| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 127 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Standard Series: Books Included In Class "A", Fifteen Volumes By The Most Eminent Authors I. K. Funk & Co, 1880. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 670 pages; some edgewear, slight loss of cloth at top of spine; some stress to hinges; spine a little shaky; some foxing of endpapers; pencil owner's name on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good . Book number: 27024 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Religion Standard Series Class "A" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Power Of Prayer In A Believer's Life Washington, Emerald Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1883002036) Paperback. 192 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Spurgeon Was A Great Believer And Teacher In Passionate, Holy Spirit-directed Prayer. As New/None Issued. Book number: 074136 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Religion - Spirituality
Keywords: 1883002036 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wit and Wisdom of Rev. Charles H. Spurgeon containing selections from his writings, and a sketch of his life and work Baltimore: R. H. Woodward and Company, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. Some underlining. Moderate rubbing to cloth at ends of spine and at corners of boards.; 204 pages + portrait frontispiece + 7 plates + [1] leaf advertisements. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and black decoration on front board. Page dimensions: 188 x 129mm. ; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 12723 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Answering the Call: A United Church Minister in the Making During the 1920's Edmonton, West Wind Press, 1987. First Printing B&w photos, illus. and maps throughout.Trade paperback, 8vo. Vg, slight wear near spine. ISBN: 0969294204. Book number: 31578 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Ontario Autobiography Quebec Montreal | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Negro in American Civilization London: Constable 1931. Constable and Company Edition. Description: xiv. 538 p. Diagrs. 23 cm. Signed by previous owner. Subjects: African Americans. United States --Race relations. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine band and panel edges somewhat dust-dulled and scuffed. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 128497 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.64 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Patterns of Negro Segregation / Charles S. Johnson London : Victor Gollancz 1944. 1st British Edition. Physical desc. : xxii. 332p. : tables ; 25cm. Subject: African Americans - Segregation. United States - Race relations. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Title very faint on spine. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 174160 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Patterns of Negro Segregation / Charles S. Johnson London : Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1944. 1st Gollancz edition. 1944. Physical desc. : xxii. 332 p. : tabs. ; 25cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: African Americans - Segregation. United States - Race relations. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 119396 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 107.6 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Patterns of Negro Segregation Victor Gollancz Ltd.London 1944. 1st Edition in this form. Description: xxii. 332 p. 24 cm. Subjects: African Americans. United States --Race relations. Notes: Bibliographical foot-notes. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 90071 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.95 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6035]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Calvary's Cross. Baker Book House, 1970. (ISBN: 0801058684) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are lightly rubbed. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Prior owner embossment on title page. Book number: 219439D USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Christian Religion Faith Spirituality God Jesus Christ New Old Testament Bible Prayer Meditation Devotion Theology Scripture Gospel Church Worship Liturgy Salvation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calvary's Cross Baker, 1970. 97 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; edges bowed. Book number: 376854 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Negro Housing; Report of the Committee on Negro Housing, Nannie H. Burroughs, Chairman. Prepared for the Committee / By Charles S. Johnson. Edited By John M. Gries and James Ford Washington. D.C. : The President’s Conference on Home Building and Home Ownership 1932. 1st Edition. Description: xiv. 282 p. : front. plates ; 24 cm. Subjects: Housing --United States --Working class --Dwellings --African Americans --Housing --Social conditions -- United States --Race relations. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-libris copy with usual marks remaining. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 172988 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spurgeon & Son. The Forgotten Story of Thomas Spurgeon and His Famous Father, Charles Haddon Spurgeon. Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications, 1999. Paperback, 263 p. Book number: 16146 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Evangelicalism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Haddon Spurgeon. Een baptist tussen hypercalvinisme en modernisme (diss.). Kampen: Kok, 1987. Paperback, 324 p. Book number: 16237 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Evangelicalism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
12 Sermons for the Troubled and Tried Grand Rapids, Baker Book House. 1980. (ISBN: 0801080622) Paperback. 140 pages, photographic reproductions of 12 sermons. Average. Book number: 008371 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.33 | JP¥ 344] Catalogue: Sermons
Keywords: Sermons Religion Christianity 0801080622 | In shopping cart More information div> |
12 Sermons to Young People Baker, 1980. 143 pp. Paperback. Very good. Book number: 379998 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
12 Sermons on the "Cries from the Cross" Grand Rapids, Baker Book House. 1998. (ISBN: 0801083923) Paperback. 138 pages. Previous owner's name to title page (in very small type). Very Good Minus. Book number: 009864 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.9 | JP¥ 469] Catalogue: Sermons
Keywords: Sermons, Evangelical, Christianity 0801083923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
12 Sermons on the Holy Spirit Grand Rapids, Baker Book House. 1973. (ISBN: 0801079837) Paperback. 152 pages. Good. Book number: 520113 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.33 | JP¥ 344] Catalogue: The Holy Spirit; Pentecostal Movements
Keywords: Sermons Religion Christian 0801079837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
12 Sermons on Unbelief Grand Rapids, Baker Book House. 1977. (ISBN: 0801081033) Paperback. 148 pages. Good. Book number: 008411 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.33 | JP¥ 344] Catalogue: Sermons
Keywords: Sermons, Evangelical, Christianity 0801081033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
12 Sermons on Repentance Baker, 1974. 131 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 376856 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Promise London, Marshall, Morgan & Scott Ltd. 1934. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Marshall's Shilling Series. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0001818 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
According to Promise. Michigan, Baker Books, 1979. (ISBN: 0801081416) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good/. Wraps have light edgewear. No markings in text. Book number: 237572 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
All of Grace Moody Publishers, 2010. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0802454526. Moody Classics; 0.5 x 6.8 x 5 Inches; 160 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 267699 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0802454526 Christian Living | In shopping cart More information div> |
All of Grace Unknown, Christian Focus Publications. 1994. (ISBN: 1871676274). Paperback. Excellent paperback, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good. Book number: 009935 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Spirituality
Keywords: 1871676274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Alles, was Christus ist, und alles, was Christus hat, ist mein", Predigten über Jesus Christus [von Charles Haddon Spurgeon]; Friedberg, 3L Verlag, 2000. 184 Seiten, 8° (21 x 13,5 cm), Orig.-Pappeinband. ¶ Band in gutem Zustand. ISBN: 3934633048 Book number: 3002090 € 24.20 [Appr.: US$ 30.63 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2434]
Keywords: 3934633048 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alles zur Ehre Gottes. Autobiographie [von Charles Haddon Spurgeon]; Wuppertal & Kassel, Oncken Verlag, 1984. 318 Seiten, 8° (21,5 x 14,4 cm), Orig.-Leineneinband. ¶ Band mit Originalumschlag. / Guter Zustand. ISBN: 379325104 Book number: 2005318 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1660] Catalogue: Theologie - Biographien & Personen
Keywords: 379325104 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page