover. binding solid. interior clean and unmarked. Very Good.
Book number: 017946a
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Readers Rhoda Chase
In shopping cart

More information

GECKS, MATHILDE; SKINNER, CHARLES; WITHERS, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY RHODA CHASE
Playfellows: A Primer
Johnson Publishing Company; Fair. 1928. Hardcover. Illustrated by Chase , Rhoda Quite worn pictorial of a boy on a pony, a girl holding a parrot and a dog nearby.Complete but with interior markings and several complete but torn pages. This is primer textbook featuring Jack and Nell and their pets, Tan, Dan and Peter Rabbit. Illustrated w/lovely color of the period; 8vo; 112 pages.
Book number: 15306
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Reader
Keywords: Juvenile Non-fiction Primer Readers Textbook Johnson Publishing Juvenile Textbooks
In shopping cart

More information

GECKS, MATHILDE C.; SKINNER, CHARLES E.; WITHERS, JOHN W.,
The Treasure Box: A Third Reader.
Richmond, Johnson Publishing Company, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Blue pictorial boards are edges rubbed to threads. Fep is missing. Pages are limp with small amount of markings, a few closed tears.
Book number: 105757A
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: reading Textbook home School
In shopping cart

More information

LIVINGSTONE, DAVID N. & CHARLES W.J. WITHERS
Geography and Englightenment
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1999. fine hard cover book/ no dust jacket, as issued, 455 pages; illustrated & with 9 line drawings & 2 tables. In original shrinkwrap.
Book number: 100777
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Geography 0226487202
In shopping cart

More information

MASSE, H J L J, HIATT, CHARLES, ADDLESHAW, PERCY,WITHERS, HARTLEY, SERGEANT, PHILIP W,KENDRICK, A F, CLIFTON, A B, SWEETING, W D, WHITE, GEORGE AND DEARMER, PERCY
The Cathedral Church of Chester, Gloucester (x 2), Exeter, Canterbury, Winchester, Lincoln, Lichfield, Ely, Salisbury, Wells, [Bell's Cathedral Series, in 11 volumes]
Published by George Bell & Sons, London, 1898-1911. illustrated by E J Burrows, F S Wallere, HP Clifford. 11 uniform volumes, 114-149 pages, all with photographs, most with some black and white illustrations, all with cathedral plan at the back, most with publisher's advertisements at the back and some are indexed, 2 copies of Gloucester from 1898 and 1908, First Edition, Second Revised, Third, Reprint, all spines rubbed, one markedly sunned and faded, one volume with front inside hinge split , four volumes with owner's bookplates, one with prize plate, either on the front pastedown or front free endpaper, two with book sellers tag on front and rear paste downs, and previous owner's name in black, one in blue ink, two volumes with added post card pasted onto end papers or blank pages within the book, one is a colour post card, two with pencil notes within the books, the books are in good condition, green cloth with black stamped decoration, 19.5 x 13 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 48431
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Masse, H J L J, Hiatt, Charles, Addleshaw, Percy, Withers, Hartley, Sergeant, Philip W,Kendrick, A F, Clifton, A B, Sweeting, W D, White, George and Dearmer, Percy, The Cathedral Church of Chester, Gloucester (x 2), Exeter, Canterbury, Winchester, Lincoln
In shopping cart

More information

MILES OGBORN, CHARLES W. J. WITHERS
Georgian Geographies : Essays on Space, Place and Landscape in the Eighteenth Century
Manchester University Press, 2004. Hard Cover. 0719065100 220 pages. Clean sound tight hardback in dust wrapper.. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 028152
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: 0719065100 Human Geography Great Britain_history_18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

SOUTHWORTH, MICHAEL; SOUTHWORTH, SUSAN; WITHERS, CHARLES C.
Ornamental Ironwork an Illustrated Guide to Its Design, History and Use in American Architecture
Boston, D. R. Godine. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles C. Withers. VG+ in VG+ dj. Ex lib with usual markings. Clean text, sound binding. Main Title: Ornamental ironwork : an illustrated guide to its design, history & use in American architecture / by Susan and Michael Southworth ; photos. by Charles C. Withers. 202 pages; illstrated; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 197-199. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 033323
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: United States Charles C. Withers
In shopping cart

More information

WITHERS, CHARLES W. J.
Gaelic in Scotland, 1698-1981: The Geographical History of a Language
John Donald, Edinburgh, 1984. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has slight rubbing wear to surfaces. Nice copy 352pp f/nf .
Book number: 40319
USD 168.25 [Appr.: EURO 133 | £UK 107 | JP¥ 13369]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Gaelic, Language, Geography, Scotland, History Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

WITHERS, CHARLES W. J
Geography, Science and National Identity: Scotland Since 1520
Cambridge University Press, 2001. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 310 pp. With several black and white illustrations. A volume in the series: CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY. Very slight soiling to dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (ISBN: 0521642027).. Fair
Book number: 419713
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0521642027
In shopping cart

More information

WITHERS CHARLES W J
WILLIAM MARSHALL, AGRICULTURAL WRITER, IN SCOTLAND
1986. Unbound, 7 x 11" Tall. An unbound extracted paper. 5 pages. Very good.
Book number: 015757
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Scotland Scottish Wiliam Marshall Biography Agricultural Writer
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search