| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition during the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. Philadelphia, LEA & BLANCHARD, 1845. grand in-8, toile de l'éditeur estampée à froid, au centre des plats et au bas des dos fers dorés, 5 volumes et 1 volume d'atlas. : I : [2]ff + ix + 434p + [4]ff ; 8 planches, 1 carte. II :[3]ff + xv + 476p + [3]ff ; 14 planches , 3 cartes. III : [3]ff + xv + 438p + [4]ff ; 12 planches IV : [3]ff + xvi + 539p + [3]ff ; 15 planches, 1 carte V : [3]ff + xv + 558p +[4]ff ; 15 planches , 4 cartes. Atlas :[5]ff + 5 cartes + [3]ff .. bel ex (reliure du premier volume soigneusement restaurée) , ex dono manuscrit sur feuille de garde du vol 2, mouillures aux premiers ff de l'atlas. ¶ first regularly trade edition of the narrative of the expedition. taurus 6, spence 1262, [haskell 2B], renard 1697 Book number: W1498-015 € 3000.00 [Appr.: US$ 3797.7 | £UK 2413.25 | JP¥ 301770] Catalogue: 3183 WILKES Charles Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition during the Years 1838
Keywords: Antarctique, océanie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pacific Ocean. GILBERT ISLANDS or KINGSMILL GROUP. 1841 With additions from other authorities to 1899. Washington., Hydrographic Office., 1908. SEAMAP, 96 x 70 cms. Soundings in fathoms. corrections up to 1904. issued 1908. Map number 119. With fold. Book number: 15164 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: Pacific. | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Foundling Hospital for Wit, Being a Collection of Several Curious Pieces, in Verse and Prose; Bound with: A Collection of Poems, by Williams. London: Lynch, 1768,1763. First editions, 2 volumes bound as one, 8vo., pp.vi,136,(2),viii [adverts]; (2),73, b/w engraved frontispiece to first title, half calf over marbled boards, gilt rules, contrasting label; small bookplate to front paste-down endpaper, small bookplate to upper margin of title, extremities and boards lightly rubbed, marginal repair to K4 and small repair to second title, contents crisp and clean, a very good copy. Book number: 6514 GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 242.5 US$ 306.88 | JP¥ 24385] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Days of the Duke: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Royal Adelphi Theatre, Strand, London Performance Programme Dated Thursday September 9th 1897. Original souvenir theatre programme 7'' x 5'' in blue tinted text. Contains 8 printed pages of text with 4 pages of detailed text about each act. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59709 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FIVE [5
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Dr. Elisha Kent Kane, and of Other Distinguished American Explorers Containing Narratives of Their Researches and Adventures in Remote and Interesting Portions of the Globe Philadelphia, Keystone Publishing. 1890. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 406pp. Frontispiece. Recently rebound in tan cloth with gilt lettering. Biography of John Charles Fremont, Elisha Kent Kane, John Ledyard, Matthew C. Perry & Charles Wilkes. Book about James Cook. Locale: ; Africa; Japan; New Zealand; North Pole; Peru; Siberia; South America; Tahiti; Western America. Book number: 105253 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Travel and Adventure
Keywords: Travel and Adventure, Explorers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wild Notes, from the Lyre of a Native Minstrel. Sydney Sydney University Press, 1973. Facsimile ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps all sides), as new condition (in as new dustjacket), cream-coloured pages. 68 pp. The first book of verse by an Australian-born poet (who was of convict descent) to be published in the colony. This facsimile edition makes it available again for the first time since the original edition of 1826, and contains an introductory essay about Tompson's life and commentary on the poems. ISBN: 0424065606. Book number: 25260 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550] Catalogue: australian history
Keywords: australian history, literature, poetry 0424065606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography of Rear Admiral Charles Wilkes, U.S. Navy 1798-1877 Washington,DC, Department Of The Navy. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. May require additional postage. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. Book number: 019180 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: US Navy History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Play Solo Whist. Its methods and principles .. practice demonstrated .. comprehensive code of laws. London, Chatto & Windus 1888. Octavo publisher's cloth with a paper 10 of hearts mounted; illustrative hands in red & black. A used copy. ¶ With the inscription of J. Whiteford 1889 and the liberal use (I count 14) of his large and rather fabulous circular stamp: Whiteford & Berry Tobacconists and Turf Commission Agents Opposite Metropolitan Hotel .. Castlereagh Street, Sydney around a vignette of a horse race. It's easy to envisage this being kept to hand to rule on any disputes in the endless game playing up the back of the shop while waiting for the race results to come in. I'm surprised that it hasn't a hole punched through it so it could be strung to the wall. Book number: 8811 AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 82.92 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6589]
Keywords: social history games pastimes c19th England Australia association cards | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in Oregon Country Before the Emigration Ashland, Oregon Book Society, 1974. Limited edition. Original tan cloth with gilt illustration on front board; quarto (7.25 x 11 inches); 83 pages. Black & white illustrations throughout. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn Exerpted from Wilke's "Narrative. Book number: 17503 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: California and the West
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition, During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. Vol. Iii. Suva. Fiji Museum. 1985. Soft Cover, 4to. Reprint of Volume 3 of the 5 volume 1845 Lea & Blanchard set. This volume narrates the expedition's activities on Tonga (40pp), Fiji (320pp), and Hawaii (25pp. on Honolulu). 438pp. Reprint. Good. Book number: BBP-10165 USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3282] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Exploration; Fiji; Hawaii, History; Tonga; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. [5 Vols. ] Upper Saddle River, NJ. Gregg Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0839821697) . Very good. Five volumes. Facsimile reprint of 1845 Philadelphia edition. Maps, profusely illustrated. Illus. tan cloth covers. Wilkes was in command the 1838-42 expedition which circumnavigated the globe while collecting a wealth of information. Departing from England, numerous stops in the South Seas included visits to Samoa, Sydney, Tonga, Fiji, Hawaii. This is the complete record of the journey. 2,445pp. Index. Reprint. Very Good. Book number: BBP-07017 USD 348.10 [Appr.: EURO 275 | £UK 221.25 | JP¥ 27660] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Exploration; 0839821697 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition, During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842; Volume I. Philadelphia:, Lea & Blanchard,, 1845. Hardcover. Good. early reprint full brown calf, 434 pages (8 engraved plates, 2 fold-out maps, 2 fold-out charts). Spine leather darkened & brittle, spine labels missing, boards scuffed & lightly soiled, foxing in text, pages 343-345 damaged affecting some text. This vol. only (of 5). This vol. only (of 5). Book number: 218072 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946] Catalogue: SOUTH AMERICA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. - Ellice's and Kingsmill Group London, 1995. 61pp. A4. Facsimile reprint of the 1845 publication. Illus. Softcover. Early detailed account of the Gilbert & Ellice islands. -- Empire BooksBook number: 105878 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Ellice Gilbert Islands Reprint Pacific Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition, During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842 London, Ingram, Cooke, and Co. 1852. 2 vols. 8vo. 318 + 326pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth binding. Clean copies. -- Empire BooksBook number: 158410 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 94.42 | JP¥ 7503]
Keywords: Pacific Fiji Gilbert Islands Samoa Tonga Tahiti Hawaii | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. During the Years 1838. . . 1842. [Extracts on Gilbert & Ellice Islands]. Corners bumped, o/w good. Comb-bound 4to. This is an unattributed facsimile reprint of chapters II and III of the 1845 Lea & Blanchard publication. These chapters deal with travels in the Gilbert and Ellice Islands. Wilkes was in command the 1838-42 expedition which circumnavigated the globe while collecting a wealth of information. pp37-110. B/w illus. Good. Book number: BBP-12073 USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3282] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Ellice Islands; Exploration; Gilbert Islands; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. 5 Volumes. Philadelphia. Lea and Blanchard. 1845. Hard Cover. Ex-lib, foxed, covers worn, good. Cloth 8vo. This smaller octavo edition differs from the imperial octavo 1st edition in quality and size of the paper, the substitution of 47 woodcuts for that number of steel vignettes in the other, the omission of 64 plates and the use of 10 of the 14 maps. The text is identical. Wilkes was in command of the 1838-42 expedition which circumnavigated the globe while collecting a wealth of information. Departing from England, numerous stops in the South Seas included visits to Samoa, Sydney, Tonga, Fiji, Hawaii. This is the complete record of the journey. 2,445pp. Index. Maps, profusely illus. 2nd ed. Book number: BBP-08305 USD 1180.00 [Appr.: EURO 932.25 | £UK 750 | JP¥ 93764] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Exploration; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842 Philadelphia, Lea and Blanchard. 1845, later printing. (Hardcover set) Very good. lviii, 434, xii, 476, xii, 438, xiv, 542, xii, 558pp. Issued in 5 volumes in the smaller format (23.5x15cm) and without the atlas. This set is bound in full calf with leather spine labels. 10 folding maps and 2 folding tables, woodcut illustrations, complete crew list, appendices, index. This is a tight and generally clean set with some occasional spotting and browning on the pages, there are no tears on the maps. The inner hinges have been expertly repaired with rice paper and the spines have also been reinforced with rice paper (unfortunately the binder didn't get a good match on the coloring and thus the repairs are obvious). Digital photo available. "The Wilkes Expedition played a major role in development of 19th-century science, particularly in the growth of the U.S. Scientific establishment. Many of the species and other items found by the expedition helped formed the basis of collections at the new Smithsonian Institution. With the help of the expedition's scientists, derisively called "clam diggers" and "bug catchers" by navy crewmembers, 280 islands (mostly in the Pacific Ocean) were explored, and over 800 miles of Oregon were mapped. Of no less importance, over 60,000 plant and bird specimens were collected. A staggering amount of data and specimens were collected during the expedition, including the seeds of 648 species, which were later traded, planted, and sent throughout the country. Dried specimens were sent to the National Herbarium, now a part of the Smithsonian Institution. There were also 254 live plants, which mostly came from the home stretch of the journey, that were placed in a newly constructed greenhouse in 1850, which later became the United States Botanic Garden." Wikipedia. Locale: Antarctic; Australia; California; Hawaii; New Zealand; Pacific Ocean. Book number: 130747 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 790 | £UK 635.5 | JP¥ 79461] Catalogue: Travel and Adventure
Keywords: Antarctica, Exploration, U.S. S. Flying Fish, U.S. S. Oregon, U.S. S. Peacock, U.S. S. Porpoise, U.S. S. Relief, U.S. S. Sea Gull, United States Exploring Expedition 1838-1842, U.S. S. Vincennes, Voyages and Travels, Wilkes Expedition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States' Exploring Expedition, During the Years 1838. . . 1842. Condensed and Abridged. London. Whittaker and Co.. Green clth 8vo. Condition: Professionally rebacked, new endpapers, cover wear, good.Text in two columns. (Haskell, US Exploring Expedition and its Publications, pg 41). vi, 372pp. Index. Book number: BBP-08916 USD 324.50 [Appr.: EURO 256.5 | £UK 206.25 | JP¥ 25785] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Exploration; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. - Tokelau 1845. 32pp. A4. 2 illus. Facsimile reprint (1999) of the chapter on the Tokelau Islands from the 1845 publication. Illus. Softcover. Early detailed account of Tokelau. -- Empire BooksBook number: 124576 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Keywords: Tokelau Is Islands Reprint | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. - Singapore 1845. 40pp. A4. Facsimile reprint (1999) of the chapter on Singapore from the 1845 publication. Illus. Softcover. Early detailed account of Singapore. -- Empire BooksBook number: 124557 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Singapore Reprint | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. During the years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. Philadelphia 1849. Vol. 2 (of 5). 4to. XV, 476pp. With engr. frontispiece, 13 engr. plates, 3 engr. maps and numerous text-illustrations Orig. full calf, 2 labels, gilt, with gilt-stamped vignette to front cover. Edges rubbed. Some browning and foxing throughout else a very good copy. Book number: 19764AB € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 506.36 | £UK 322 | JP¥ 40236]
Keywords: Australien; englisch; Neuseeland; Pazifik; Samoa; Tahiti | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition during the years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842 London, Ingram, Cooke & Co, 1852. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in full brown leather . Volumes I and II bound together. Pages clean; binding tight; slight wear to leather at board corners & spine joints. Bound in full light brown calf; raised bands on spine, with gilt decoration & leather title label; gilt rules on boards; end papers & page fore-edge marbled.. Book number: BOOKS141448I GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 174.25 US$ 220.32 | JP¥ 17507]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition, During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842 Papakura. New Zealand, R McMillan. 1986. 372pp. d.j. Facsimile reprint of the 1845 abridged London edition of Wilkes narrative. "containing the pith and marrow of the original work at one sixteenth the cost. Mint. -- Empire BooksBook number: 105804 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Pacific Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singapore. London. . 40pp. A4. Card wrappers. Spiral bound Laser facsimile (1996) reprint of the 1845 chapter of the Narrative of The united States Exploring Expedition with a detailed description of Singapore in 1842. -- Empire BooksBook number: 104781 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Singapore Reprint | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Southern Continent -- Capt. Wilkes' Official Despatch" in the Albion (August 1, 1840) New York, The Albion, 1840, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Complete, original disbound issue in near fine condition with minor wear. Book number: b18522 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370]
| In shopping cart More information div> |