ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WATERTON CHARLES
Essays on Natural History, Third Series
London, Longman Brown Green Longmans and Roberts. 1858, Second Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) lower joint split, otherwise the book is tdy and clean with minor handling wear, and light edge rubbing, front hinge cracked but tight, xvii pp prlims and intro + content + xlviii biographical note of the author, 1-290pp, various essays including on the Monkey family, Pigeons and Pigeon Stealers, the Humming-bird, the Dog family, Cannibalism, the Fox, Snakes. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005551
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: Charles Waterton of Walton Hall Essays Belles Lettres Monkey Pigeons Pigeon Stealers Humming-Bird Hummingbird Dog Dogs Cannibalism the Fox Snakes
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON CHARLES
Wanderings in South America the United States and the Antilles
Blackie, c. 1918. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blind-stamped red cloth (near Fine). Pp. 208 (previous owner's neat 1918 inscription on tanned front endpaper), illus with b&w frontispiece..
Book number: 56376
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES. BLACKBURN, JULIA.
Charles Waterton 1782-1865. De eerste natuurbeschermer. 1e dr.
Amsterdam, 1990. 276 pp. Ills. Softcover.
Book number: 171827
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
Keywords: Natural History History Waterton Voyage-of-discovery Ecology Environment Biology Nature Ethnography Natuurwetenschappen Geschiedenis Ontdekkingsreizen Ecologie Milieu Biologie Natuur Etnografie
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Essays on Natural History Chiefly Orinthology Second Series: with a continuation of the autobiography of the author
London, Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1844. Second edition Frontis has b.&w. drawing.Marbled board with quarter leather, Sm. 8vo. Good, some wear to spine, cracked spine. Includes a chapter on the Canada goose.
Book number: 15087
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3109]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Essays on Natural History, especially Ornithology
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, 1857, New edition Pp. lxxxiii, 334. Contemporary full leather, spine with six raised bands and red morocco author/title label, marbled endpapers with matching marbled page edges, 12mo (10.5 cm x 17 cm). Wood (pg. 620) lists the first edition of this work as being published in 1838. There are many chapters in this work; most cover specific species of birds. This volume is very attractively bound in full leather. Slight restoration to the leather at the base of the spine; a tight, clean, very good copy with no ownership marks and no signs of use..
Book number: 2357
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Ornithology birds natural history natural science
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Natural History. Essays, Edited, with a Life of the Author, by Norman Moore.
London: Warne:[1870] edition Thick. 8vo, viii, 631pp, engraved portrait frontis., 4 b/w illus., a.e.g.,Gilt illustrated cloth. Slight dampstaining to covers, internally fine. * Wood 620: 'Famous series of essays on zoological, mainly ornithological, subjects'. There are also chapters on cannibalism, flower gardens and song birds, trees, birds' eggs, methods of preserving insects, museums, snakes, etc
Book number: 80174
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Keywords: Natural History. Essays, Edited, With a Life of the Author, by Norman Moore.
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES.
Wandering in South America.
8vo; pp. xvi, 263; b/w portrait frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout, glossary, indexblue satin ribbon bookmark bound in, orignal blue boards, title in gilt on spine, gilt decoration on front board and spine, fine copy. Geneva, J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., n.d. (circa 1972).
Book number: 60343
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
Keywords: natural history travel South America discovery exploration biography animals birds
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States and the Antilles With Original Instructions for the Perfect Preservation of Birds, &c. for Cabinets of Natural History.
London, George Routledge and Sons, ND (ca. 1850s?). New" Edition. Hardcover. pp. 280. 12mo. Bound in 3/4 green leather over marbled boards, marbled endpapers and page edges. With raised bands & gilt lettering to spine. Engraved frontispiece: "A Nondescript". Wear to edges, ink inscriptions, foxing to first & last pages; good+. .
Book number: 012073
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Wanderings, South America, North America, Birds, 19th century
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON,CHARLES
Wanderings in South America The North-West of the United States,and the Antilles In the Years 1812,1816,1820 and 1824
London, Macmillan and Co. 1879, New Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine with lettering in black to the upper cover.This is an ex library copy with the usual proliferation of stamps to the endpapers,copyright page etc etc.One former owner's bookplate to the front pastedown.Decent copy with just a little cracking apparent to the front and rear gutter hinges,8vo 520pp New Edition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 47968
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: Travel/Transport
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Wanderings in South America, the north-west of the United State, and the Antilles, in the years 1812, 1816,1820, & 1824, with original instructions for the perfect preservation of birds etc. for cabinets of natural history
Published by Macmillan and Co. London, 1879. 520 pages with 16 introductory pages and a 39 page publishers catalogue at rear, illustrated with engravings in text, New Edition Edited by Rev. J.G. Wood, head and tail of spine and corners a little scuffed, front hinge cracked, front edges of spine has a 2 inch tear and a smaller tear near head, covers slightly rubbed and spotted, previous owner inscription opposite half title, book in good condition, green cloth with gilt title and illustration to spine, black title margins and animal illustrations to front, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 13693
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Waterton, Charles, Wanderings in South America, the north-west of the United State, and the Antilles, in the years 1812, 1816,1820, & 1824, with original instructions for the perfect preservation of birds etc. for cabinets of natural history rev j g wood
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the years 1812, 1816, 1820 & 1824. With original instructions for the perfect preservation of Birds, Etc for Cabinets of Natural History
London, Macmillan 1879. New edition by the Rev J.G. Wood. 4to, original decorative green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Pp XVI, 520, with one hundred text engravings. The handsome edition of "The Squire's" great book, with a biography, notes and explanatory index by the Rev J.G. Wood who, in books and lectures, did much to popularize the study of natural history in England and the USA. Straight lines in some margins.
Book number: 2118
USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 126.5 | £UK 101.75 | JP¥ 12714]
Keywords: Guiana - Biography - Taxidermy
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Wanderings in Soth America the North West of the United States and Antilles in the years 1812 1816 1820 and 1824
London, Century Publishing, 1984. paperback , 520 pp. 21,5x13,5 cm. Engelstalig met afbeeldingen in zwart wit. with original instructions for the perfect preservation of birds etc. for cabinets of Natural History .
Book number: XIII-523
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Catalogue: Landen en Volken
Keywords: (Reizen)
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Wanderings in South America, etc.
London, Thomas Nelson. 1903, First Thus. 8vo, blue cloth, slight wear at top and bottom of spine. Pp 367 with fine illustrations. Includes 1826 review by Sidney Smith. Good.
Book number: 23649
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2225]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Waterton South America Travel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARLES WATERTON, ESQ.
Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820 & 1824. With original instructions for the perfect preservation of birds, &c For cabinets of natural history.
London, B. Fellowes (successor to Mr. Mawman), 1828. 8-vo (15 x 23 cm). Pp. viii, 340 + front. Later red cloth, spine with gilt-lettered black titleshield. Uncut. Second edition (1st 1825) of this epoch-making work on the natural history of South America by the British explorer and naturalist Charles Waterton (1782 - 1865). Waterton was a catholic aristocratic eccentric and naturalist by nature, who later inspired a.o. Charles Darwin and Alfred Wallace. He went to British Guyana in 1804 and started his explorations through the wilds of Demerara and Essequibo in 1812 to search for the “Wourali” (curare) poison that the Indians used for hunting. His second and third journey were to Pernambuco, on the coast of Brazil, to the Amazon, to Cayenne. His fourth, and last, journey was in 1824 to the USA (the state of New York, the Niagara Falls, Buffalo, Philadelphia), eastern Canada, and the Caribbean (St. Domingo, Martinique, Barbados, etc). Already as a youth he was a very skilled taxidermist, using his own, unique, taxidermy method. He later preserved many of the animals that he caught on his expeditions. He describes this method in the final section (pp. 321 – 41) “On Preserving Birds for Cabinets of Natural history”. "The Nondescript" depicted on the lithographed frontispiece were the head and shoulders of a howler monkey with its face contorted (as described by Waterton on pp. 305-7) and thus looking like an Amazonian Abominable Snowman; it is still on display at the Wakefield Museum, West Yorkshire, together with the other items from Waterton’s collection. New binding and flyleaves, frontisp. and last page slightly stained, but otherwise a very good copy.
Book number: 21483
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 221.53 | £UK 141 | JP¥ 17603]
Keywords: Guyana; Brazil; Cayenne; naturalist; Suriname; Cayenne; Amazone; Venezuela; Colombia; Niagara Falls; taxidermy; ornithology; birds; curare; Demerara; Essequibo; Darwin; Alfred Wallace; Caribbean; West Indies; St. Domingo; Martinique; Barbados; Canada; Buf
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES (ED. BY REV. J. G. WOOD)
Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820, & 1824
London, Macmillan and Co, 1880. New Edition 100 b&w. illustrations.Decorated green cloth boards, gilt title to spine, 8vo. 7.75 x 5.50 inches (19.6 x 14 cm). Light wear to edges, inner hinge cracks and previous owner's name written on title page.
Book number: 8187
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: South America Natural History Biography
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Wanderings in South America &c.
Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1897. Cloth Bound. Book, Dark blue cloth hardback, small rubs to a couple of edges and bumps to the spine ends. The half-title page has been cut away. 367pp + plates [black & white engravings]. One plate loose. Frontis. illustration with tissue guard. Foxing to foredges and light foxing to pages. Very Good.
Book number: 100134
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: South America, Natural History, Travel Travel & Topography (World) Antiquarian (Pre-1905)
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820 & 1824
London, B. Fellows. 1839, Fourth Edition. Half-Calf. original half-calf, marbled boards, spine repaired. Frontispiece of "a Nondescript". With original instructions for the perfect preservation of Birds, & for Cabinets of Natura History. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 7189
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: South America
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Wanderings in South America
London, Century Publishing. 1984. (ISBN: 0712603409) Paperback. Paperback. 520pp. b/w. illus. Very good. Very Good.
Book number: 38716
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: Travel South America 0712603409
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES.
WANDERINGS IN SOUTH AMERICA, THE NORTHWEST OF THE UNITED STATES, AND THE ANTILLES, IN THE YEARS 1812, 1816, 1820, & 1824, WITH ORIGINAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE PERFECT PRESERVATION OF BIRDS, &C. FOR CABINETS OF NATURAL HISTORY.
London: B. Fellowes, 1828. Second edition. xii, 341 pp. Frontis. Boards and cloth. 8vo. Edges worn, lacking paper spine label, else near fine and bright. Waterton, a British naturalist, recounts his experiences in the Guianas in search of the Wourali poison used by the Indians for poison arrows. His second and third journeys were to Brazil, and Guiana again, studying birds and other creatures, with much information on local settlements. His fourth journey was to New York state, Buffalo, eastern Canada and back to New York and Philadelphia, then on to the West Indies. NAYLOR 95. SABIN 102094. HOWES W 158. HILL, p. 319.
Book number: 17112
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Wanderings in South America, The North-West of the United States, and the Antilles, in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820, and 1824, with Original Instructions for the Perfect Preservation of Birds, etc. for the Cabinets of Natural History
Published by B. Fellowes, Ludgate Street, London Fifth Edition 1852. London 1852. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, lemon end papers. 8vo 7'' x 5'' viii, 280 [pp]. Monochrome frontispiece. Spine slightly age darkened, corners turned-in, 12m fraying of the cloth to the spine ends, light rubbing to the corners. Loosely enclosed is a small newspaper clipping dated 1913, about Waterton titled 'The Mad Naturalist.'
Book number: 36993
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Catalogue: SOUTH AMERICA
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WATERTON, CHARLES
Wanderings in South America the United States and the Antilles
Blackie, London, 1930. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are worn in spots but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Travel & Places; USA; Inventory No: 17096.
Book number: 17096
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 33.17 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2635]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel & Places; USA; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES.
Wanderings in South America, the north-west of the United States and the Antilles, in the years 1812, 1816, 1820 and 1824 with original instructions for the perfect preservation of birds, etc. for cabinets of natural history.
London, J. Mawman, 1825. First edition, 4to, pp. viii, 326; engraved frontispiece of a "Nondescript" from a sketch made by J.H. Foljambe from a human specimen Waterton brought back to England and preserved through his own method of taxidermy; contemporary half-calf sensitively rebacked, original spine laid down and preserving original endpapers; covers scuffed and somewhat worn, corners showing; frontispiece with scattered light spotting. The title is especially important for its accurate natural history of Guiana. His last journey in 1824 was to the United States where he journeyed from New York as far west as Niagara Falls and Buffalo. A popular and entertaining book which went through many editions in various formats and translations. Howes W-158; Sabin 102094.
Book number: 9802
USD 812.50 [Appr.: EURO 642 | £UK 516.5 | JP¥ 64562]
Keywords: South-America Travel Wandering Taxidermy Guiana New-York Niagara Buffalo Antilles Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES
Wanderings in South America
London, Thomas Nelson, 1895. Later printing. Hardcover. nice edition in blue cloth. Good + .
Book number: 500025222
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.06 | JP¥ 1038]
Keywords: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES.
Wanderings in South America.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (xxxix), 367, 16; b/w illustrated frontispiece, 11 b/w plates; original red cloth, illustration in gilt on front board, title lettered in gilt on spine, wear to spine, pen to first page, corners bent inwards, boards scuffed, page edges browned, previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. Thomas Nelson and Sons, (1891).
Book number: 64758
AUD 102.30 [Appr.: EURO 79 US$ 99.79 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7930]
Keywords: South America discovery exploration
In shopping cart

More information

WATERTON, CHARLES / WOOD, J.G. (ED)
Wanderings in South America, the North-West of the United States, and the Antilles in the years 1812, 1816, 1820 & 1824
London, Macmillan, 1880. Used - Good. Good hardback in dark green cloth with black and g New ed.. Hinges cracked, with exposed webbing & white residue from tape repair; board corners & spine a little bumped & worn; foxing With one hundred illustrations; "with original instructions for the perfectpreservation of birds, etc. for cabinets of natural history".
Book number: BOOKS048265I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search