| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 352 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Paintings, Watercolors, Bronzes, Illustrated Letters, Books and Ephemera of Charles Marion Russell. Collection of Fred A. Rosenstock New York, Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in illustrated wrappers with light wear at the tips. The official prices-realized list is laid in. This copy was used by a buyer at the auction and contains marginal notations on the prices. Book number: b11515 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychiatric Aspects of Headache Baltimore, Maryland: Williams & Wilkins, 1987. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 387 p. A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards.. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 302120 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Health and Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Alex V 5 Brookvale, NSW, Australia, Australian Financial Review (AFR) Books. 1993. (ISBN: 1862900787). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift inscription on inside of front cover, slight rubbing to corners. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004475 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
Keywords: Humour 1862900787 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward H. Davis and the Indians of the Southwest United States and Northwest Mexico: A Harvest of Photographs, Sketches and Unpublished Manuscripts of the Indefatigable Collector of Artifacts of These Border Indians Downey, CA, Elena Quinn, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in beige linen boards. 4to. Limited edition of 500 copies. Pristine condition. No dust jacket. Gilt lettering on spine. A rich tribute to Davis (1862-1951), his own art and the art and artifacts he collected for, among other places, the Southwest Museum. 224 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Fine . Book number: 74815 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: ART::American::Native American BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Artists, Architects, Photographers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Dickens Aurum Press 1995 Hardcover. "This volume, illustrated in colour and black and white, celebrates the life and work of a favourite English-language writer. lovely illust.", (ISBN: 1854102613). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 034530 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Literature_and_Drama"1854102613 1854102613 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Practical Manual of Heraldry and of Heraldic Illumination George Rowney, 1st 1864. Hardback. Very good condition. Pages: 65, plates, 32 (publishers catalogue). Original blind-stamped red cloth binding; new red cloth spine with gilt lettering. 16 lithograph plates, 6 in colour. Book number: 988659 GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 84.98 | JP¥ 6753]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) HERALDRY ANTIQUARIAN ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lillabulero, Number Nine (9), Summer/Fall 1970: A Journal of Contemporary Writing Northwood Narrows, NH, Lillabulero Press. 1970. Soft Cover, Octavo. Ill.: William Holst, et al. Clean and well bound text, with mild wear at edges of original printed wraps; 100 pages. A tiny white paint stain at front cover mid-fore-edge. Very Good. Book number: 10881 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Lillabulero, Number Nine (9), Summer/Fall 1970: A Journal of Contemporary Writing Poetry William Holst, Et Al. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quest. Poetry Pamphlet Number Two. 30/6. New York, The Quest, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with minor wear. Book number: b20327 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anatomy in America Madison, WI, University of Wisconsin. 1905, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Bulletin of the University of Wisconsin No. 115, Science Series, Vol. 3, No. 4, September, 1905. This 121 page publication covers ancient anatomy, the rise of modern anatomy, development of anatomy, and anatomy in medical schools. Has separate discussions about special human anatomy, comparative organic anatomy, histology, cytology, embryology, neurology, experimental morphology, teratology, and variation and heredity. Some pages are uncut; edgechips on cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 015869 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9535] Catalogue: Anatomy
Keywords: Anatomy, Human Anatomy, Comparative Organic Anatomy, Histology, Cytology, Embryology, Neurology, Experimental Morphology, Teratology, Heredity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Figure Photo Ideas by Noted Camera Artists (Publisher series: Whitestone Book.) Louisville, Whitestone Publications. 1965. (Oversize paper covers) Near fine. 112pp. Photographs. Publisher series: Whitestone Book 60 . Photography by Ed Alexander, Russell Gay, William Graham, Serge Jacques, Georg Michalke, Gianni Praturlon, Charles Stewart, Ken Williams & Sam Wu. Book number: 134452 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Photography, Glamor Photography, Nude Photography, Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Russellism Unveiled Grand Rapids, MI, Wm. B. Eerdmans. Softcover , Octavo. 32 pp, stapled, in original red card covers. A near fine clean & tight copy, no owner names. An anti - Charles Taze Russell (and thus anti- Jehovah's Witnesses) tract. "Millennial Dawnism". "It's a strange thing how easily people are led astray in religions matters. They'll have good sense in every other way and yet they'll need a commission on sanity to sit on their case when it comes to religion." - opening sentences. Later printing. Book number: 28172 USD 21.37 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1698] Catalogue: Philosophy and Religion
Keywords: Jehovah's Witnesses | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frenesie Les Nouvelles Editions Meridian . VG, Featured by Jacques Pills [Picture]: c1945 :French & English Lyrics: Melody Line and chord details: No piano accompaniment. Book number: 25396 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Sheet Music : Songs
Keywords: Song, sheet, music, lyrics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lure of the Dim Trails GROSSET & DUNLAP, 1907. Hardcover. Original blue pictorial cloth. Near fine book has small scuff to front, lightly sunned spine. No markings, hinges strong, book square. 209 pages. Near Fine . Book number: 1808 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Charles M. Russell Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
Together Forever: An Invitation to Physical Immortality Sydney, The Pythagorian Press. 1991. (ISBN: 1875281037) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Octavo sized softback, in near FINE condition throughout. Fine. Book number: 006456 AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.09 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 801] Catalogue: New Age, Esoterica
Keywords: New Age, Personal Growth, Meditation, Nonfictions, General Non-Fiction, Humanity, Nature, Natural World, Magical 1875281037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Together Forever: An Invitation to be Physically Immortal Australia, The Pythagorian Press. 1991. (ISBN: 1875281037) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good. Book number: 112693 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: New Age & Esoterica
Keywords: Psychical Immortality Longevity New Age Alternative Esoterica Esoteric Esotericism Occult Secret Sacred Tradition Arcane Magic Mystical Spiritual the Supernatural Metaphysics Esoterica Personal Growth Meditation Humanity Nature Natural World Magical 18752 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foch Talks / By Commandant Bugnet, Aide-de-Camp to Foch, June 1921 - March 1929 ; Translated By Russell Green London : Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1929. 1st Edition. Description: 288 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Foch. Ferdinand. 1851-1929 --World War. 1914-1918. Very good cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-torn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 29363 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.51 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3219]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 14, Number 6 (August/September 1994) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1994. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Opie, Vavilov's Theory of Origins. Strock, Notes on Origins of Bakhtiyari Motifs. Exner, Juran Fest: A Gathering of People and Rugs. Strock, High Summer in Bolton: Skinner Auction, July 15, 1994. Wendorf, Honoring "From the Bosporus to Samarkand": A Retrospective. Pickering, 25 Years After. Ellis, Flat-Woven Rugs of the Middle East. Wertime, An Update of the Attributions and Descriptions in "From the Bosporus to Samarkand: Flat-Woven Rugs." Swan, Beetle Bags Still Bug Me. Barodofsky, Memories, Dreams, Reflections (with apologies to Dr. Jung). Opie, More Memories, Dreams, and Reflecitons. Letters, rug societies news, rug notes, book marks. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1680057 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alex V: For the Love of Alex. London, Penguin, 1992. First. Paper. 8vo Landscape. Light wear to edges. Smudge to top corner of ffep. Good+ . Book number: 5007147 GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.19 | JP¥ 413] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
The best of Alex II: the Second Collector's edition Financial Review Library, 1990. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1862900442. -- Random BooksBook number: 13085 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Comics & Cartoons
Keywords: Comics & Cartoons; Books : Comics & Graphic Novels : Comic Strips; Books : Comics & Graphic Novels : Comic Strips | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Dickens' Oliver Twist London, Raphael, Tuck & Sons. Reprint. Pictorial Card, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Illustrated with Stills from the Cineguild Film Production. 64pp inc coloured still from the film to front and rear boards, cast member's pictures to EPs and full-page b+w stills from the film to about half the pages - Undated, but issued as a promotion for the film which was released in 1948. Twist was published in instalments from Feb 1837 to April 1839. Dickens' 2nd novel, it is, of course, the story of the little orphan who wanted more. And finally got it. This adaptation of the novel by Russell Thorndike was a Cineguild Film Production and was directed by David Lean. The film starred Robert Newton, Alec Guinness, Kay Walsh, Frances L. Sullivan and Henry Stephenson. Covers are worn with closed tears to the top and bottom of the spine, edgewear and bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005973 GBP 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.31 | JP¥ 3124] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Novel, Dickens, Fiction, Classic, Literature, Phiz, Harlot K Browne, Oliver Twist, Great Expectations Illustrated with Stills from the Cineguild Film Production | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cheer,Boys, Cheer! No More of Idle Sorrow. London, Musical Bouquet. c early1850's. With an unsigned monochrome lithograph ½ page illustration of the emigrant ship out at sea and another illustration of the arrival at New York and finally a portrait of the performer/composer Henry Russell. Russell (1812-1900) was for seventy years an entertainer who also almost made history. He invented a mix of song and backdrop that described places and events in an heroic way or dramatic way. Far West was first heard in Britain in 1840 and within his singing he took on the various characters of the song. Woodman spare that tree, a Life on the ocean wave, The spider and the fly and A fine old English Gentleman are even today well known. In all he composed the music and some of the words and sang upwards of 800 song. Charles Mackay was born in Perth in 1814 and his lyric's were set to music by Russell. Mackay was a one time editor of the Illustrated London News and was war correspondent for the Times of London during the American Civil War. Folio size with music. Condition Very Good. Book number: 7620 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521] Catalogue: Victorian Composer/performer Henry Russell
Keywords: Charles Mackay Henry Russell New York Harboursheet music | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CRAIG CHARLES IMANAC OF TOTAL KNOWLEDGE Boxtree. 1993. (ISBN: 1852833564). Soft Cover, 6" x 8" Tall. Hilarious joke book. 126 pages. Very good. Book number: 005434 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Joke Book Jokes Funny Stories 1852833564 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forensic Pathology: A Handbook for Pathologists Castle House Publications Ltd, 1980 201p, hardback, a very good+ copy (no dust-jacket) [0719400589] Book number: 108416 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: MEDICAL
Keywords: MEDICAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
French Colour-Prints of the 18th Century the Art of Debucourt Janinet and Descourtis Halton & Co, 1949. 2nd edn. 4to. Original paper laid boards with golden printed label on upper cover (VG). Pp. vii thereafter unpaginated (with some light spotting to ednpapers - plates clean and unmarked; no inscriptions), illus with 16 tipped-in coloured plates.. Book number: 41351 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Land! Land! Land! London, Musical Bouquet. c mid 1850's With an unsigned monochrome lithograph ½ page illustration insets of the emigrant ships out at sea and then traveling up a very fast river, arriving at the water side cabin, a large inset of waterfalls, probably Niagara and two illustrations of a public meeting and also men and their slaves and finally a portrait of the performer/composer Henry Russell. Russell (1812-1900) was for seventy years an entertainer who also almost made history. He invented a mix of song and backdrop that described places and events in an heroic way or dramatic way. This song appeared in Russell's new entertainment 'The Emigrants Progress first heard in Britain in late 1850's. Within his singing he took on the various characters of the song. Woodman spare that tree, a Life on the ocean wave, The spider and the fly and A fine old English Gentleman are even today well known. In all he composed the music and some of the words and sang upwards of 800 song. Charles Mackay was born in Perth in 1814 and his lyric's were set to music by Russell. Mackay was a one time editor of the Illustrated London News and was war correspondent for the Times of London during the American Civil War. Folio size with music. Condition Very Good. Book number: 7617 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.57 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3621] Catalogue: Victorian Composer/performer Henry Russell
Keywords: Henry Russell Charles Mackay Migrating to America Victorian music | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page