ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HENRY VAN DYKE, KATE DOUGLAS WIGGIN, GRACE RICHMOND, KATE DOUGLAS WIGGIN, CHARLES DICKESNS,
Classics for Christmastime
Ballantine Publishing. 1989. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1989/Gd.condition/353 pages - Five novels about the spirit of the holiday. [TN737195]. Good.
Book number: 37195
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: literature, adventure, mystery, suspense, thriller, romance, historical, fantasy, novels,
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, NELLE RICHMOND, LIBRETTO. CHARLES WAKEFIELD CADMAN, MUSIC
A Witch of Salem
Boston, Oliver Ditson Co., 1926, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with a small rubber stamp on the front cover and a small price sticker on the title-page. Libretto.
Book number: b21965
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
In shopping cart

More information

EURIPIDES; GRENE, DAVID & LATTIMORE, RICHMOND - EDITORS; LATTIMORE, RICHMOND; JONES, FRANK WILLIAM; ARROWSMITH, WILLIAM & WALKER, CHARLES R. - TRANSLATIONS & INTRODUCTIONS
Euripides IV: Rhesus; the Suppliant Women; Orestes; Iphigenia in Aulis
The University of Chicago Press, 1958. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal edge wear & some ink underlining to text in a lightly toned & edge worn dust jacket, binding tight. 1958 Hard Cover. 307 pp. "Euripides (ca. 480 BCE – 406 BCE) was the last of the three great tragedians of classical Athens (the other two being Aeschylus and Sophocles). Ancient scholars thought that Euripides had written ninety-five plays, although four of those were probably written by Critias. Eighteen or nineteen of Euripides' plays have survived complete. There has been debate about his authorship of Rhesus, largely on stylistic grounds and ignoring classical evidence that the play was his. Fragments, some substantial, of most of the other plays also survive. More of his plays have survived than those of Aeschylus and Sophocles together, because of the unique nature of the Euripidean manuscript tradition. Euripides is known primarily for having reshaped the formal structure of Athenian tragedy by portraying strong female characters and intelligent slaves and by satirizing many heroes of Greek mythology. His plays seem modern by comparison with those of his contemporaries, focusing on the inner lives and motives of his characters in a way previously unknown to Greek audiences." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1522976
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMOND E. HARRISON AND CHARLES RICHMOND HARRISON AND JULIE GRACE
Bulbs And Perennials
A.H. & A.W. Reed 1984 Hardcover, 224pp. (ISBN: 9780589015275). Good.
Book number: 830770
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Gardening9780589015275 9780589015275
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, RICHMOND E. & CHARLES R.
Bulbs and Perennials - a Southern Hemisphere Garden Book - Know Your Garden Series.
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington NZ, 1967. 207 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates, small losses and clean tears to d/j, else very good copy in good, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 200057
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: gardening reference new zealand australia
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, RICHMOND AND CHARLES,
Know your Trees and Shrubs, A Southern Hemisphere Garden Book
Howard Timmins, 1965. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Poor The jacket is worn and shelf rubed. Internally clean and tightly bound. There are several full colour photos. [TK]
Book number: ek2
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMOND E. HARRISON AND CHARLES R. HARRISON
Know Your Trees and Shrubs
A. H. & A. W. Reed 1965 Hardcover, 199pp. No dust Jacket. Very Good.
Book number: 087557
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Australian, Gardening, Illustrations, NZ, Non-Fiction"
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, RICHMOND E. ; HARRISON, CHARLES R.,
Know Your Garden Flowers, Trees and Shrubs
Howard Timmins, 1969. Hardcover, Hardcover, Near Fine. No Jacket the boards are a bit shelf rubbed. previous owner's lengthy inscription. a little tanning. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
Book number: fw96
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, RICHMOND E. & CHARLES R.
Know Your Garden Series: Trees and Shrubs
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1974. (ISBN: 0589001639) 285x225mm, 199 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Good condition in chipped dustjacket.
Book number: 14406
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: 0589001639
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, RICHMOND E. & CHARLES R.
Know Your Garden Series: Bulbs and Perennials
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1967, 1st Edition. 285x225mm, 207 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in fair dustjacket with edge tears.
Book number: 30258
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, RICHMOND E & CHARLES R,
Know Your Trees and Shrubs A Southern Hemisphere Garden Book
Timmins, 1967. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn. Two ownership inscriptions. A little staining. Soundly bound.
Book number: gp80
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, RICHMOND E. & CHARLES R.
Know Your Trees and Shrubs
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1965. 280x225mm, 199 pages, 582 colour plates, hardcover. Slight foxing to top edges, otherwise very good condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 21215
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, RICHMOND E. & CHARLES R.
Know Your Trees and Shrubs
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1972. (ISBN: 05890001639) 280x225mm, 199 pages, 582 colour plates, hardcover. Very good condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 36530
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: 05890001639
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, RICHMOND AND CHARLES,
Know Your Garden Flowers, Bulbs and Perennials
Howard Timmins, 1967. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Poor The jacket is worn and shelf rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. [TK]
Book number: ek3
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, CHARLES RICHMOND
Ornamental Conifers
New York : Hafner Press 1975. Hafner Press Edition. Description: 224 p. : col. Ill. ; 29 cm. Subjects: Conifers --Ornamental evergreens. A near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with minor some loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.002845760X. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 33142
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: 002845760X
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES RICHMOND HENDERSON
INDUSTRIAL INSURANCE IN THE UNITED STATES
CHICAGO, ILLINOIS. The University of Chicago Press. 1911, 2nd Edition. Hardcover, 16x23cm. Book, Dark green cloth, blank decorative banners across front and rear, gilt title on spine, also bearing white inked code near base, ex libris printed pastedown on inside front cover; handling creases and light wear to ends of spine, slight bumps to fore edge corners, partial remains of sticker or discolouration to top edge of front cover 5cm from corner; date due slip on rear endpaper, ticket and sleeve at rear inside cover; content clean and crisp. Good to Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: MPS3228
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: Industry Insurance America United States History Business Economy Economic Henderson
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON,CHARLES RICHMOND
Introduction to the Study of the Dependent,Defective,and Delinquent Classes and of Their Social Treatment
, D.C.Heath 1901, 2nd edition, Hardcover. Hardcover.Octavo.397 pages.Ex-hospital library copy.Maroon cloth. Bookplate,rear pocket.Spine label removed.Several water spots on cover.All else clean,tight.
¶ Second edition,Enlarged and Rewritten.
Book number: 025692
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Social Studies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENDERSON, CHARLES RICHMOND (1848-1915)
Modern Methods of Charity : An Account of the Systems of Relief, Public and Private, in the Principal Countries Having Modern Methods / By Charles Richmond Henderson, Assisted By Others
New York ; London : Macmillan 1904. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: xiv. 715 p. ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Charities. Charity organization. Poor laws. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Book contains 'presentation copy' stamp on edition page.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 178860
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, CHARLES RICHMOND
Social Elements: Institutions, Character, Progress
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover, 5.25 x 8 Inches. A sound, tight, square, 100% readable copy, in a red cloth binding, with clean, slightly tanned, unmarked text and no creased or torn pages; binding is generally clean, with one bumped corner, a small stain on front, normal general surface rubbing, heavy wear at spine ends, and considerable mottling; previous owner's name and date on front flyleaf. 405 pp plus appendices, maps. A late 19th-century sociology text, in four parts: Basis of Society in Nature; The Social Person; Social Institutions; Social Psychology, Order, and Progress. Good Minus/No Jacket.
Book number: 015015
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Sociology Culture Textbooks College University Undergraduate Courses Antiquarian Nineteenth Century Sociology & Culture
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, CHARLES RICHMOND
Social Programmes in the West - Lectures Delivered in the Far East
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1913, Believed First. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Text is VG+; cover has faded areas, light edgewear, and minor rub marks; front inner hinge is starting to crack. RARE copy of "The Barrows Lectures, 1912-1913", with the six lectures being "Foundations of Social Programmes in Economic Facts and in Social Ideals", "Public and Private Relief of Dependents and Abnormals", "Policy of the Western World in Relation to the Anti-Social", "Public Health, Education, and Morality", "Movements to Improve the Economic and Cultural Situation of Wage-Earners", and "Providing for Progress". Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 026229
USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2900]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Barrows Lectures, Social Ideals, Economics, Western World, Antisocial, Public Health, Public Education, Morality, Wage Earners, Social Legislation, Social Equity
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, CHARLES RICHMOND
Social Duties, From The Christian Point Of View A Textbook for the Study of Social Problems
Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. 332 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; now in a libray binding with gilt lettering on spine; light rubbing of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7¾" tall. Good .
Book number: 23601
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: Religion CHRISTIAN Teachings SOCIAL Duties Social Justice Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

KILO, CHARLES; WILLIAMSON, JOSEPH R.; RICHMOND, DICK; WILLIAMSON, J. R.
Diabetes: The Facts That Let You Regain Control of Your Life
New York, N. Y. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1987, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-471-85801-3) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Some highlights on pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 057600
USD 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 413]
Keywords: Diabetes Medical Endocrinology Metabolism 0471858013
In shopping cart

More information

KILO, CHARLES; WILLIAMSON, JOSEPH R.; RICHMOND, DICK,
Diabetes : The Facts That Let You Regain Control of Your Life.
New York, NY, U.S.A., John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1987. (ISBN: 0471858013) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. No DJ, as issued. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.
Book number: 129982
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: DIABETES, MEDICAL, ENDOCRINOLOGY, METABOLISM,GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

KILO, CHARLES; WILLIAMSON, JOSEPH R.; RICHMOND, DICK
Diabetes : The Facts That Let You Regain Control of Your Life
NY: John Wiley, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight trade size softcover, some pencil underlining. A very nice copy otherwise. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Good ++ in Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 006714
USD 6.56 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 521]
Keywords: Diabetes Medical Endocrinology Metabolism
In shopping cart

More information

LENNOX (CHARLES), 3RD DUKE OF RICHMOND AND LENNOX.
A Letter from His Grace the Duke of Richmond to Lieutenant Colonel Sharman, Chairman to the Committee of Correspondence appointed by the Delegates of Forty-five Corps of Volunteers, assembled at Lisburn in Ireland; with notes by a member of the Society for Constitutional Information.
London: Sold by J. Johnson; and all other booksellers in Great Britain and Ireland, 1792. First Edition, 16pp., disbound. The author was one of six reformers consulted by Colonel Sharman, a leader of the Irish Volunteers, on the ideas for political development in Ireland. His reply shows the essentially conservative and aristocratic nature of proposals that had alarmed his political associates. Bradshaw, 7528.
Book number: 80032
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.25 US$ 149.5 | JP¥ 11880]
Catalogue: IRELAND
Keywords: IRELAND ANTIQUARIAN MILITARY PAMPHLETS LISBURN ARMY
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search