| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Charles Scott Sherrington 1857-1952. London:, The Royal Society,, 1952.. Paperback. A Near Fine Offprint in Original Printed Wrappers from Obituary Notices of Fellows of the Royal Society, Volume 8, November 1952, Pages 241-270 with Mild Cover Edge Wear, Mild Soil Edges. 8vo. Charles S. Sherrington (1857-1952) was a renowned physician & physiologist and the author of the classic work "the Integrative Action of the Nervous System" (1906). His major medical contributions were in neurology, spinal reflex and nerve function. He studied the distribution of the segmented skin fields and made the important discovery that about one-third of the nerve fibres are efferent, the remainder motor. In 1932 he and E. D. Adrian were awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology for "Their discoveries regarding the functions of neurons".. Book number: 21093 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sherrington's "Endeavour of Jean Fernel" and "Man on His Nature". Comments By Gösta Ekehorn. Stockholm:, Acta Medica Scandinavica,, 1947.. Paperback. Seven Parts in Four Very Good- to Very Good++ Offprints in Original Printed Wrappers. Published 1947-1949. Covers Mild Soil, Author's Stamps Front, Rear Covers. Notes Rear Cover of First Volume. Gift Inscription Front Cover, Spine Worn 4th Volume. Partially Uncut. In Addition to These Four Volumes in Wrappers, the Work Appeared in Acta Medica Scandinavica Vol. 127, Suppl. 187; Vol. 129, Suppl. 199; Vol. 189, Suppl. 203; Vol. 135; Suppl. 231 . The Set Is As Follows: First Volume--I. Fernel and His Period and Ii. Fernel, Harvey and Descartes; Second Volume--Iii. Sir Charles Sherrington and Nature's Wonders and Iv. Metabolic Integration and V. Genetic Integration; Third Volume--Vi. Mind's Conflict with Nature; Fourth Volume--Vii. Sherrington's Approach to the Special Mental Integers. 8vo. 56, 118, 84, 510 Pps. This work, which at first blush is an exposition of Sherrington's writings, is so extensive and detailed that it really provides the author's own view of the philosophy of science put into the historical perspective of Sherrington's writings. At the end of the first volume and in the table of contents of the last there is mention of an eighth part titled 'VIII. Earlier Philosophy and Modern Biology''. We have not located this as a separately published work. The current seven volumes are complete in themselves and are a Scarce set.. Book number: 19639 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Keywords: Medicine Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Concepts of Nerve Structure and Function in Britain, 1875-1885: Background to Sir Charles Sherrington and the Synapse Concept. London:, Medical History,, 1970.. Paperback. A Very Good+ Offprint in Original Printed Wrappers from Medical History, Volume Xiv, Number 2, April 1970, Pages 154-165. Owner Name Front Wrapper, Mild Creasing. 8vo. Very Good+, Charles S. Sherrington (1857-1952) was a renowned physician & physiologist and the author of the classic work "the Integrative Action of the Nervous System" (1906). His major medical contributions were in neurology, spinal reflex and nerve function. He studied the distribution of the segmented skin fields and made the important discovery that about one-third of the nerve fibres are efferent, the remainder motor. In 1932 he and E. D. Adrian were awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology for "Their discoveries regarding the functions of neurons".. Book number: 21201 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Comparison between Certain Features of the Spinal Flexor Reflex and of the Decerebrate Extensor Reflex Respectively. London:, Royal Society London,, 1923.. Paperback. Proceedings Royal Society Series B. Vol. 95, No. B668. Fine Complete Issue in Original Printed Wrappers. The Paper By Liddell & Sherrington Is on Pps. 299-339. Charles S. Sherrington (1857-1952) Was a Renowned Physician & Physiologist and the Author of the Classic Work "the Integrative Action of the Nervous System" (1906). His Major Medical Contributions Were in Neurology, Spinal Reflex and Nerve Function. He Studied the Distribution of the Segmented Skin Fields and Made the Important Discovery That About One-Third of the Nerve Fibres Are Efferent, the Remainder Motor. In 1932 He and E.D. Adrian Were Awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine Or Physiology for "Their Discoveries Regarding the Functions of Neurons". Fine. Book number: 3975 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562]
Keywords: Medicine Nobel Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mammalian Physiology: A Course of Practical Exercises. A New Edition. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1929. Second Edition. A fine copy in a vg++ d.w. 1cm chip head spine, some other edgewear and shallow marginal chipping. Book number: 59011 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: MEDICINE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recruitment Type of Reflexes. London:, Royal Society London,, 1923.. Paperback. Proceedings Royal Society Series B. Vol. 95, No. B670. Fine Complete Issue in Original Printed Wrappers. The Paper By Liddell & Sherrington Is on Pps. 407-412. Charles S. Sherrington (1857-1952) Was a Renowned Physician & Physiologist and the Author of the Classic Work "the Integrative Action of the Nervous System" (1906). His Major Medical Contributions Were in Neurology, Spinal Reflex and Nerve Function. He Studied the Distribution of the Segmented Skin Fields and Made the Important Discovery That About One-Third of the Nerve Fibres Are Efferent, the Remainder Motor. In 1932 He and E.D. Adrian Were Awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine Or Physiology for "Their Discoveries Regarding the Functions of Neurons". Fine. Book number: 3156 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562]
Keywords: Medicine Nobel Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recruitment and Some Other Features of Reflex Inhibition and Remarks on Some Aspects of Reflex Inhibition--Two Papers. London:, Royal Society London,, 1925.. Paperback. Proceedings Royal Society Series B. Vol. 97, No. B686. Fine Complete Issue in Original Printed Wrappers. The Paper By Liddell & Sherrington Is on Pps. 488-518. The Paper By Sherrington Alone Is on Pps. 519-544. Charles S. Sherrington (1857-1952) Was a Renowned Physician & Physiologist and the Author of the Classic Work "the Integrative Action of the Nervous System" (1906). His Major Medical Contributions Were in Neurology, Spinal Reflex and Nerve Function. He Studied the Distribution of the Segmented Skin Fields and Made the Important Discovery That About One-Third of the Nerve Fibres Are Efferent, the Remainder Motor. In 1932 He and E.D. Adrian Were Awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine Or Physiology for "Their Discoveries Regarding the Functions of Neurons". Fine. Book number: 3127 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6357]
Keywords: Medicine Nobel Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
Motor Localisation in the Brain of the Gibbon, Correlated with a Histological Exmination. London:, Royal Society London,, 1911.. Paperback. Proceedings Royal Society Series B. Vol. 84, No. B568. Fine Complete Issue in Original Printed Wrappers. The Paper By Mott, Schuster & Sherrington Is on Pps. 67-74. Charles S. Sherrington (1857-1952) Was a Renowned Physician & Physiologist and the Author of the Classic Work "the Integrative Action of the Nervous System" (1906). His Major Medical Contributions Were in Neurology, Spinal Reflex and Nerve Function. He Studied the Distribution of the Segmented Skin Fields and Made the Important Discovery That About One-Third of the Nerve Fibres Are Efferent, the Remainder Motor. In 1932 He and E.D. Adrian Were Awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine Or Physiology for "Their Discoveries Regarding the Functions of Neurons". Fine. Book number: 3054 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Medicine Nobel Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
Break-Shock Reflexes and 'supramaximal' Contraction-Response of Mammalian Nerve-Muscle to Single Shock Stimuli. London:, Royal Society London,, 1921.. Paperback. Proceedings Royal Society Series B. Vol. 92, No. B646. Fine Complete Issue in Original Printed Wrappers. Sherrington's Paper Is on Pps. 245-258. Charles S. Sherrington (1857-1952) Was a Renowned Physician & Physiologist and the Author of the Classic Work "the Integrative Action of the Nervous System" (1906). His Major Medical Contributions Were in Neurology, Spinal Reflex and Nerve Function. He Studied the Distribution of the Segmented Skin Fields and Made the Important Discovery That About One-Third of the Nerve Fibres Are Efferent, the Remainder Motor. In 1932 He and E.D. Adrian Were Awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine Or Physiology for "Their Discoveries Regarding the Functions of Neurons". Fine. Book number: 2336 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Medicine Nobel Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Endeavour of Jean Fernel. With a List of the Editions of His Writings. C.U.P., 1946. 8vo. x + 223pp. B/w. illustrations, e.p. maps. Ex-library, with inkstamp to verso of title page and bookplate to verso of front f.e.p., slight yellowing, original green cloth with accession number to spine. Book number: 121558 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: History
Keywords: European History C. 1500 to 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Endeavour of Jean Fernel, with a List of the Editions of his Writings Published by Dawsons of Pall Mall, Folkestone & London, 1974. 0712906037. x, 223 pages, with plates in black and white and maps to endpapers, a facsimile reprint of the 1946 Cambridge edition, Reprint, book in fine condition, well preserved in original glassine wrapper, fine green cloth with gilt titles at spine, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 44431 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.54 | JP¥ 2188]
Keywords: Sherrington, Sir Charles, The Endeavour of Jean Fernel, with a List of the Editions of his Writings" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Endeavour of Jean Fernel : With a List of the Editions of his Writings Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1946. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, x,223,(6) pp, A pencilled mark to one page margin. Name inked on half-title.. Rubbed. Binding corner bumps. Spine faded. Good. ¶ Includes a "List of editions of the writings of Jean Fernel": p. 187-207. Contents: List of illustrations; Preface; The Struggle and its aims; The Earliest "Physiology"; Success and the Close; Appendix; Notes; etc.; List of Editions of the Writings of Jean Fernel; Chronology of Events. Book number: BOOKS014814I USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4529]
Keywords: History of Medicine, French Physicians, Biography, Physiology, Jean Fernel, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Endeavour of Jean Fernel: With a List of Editions of His Writings , Cambridge University Press., 1946. First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, in price-clipped original jacket. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering; green map e-p's. pp. x, 223. War economy standard paper. Photo frontis and 27 further illustrations. VERY GOOD book in GOOD jacket. Boards are clean, corners sharp, spine firm; thin lines of sunning to top and bottom edges and to spine ends. Pages are tight and crease-free, at least two still unopened. No inscriptions or annotations. Jacket is reasonably clean, light shelf-wear to top edge, a rubbed tear about 15mm square to back panel. A very nice copy of a scarce edition.. Book number: 19 GBP 54.34 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 US$ 85.52 | JP¥ 6795]
Keywords: 1497 1506 7 1558; Physicians — France — — — 16th century History medicine — Biography. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimentation on Emotion. In Nature Volume 62, No. 1605. August 2, 1900. London:, Nature,, 1905.. Paperback. Fine Extract in New Wrappers with Printed Label. This Paper Is on Pps 328-331. Sm. 4to. Charles S. Sherrington (1857-1952) Was a Renowned Physician & Physiologist and the Author of the Classic Work "the Integrative Action of the Nervous System" (1906). His Major Medical Contributions Were in Neurology, Spinal Reflex and Nerve Function. He Studied the Distribution of the Segmented Skin Fields and Made the Important Discovery That About One-Third of the Nerve Fibres Are Efferent, the Remainder Motor. In 1932 He and E.D. Adrian Were Awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine Or Physiology for "Their Discoveries Regarding the Functions of Neurons".. Book number: 18517 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Keywords: Medicine Nobel Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experiments in Examination of Peripheral Distribution of the Fibres of Posterior Roots of Some Spinal Nerves. Parts I & Ii. London:, Royal Society London,, 1893.. Hardcover. Two Parts Extracted from Philosophical Trans. Royal Society London Vols. 184 & 190. In a Single Modern Buckram Binding. Part I in Volume 184 Pps. 641-673 Complete with 11 Plates. Part Ii in Volume 190 Pps. 45-186 Complete with 4 Plates. Included with This Is a 4 Page Reprint "Charles Scott Sherrington 1857-1952 an Appreciation" By Henry Viets. Charles S. Sherrington (1857-1952) Was a Renowned Physician & Physiologist and the Author of the Classic Work "the Integrative Action of the Nervous System" (1906). His Major Medical Contributions Were in Neurology, Spinal Reflex and Nerve Function. He Studied the Distribution of the Segmented Skin Fields and Made the Important Discovery That About One-Third of the Nerve Fibres Are Efferent, the Remainder Motor. In 1932 He and E.D. Adrian Were Awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine Or Physiology for "Their Discoveries Regarding the Functions of Neurons". Henry Enfield Roscoe (1833-1915) Was a Noted Chemist Whose Texts Were in Wide Circulation in the Late 1800s. His Original Research Was Broadly Based and Included the Chemical Action of Light, Sewage Filtration, Work on Niobium and Tungsten Among Other Topics. He Developed the Chemical Law of Reciprocity. An Interesting Association Copy. Part I Dated 1893. Part Ii Dated1898. Fine. Book number: 7719 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27811]
Keywords: Medicine Nobel Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goethe on Nature and on Science. The Philip Maurice Deneke Lecture. Cambridge University Press 1942. . 32p blue paper wrapper detaching but present, spine splitting, sewing intact, still a clean copy. Book number: PAQ93653 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Criticism & Theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Goethe on Nature & on Science. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1949 8º. 53 páginas. Cartoné original. Book number: 29670 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.92 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1106]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Goethe on Nature and on Science Cambridge, England, Cambridge at the University Press. 1949, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Sherrington's lecture on how Goethe, the poet, "of so much mental power, vision, and industry could devote so much time to the problems of science without leaving any mark in the history of science". Reflects on Goethe's being "an ardent student of the Sciences of Nature". Dust jacket has torn area on 1/4 of the bottom of the front cover; book has corner wear. Very Good -/Fair. -- UHR BooksBook number: 006854 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Goethe, Nature, Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hombres versus naturaleza. Ciclo de Conferencias Gifford. Edimburgo, 1937-8. Barcelona, Tusquets Editores, 1984 8º. 342 páginas; dibujos dentro del texto. Cubiertas originales. Book number: 18443 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Hundred Years of Inland Transport 1830-1933 [London] Duckworth [1934] 1934. 1st Edition. Description: 376 p. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 368-370. Subjects: Transportation --Great Britain --History. Railroads --Great Britain --History. Series: 100 years series. Hundred years series. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 12653 € 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.17 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4225]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Hundred Years of Inland Transport, 1830-1933, By C.E. R. Sherrington [London] Duckworth [1934] 1934. 1st Edition. Description: 376 p. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 368-370. Subjects: Transportation --Great Britain --History. Railroads --Great Britain --History. Series: 100 years series. Hundred years series. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 134745 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.1 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3822]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hundred Years of Inland Transport, 1830-1933 Cass, 1969. Hardcover. 0714613584 376 pages. Ex-Library hardback with the usual stamps/labels, also preliminaries upto but not including title page removed. Dustwrapper bound onto cover and under endpapers by the library. Mark on closed outer edge. Some annotations and underlining - fairly minor. Basically a used and slightly worn but quite sound and usable hardback.. Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 022683 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: 0714613584 Transportation_history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Integrative Action of the Nervous System. Cambridge University Press 1947. . xxiv 433p black cloth w/ gilt lettering, dustjacket well preserved, illustrated, bibliography, index, nice fresh copy with Physiological Society bookplate (Oxford Congress). Book number: PAQ152650 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 US$ 75.54 | JP¥ 6002] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Integrative Action of the Nervous System : With a New Foreword by the Author & a Bibliography of his Writings. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1947. Reprint. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, xxiv,433 pp. Name and rubberstamp to front free flyleaf.. Minor rubbing. Bookplate to fixed flyleaf. VG. ¶ Danish physiological chemist Tage Astrup's copy, with his name & rubberstamp to flyleaf. Book number: BOOKS021601I USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: History of Medicine, Neurology, Nervous System, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Integrative Action of the Nervous System Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1948. Hard, 8vo. Jacket has mild to moderate wear including some light chips and rubs, loss to head and foot of spine and darkening to spine. Ink inscrip to flyleaf, price clipped, PP as new, very clean and tidy. Very Good/Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 60314 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page