ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARLOTT, JOHN, DUDLEY POPE, AIREY NEAVE, CHARLES GRAVES,
The Evening News World's Strangest Stories Series One & Two
London, Evening News, 1955. First edition. Paperback. Two lists of the World's Strangest Stories column which began in 1954 and the order they appeared 281 in 1954 & 131 in 1954. Good .
Book number: 500024273
GBP 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 52.4 | JP¥ 4164]
Keywords: Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, JERRY & CHARLES POPE, EDS.; JOSEPH SMITH, JR., HEBER C. KIMBALL, JAMES MULHOLLAND, WILLIAM M. DANIELS
Nauvoo Classics: Mormon Collector Series, Volume Iii (Journal of Heber C. Kimball, an Address to Americans, Voice of Truth, Joseph Smith, Jr.
Salt Lake City, UT, Mormon Heritage Publishers. 1976, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound text, with mild aging apparent to page edges, slight sunning to spine and front cover, light general shelfwear. Very Good-.
Book number: 13616
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Mormons Latter Day Saints Nauvoo Classics: Mormon Collector Series, Volume Iii (Journal of Heber C. Kimball, an Address to Americans, Voice of Truth, Joseph Smith, Jr. Religion Christian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"CHARLES DICKENS, UNA POPE-HENNESSEY"
Charles Dickens 1812-1870. With illustrations.
"Chatto & Windus, London", 1945. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 476pp. Red cloth lettered in gold at spine. Head of spine a little bumped. A bright copy in slightly frayed and dust-marked, price-clipped dust wrapper.". Good/Good.
Book number: 17171
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS , CHARLES, KATHERINE LEIGH, POPE PAUL VI
A Guide to the World , Katherine Leigh . A Christmas Carol , Charles Dickens . Papal Christmas Message , Pope Paul Vi .
Cuneo Press; 1st Edition Thus; Near Fine with no dust jacket. Chicago , IL, 1977. Hardcover. Lovely red gilt decorated spine and front panel . Just a hint of shelf wear at spine foot . Original Illustrations for A Christmas Carol. Contains : A GuideTo The World , Katherine Leigh . A Christmas Carol , Charles Dickens . Papal Christmas Message , Pope Paul VI ; 8vo; 113 pages.
Book number: 5034
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Fine Presses
Keywords: Advertising & Ephemera Papal Messages A Christmas Carol Charles Dickens Cuneo Roman Catholic
In shopping cart

More information

EDSON, CHARLES FARWELL. POPE, MARION HOLDEN - ILLUSTRATOR.,
LOS ANGELES From the Sierras to the Sea.
Los Angeles: Warren T. Potter, Publisher., (1916). 8vo. 1st edition (Rocq 3801). INSCRIBED by the author on the ffep. Unpaginated, though 48 pp. Printed pictorial paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket, which replicates jacket image., A Nr Fine copy in a VG+ jacket. Each poem, with a city as subject, illustrated with either an etching or drawing.
Book number: 32637
USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 82.75 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8304]
In shopping cart

More information

GIBBS-SMITH, CHARLES H. [FOREWORD BY JOHN POPE-HENNESSY]
Victoria and Albert Museum; The Fashionable Lady in the 19th Century
Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office London Second Impression 1969. London 1969. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 184 printed pages of monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink message to the half-title page. Rubbing to the spine edges and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 0112902294
Book number: 64139
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIBBLE, CHARLES E. - POPE, RICHARD - TOWNSEND, CHARLES E. - FELDSTEIN, RONALD - VAN SCHOONEVELD, CORNELIS (EDITORS).
James Daniel Armstrong: In Memoriam.
Slavica Publishers, Inc. 1994. Hardcover. 218 pages. Sound and unworn publisher's blue cloth binding. Quite moderate university ex-library stamps. No markings on the text pages and few, if any, signs of usage. Papers include: Markedness Theory: An Explication of its Theoretical Basis and Applicability in Semantic Analysis, On the Evolution of Jer + Liquid Diphthongs in Polish and West Slavic, The Semantic Structure of the Tenses in Literary Arabic, His Master's Voice: Puskin 'Chez' Bulakov, On the Phonological Nature of Slovak Diphthongs, Life and Work of Moroslav Krleza, Nominative vs. Instrumental Predicate in Polish, Indicating Possession in Serbo-Croatian, Stress Variation in Russian Verbal Morphology, The Sources for the Opera 'War and Peace' Andrej Bitov's 'Bednyj Vsadnik', Deformation and Structure in Belyj's 'Peterburg'. Verb Classes in Colloquial Standard Czech, etc. Very Good.
Book number: 22a40
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics,
In shopping cart

More information

IAN HAY [STARRING HERBERT MARSHALL, CHARLES CARSON, HARVEY ADAMS, ARTHUR BOURCHIER, REGINALD BACH, VAL PRANGNELL, ENA GROSSMITH, MURIEL POPE, PHYLLIS RELPH IN]
A Safety Match: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Strand Theatre, Aldwych, Strand, London
Performance Programme Dated 1921. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 8''. Contains 8 printed pages of text with advertisements. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59662
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
In shopping cart

More information

POPE CHARLES HENRY
Loring Genealogy
Cambridge MAssachusetts, Murray and Emery Company. 1917, First Edition. Hardback, A very scarce title but consider its innumerable faults before buying it! It will require a complete rebinding with restoration to a number of pages where the corners are missing; pages will also need cleaning professionally; there is a tidemark water stain to most of the bottom right hand corners of the pages; one bonus is that it was signed in 1923 by Arthur H. Loring to Major Edward Joshua Loring Royal Engineers. It is also complete.This book is available to view and print off on-line but this is the scarce real thing which will need to be lovingly restored by a member, no doubt, of the Loring Family. I believe this to be the only copy of the original available on the internet at the present time. Pictures (to put you off further) available on request. Poor.
Book number: 019197
GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 808.25 US$ 1022.92 | JP¥ 81282]
Catalogue: Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

POPE CHARLES JAMES
Child Spangle Frost: Pearson's August 1905 Number 116 Vol XX Special Railway Number
London, Pearson. 1905, First Edition. Ill.: Mabel Lucie Attwell. Disbound Sheets, "A Fairy Story for a Winter Evening". 4 disbound sheets with 3 illustrations by Mabel Lucie Attwell. Very Good/Wrappers.
Book number: 019932
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: Mabel Lucie Attwell
In shopping cart

More information

KERBY-MILLER CHARLES EDITS MEMBERS OF THE SCRIBLERUS CLUB JOHN ARBUTHNOT ALEXANDER POPE JONATHAN SWIFT JOHN GAY THOMAS PARNELL AND ROBERT HARLEY EARL OF OXFORD
Memoirs of the Extraordinary Life Works and Discoveries of Martinus Scriblerus
New York, Russell & Russell. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 229728
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

[DICKENS, CHARLES. 1812 - 1870]. POPE-HENNESSY, UNA.,
CHARLES DICKENS.
New York: Howell Soskin, (1946). 8vo. 1st US edition. Hardback. Dust jacket., VG/VG (pc).
Book number: 2734.4
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1967]
In shopping cart

More information

[DICKENS, CHARLES. 1812 - 1870]. POPE-HENNESSY, UNA.,
CHARLES DICKENS.
London: World/Reprint Society, 1947. 8vo. Hardback. Dust jacket., NF/Abt VG (edgeworn & chipped).
Book number: 2734.2
USD 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
In shopping cart

More information

[DICKENS, CHARLES. 1812 - 1870]. POPE-HENNESSY, UNA.,
CHARLES DICKENS.
New York: Howell Soskin, (1946). 8vo. 1st US edition. Hardback. Dust jacket., VG/G (worn/chipped).
Book number: 2734
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1093]
In shopping cart

More information

POPE, CHARLES WESLEY
Is Life Worth Living?
, . Curley Printing Company, 1959. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover well worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 43151
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Protestant
In shopping cart

More information

POPE, CHARLES WESLEY
Is Life Worth Living?
, . Curley Printing Company, 1959. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover well worn, o/w in good cond.)
Book number: 43243
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Protestant
In shopping cart

More information

POPE, CHARLES HENRY
The Pioneers of Massachusetts, a Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns and Churches, and Other Contemporaneous Documents
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co, 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806307749. Faint spotting to page ends else a clean and bright hardcover copy with no markings. Facsimile reprint of the 1900 publication detailing the genealogy of the first settlers of Massachusetts and their children only. Arranged alphabetically with cross-index of additional names. ; MCN14478; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 549 pp. VG+/NONE .
Book number: 17730
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Genealogy
Keywords: 0806307749 Massachusetts Family History Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

POPE, CHARLES HENRY
The Pioneers of Massachusetts, a Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns and Churches, and Other Contemporaneous Documents
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co, 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806307749. Faint spotting to top edge and boards just slightly bowed else a nice copy with no markings. Facsimile reprint of the 1900 publication detailing the genealogy of the first settlers of Massachusetts and their children only. Arranged alphabetically with cross-index of additional names. ; MCN15634; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 549 pp. VG+/NONE .
Book number: 19061
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Genealogy
Keywords: 0806307749 Massachusetts Family History Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

POPE, CHARLES HENRY.,
The Pioneers of Massachusetts: a Descriptive list, drawn from records of the colonies, towns and churches and other contemporaneous documents.
Baltimore, MD, Genealogical Publishing Company, 1998 (1900). 8th printing. Hardbound. ISBN: 0806307749. VG+. Jade-colored cloth with gilt lettering on boards, 550 pp, unillustrated.
¶ Reprint of the 1900 publication. From the publisher: an alphabetically arranged list of approximately 5,000 settlers and their families, this work contains the names of all persons mentioned in the records of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts between 1620 and 1650 and in the various passenger lists for the period. Information given in the genealogical and biographical notices includes--where known--dates of arrival in America, occupations, estates, marriages, names and dates of birth of children, and abstracts of probated wills--embodying genealogical riches such as names, dates, heirs, family relationships, and places of residence and death.
Book number: 126614
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3020]
Catalogue: Geneaology
Keywords: 0806307749
In shopping cart

More information

POPE, CHARLES HENRY
The Pioneers of Maine and New Hampshire 1623-1660 a Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns, Churches, Courts and Other Contemporary Sources
Baltimore, MD, Clearfield Company. 1989. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Reprint of the 1908 Edition. xi [1] 252pp, bound in blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Occasional notations in red ink.
Book number: 003042
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
Catalogue: New England
Keywords: Pioneers Maine New Hampshire History Genealogy New England Colonial Settlements Plantations Local History
In shopping cart

More information

POPE, CHARLES HENRY (EDITOR).,
The Plymouth Scrapbook: the Oldest Original Documents Extant in Plymouth Archives; Printed Verbatim, Some Reproduced.
Boston, Massachusetts, C. E. Goodspeed & Company, 1918. Original. Hardbound. VG, bumps to spine and lower corners, minor shelf wear to cover, pages somewhat age-darkened, a few pencil marks inside cover, but a tight, crisp volume with no other page markings. Green cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine, [x] 149 pp, bw illustrations of some documents.
¶ From the Contents: This collection contains 11 deeds, 2 powers of attorney, 57 inventories, 43 bonds, 3 letters, 11 depositions, 4 wills, and 11 writs. The origianal book which provides an excellent resource for genealogy.
Book number: 126980
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370]
Catalogue: Geneaology
In shopping cart

More information

POPE, CHARLES HENRY (COPIED & EDITED BY)
The Plymouth Scrap Book: the Oldest Original Documents Extant in Plymouth Archives; Printed Verbatim, Some Reproduced
Boston: C.E. Goodspeed & Co, 1918. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 4to 149 pp.. Some foxing to plates & adjoining pages, else a nearly fine copy . With a review of Bradford's History of Plimouth Plantation.
Book number: BOOKS022373I
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

POPE, STEPHEN J. & CHARLES C. HEFLING, EDS.
Sic Et Non Encountering Dominus Iesus
Orbis Books (USA), 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1570754241. 204 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.49 x 9.22 x 6.02 Inches. New .
Book number: 34315
USD 22.68 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1802]
Keywords: 1570754241
In shopping cart

More information

POPE, CHARLES HENRY [1841 - 1918].,
SOLAR HEAT. Its Practical Applications.
Boston: Published by Charles H. Pope, 1903. 8vo. 5" x 6 7/8". 1st edition. 160 pp + 3 pp of adverts @ rear. Original red cloth with gilt lettering., has verso tape reinforcement/pos on front pastedown). Illustrated (facing page map as frontis).
¶ Author claims this the first English-language book on the subject. Tipped- in is a plea to Southern Pacific railwaymen, asking them to consider the precepts of this work in the context of railway use.
Book number: 13000
USD 247.50 [Appr.: EURO 195.75 | £UK 157.5 | JP¥ 19667]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POPE, CHARLES
The Yearly Journal of Trade, 1854-5. Comprising Laws of Customs and Excises, Treaties and Conventions with Foreign Powers, Tariffs of United Kingdom, Russia, Monte Video, &C. , Parliamentary Speeches and Papers, Proclamations &C . . .
London : Benjamin Crane 1854. 1st Edition. 24th year of issue. 90 pages of advertisements to the rear. Notes: 'Under the special sanction of government.'. Earlier eds. under title: Merchant. shipowner. and shipmaster's import and export guide. Related item: Referenced by: Goldsmiths'-Kress library of economic literature. no. 30304. Subject: Commerce. Maritime law. Tariff - Great Britain.Very good copy in the original. elaborately blind-tooled cloth. Professionally re-cased in matching gilt-blocked cloth; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Scans etc. on request. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 168505
€  325.00 [Appr.: US$ 411.42 | £UK 261.5 | JP¥ 32692]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search