ascending
descending
found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMS, RICHARD D.; GILLIN, JOHN P.; HOLMBERG, ALLAN R.; LEWIS, OSCAR; PATCH, RICHARD W.; WAGLEY, CHARLES.:
Social Change in Latin America Today
Vintage Books NY 1961 xiv, 351pp. PAPERBACK
Book number: 944
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: mb central america south america pb anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

AKERS, CHARLES W.; HANDLIN, OSCAR
Abigail Adams: An American Woman
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1980. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0316020400. Some notes inside front cover.. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 19168
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 443]
Keywords: Political Science 0316020400
In shopping cart

More information

AKERS, CHARLES W.; HANDLIN, OSCAR
Abigail Adams: An American Woman
Little Brown & Co, 1980. Paper Back. 0316020400 207 pages. Large crease to front cover and endpaper. Cover moderately rubbed. Used but a quite sound paperback. Acceptable .
Book number: 001898
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: 0316020400
In shopping cart

More information

ALFRED KAZIN, LAURENCE M. GOULD, PETER L. MARKS, ROY MCMULLEN, OSCAR HANDLIN, CHARLES THOMAS SAMUELS, OTHERS,
The American Scholar: A Quarterly for the Independent Thinker, Summer 1971, Vol. 40, No. 3
Richmond, Virginia USA Phi Beta Kappa, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Articles include: Richard Hofstadter, 1916-1970, Antarctica: The World's Greatest Laboratory, A Vision of Environment, Painters Painting: Cubism, History: A Discipline in Crisis, Talking with Truffaut, Celebration: Harlow Shapley, and a poem by Elliot Abhau titled Getting Religion. Grey softcover, 170 pages. The periodical is in very good condition and has clean pages with no names or other markings.
Book number: 013915
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Richard Hofstadter Antarctica Cubism Truffaut Shapley
In shopping cart

More information

[CROSBY, ELISHA OSCAR]. BARKER, CHARLES ALBRO., EDITOR.,
MEMOIRS Of ELISHA OSCAR CROSBY: Reminiscences of California and Guatemala 1849 - 1864.
San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1945. 8vo. 23.5cm x 16cm. 1st edition xxvi, 119 pp [including index]. Black cloth binding. Dust jacket., chipped/ small tears @ corners/ pc). With three b/w illustrations.
Book number: 21409
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

BEAULIEUX, CHARLES - BLOCH, OSCAR - BORNECQUE, HENRI - BRANDON, EDGAR - BRUNET, MARCEL - BUCHE, JOSEPH - CHATLAIN, HENRI - DÉSORMAUX, JOSEPH - FOQUET, PAUL - FRANÇOIS, ALEXIS - GAFFIOT, FÉLIX - ROQUES, MARIO , ETC. CONTRIBUTORS [FOR FERDINAND BRUNOT]
Mélanges de Philologie, offerts a Ferdinand Brunot.
Genève. Slatkine Reprints. Réimpression de l'edition de Paris, 1904. 1972. Hardcover. 452 pages. Original brown cloth binding of reprint house is tight and unworn. Moderate ex-library stamps, still a quite well-kept copy with no markings on the interior pages. The essays include: Liste des dictionnaires, lexiques et vocabulaires français antérieurs au 'Thrésor' de Nicot (1606) - Étude sur le dictionnaire de J. Nicot (1606) - La prosodie et l'art métrique d'Horace dans 'l'Art poétique' - Dat de la naissance de Robert Estienne - Étomylogies foréziennes - Contribution à la morphologie des parlers savoyards. Les noms de nombre cardinaux - Note sur l'épenthèse en français - J.-J. Rousseau et la grammaire philosophique - Un drame sur les 'Remplaçcantes' en 1771. La 'Vraie Mère' de Moissy - La question du français dans les inscriptions du XVIIIe siècle - Histoire du mot 'idylle' - Les grammairiens lyonais et le français parlé à Lyon à la fin du XVIIIe siècle - Quelques formes du dialecte siennois - Recherches expérimentales sur le timbre des voyelles nasales français - etc. etc. Very Good.
Book number: 20k96
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: French Language
In shopping cart

More information

BRONKHORST, HANS, ANTHONY TROLLOPE, ELIZABETH GASKELL, THOMAS HOOD, CHARLES DICKENS, WILKIE COLLINS, ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON, OSCAR WILDE
Victoriaanse vertellingen
Peter van der Velden, 1980. 1ste. Garenloos gebonden, linnen band, stofomslag, 181 pp., omslagillustratie en typografie Tejo Hendriks, samenstelling, vertaling en inleiding Hans Bronkhorst. Goed.
Book number: 22555
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.96 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, OSCAR (W.H. WITHROW, CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS, J. CASTELL HOPKINS, T.S. LINSCOTT - EDS. - 'THE NINETEENTH CENTURY SERIES)
Wars of the Century and the Development of Military Science
London/Toronto/Philadelphia: Linscott, 1901, . vol. XVII of 'The Nineteenth Century Series', half-leather bound, raised spine bands, marbled edges, frontispiece, illustrated with plates, xxxviii + 538pp, inc. index. Small donation label pasted inside front cover. Library stamps to top and bottom edges, endpapers, and title page. Top of spine and top corners mildly rubbed else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
Book number: 10277
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
In shopping cart

More information

CAHIERS INTERNATIONAUX, ALBERT EINSTEIN, J M HERMANN, PAUL M SWEEZY, OTTO GROTTEWOHL, OSCAR LANGE, CHARLES BETTELHEIM, JEAN BRUHAT
Cahiers Internationaux. Revue Internationale du Monde du Travail. Première Année. N° 7-8, juillet-août 1949. Contient entre autres : Pourquoi le socialisme ?, Albert Einstein (6 pages). Le 41ème Congrès de la S.F.I.O., par J.-M. Hermann (12 pages). Le problème allemand vu par un Socialiste Américain, par Paul M. Sweezy (8 pages). Le problème allemand vu par un Allemand, par Otto Grottewohl (10 pages). Les nouvelles voies de la coopération Polonaise, par Oscar Lange (8 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction,1949. Contient aussi : L'économie européenne en 1949, par Charles Bettelheim (14 pages). Paul Lafargue et la tradition du socialisme révolutionnaire français, par Jean Bruhat (12 pages). Mao Tse Toung et la démocratie populaire *** (9 pages). L'aide américaine et l'économie monarcho-fasciste grecque, par S. Maximos 7 pages).1 fascicule in-8, broché. Papier un peu sec dans la marge, néanmoins bon état général.
¶ Pourquoi le socialisme ?, Albert Einstein (6 pages). Le 41ème Congrès de la S.F.I.O., par J.-M. Hermann (12 pages). Le problème allemand vu par un Socialiste Américain, par Paul M. Sweezy (8 pages). Le problème allemand vu par un Allemand, par Otto Grottewohl (10 pages). Les nouvelles voies de la coopération Polonaise, par Oscar Lange (8 pages). L'économie européenne en 1949, par Charles Bettelheim (14 pages). Paul Lafargue et la tradition du socialisme révolutionnaire français, par Jean Bruhat (12 pages). Mao Tse Toung et la démocratie populaire *** (9 pages). L'aide américaine et l'économie monarcho-fasciste grecque, par S. Maximos 7 pages).
Book number: 32318
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1308]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, ROBERT HENRY & OESTERLEY, WILLIAM OSCAR EMIL
The book of Enoch
Society for Promoting Christian, 1982. Pp: 154. The greatest importance of Enoch is that it was not only a pre-Christian book, but also a post-Christian book. This is a text from their Jewish background, kept and used by the earliest churches. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1855697
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
Catalogue: Religie
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, OSCAR DE POLI, ZÉNAÏDE FLEURIOT, CHARLES BUET, JEAN GRANGE, VENET, AIMÉ GIRON, ROGER DES FOURNIELS, DU CAMPFRANC
L'Ouvrier. Journal hebdomadaire illustré paraissant tous les samedis. Du N° 1358, 7 mai 1887 au N°1409, 28 avril 1888. Année complète.
Paris, à la Librairie Blériot. Contient entre autres : Le Masque de Fer, par Oscar Poli (26 parutions hebdomadaires, complet, environ 90-100 pages, illustrations. L'Exilée du Val Argand, par Zénaïde Fleuriot (29 parutions hebdomaires, complet, environ 30-40 pages). Le secret du Vieux Berger, par Jean Grange (2 p.). La Jeanne des Hosties, par Charles Buet (2 p., complet). Avant 1789, par Jean Grange (2 parutions, complet). Une heure trop tard, par Jean Grange (complet). Les nouveaux récits du Commissaire (complet en 7 parutions). Un petit miracle providentiel, tentative de comédie en cinq actes, par Venet (5 parutions, complet). Me Bernillon, Notaire, par Aimé Giron (complet en 13 parutions, environ 50-60 pages). Avant, pendant et après, scènes de la vie de province pendant la 3ème République, par Roger des Fourniels (complet en 23 parutions, environ 80-100 p.). Etrangère, par M. du Campfranc (complet en 13 parutions, environ 50-60 p.).... Nombreuses illustrations. 1 volume in-4, 416 p., reliure demi-chagrin bleu-marine. Assez bon état.
¶ L'Ouvrier. Journal hebdomadaire illustré paraissant tous les samedis. N° 1358, 7 mars 1887 au N°1409, 28 avril 1888. Année complète.
Book number: 57341
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSBY, ELISHA OSCAR; BARKER, CHARLES ALBRO (ED)
Memoirs of Elisha Oscar Crosby : Reminiscences of California and Guatemala from 1849 to 1864
San Marino Huntington Library 1945 . Very good hardback in a slightly rubbed and darkened jacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 9087
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROSBY, ELISHA OSCAR (1818-1895). BARKER, CHARLES ALBRO (1904- ) (ED. )
Memoirs of Elisha Oscar Crosby; Reminiscences of California and Guatemala from 1849 to 1864, Edited By Charles Albro Barker
San Marino. Calif.the Huntington Library 1945. 1st Edition. Description: xxvi. 119 p. Front. (port. ) plates. 24 cm. Subjects: Urbanization -- Real estate development -- Law --Political aspects -- Mines and mineral resources -- California --Description and travel --History --1850-1950. Guatemala. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 159103
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
In shopping cart

More information

CULLMANN, OSCAR; SHIRLEY C. GUTHRIE AND CHARLES A.M. HALL, TRANS.
Christology of the New Testament, Revised Edition
Westminster, 1963. 346 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Heavy multi-colored ink underlining. Cocked spine. Slightly bowed boards. Chipped & faded dust jacket. Bookplate. Foxing.
Book number: KA5772
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CULLMANN, OSCAR; SHIRLEY C. GUTHRIE AND CHARLES A.M. HALL, TRANS.
Christology of the New Testament, Revised Edition
Westminster, 1963. 346 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Extensive pencil and slight ink marks. Boards bowed. Chipped and faded dust jacket.
Book number: KA5773
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CULLMANN, OSCAR; SHIRLEY C. GUTHRIE AND CHARLES A.M. HALL, TRANS.
Christology of the New Testament
Westminster, 1959. 342 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining, slightly bowed boards.
Book number: 340814
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CULLMANN, OSCAR; SHIRLEY C. GUTHRIE AND CHARLES A.M. HALL, TRANS.
Christology of the New Testament, Revised Edition
Westminster, 1963. 346 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining in second half. Back of dust jacket is torn and repaired with clear tape.
Book number: KA5768
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CULLMANN, OSCAR; SHIRLEY C. GUTHRIE AND CHARLES A.M. HALL, TRANS.
Christology of the New Testament
Westminster, 1959. 342 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, else sound.
Book number: 353030
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

DEETZ, CHARLES H.; AND ADAMS, OSCAR S.
Elements of Map Projection / with Applications to Map and Chart Construction. U.S. Department of Commerce / Coast and Geodetic Survey. Special Publication No. 68.
Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1945. - Large octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps. The binding is lightly bumped with the spine & extremities darkened. The rear panel is rubbed with some small stains & there is a tear to the rear joint & the tail of the spine. 226 pages. The fore-edge is foxed. Illustrated with numerous full-page & textual maps, diagrams & tables and with 15 folding maps in the rear. Very good. Fifth edition, revised.
Book number: 12129
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography; Cartography; Elements of Map Projection with Applications to Map and Chart Construction; Coast and Geodetic Survey; Charles H. Deetz; Oscar S. Adams. Maps; Diagrams; Folding Maps.
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES H DEETZ AND OSCAR S ADAMS
ELEMENTS OF MAP PROJECTION WITH APPLICATIONS TO MAP AND CHART CONSTRUCTION
Washington, US DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE. COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY. 1931. Original Wraps. Sello de Biblioteca. 1931. 76 ilustraciones, 9 planchas dobladas. Stamp discarded by dtm library. Third edition, revised may 1, 1931. 76 illustrations, 9 folding plates. a very interesting issue. New cover in green textil and gold letters. Very Good/New.
Book number: DEETZ1931R
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.93 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 9053]
In shopping cart

More information

DEETZ, CHARLES AND ADAMS, OSCAR
Elements of Map Projection with Applications to Map and Chart Construction
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Special Publication No. 68. Revised April 2, 1934 (reprinted 1938 with slight changes). Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Illustrated. Pull out maps. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 p.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 15274
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES AND OSCAR WILDE
Christmas Carol and the Happy Prince and Other Tales Set One Volume Four
Chicago, IL: Great Books Foundation, 1963. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB.
Book number: 31250
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: English Lit
Keywords: Literature Dickens, Charles Wilde, Oscar English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WODEHOUSE, P.G.; HAMMERSTEIN, OSCAR; KERN, JEROME; CHARNIN, MARTIN; COLEMAN, CY; HAIMSHON, GEORGE; WISE, JIM; STEWART, MICHAEL; BRICUSSE, LESLIE; LERNER, ALAN JAY; LOEWE, FREDERICK; WALLER, FATS; STROUSE, CHARLES, ADAMS, LEE; FIELDS, DOROTHY; ET AL.
50 Songs from Broadway. Arranged for Voice - Piano - Guitar. Volume 8. Home Library Series.
Big 3 Music Corporation, New York, 1977.. 144 pp, 4to (11 7/8" H), soft cover. Contents: Ain't Misbehavin'; Alice Blue Gown; Almost Like Being in Love; Applause; Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In; Bill; Broadway Baby; The Colors of My Life; Dames at Sea; Dulcinea; Golden Boy; Gonna Build a Moun tain; Good Morning Starshine; Great Day; The Heather on the Hill; I Love My Wife; I'm Always Chasing Rainbows; I've Got My Fingers Crossed; The Impossible Dream (The Quest); Irene; The Last Time I Saw Paris; Live a Little; Love; Love Makes Su c h F o o l s of Us All; Love Makes the World Go 'Round; Maybe; Manchester England; Mira (Can You Imagine That?); More Than You Know; My Man; My Romance; Once Upon a Time; Our Private World; Seesaw; Spanglish; Spring is Here; Step to the Rear; Stra ng er in P ar ad ise; Taking a Chance on Love; There But For You Go I; There is a Sucker Born Ev'ry Minute; Tomorrow; What Kind of Fool Am I?; While the City Sleeps; Who's That Girl?; Without a Song; A Wonderful Day Like Today; Yesterdays; You're Nev er F ull y D res sed Without a Smile; Don't Blame Me. Interior - faint cigarette odor, tiny crease/bump at bottom corner of pagees, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - mior wear at top/bottom of spine, one m inor co rn er c reas e. Very Good.
Book number: 22163
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Music & Dance
Keywords: Broadway Shows, Musicals, Lyrics, Words, Hair, Showboat, Ain't Misbehavin', Annie, Barnum, Kismet, Sugar Babies, Dames at Sea, I Love My Wife, Stop the World - I Want to Get Off, How Now Dow Jones, Applause, Brigadoon, All American, Lena Horne, Gold
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, CHARLES E. AND OSCAR J.
Communicating Christ - Homilies on the "C" Cyde of Readings for Sundays and Holy Days
Hawthorne, NJ, Joseph F. Wagner. 1973, Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Spine strip is faded; previous owner's name on title page. Addresses issues in communication within preaching, and offers numerous readings. Very Good.
Book number: 070505
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christian Religion, Christian Teachings, Homilies, Holy Day Readings, Catholicism, Catholic Church Teachings, Catholic Mass, Epistles, Theology
In shopping cart

More information

(OSCAR WILDE) FINZI, JOHN CHARLES (COMPILER).
Oscar Wilde and His Literary Circle. A Catalog of Manuscripts and Letters in the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library.
Berkeley:, University of California Press,, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Mild Stain Rear Cover Lower Edge in a Very Good+ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Soil, Chips and Short Closed Tears. Sm. 4to. Very Good++.
Book number: 42804
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
Keywords: Literary Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search