ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES & DUNBAR, CARL O.
Outlines of Historical Geology
NYC: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1937. A Combination of Outlines of Physical Geology and Outlines of Historical Geology NYC: John Wiley and Sons, 1937, vg.
Book number: 000819
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: HISTORY, TEXTBOOK, PHYSICAL GEOLOGY, HISTORICAL GEOLOGY TEXTBOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES & CARL O. DUNBAR
A Textbook of Geology; Part II - Historical Geology
NY, John Wiley and Sons, Inc. 1941, Fourth Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B&W Diagrams. Hard Cover, Book block tight. Clean except for occasional pencil underlining and marginalia. Bookplate and written name inside front cover. Initials on FFEP. Name and year written on BFEP. 7 or 8 pages at the front appear to have been wet at the top margin and stuck together, then been pulled apart, so there's some scuffing. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed. Fraying at corners. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 07966
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: Geology, Cambrian, Cryptozoic, Paleozoic, Mesozoic B&W Diagrams
In shopping cart

More information

KEITH, ARTHUR ; SCHUCHERT, CHARLES
Sites and Nature of North American Geosynclines (Presidential Address); Outlines of Appalachian Structure.
Washington: Geological Society 1923. (Bulletin of the Geological Society of America). approx 250p, large format with original paper cover (fragile, detaching), for sale is the complete issue No 2, Vol 34, June 1923, with approx 8 essays on different topics, of which the ones by Schuchert and Keith are the most substantial papers.
Book number: PAQ151083
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.77 | JP¥ 3001]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

PIRSSON, LOUIS V. & SCHUCHERT, CHARLES:
A Text Book of Geology. 2 vols
John Wiley NY 1920 vii, 470pp; vi, 405-1026pp, plates, figs., fold-out maps at back of books.
Book number: 9361
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: slt geology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES.,
Biographical memoir of David White, 1862-1935.
Washington, National Academy of Sciences, Biographical memoirs, Vol. XVII, ninth memoir, 1936. Paper bound. Very good condition; one inch tear in wrapper.
Book number: 8992
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES
Biographical Memoir of Othniel Charles Marsh 1831-1899
Washington: National Academy of Sciences, 1938. 8vo. Wraps. 78 p. Biographical Memoirs Vol. XX - First Memoir. 1st ed. Library stamp at bottom edge of front cover; else very good..
Book number: 72861
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: Othniel Charles Marsh Paleontology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES & COOPER, G. ARTHUR.
BRACHIOPOD GENERA OF THE SUBORDERS ORTHOIDEA AND PENTAMEROIDEA.
New Haven Conn., 1932. 1st Ed. 4to. xiii + 270pp. 29 plates, 36 figures. Ex.-lib. with sm. label and ink stamps to prelims., rebound in lib. cloth, spine sl. faded and with accession no.
¶ Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Natural History Volume IV., Part I.
Book number: 169659
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: MEDICINE; PALAEONTOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES,
Brachiopod Genera Of The Suborders Orthoidea And Pentameroidea.
Peabody Museum of Natural History, 1932. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. ; 270 pages. Good+.
Book number: 802146
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6357]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES & CL. M. LEVENE.
Brachiopoda.
Den Haag & Vaals, 1971. 140 pp. Soft cover. (Fossilium Catalogus 42).
Book number: 207215
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Keywords: Paleontology Paleontologie
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES.
Climates of Geologic Time.
An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1914. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915, (35) pages, 3 full page sketch maps, 1 full page chart. A fine copy.
Book number: 014200
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES
Edward Salisbury Dana.
Offprint 1935. (American Journal of Science). 16p stapled offprint with grey card cover, photographic frontispiece, very good, nice clean copy of this extended orbituary.
Book number: PAQ151580
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Catalogue: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES; LONGWELL, CHESTER R.
Foundations of Geology Being a Combination of Outlines of Physical Geology & Outlines of Historical Geology
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1931. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Edge wear, spine faded, heavy pencil to insides of covers & endpapers. 1931 Hard Cover. An important work by a leader in the development of paleogeography as a scientific field. Schuchert curated the U.S. National Museum, and drew fossil illustrations for state geological surveys. CONTENTS: PHYSICAL GEOLOGY: The Scope and Method of Geology; A General View of the Earth; The Atmosphere; Weathering and Soils; Rain and Running Water; Glaciers and Glaciation; Subsurface Water; Lakes and Swamps; Oceans and Seas; Sedimentary Rocks; Volcanoes and Volcanism; The Igneous Rocks; Warping, Folding, and Fracturing in the Earth's Crust; Earthquakes; Metamorphism and Metamorphic Rocks; Mountains and Related Land Forms; Appendix A: Minerals; OUTLINES OF HISTORICAL GEOLOGY: Historical Geology; The Rock Record as Summarized in the Geologic Time-Table; Fossils, the Records of Ancient Life; Evolution, The Constant Change of Living Things; An Introduction to Plants and Animals. Plants; An Introduction to Plants and Animals: Animals; The Earth Before Geologic Time; The Dawning of Earth History: The Archeozoic Era, Age of Marine Larval Life; The Proterozoic Era: Age of Primitive Marine Life; Paleogeography: The Procession of Ancient Geographies; Early Paleozoic Time: The Age of Marine Invertebrates; Middle Paleozoic Time: The Age of Fishies; Late Paleozoic Times: The Age of Amphibians and Coal-Making Plants; Permian Time: The Transition from Paleozoic to Mesozoic; Early Mesozoic Time; Land Reptiles and Toothed Birds of Medieval Time; Late Mesozoic Time; The Dawn of the Recent in Cenozoic Time: Age of Mammals; The Evolution of Mammals and the Rise of Mentality; Pleistocene Time and the Last Glacial Climate; Man's Place in Nature; Collateral Reading; Index.
Book number: 061004
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science::Geology Science::Geology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES.
George Perkins Merrill (1854-1929).
An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1930. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1931, (18) pages, 1 b&w portrait. A fine copy.
Book number: 013785
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES
HISTORICAL GEOLOGY
NY, John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. Book, c1930 hardcover. Much age/use. Front free endpaper and title page are missing. A picture is pasted onto the front pastedown endpaper. Some underlining, use to pages. Binding and hinges are strong. Minor scuffing to boards. 348 pages. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 022793
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES
The Hypothesis of Continental Displacement
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1929. Reprint. Softcover(Saddle-stitched). Large 8vo 9" - 10". 249-282 pages; Pamphlet, library stamps. Wrappers soiled, a little edge wear. An offprint from the Smithsonian Report of 1928. This is an early reaction to theories of continental drift, which the author does not accept. ; Smithsonian Publication 2988. Good+ .
Book number: 7823
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES, TRANSLATOR.
Karl Alfred Von Zittel.
An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1904. Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1905, (8) pp., portrait in b&w. A fine copy.
Book number: 011957
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: General
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES.
On Precambrian Nomenclature.
475-485 pp. American Journal of science. Vol. XLII. Dec. 1916 (wraps), Good condition.
Book number: GEOL12680
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT CHARLES - DUNBAR CARL O.
Outlines of historical geology
Washington, 1944, 291 .pp, soft cover, 15 x 21 cm. illustrated. Onbekend/Unknown/Inconnu/Unbekannt. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 5683&45G
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
Catalogue: Geologie
Keywords: Geologie
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES AND CARL O. DUNBAR
Outlines of Historical Geology, Fourth Edition
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. New York, 1947. Size: 6.5x9.25 inches. 291 + ix pp incl preface to fourth edition, table of contents, an appendix and an index. Good to VG, no DJ, clean, good binding, some foxing, corners, tail and head of spine show slight wear. Red cloth covered boards and spine with gilt on black lettering, fourth edition, 12th printing, hardcover.
Book number: 6289
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Natural Science
Keywords: 1.Geology, 2.Paleontology, 3.Geology, Historical
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES & CARL O. DUNBAR
Outlines of Historical Geology
Wiley, 1957. John Wiley & Sons, 1957 (4th edition, hardback, no dj, very good cond)
Book number: 5470
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES AND CARL O. DUNBAR
Outlines of Historical Geology
Wiley, 1957. 4th ed. Wiley, 1957 (hardback, no dj o/w very good cond)
Book number: 3748
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES; DUNBAR, CARL O.,
Outlines of Historical Geology.
New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1941. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Published for the US Armed Forces Institute. Boards lightly scuffed and aging. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 315612
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Science Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES AND CARL O. DUNBAR
Outlines of Historical Geology. Fourth Edition
New York / London, John Wiley & Sons, Inc./ Chapman & Hall, Limited. 1947, 4th Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp201. Corners bumped, foredges yellowed/foxed. Exlibris to pastedown, pos to first free ep. Very Good/No Jacket.
-- Booked
Book number: 1002228
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Geology, History, Historical Geology
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES
Revision of Paleozoic Stelleroidea with Special Reference to North American Asteroidea
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915. First edition Pp. 311, 38 full page plates (photos and line-drawings). Early wine red pebble cloth, lg 8vo. U.S. National Museum Bulletin no. 88. Name stamp of Levi W. Mengel who was the first owner. Later bookplate of Reading Public Museum, with their name stamp on the title page and white call number on the spine, no other library marks and no signs of use. Very slight edge wear to cloth, a tight, very good copy..
Book number: 2558
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUCHERT, CHARLES
Silurian Formations of Southeastern New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania
USA, Bulletin of the Geological Society of America. 1916, Journal Offprint. Soft Cover. Bulletin of the Geological Society of America, Vol. 27, September 13, 1916. This 23 page paper was presented before the Paleontological Society on December 30, 1914, and its object is "to show that the Shawangunk grit and conglomerate holds the position of the Medina sandstone and equivalent formations which together throughout the Appalachian region occur at the base of the Silurian system of strata". Cover is fragile, with tears around the edges. Good.
Book number: 020663
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Geological Society of America, Paleontological Society, Silurian Formations, Southeastern New York Geology, New Jersey Geology, Pennsylvania Geology, Medina Sandstone, Appalachia, Appalachian Region, Shawangunk Grit
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search