| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 145 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Songs on the Trail Self Published. 1917, Limited. Softcover, 26 pages. Only 200 copies printed. Good condition, covers are extremely brittle and have severe chipping. Interior pages have minor soiling and are toning, but text is clear. Pasted in photos, front and rear, are in good condition. Verses selected from the writer's contributions to Bert Leston Taylor's Line-O-Type column in the Chicago Tribune. The first eight poems were written while motoring through the Rockies and Sierras in the summer and fall of 1916 - following the Sante Fe and Salida-La Veta trails to the coast, the San Joaquin to Lake Tahoe, and Sections of the Lincoln Highway to Chicago. Book number: 020427 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Americana - Cowboy Songs, Poetry, Humor
Keywords: Western Poetry Verse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sincerely Yours. Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Gift inscription from Wesley Hamilton. Like some strange and fabulous cocktail party, Sincerely Yours gives the reader a sense of brief intimacy with an extraordinary assemblage of overachievers since the invention of photograph in 1839. Contains an Index. ¶ 216 pages. Book number: 21671X1 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Photography, Photograph, Autographs, Fame, Celebrity, Personality, Portaits, Signed Copy.). 0821215523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alfred de Vigny's Chatterton Los Angeles. Lymanhouse 1941. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 183. Description: 183p. Subjects: Vigny. Alfred de. 1797-1863. Chatterton. Literary forgeries and mystifications --History --18th century. Chatterton. Thomas (1752-1770) --In literature. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 107603 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything You Want to Know About Teaching Young Children, Grades 1-6 Ventura, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications, 1986. Softcover. ISBN: 0830712712. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/off-white; (Creative Bible Learning Handbook Ser. ) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 27595 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Abuse
Keywords: 0830712712 Bible Study Teaching Religious Education Children Religion Religion / Faith | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the People's Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, According to the Authorized Version; with Marginal Notes and References, Dictionary of the Bible (John Brown) and Historical Connection of the Old and New Testaments" Leeds: D. Banks. Nd. c.1850 Gorgeous and massive KJV family Bible with notes throughout from Charles Bridges, John Wesley, Matthew Poole, George Burder, Adam Clarke, John Kitto, etc. 999pp + dictionary and indices. 5 x 12 x 15 inches. Original full elaborately tooled leather with gilt decoration and raised bands. All edges gilt.Many superb coloured lithographs including maps and views of Jerusalem, Bethlehem, Nazareth, Baalbec, Jewish ceremonies, Tiberias, Sidon &c. Decorative initials througghout. Slight wear to joints, two leaves loosening. * a fine example of one of the scarcest and best Victorian Bibles. Book number: 108956 GBP 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 568 US$ 749.11 | JP¥ 58178]
Keywords: bible Charles Bridges, John Wesley, Matthew Poole, George Burder, Adam Clarke, John Kitto | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradise to Leeward: Cruising the West Coast of Mexico. Toronto, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1954. Hardcover., G/G Boards Lightly Soiled, Book & Dj Shelfworn at Edges. Pages: 140. Red Underlining Through-out Book. Book number: MASTER010802I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Transportation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ the Lord is Risen Today: Anthem for Mixed Voices with Organ and Trumpets New York, C. F. Peters. 1962. Unbound, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Music Score, 8 pp. Edition Peters no. 6388. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 032984 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 155]
Keywords: Music Score | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Favourite Hymns Illustrated jesus lover of my soul nearer my god to thee rock of ages from Greenland's icy mountains Abide with me London, Nelson, 1890. First edition. Hardcover. Can find no mention of this in the british library or on internet. Binding is shot, so all pages loose pale ble cloth gilt decoration 8 vo. Poor . Book number: 500023684 GBP 217.40 [Appr.: EURO 260 US$ 342.86 | JP¥ 26627]
Keywords: Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
King All-Glorious: Four-Part Mixed (S. A. T. B.) (No. 1624) Dayton, OH, Lorenz Publishing. 1928. Stapled, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music Score, 8 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is secure, and the score is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 033120 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Music Score | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love Divine: Chorus, S. A. T. B. (Harold Flammer Choral Series, No. 84946) Delaware Water Gap, PA, Harold Flammer, Inc. 1966. Unbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music Score, 7 pp. Previous owner name stamped on the first page. The score is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 033335 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 155]
Keywords: Music Score | In shopping cart More information div> |
Risen Today: For Junior Choir Accompanied with Optional Hand Drum and Triangle (Ed. 6137) Park Ridge, IL, Neil A. Kjos Music Co. 1974. Unbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music Score, 6 pp. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 033384 USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 97]
Keywords: Music Score | In shopping cart More information div> |
Risen Today: For Junior Choir Accompanied with Optional Hand Drum and Triangle (Ed. 6137) Park Ridge, IL, Neil A. Kjos Music Co. 1974. Unbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music Score, 6 pp. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 031156 USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 97]
Keywords: Music Score | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geology and Ore Deposits of the Bodie Mining District, Mono County, California. Sacramento, California Division of Mines & Geology, 1986.Softcover, Near Fine.Oversize paperpack.Maps in pocket at the rear of the volume.; no.206; 1 x 7.8 x 5.12 Inches; 52 pages. Book number: 264884 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Divorces of All Ages. 1999 reprint of 1878 edition Cowley, Charles. Famous Divorces of All Ages. With an Introduction by J. Wesley Miller. Lowell: Penhallow Printing Company, 1878. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1991. xl, 292 pp. Cloth. New. $45. * Reprint of the 1878 edition with a new introduction by J. Wesley Miller that offers a comprehensive survey of the literature on the subject. Cowley, a Massachusetts lawyer, compiled this collection of divorce cases including those involving Charles Sumner, Charles Dickens, Edwin Forrest, Henriette Valentine, George Sand, Lord Nelson, Mirabeau, Mary Queen of Scots and William Hazlitt, among numerous others, and a section on early divorces in Massachusetts. Book number: 28450 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: 089941771X DIVORCE REPRINT LAW | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution of Expression. Boston, Emerson Publishing Co., 1905. Twenty - Seventh Edition 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Hard Back Good/No Jacket. Cover scuffed, rubbed, chipped and bumped. Pages browning, and notes throughout text. Book number: 301620 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution of Expression: A Compilation of Selections Illustrating the Four Stages of Development in Art as Applied to Oratory - In Four Volumes, with Key to Each Chapter - Twenty-Fifth (25th) Edition: Volume I (1) - Revised Boston, Emerson College of Oratory Publishing Department. 1906, Revised. Hard Cover. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown; some light edge wear and scuffs. 126 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 046301 USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Poets, Verse, Rhyme, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Study, Studies, Prose, Writing, Stanza, Pattern, Flow, Breath, Reading, Interpretation, Collection, Expression, Personal, Reflection, Art, Artistic, Creative | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution of Expression Vol II Emerson Pub. 1920, Reprint. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, boards clean, binding tight, light corner and spine end rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Famous speeches and orations in history and literature. Reference. 125 pgs. RB708220. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 708220 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Publich Speaking, Reference, Historical Oratory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution of Expression. , Emerson College 1966, 2nd Printing, Softbound. Very good. Softbound.42 pages.Text clean.Light cover soil. ¶ Softbound.42 pages.Text clean.Light cover soil.Reproduced from original sources. -- LincBookBook number: 007287 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Speech | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution of Expression Boston: Emerson College of O. Hardcover. Boston: Emerson College of O. Hardcover. small, tan cloth covered hb; frontis is photo of Daniel Webster; Vol. 1- Revised, 27th edition; in VG condition w/gilt letters on front and spine; (Vol 1 of 4)pp . Book number: 002994 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Physical Culture of the Emerson College of Oratory. Boston, Emerson College, (1891). VG. Light blue pictorial binding, figure in white toga with gilt edging, white lettering, all edges gilt. Wrinkles along spine. owner name & bookplate ft endpaper, hinges cracked, edge wear. Exercises for oratory. Book number: BOOKS046037I USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Health
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Physical Culture [ WITH Leo Politi - designed Bookplate ] Chickeringhall, Huntingdon Ave. Boston, Emerson College Publishing Company. 1913, Twelfth Edition. Hardback small 4to. 180mm x 210mm tall (7" x 8.5" approx.). Pp ix, 154, + 37 single-sided plate leaves with an illustration in b/w or line, of a woman in classical garb striking various poses, + tissue-guarded b/w frontispiece photograph of the Author, + 1p Publisher's advert + 3pp blanks. Very minor rubs to edges and corners, otherwise very good, in the original light-blue cloth-covered boards/sillver decorated titles, with gilt-on-white figure of a man in toga to front board/all page edges gilt. WITH the striking ex-libris [or bookplate] of one Martha Roxana Christianson, with the design of a sail-assisted, four-oared galley at sea, by Leo Politi. Book number: 002316 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Physical Culture Exercise Exercises Exercising Health Climate Diet Chocolate Cocoa Beauty Alcohol Culture Greece Respiration Breathing Tobacco Winship Exlibris Ex-Libris Bookplate Bookplates Book-Plate Boo -Plates Leo Politi Martha Roxana Christianson Sci | In shopping cart More information div> |
Physical Culture. . . 1924.Fourteenth edition. Emerson Publishing Co. Millis, Mass.154 pages plus ads.81/2x7.Many illustrated pages of robed ladies in various positions. Aesthetic value of exercise. Book in good conditio n with solid blue boards and black lettering on front and spine. Some minor spine end and corner bump and wear. Feps stamped Library of Dr. E. E. Whipple. Inked ownership of Keuka College, Keuka Park, New York and several other inked names and penciled print of child. Reps have penciled lesson notes. Book is quite together and pages have light browning. ; Book number is SVT11-62.. Book number: 2974 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: Howto | In shopping cart More information div> |
Physical Culture Boston, Emerson College Publishing Department, 1909. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. 1909 edition. Book is in Very Good condition in decorated blue cloth boards. All edges gilt. Wear to edges and head and foot of spine, light overall soiling to cover, spine starting including slight wobble to binding. Ownership name inked on front free end page. Very nicely illustrated. 154 pp. Very Good . Book number: 70872 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Health & Fitness
Keywords: HEALTH & FITNESS::Healthy Living HEALTH & FITNESS::Exercise | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psycho Vox or The Emerson System of Voice Culture. Boston: Emerson Publishing Company 1923. . 117p blue cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, some use, pages clean with frontispiece, VG. Book number: PAQ85096 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sixteen Perfective Laws of Art Applied to Oratory Vol. I Boston, Emerson Publishing Company. 1927. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 106pp. blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. first of four volumes. yellowing on endpapers. light wear on corners and top/bottom of spine. otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 028671 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Speech
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page