| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 14, Number 6 (August/September 1994) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1994. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Opie, Vavilov's Theory of Origins. Strock, Notes on Origins of Bakhtiyari Motifs. Exner, Juran Fest: A Gathering of People and Rugs. Strock, High Summer in Bolton: Skinner Auction, July 15, 1994. Wendorf, Honoring "From the Bosporus to Samarkand": A Retrospective. Pickering, 25 Years After. Ellis, Flat-Woven Rugs of the Middle East. Wertime, An Update of the Attributions and Descriptions in "From the Bosporus to Samarkand: Flat-Woven Rugs." Swan, Beetle Bags Still Bug Me. Barodofsky, Memories, Dreams, Reflections (with apologies to Dr. Jung). Opie, More Memories, Dreams, and Reflecitons. Letters, rug societies news, rug notes, book marks. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1680057 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elliott Viney: A Tribute ATPAS. 1978, 1. Pubs Artificial Leather, 8. Elliott Viney was President of The Association of Teachers of Printing and Allied Subjects from 1958-1977, and this small book is a tribute to him from the Council and members of ATPAS. I have assumed 1978 to be the date of publication, as the National Conference List finishes at 1977. There is no indication at all as to how many copies were printed. The book comes in the publisher's cloth slipcase. Fine/N/a. Book number: 18096 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Printing & Typography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sailing and Boating Guide to the Fal Area 1986 Edition Falmouth Chamber of Commerce, 1986. Soft Cover. As New. Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 192pp nf/-- . Book number: 6671 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Nautical and Maritime
Keywords: Sailing, UK, | In shopping cart More information div> |
1987 Sailing & boating guide to the fal area. Information about the Fal and Helford Estuaries amd the coast from the Dodman to the Lizard port of Falmouth chamber of Commerce, 1987. Paperback. Pp: 192. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U522935 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Vervoer
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chronological History of Plants: Man's Record of His Own Existence Illustrated Through Their Names, Uses, and Companionship. Boston: Little, Brown and Co. 1879. 1. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with numerous text-drawings of Egyptian symbols and seals. 1222 pp. Large 4to, Dark green 3/4 morocco backed, over marbled paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. Light wear to boards, corners, hinges, and extremities; otherwise, a very clean and sound copy. Book number: 41666 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 513.5 | £UK 413.25 | JP¥ 51650] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History, Biology, Botany, Plants | In shopping cart More information div> |
Compositors' Equipment. GB, Pitman. 1955, Reprint. Hardback. VG+/No DW. Book number: kr006.109 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Description of a Species of Caligus, C. Americanus. 65-106 pp. 3 Plates. American Journal of science. xxxiv. 1838 (Softcover), Very good condition but covers dusty. Book number: BIOL11099 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Physical Manipulation. Hurd and Houghton 1873, 8vo., 1st. (of 2) vols., xii,225 pp., 65 figs.; FIRST EDITION; gold & blind stamped maroon muslin, worn, ex. library, corner damp stain,Vol. 1 only; Book number: LR51046 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Price Too High: The Judiciary in Jeopardy Stroud & Hall Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780974537696. Brand new gift quality hardcover. New . Book number: 41221 USD 27.10 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2153] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: 9780974537696 Price Too High: Judiciary Jeopardy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Private Press Movement Maidstone: Maidstone College of Art, 1966. Reprint. Black card wrapper. 14pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: An Address given to the Manchester Society of Book Collectors c. 1958. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: r8132 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.83 | JP¥ 1576] Catalogue: Private Presses
Keywords: Private Presses Books and Printing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Races of Man; and Their Geographical Distribution. To which is prefixed, An Analytical Synopsis of the Natural History of Man. By John Charles Hall. London: Bell & Daldy, 1872. New Edition. 8vo. 12 hand-colored plates. Half dark blue pebbled morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine, t.e.g., by C. J. Andrews, Binder, Bloomsbury. Signature. Extremities a little rubbed, else very good. Book number: 22714 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Races Of Man and The Geographical Distribution - To Which is Prefixed, An Analytical Synopsis of the Natural History of Man, by John Charles Hall. H. G. Bohn, 1854. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, 5 x 7 1/2, Decorative green cloth with impressed gilt design and lettering on spine, advertisements for other books by same publisher on endpapers, corners bumped, some rubbing to cloth at top and bottom of spine. Prev owners bookplate attached to inside front cover. Early ethnological study. 445 pages including index. ID: mon0000014078 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000014078 USD 122.91 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 9767]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Races of Man; and Their Geographical Distribution By Charles Pickering. New Edition. To Which Is Prefixed, an Analytical Synopsis of the Natural History of Man By John Charles Hall. London:, H. G. Bohn,, 1854.. Hardcover. A Very Good Hardback in Full Brown Leather Binding with Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering and Decoration Spine, Marbled Endpapers and Marbled Edges. Gilt Lettering Faded on Spine, Wear Spine, Covered and Cover Edges. Sm. 8vo. Lxxii, 445 Pp. Very Good. Book number: 42614 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
Keywords: Anthropology Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
Races of Man. London H.G. Bohn 1863 . VG bound in half contemporary brown calf. Book number: 3896 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Anthrpology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |