| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 186 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Archaeological Journal, Volume CXIX (1962) London: Royal Archaeological Insititute, 1964. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light soiling with overall light handling wear and edge rubbing. ; Calkin, "The Bournemouth Area in the Middle and Late Bronze Age, with the 'Deverel-Rimbury' Proglem Reconsidered"; Johnston, "Earl's Hill, Pontesbury, and related Hillforts in England and Wales"; Margary, "Roman Roads in Britain, their investigation and literature"; Wacher, "A Survey of Romano-British Town Defences of the Early and Middle Second Century"; Frere, "Excavations at Dorchester on Thames, 1962"; Biddle and Quirk, "Excavations near Winchester Cathedral, 1961"; Oman, "English Medieval Base Metal Church Plate"; Platt, "Excavations at Dartington Hall, 1962"; Hewett, "The Timber Belfries of Essex; Their Significance in the Development of English Carpentry"; Strong, "Queen Elizabeth I and the Order of the Garter"; King and Perks, "Carew Castle, Pembrokeshire"; "The Summer Meeting at Tenby."; 9.75" tall; 418 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1830014 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeological Excavation British Britain Scholarly Academic Journal Periodical History: : British and European Americana Art and Artists Architecture Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
CAROLINE SILVER 1625-1688 ISBN : 0571094422. FABER AND FABER. 1971. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 73 pages. Nombreuses photographiques illustrées en noir et blanc. Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240009441 € 59.25 [Appr.: US$ 75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Castles The Great Western Railway, 1926 pp.xii,232, colour frontispiece, 105 pages of plates, 5 plans, 1 map, 67 illustrations in the text, one large folding map in rear pocket, and illustrated end-papers, hardback (cloth-backed paper-covered boards), a very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Book number: 101935 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE
Keywords: ARCHITECTURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Castles The Great Western Railway, 1st edn, 1926 pp.xii,232, colour frontispiece, 105 pages of plates, 5 plans, 1 map, 67 illustrations in the text, one large folding map in rear pocketon, and illustrated end-papers, hardback (cloth-backed paper-covered boards), a VG+ copy in a very good dustwrapper Book number: 92400 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.2 | JP¥ 2876] Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE
Keywords: ARCHITECTURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
England Before the Norman Conquest Being a History of the Celticroman and Anglo-Saxon Periods Down to the Year 1066 . (Volume 1) London: Methuen and Co Ltd, 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. Methuen and Co Ltd 1949 (reprint) ; Part of the history of England series, EX-LIBRARY COPY, A FEW PEN MARKS- good plus in red cloth; 679 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 15921 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Art of War in the Middle Ages. Volume One: 378-1278AD Greenhill Books, 1991 526p, hardback, edges tanned and two small stains on fore-edges - otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repair) [1853671002] Book number: 106984 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: MILITARY | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Writing of History New York: Barnes & Noble and Methuen reprint 1969 (1939) 307p Book number: 29972 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.25 | JP¥ 1688] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quarterly Review No 495. January 1928 London, John Murray, 1928. First. PB. 8vo. Very Good . Book number: 25082 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literary Periodical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Things I Have Seen. Methuen. 1933 Cover period from 1868 -1921. First Edition, 290pp. 1 illustrations. Spine sun faded with 2 very small snags on edges of boards, no d/w. a US$34 Book number: 46623 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2376] Catalogue: Other Wars
Keywords: book books military history world war WW2 WWII force forces battle battles campaign campaigns conflict second warfare armed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victoria and Albert Museum: the Golden Age of Hispanic Silver 1400-1665. Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1968. Quarto, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Previous owner's dedication on front free endpaper Dustwrapper chipped & torn - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright. Book number: 532818 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Keywords: Culture 0907486134 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of Military Books up to 1642. London. The Holland Press Ltd. 1978. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, small 4to: frontispiece, xxxx, [iv], 268pp. facsimiles / illustrations, abbreviations, list catalogues consulted, index. Very fine copy. Facsimile original edition London 1900. ISBN: 0-900-470-704. Book number: 36110 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.62 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5532]
Keywords: 0900470704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures with the Connaught Rangers 1809 - 1814. Edward Arnold, London, 1902. 340 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, b&w engraved plates, lacks front end-paper, intermittent foxing, spine sunned, else very good and bright copy in maroon, cloth boards. Book number: 200883 AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 195.1 | £UK 124 | JP¥ 15503]
Keywords: military history england portugal spain france | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monumental Brasses George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1960, reprint. Green cloth boards, white lettering to spine under pale green dustwrapper. 8insx 5.5ins,196pp. Illustrations within the text. Includes a bibliography and county list of locations. Previous owners signature to front free endpaper. Dw has loss to top of spine and is stained to front cover. VG / G. Book number: 34114 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monumental Brasses George Allen & Unwin 1960 7th edition VG/VG slight edgewear 196pp many b/w illus 8 x 5.5 300g ¶ The brasses of medieval and renaissance England that are still to be found in some of our oldest churches are of the greatest possible interest and value since they provide a series of splendid illustrations of the manners and customs of our ancestors from the time of Edward I to the Restoration. This book is one of the best guides on the subject. There is a previous owners name inside the book. -- Stort BooksBook number: 8881 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: monumental brasses medieval renaissance history history manufacture effigy 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monumental Brasses George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1963, reprint. Green cloth boards, white lettering to spine under pale green, priceclipped dustwrapper. 8ins x 5.5ins,196pp. Illustrations within the text. Includes a bibliography and county list of locations. Rear endpapers & preceeding blank page have extensive ink annotations of names of brasses, their dates and locations (mostly Norfolk). Dw has two very short tears and is stained to rear cover. VG / G. Book number: 35639 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MONUMENTAL BRASSES London: Allen & Unwin, reprint 1968 . Hardback in blue, gilt to spine, in pictorial jacket. Size: Octavo. 196 pages illustrated throughout. Good. Edges spotted, jacket is also Good but edge rubbed. With bibliography, list of brasses by county and index. Book number: 7077 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Ecclesiology
Keywords: , Brass Rubbing, Incised Slabs, Funeral Monuments, Churches, Costume, Middle Ages, 0047390018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monumental Brasses: Together With A Selected Bibliography And County Lists Of Brasses Remaining In The Churches Of The United Kingdom London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, 1965. 7th revised edition, reprinted. Hardcover. Green cloth over boards cover with white lettering - DJ has mild wear and discoloration, is in mylar cover - small amount of writing inside cover - cover is good - text is good but has some foxing and discoloration from age. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 16878 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 594]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monumental Brasses George Allen & Unwin, 1965. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. 1953 New Edition with preface by Oman. Green boards, white title to spine. B/w illustrations. 196 pages including index. Book number: 104195 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: ARCHITECTURE CHURCHES BRASSES HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroline Silver: 1625-1688 London Faber and Faber 1970 . xix, 73pp+ plates. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 14096 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Antiques
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Castles The Great Western Railway, Paddington Station, London, 1926. Stated 1st Impression, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Very Good/Good. 1.3 kg; XII, 229, (3), pages + rear pocket with Map of the Great Western Railway Showing Cathedrals, Castles & Abbeys. 105 illustrations, 67 drawings, 5 plans, to colour plates and 1 other map in text. Illustrated end pages, original illustrated dustjacket, now in protective sleeving, has a 3 inch diameter grease spot at the top left of the front panel, and iridescent silver/blue paint?, At the bottom left-hand side of the front panel. Sundry other rubbing and chipping to both top and bottom edges, and exposure of the webbing at the front hinge. The tissue guard surprisingly has no foxing, the front edge of the text is only very slightly foxed and the book itself shows no other damage there are 80 castles described in this book, the result of 2 trips, one in 1924 covering Wales and the English counties along the Welsh border, and the other in 1925 which was devoted to Somerset, Devon and Cornwall. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0231854 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2480] Catalogue: Genealogy & Local History
Keywords: architecture, military, defence, low close tree, Britain, Wales, Scotland Genealogy & Local History; Britain; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Castles: An Illustrated Guide to 80 Castles of England and Wales NY: Beekman House, 1978. Oversize hardcover. ISBN: 0517261960. DJ chipped at spine edges; 1.1 x 11 x 8.4 Inches; 232 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 52693 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0517261960 Britain Travel 0-517-26196-0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Castles NY: Beekman, 1978,. Hard bound, illustrated, 229pp + index, Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. Book number: 3382 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Exploration/Travel
Keywords: Exploration/Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Castles NY, Beekman House. 1978. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+ in VG+ dj with small edge tear. Clean and tight. Additional Postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 011836 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fortifications
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Castles GB, Great Western Railway. 1926, 1st Edition. Hardback. LACKS frontispiece. Folding map at end. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1400g. G++/No DW. Book number: ks.sh010.030 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Castles: An Illustrated Guide Through 80 Castles of England and Wales New York, Ny, U. S. A., Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated 1988, Reprint, Hardcover. . 0517261960 . Fine/Fine. Book number: 13905 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Britain
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page