ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DICKENS, CHARLES; KIPLING, RUDYARD; THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE; STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS; AND HARDY, THOMAS).
The Renowned Collection of First Editions of Charles Dickens and William Makepeace Thackeray. Formed by George Barr Mccutcheon. With Numerous Reproductions.
NY: American Art Association, Inc., [1925]. - Octavo, green cloth; printed paper label on spine. Rubbed & bumped. 806 items are catalogued. B&W frontispiece & B&W illustrations. Page edges somewhat darkened. Pencil notes on rear endpaper. Good. Facsimile of the American Art Association New York, April 20-21, 1925 sale catalog of the George Barr McCutcheon Collection. Each item notes the price realized, reproduced here in facsimile.Includes 68 pages of Kipling material, listing 433 items, with facsimile depictions of an extract of a letter by Kipling to S.S. McClure offering to write stories for the McClure Publishing Company; a corrected galley-proof of "A Walking Delegate"; a corrected proof of "The Elephant's and the Lark's Nest"; and broadside of the poem "The Rowers". [Stewart 772].
Book number: 5967
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; English; British; Authors; Charles Dickens; William Makepeace Thackeray; Rudyard Kipling; Catalogue; Sale Catalogue; American Art Association New York; George Barr Mccutcheon Collection; Prices; Illustrations; Reference. (Literature). (English
In shopping cart

More information

BRONKHORST, HANS, ANTHONY TROLLOPE, ELIZABETH GASKELL, THOMAS HOOD, CHARLES DICKENS, WILKIE COLLINS, ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON, OSCAR WILDE
Victoriaanse vertellingen
Peter van der Velden, 1980. 1ste. Garenloos gebonden, linnen band, stofomslag, 181 pp., omslagillustratie en typografie Tejo Hendriks, samenstelling, vertaling en inleiding Hans Bronkhorst. Goed.
Book number: 22555
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.96 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels
In shopping cart

More information

CECILIA RUTH STEVENSON AND CHARLES A.WARD
C1940 Annotated Copy of 'Oracles of Nostradamus' with Handwritten and Typed Notes by Famed Occultist and Spiritualist and Disciple of the Enigmatic Prince Rakockzy, Comte de St. Germain
Senneville Quebec Qc Canada, 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Manuscript, On offer is a sensational relic of mystic and occult study and observation being an annotated copy of 'Oracles of Nostradamus' by Charles A. Ward published in New York 1940. The handwritten and typed notes are by the occultist Cecilia Ruth Stevenson of Senneville Quebec Canada. She was a disciple of Prince Rakockzy the Comte de St. Germain. As stated in the book it is one of only 27 specially prepared copies for her occult initiates. Cecilia Ruth Stevenson, who owned a vast occult library and was the wife of the Canadian correspondent of the Times London newspaper and her son, Professor Ian Stevenson (1918-2007) was Professor of Psychiatry at Virginia University, and inherited her interest in the paranormal, considered herself to be a disciple of the mysterious Prince Rakoczy, also called the Comte de St. Germain, the Hidden, Ascended Master, who is claimed to have appeared and reappeared at intervals, throughout history. Her notes predict earthquakes, plague, famine, cataclysm, 10% of the world`s population surviving, fall of the moon rock etc. Written in the 1940`s, her handwritten comments on Nostradamus successfully talk of Hitler and Mussolini, an Arab leader, World Government etc. There is a bookplate of Madame Blavatsky`s Theosophical Library in London, and that of "The New Era Universal Occult Truth Libraries Sponsored By Cecilia Ruth Stevenson. Disciple of The Master Rakoczy. Custodian, Emilie M. Cruttenden". VG+ Condition. Good+.
Book number: 0001501
CAD 5285.99 [Appr.: EURO 4085 US$ 5171.19 | £UK 3286 | JP¥ 410909]
Keywords: Keywords: Armageddon, End Time, Rapture, Cataclysm, Prediction, Master Rakoczym, Emilie M. Cruttenden, Comte de St. Germain, Seers, Prophecy, Prophesies, Cecilia Ruth Stevenson, Nostradamus, Occult, Soothsayers, Charles A. Ward, Spiritualists, Astrology,
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, FANNY AND ROBERT LOUIS; NEIDER, CHARLES (ED.)
Our Samoan Adventure
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in green cloth. Gift note inked on front flyeaf. Map endpapers. xxii, 264 pp. Photos. Index. Edited by Charles Neider. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed and soiled, offered in new mylar cover. A three-year diary by Mrs. Stevenson, together with photos from family albums, revealing the last years of their life together. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 020682
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HENLE, PAUL (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR ROGER W. BROWN; IRVING M. COPI; DON E. DULANEY; WILLIAM K. FRANKENA; CHARLES L. STEVENSON.)
Language, Thought, and Culture
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press. [1958]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 273pp. Decorated cover, notes. Some underlining in ink in text. Contributors include Roger W. Brown, Irving M. Copi, Don E. Dulaney, William K. Frankena, Charles L. Stevenson.
Book number: 103303
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Linguistics, Artificial Languages
In shopping cart

More information

RHYS, JEAN, JAMES STEVENSON, DAVID MENAKER, HOWARD MOSS, GREIL MARCUS, CHARLES WRIGHT, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
New Yorker (August 30, 1976)
New York, New Yorker, 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b20838
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBINSON, CHARLES; STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS
A Child's Garden of Verses
One of 150 Large Paper Copies on Japon Vellum Influenced by Walter Crane [ROBINSON, Charles, illustrator]. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses... London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1896. One of 150 large-paper copies printed on Japon vellum paper. Octavo (8 3/4 x 6 inches; 224 x 151 mm.). xiv, 136, [8] pp. Over 150 line drawings including many full-page. Publisher's original dark red cloth as issued with the green cloth covers of the trade edition as doublures, paper label to spine, top edge gilt, others uncut. With an ALs, dated Oct. 8, 1896, from London bookseller P. Appleby Robson of Robson & Co. to a client offering this very fine copy. Charles Robinson (1870-1937) was born into a family of illustrators - his younger brother was William Heath Robinson and his older brother was Thomas Heath Robinson - and rose to become one of the most fashionable book-illustrators of his era. At age twenty-five he illustrated his first full book, A Child's Garden of Verses, with over 100 images. These illustrations for Stevenson's most endearing and popular book bear the influence of the Art Nouveau style, of his brother, W. Heath Robinson, Aubrey Beardsley, and , particularly, Walter Crane. Walter "Crane's Cantor Lectures on Decorative Illustration, given before the Society of Arts in 1889, were first published in book form in 1896, although Robinson was familiar with Crane's ideas when he illustrated and designed a Child's Garden of Verses. "The book was to be seen as an integrated whole and, as such, it was wrong to ignore the relationship of the binding material, cover design, end-papers, and other 'preliminary' elements to one another and the rest of the book, as it was thoughtless to arrange illustrations without considering the format of the book or the typeface with which they would be printed...Robinson...undoubtedly endorsed [Crane's] suggestions that, in any illustrated book, the preliminary material...should be suggestive of what was in store, secretive and a little playful, so that the reader was to pass on with bated breath until his initial excitement was complete with the splendour of a beautifully designed title-page" (de Freitas, Charles Robinson, p. 16). De Freitas, p. 83.
Book number: 01507
USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1777.5 | £UK 1429.75 | JP¥ 178788]
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, CHARLES H,
Aquatic Products in Arts and Industries : Fish oils, Fats and Waxes. Fertilizers from Aquatic Products.
Washington, Government Printing Bureau, 1903. First Edition, 8VO, 279 pp. Good In Wraps
¶ Extensively illustrated in black and white. Extracted from U.S. Commission Report for 1902. Cover worn.
Book number: 26404
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES SINCLAIR-STEVENSON
Blood Royal, the Illustrious House of Hanover
BCA London 1979 Large 8vo hardback. Ills. AS New IN D/W
Book number: 103180
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: royalty british monarchy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS ILLUSTRATED BY ROBINSON, CHARLES
A Child's Garden of Verses
John Lane The Bodley Head, 2nd 1896. Hardback. Very good condition. Dark green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. B/w text illustrations. 136 pages plus publication list to rear. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped, a few light marks to covers. Foxing throughout (heavy to endpapers) and some light fingermarks but contents are generally clean. A nice copy of the second edition.
Book number: 383571
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 US$ 125.9 | JP¥ 10004]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POETRY AND VERSE (CHILDRENS) Robinson, Charles
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS ILLUSTRATED BY ROBINSON, CHARLES
A Child's Garden of Verses
John Lane The Bodley Head, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. Hardback. Very good condition. Red cloth with gilt titles and vignettes. New edition. B/w illustrations. 137 pages + booklist. Spine faded. [R]
Book number: 449291
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POETRY AND VERSE (CHILDRENS) Robinson, Charles
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS (ILL CHARLES ROBINSON),
A Child's Garden of Verses.
New York, SCRIBNER'S, 1895. First Thus, 12MO, 137 pp. Good
¶ First American edition with the wonderful Robinson black and white illustrations. A rather decrepit copy with spine ends badly worn and frayed, spotting to boards, hinges cracked, erased pencillings on initial pages.
Book number: 17031
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS ILLUSTRATED BY ROBINSON, CHARLES
A Child's Garden of Verses
Everyman's Library Children's Classics, Circa 1992. Hardback. Very good condition. Purple cloth, gilt titles. Colour onlay to front. B/w illustrations. Some marks to covers. Bumping to corners. Name in red crayon to belongs to box. ISBN: 185715908X
Book number: 443412
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POETRY AND VERSE (CHILDRENS) Robinson, Charles 185715908X
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, THOMAS WITH CHAPTERS BY C HARMAN PAYNE & CHARLES E SHEA
Chrysanthemums
T C & E C Jack PDG Series. 1st Edition. Pubisher's Dec Boards, Cr 4to. xi + 116pp; colour frontispiece and 7 f/p colour plates. VG.
Book number: 007315
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Floristry
Keywords: Floristry New Add0803 Alv1003 Aawi Aaibstock0309 Aag
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, R. L. OR ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON ILLUST. BY CHARLES MOZLEY:
Dr Jekyll And Mr Hyde & The Suicide Club.
London, Blackie, 1979 H/B light brown cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w, Good, a little furling/creasing to edges, corner at btm front rubbed, minor scuffing, spine faded, contents fine and tight with b/w illust.s by Charles Mozley, seem almost unread.
Book number: 7823
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: horror Dr Jekyll Mr Hyde John Bolton thriller classic fiction 0216885183
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON,CHARLES A.
The End of Nowhere: American Policy Toward Laos Since 1954
, Beacon Press 1973, Paperback. Ill.: Map. ISBN:0807002534.Paperback.Very good.367 pages. Text clean and unmarked.Minor cover wear.
Book number: 028850
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Foreign Policy Laos World Affairs Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, CHARLES A.
The End of Nowhere: American Policy toward Laos since 1954
Beacon Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0807002526) Hard Cover . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. No Jacket. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: Kx633
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: 0807002526
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, CHARLES A.
The End of Nowhere : American Policy Toward Laos Since 1954
Boston: Beacon Press, 1973. Paperback. 13 x 20 cm.; pg. xii, 367; Introduction, notes, bibliography, appendix, index, map. "Because of efforts to conceal Laotian operations from the public, too few Americans know that Laos has been a blood-spattered chess-board and its people pawns for grand strategists in Washington, Peking, Hanoi, Saigon, and Bangkok for more than a decade. THE END OF NOWHERE reveals this story, and unlike the usual U. S. Foreign policy study...it traces the implementation of policy decisions and the individuals and events which shaped our actions in Laos. " Cordell #356; 0807002534. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 17152
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Laos
Keywords: Indochina War History Laos Vietnam War Foreign Policy
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, CHARLES L.
Ethics and Language.
New Haven-London. Yale University Press. 1967. Original publisher's paperback, title spine and frontcover, 8vo: xii, 338pp. footnotes, bibliographical notes, index. Fine copy.
Book number: 34618
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, CHARLES L.
Ethics and Language.
New Haven. Yale University Press. 1950. 8vo. 338pp. A good hardback copy, without dustjacket.
Book number: 84137
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Philosophy.
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, CHARLES L.,
ETHICS AND LANGUAGE.
Stevenson, Charles L. ETHICS AND LANGUAGE. New Haven: Yale University Press, c1944. Second printing, 1962. 338pp, index, 8vo, Previous owner's name stamped inside front cover, spine faded, minor yellowing due to age, else near Fine trade paperback,.
Book number: 52933
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, CHARLES L
Ethics and Language
Yale University Press, 1950. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 338 pages. Clean text, name inside. Contains 15 chapters, index. Includes Kinds of Agreement and Disagreement, Working Models, Analysis, Method, Persuation, Validity, Intrinsic and Extrinsic Value, Moralists and Propagandists, and more. Blue cloth boards have scuffing, mild bumping. Contains a receipt from J. Thornton & Son, Oxford. Good .
Book number: 19439
USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1025]
Keywords: Philosophy John Dewey Intrinsic and Extrinsic Value Persuasion Indeterminism Ogden and Richards J. Thornton & Son Oxford
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, CHARLES L.:
Ethics and Language
Yale Univ. 1958 xi, 338pp PAPERBACK
Book number: 11052
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: pl pb linguistics philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, CHARLES L.
Ethics and Language.
Yale (1965), 12 mo., xi,338 pp., notes, index; 10th. ptg.; VG/no dj, some pencil, ex. library;
Book number: LR31102
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENSON, CHARLES L.
Ethics and Language.
Yale (1950), 12 mo., xi,338 pp., notes, index; 5th. ptg.; VG/VG, some pencil;
Book number: LR33471
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search