ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[INTRODUCTION BY CHARLES NEWTON]
A Book of Birds
Published by Victoria and Albert Museum, London 1992. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. 8vo 6½'' x 6¼'' ISBN 1851771093. Colour illustrations throughout. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
Book number: 24683
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Catalogue: ART
In shopping cart

More information

WENDOVER, SANFORD H.; SMITH, BLANCHE HIXSON; DECHERD, ELMO A.; AND, NEWTON, CHARLES A. (THE COMMITTE
150 Years of Meriden - Published in Connection with the Observance of the City's Sesquicentennial June 17-23, 1956
Meriden, CT: Published by the City, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue/grey cover with silver print. Seal of city on front. Very clean. Fully indexed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 53577
USD 67.97 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 5401]
Catalogue: Connecticut
Keywords: Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

ADVERSUS BEREGARIUM DIACONUM DE CORPORE ET SANGUINE DOMINI., ALBERIC, OF MONTE CASSINO, 1020-1105., NEWTON, FRANCIS., RADDING, CHARLES
Theology , rhetoric , and politics in the Eucharistic controversy , 1078-1079 : Alberic of Monte Cassino against Berengar of Tours.
New York : Columbia University Press, c2003. Paperback. xi, 197 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780231126854
Book number: #249395
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: doos, RELIGION *, *. 9780231126854
In shopping cart

More information

NEWTON, REV. CHARLES R.
Livingston United Church "Within These Walls" Compendium of Our History December 6th 1964
Hamilton, ON, Livingston United Church. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 88pp; 14p b/w photographs. Minister: Rev. Charles R. Newton, M.A. D.D. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 161371
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Livingston United Church Hamilton Ontario Canada History
In shopping cart

More information

ATIL, ESIN & CHARLES NEWTON & SARAH SEARIGHT [EDS.].
Voyage & Visions. Nineteenth-Century European Images of the Middle East from the Victoria and Albert Museum.
Washington-Seattle-London. Smithsonian-Victoria & Albert Museum-University of Washington Press. 1995. Original publisher's cloth covered boards, title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall 4to; 128pp. very richly illustrated in colour, map, acknowledgements, bibliography, index artists. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-295-97490-7.
Book number: 16151
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Keywords: 0295974907
In shopping cart

More information

[DICKENS, CHARLES. 1812 - 1870]. [NEWTON, A. EDWARD. 1864 -1940]. BARNARD, FREDERICK [1846 - 1896] - ILLUSTRATOR.,
A SERIES Of CHARACTER SKETCHES From CHARLES DICKENS.
Philadelphia: A. Edw. Newton & Company, Publishers., (n. d.). 4to. 1st edition thus (Fleck F2). Ca 1888. 11 leaves of text. Linen cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering and handpainted flowers to the front board., Some soiling to boards. A Very Good copy. 9 plates.
¶ Selection of 9 Dickens' characters, with applicable author quotations, and given artistic form by Barnard. Both a scarce Dickens item (e.g., not in the Gimbel catalogue), and a scarce Newton item (his second imprint per Fleck). Only the second time we've had the book in over 25 years of handling Dickensiana.
Book number: 3882.1
USD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 260.75 | £UK 209.75 | JP¥ 26222]
In shopping cart

More information

BATEMAN, NEWTON, SELBY, PAUL, AND HOSTETTER, CHARLES L. (EDITORS).
Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois and History of Carroll County.
Chicago, Munsell Publishing Company, 1913. Hardcover. Complete 2-volume set. Small 4to. Half calf and dark green cloth, gilt spines. 616pp; pp. 618-935. Frontispiece (Volume I), numerous illustrations, color county map, decorative endpapers. All edges gilt. Very good. Slight wear to leather edges, but overall remarkably tight, exceptionally clean and extraordinarily handsome. A superb first edition. Very uncommon.
Book number: 18710
USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 31387]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Illinois & Midwest
In shopping cart

More information

BERRIGAN, TED; JIM GUSTAFSON; EILEEN MYLES; ALICE NOTLEY; GORDON NEWTON & KEN MIKOLOWSKI; CHARLES HENRI FORD; KENWARD ELSMSLIE & KEN TISA; CHRIS TYSH; LYN HEJINIAN; TOM CLARK.
The Alternative Press #12 (for Ted Berrigan in Memoriam).
Grindstone City, MI:, Alternative Press,, 1983., First edition. Paperback. Eleven postcards, bookmarks and broadsides on varied papers. In the original envelope, but incomplete and with variant items. Includes Berrigan's "Remembered Poem" (Fischer p. 59) a broadside on cardboard (approx. 8 1/2 x 11 in.), two by Notley "Odetta" and "Morning Comb" and Hejinian's untitled poem beginning '"erupting blasphemy". The prize is the Berrigan poem, one of 500 printed, but nonetheless scarce. The Berrigan bumped at one corner, all about fine in a worn envelope which is addressed to publisher Allen DeLoach..
Book number: 10536
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Catalogue: Broadsides/Art
In shopping cart

More information

NEWTON, CHARLES BERTRAM AND EDWIN BRYANT TREAT.
Outline for Review: Greek History. Including Oriental Nations.
NY: American Book Co. 1907. 1. 51+ ad pp. 16mo, Olive cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine lightly sunned. Very light scattered staining on edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Previous owner's name in ink to ffep. Still clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 23447
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Ancient, Greece
In shopping cart

More information

NEWTON-ROBINSON. CHARLES
Tintinnabula. New Poems.
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1890, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original green cloth hardcover, 81 pages, covers a little rubbed, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 59042
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Charles Newton-Robinson.
In shopping cart

More information

COBBOLD, MIRABEL; STONE, PHYLLIS; BARRY, BEUFOY; LLOYD, CHARLES; GLYN-WARD, H.; GORST, HESTER; TRIMBLE, ISMAY; NEWTON; DOUGLAS; WOODGATE, A. J.; OLIVIER, EDITH; O'DONNELL, ELLIOTT; CULLUM, CHARLES
Quakes: A Collection of Uneasy Tales
London, Philip Allan, 1933. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. No jacket. Yellow cloth 252 pp. Anthology of tales of the supernatural and macabre. Pages clean. No inscriptions. Cloth has some light marking and a litle rubbing wear to extremities and joints, but is overall sound. GOOD+.
Book number: 9147
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 94.42 | JP¥ 7503]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ECKEL, JOHN C. NEWTON, A. EDWARD [1864 - 1940] - CONTRIBUTOR. [DICKENS, CHARLES. 1812 - 1870].,
PRIME PICKWICKS In PARTS. Census with Complete Collation Comparison and Comment. Forward by A. Edward Newton.
New York: Edgar H. Wells & Co., 1928. 8vo. 9-3/4" x 6-1/4". 1st edition (Fleck D.20; NCBEL III, 787). SIGNED by Eckel & Newton. #426 / 440 cc. [16], 91, [5 (blank)] pp. Original green printed cloth binding. Glassine wrapper. Printed publisher's box., reinforcement at the corners. 11 illustrations.
Book number: 971.4
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.5 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 13111]
In shopping cart

More information

ECKEL, JOHN C. NEWTON, A. EDWARD [1864 - 1940] - CONTRIBUTOR. [DICKENS, CHARLES. 1812 - 1870].,
PRIME PICKWICKS In PARTS. Census with Complete Collation Comparison and Comment. Forward by A. Edward Newton.
New York: Edgar H. Wells & Co., 1928. 8vo. 9-3/4" x 6-1/4". 1st edition (Fleck D.20; NCBEL III, 787). SIGNED by Eckel & Newton. #305 / 440 cc. [16], 91, [5 (blank)] pp. Original green printed cloth binding. Glassine wrapper. Printed publisher's box., A Fine in VG+ glassine wrapper, housed in a VG+ to NF box. 11 illustrations.
Book number: 971.3
USD 247.50 [Appr.: EURO 195.75 | £UK 157.5 | JP¥ 19667]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOTT, CHARLES NEWTON
Gone huntin'
Stackpole Co, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 270 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5137
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Hunting/Shooting
Keywords: Hunting / Shooting
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES NEWTON ELLIOTT
The Outdoor Eye
Stackpole Books, 1980. 5th Printing. Paperback. Used: Very Good. minor shelfwear, excellent condition .
Book number: 110619020
USD 6.39 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 508]
Catalogue: Hunting
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELLIOTT, CHARLES NEWTON
Outdoor life: 100 years in pictures
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1998; Cowles Creative Pub., Minnetonka, Minn.; 223pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 093349
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: Sport/Algemeen
Keywords: Algemeen Sport
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOTT, CHARLES NEWTON (1906-)
Turkey Hunting with Charlie Elliott : The Old Professor Tells All About Hunting America's Big-Game Bird / Charles Elliott ; Foreword By William E. Rae
Atlanta : Cherokee Pub. Co. 1982. 1st Edition in this form. Description: xi. 275 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 269-270. Subjects: Turkey hunting. Originally published: New York : D. McKay. c1979. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0877970637. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 101331
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: 0877970637
In shopping cart

More information

FLEW, R. NEWTON. [ROBERT NEWTON, 1886-1962]. [WESLEY, CHARLES, 1707-1788].
Hymns of Charles Wesley, The. A Study of Their Structure. [Wesley Historical Society lecture, 1953].
London: The Epworth Press . 185x118mm, 79, [1] pages. In pearl-grey paper-covered boards, with very slight browning at top edge. Title, etc, blocked on spine. Cut edges slightly spotted. Contents very clean and tight. VG, unclipped, two-colour dustwrapper, slightly rubbed at edges, now in protective sleeve. (Digital photographs available on request.)
Book number: 12058
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: English hymns, history, criticism, Charles Wesley.
In shopping cart

More information

GAYLEY, CHARLES MILLS & SCOTT, FRED NEWTON
A Guide to the Literature of Aesthetics
New York, Burt Franklin, (1974). orig.cloth. 23x15cm, 116 pp, A facsimile reprint of the 1890 edition. Minor rubbing, VG
Book number: BOOKS004066I
USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4529]
Keywords: Aesthetics, Philosophy, Bibliography, , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

HANDLEY-READ, CHARLES, EDITOR. CRITICAL EVALUATION BY ERIC NEWTON.
The Art of Wyndham Lewis.
London, Faber & Faber, (1951). First edition. Original salmon-pink cloth, quarto (7.5 x 11 inches), 109pp + 48 monochrome plates, 4 color plates. Owner's embossed stamp to front free endpaper, slight sunning to front cover at d/j chip, else a very good copy, clean and unworn, in d/j with chip and closed tear at spine head. .
Book number: 8447
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Fine Art
Keywords: Wyndham Lewis Modern Art
In shopping cart

More information

HANDLEY READ, CHARLES & NEWTON, ERIC (CRITICAL NOTES)
The Art of Wyndham Lewis
London, Faber and Faber. 1951. Hardcovers, Tall Octavo. Book, 109 pages, plus 48 pages of half tone illustrations, and 4 colour plates. A clean, tidy copy in a chipped dustjacket. Good/Good.
Book number: 56002
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Keywords: Wyndham Lewis British Vorticism Abstract Art
In shopping cart

More information

HULVEY, CHARLES NEWTON AND WILLIAM HAMLIN WANDEL.
Workmen's Compensation and Automobile Liability Insurance in Virginia.
Hulvey, Charles Newton and William Hamlin Wandel. Workmen's Compensation and Automobile Liability Insurance in Virginia. New York: The Century Co., [1931]. xiv, 203 pp. Ex-library with stamps, bookplate on front pastedown page and location label on spine. Red cloth, worn. Spine shaken. $20.
Book number: 48139
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: WORKER LAW
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES NORMAN HALL, WILLIAM BEEBE, WILLARD L. SPERRY, CHRISTINA KRYSTO, OLIVE TILFORD DARGAN, THEODORE ROOSEVELT, MAURICE BARRES, A. EDWARD NEWTON, CHARLES DAWBARN, AND OTHERS
Atlantic Monthly [Magazine] June 1918
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Co. 1918. Light-Brown Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: b&w and Color Ads. Literary Periodical, covers moderately worn with associated edge tears, creases and sun fade; text block clean and tight; over a dozen literary articles and essays, including: 'It Will Be a Hard Winter' (a poem), by Olive Tilford Dargan; The Balloonatics by James Norman Hall; The Black Pearl: A Gossamer Tale, by Katharine Butler; An Englishwoman's Message, by Mrs. A. Burnett-Smith; A Clearing-House for Labor, by Don D. Lescohier; The Great War: The Western Front and Political Strategy, by Andre Cheradame; Also includes many illustrated ads. Very Good.
Book number: JD194
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literary Periodicals; Literature; Social Science; 1920's America; Publishing; American Literature b&w and Color Ads
In shopping cart

More information

F. LAURISTON BULLARD, A. EDWARD NEWTON, GRIFFIS MARSDEN, BRUCE BLIVEN, ARCHIBALD MACLEISH, CHARLES BOARDMAN HAWES, WILLIAM DOUGLAS, CHARLOTTE KELLOGG, AND OTHERS
Atlantic Monthly [Magazine] December 1923
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Co. 1923. Light-Brown Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: b&w and Color Ads. Literary Periodical, covers moderately worn with associated edge tears, creases and sun fade; text block clean and tight; over a dozen literary articles and essays, including:Labor Unions at the Danger Line, by F. Lauriston Bullard; On the Manly Virtues: The Retort Courteous to Mr. Traquair's Estimate of Usefulness in Women, by Griffis Marsden; A Lesson in Modern Magic, by M. D. Penrose; Lion's Courage (a story), by G. B. Mackenzie; Also includes many illustrated ads. Very Good.
Book number: JD197
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literary Periodicals; Literature; Social Science; 1920's America; Publishing; American Literature b&w and Color Ads
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE, EMMA; NEWTON, A. EDWARD; ENGEL, CARL; KATES, PHILIP; GIFFORD, FANNIE STEARNS; PONAFIDINE, EMMA; GEER, GERTRUDE MARSHALL; LIVINGSTONE, DAVID; WALKER, CHARLES RUMFORD; SHERWOOD, MARGARET; STANLEY, MARY VALENTINE, AND MANY MORE...
The Atlantic Monthly: August, 1922, Vol. 130, No. 2
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Company. 1922. Sewn Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Literary Periodical, textblock clean and tight in moderately worn covers; In this issue: Beyond the Barrier: A Record of Delirium; The Floor of Heaven: The Story of the Hunting Field; Change Cars at Paoli; Jazz: A Musical Discussion; American Domestic Manners; Boston Calling; Lighting the Dark Continent II: Newly Discovered Letters of the Great Missionary; The Blast Furnace; Christine and the Princess, and much more. Good+.
Book number: DC667
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Keywords: Literary Periodicals, Literary Magazines, Poems, Short Stories, Literary Essays
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search