ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(PEIRCE, BRADFORD K; AND HALE, CHARLES; EDITORS).
Debates and Proceedings in the Convention of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Held in the Year 1788, / and Which Finally Ratified the Constitution of the United States. Printed by Authority of Resolves of the Legislature, 1856.
Boston: William White, Printer to the Commonwealth, 1856. - Octavo, rebound in brown cloth backed with brown calf & titled in gilt on the spine. The covers are lightly bumped & the spine is rubbed & somewhat faded. vii, [vi] & 442 pages. The lower end of the front endpaper is detached with a tiny tear to the bottom edge. The edges of the title & the last leaf are darkened. There is occasional minor foxing & a pencil marking or two. Good.
Book number: 14705
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Massachusetts; Convention; Constitution; Ratification; Debates and Proceedings in the Convention of the Commonwealth of Masschusetts Held in the Year 1788; Bradford K. Peirce; Charles Hale; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

BOVA, BEN (EDITOR) (FRANK HERBERT; CHARLES L. GRANT; H. H. MORRIS; HERBIE BRENNAN; GREG BEAR; ISAAC ASIMOV; HAYFORD PEIRCE; KEVIN O'DONNELL JR; ET AL
Analog Science Fiction Science Fact Complete 12 Issues for 1976 January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December
Conde Nast Publ. 1976. Magazine. Set of 12 digest magazines in fine condition or better Little to no wear. May have never been read. Fine.
Book number: 6PP2013
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Pulp Magazine
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE CHARLES S.
Scritti di logica.
A cura di Charles Hartshorne, Paul Weiss. Introduzione di Corrado Mangione. Scelta e traduzione di Aurelia Monti. Firenze, 1981, La Nuova Italia Coll.Classici della Filosofia, cm.13x21, pp.XX,384, leg.ed.in t.tela,soprac.traspa
Book number: 136525
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

HOUSER, NATHAN., KLOESEL, CHRISTIAN J. W., PEIRCE, CHARLES S. (CHARLES SANDERS), 1839-1914.
The essential Peirce : selected philosophical writings.
Bloomington : Indiana University Press, c1992-c1998. Paperback. 2 v. : ill. ; 24 cm. . Vol. 2 edited by the Peirce Edition Project./ Includes bibliographical references and index . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780253211903
Book number: #41498
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *, *, *2012-01 philosophy. 9780253211903
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES S.:
Apports récents et perspectives en épistémologie, sémiologie, logique. Actes du colloque, Neuchâtel 16-17 avril 1993. Travaux du Centre de Recherches Sémiologiques. N° 62 - Avril 1994.
Neuchâtel, CdRS Université de Neuchâtel, 1994, in-8vo, VII + 222 p., brochure originale.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 96131
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 63.24 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5025]
Keywords: epistemology epistemologie logic logique
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES S,
Chance, Love and Logic Philosophical Essays - with supplementary essay on the pragmatism of Peirce by John Dewey.
Kegan Paul, Trencher Trubner, 1923. 318pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. minor foxing on endpapers / uneven fading to cloth cover / top edge spine is chipped with half inch tear & corners bumped - ow solid and clean with unbroken hinges.
Book number: 423108
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 91.28 | JP¥ 7253]
Keywords: Philosophy 415225418
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES S.
Chance, Love, and Logic Philosophical Essays. Edited with an Introduction by Morris R. Cohen. with a Supplementary Essay on the Pragmatism of Pierce by John Dewey.
London: Routledge, 2010. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. 0.94 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches. Red wrappers with black titles; The International Library of Philosophy; 318 pages. Near Fine.
Book number: 2666
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES S,
Chance, Love, and Logic: Philosophical Essays.
Peter Smith, 1949. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. cover is unevenly faded / book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 534081
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Philosophy 0571206816
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES; EDITED BY PHILIP WIENER;
Charles S. Peirce: Selected Writings (Values in a Universe of Chance)
Dover, 1966. softcover no dj as issued. Fine
Book number: 11898
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES S. (PHILIP P. WIENER, EDITOR)
Charles S. Peirce: Selected Writings
New York, Dover Publications 1966, Reprint, Paperback. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 0486216349
¶ 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 480 pages; Values in a Universe of Chance. Very thin underlining and/or neat marginal notes to 25 pages, otherwise Fine, binnding tight, pages and wraps clean and bright.
Book number: 62389
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES S./KEMPSKI, JÜRGEN V.
Charles S.Peirce und der Pragmatismus.
Stuttgart/Köln, W.Kohlhammer Verlag, 1952. 115 S. OKart. Gr.8°. (Archiv für Philosophie-Buchreihe I). OKart. lt. fleckig und gebräunt, S.1-11 mit Unterstreichungen.
Book number: AES-288
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES SANDERS (1839-1914),
Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Volume V: Pragmatism and Pragmaticism and Volume VI: Scientific Metaphysics.
Edited by Charles Hartshorne & Paul Weiss. Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1965. 2 vols bound in 1. [First published 1934 & 1935 in two volumes.] [2]+xii+455+[1], x+462+[2]pp. Thick octavo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, lightly shelfworn, upper epps soiled and spotted, the occasional light pencil scoring and marginal notations of the Swedish logician Lars Svenonius; still VG w/o DJ - in clear protective cover. Third printing of the Harvard double-volume re-issue. Weight: 2 pounds 14.8 ounces = 1.3 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Lars Svenonius's copy, unsigned. A Swedish logician and philosopher, Svenonius (1927-2010), "the first Swedish logician to work on model theory with his dissertation Some Problems in Model Theory (for which the University of Uppsala awarded him a doctorate in 1960). His early work was in formal logic, and he established a reputation for brilliance early in his career with a series of proofs, including an independent proof of equivalent characterizations of omega-categorical theories. In 1959 Lars had several papers published in the Swedish journal "Theoria", one of which established what is still refferred to as the 'Svenonius theorem' on decidability." [Wikipedia: Lars Svenonius] [Burr."Handbook of World Philosophy", pg 186]. ISBN: 0674138023. Binding: HB.
Book number: 092183
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 114.75 | £UK 92.25 | JP¥ 11522]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES SANDERS PEIRCE
Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce, Volumes VII and VIII: Science and Philosophy and Reviews
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1958. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674138031. Thick read cloth hardcover no jacket as issued, looks unread but shows tiny blem at head of spine. Oversized and overweight. Used: Very Good .
Book number: 39888
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 86 | JP¥ 10727]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0674138031 Collected Papers Charles Sanders Peirce, Volumes VII VIII: Science Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES SANDERS; EDITED BY ARTHUR W. BURKS
Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce, vol. VIII: Reviews, Correspondence, and Bibliography
Harvard, 1958. 352 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Faded cover, underlining, slightly shaken.
Book number: 338688
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES SANDERS PEIRCE
Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce, Volumes I and II: Principles of Philosophy and Elements
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1932. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674138007. Thick red cloth hardcover looks unread but does show speckle to edges. No jacket as issued. Oversized and overweight. Used: Very Good .
Book number: 39886
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0674138007 Collected Papers Charles Sanders Peirce, Volumes I II: Principles Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES SANDERS (EDITED BY CHARLES HARTSHORNE AND PAUL WEISS)
Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce
Cambridge: Harvard Univ, 1957-1960. Hardback. Cloth 8vo. Volumes I and II, Principles of Philosophy/Elements of Logic; Volumes III and IV, Exact Logic/The Simplest Mathematics; Volumes V and VI, Pragmatism and Pragmaticism/Scientific Metaphysics; Volume VII, Science and Philosophy; Volume VIII, Reviews, Correspondence and Bibliography. 8 volumes in 5 books(complete). Inscribed and signed by one of the editors, Charles Hartshorne on the front free endpaper of volume one. First three volumes are second printings in burgundy cloth, last two are first printings bound in red cloth. Interior clean but for editor's inscription. Faintest shelfwear to boards, gilt intact.
Book number: 51834
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39731]
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES SANDERS/ BURKS, ARTHUR (ED)
Collected Papers. Vol. 7: Science and Philosophy. Vol.8: Reviews, Correspondence and Bibliography. [2 vols in 1 book].
Belknap Press Cambridge 1966 Cloth with dust jacket 352, 415 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Bibl-Ex., Edges mildly soiled., Dust jacket soiled and torn. Front cover soiled. Paper partly wavy. hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 382074
€  119.60 [Appr.: US$ 151.4 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 12031]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES SANDERS (1839-1914),
Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Volume III: Exact Logic (Published Papers) and Volume IV: The Simplest Mathematics.
Edited by Charles Hartshorne & Paul Weiss. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1967]. [First published 1933.] [2]+xiv+433+[1]; x+601+[3]pp. Thick octavo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. VG in lightly worn DJ. Weight: 3 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.6 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 5.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
Book number: 080006
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 | £UK 124 | JP¥ 15495]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES S.(ANDERS, 1839-1914)
Essays in the Philosophy of Science. Edited, with an introduction by Vincent Tomas.
Bobbs-Merrill (1957), 12 mo., xxii,271 pp., biblio., figs.; VG/paperback;
Book number: LR35258
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES S (VINCENT TOMAS, ED. , AND INTRO. )
Essays in the philosophy of science
Liberal Arts Press, 1957. First Edition. Softcover. 271 pages; ink owner's name on ffep, and small piece of upper corner torn away to remove another name; 27 pages with underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy ; The American heritage series; 1.8 x 8 x 5.4 Inches. Very Good .
Book number: 37893
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEIRCE, CHARLES S.
The Essential Writings.
New York:, Harper & Row,, 1972. Pamphlet. Edited by Edward C. Moore. Collection of Peirce articles, including "Questions Concerning Certain Faculties Claimed for Man," and other important papers. 317pp. Suggestions for further reading. Remainder mark on edge.
Book number: 9932
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES S.
The new elements of mathematics - Volume III/1 : Mathematical miscellanea
The Haque, Mouton. 1976. (ISBN: -) Cloth with dust jacket with dust jacket. 763 pag. Good/Good.
Book number: 013846
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.93 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 9053]
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES S.,
The New Elements of Mathematics: Volume 2 : Algebra and Geometry.
Mouton & Co, 1976. Hardcover, Good/ No dustwrapper. Ex-library - but otherwise solid clean tight & bright.
Book number: 552878
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Keywords: Science / Mathematics 9027930255
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES SANDERS
Peirce on Signs: Writings on Semiotic
North Carolina, 1991. 284 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Penciling throughout. Back wrap scuffed. Edited by James Hoopes.
Book number: 362177
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, CHARLES SANDERS; EDITED BY JAMES HOOPES
Peirce on Signs - Writings on Semiotic by Charles Sanders Peirce
Chapel Hill, Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1991. 1991. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, pp x, 284, VG- in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Sound binding with hinges intact. Underlining in three chapters (4,5 & 9, total of about 35 pages, some a minimal amount, others a moderate amount). Only very light wear to clean, purple bkg dj. Bibliography & Index. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 05173
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Language Speech Philosophy Literature Psychology Cognition Ideation Signs Symbols Thought
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search