| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Dissolution: The Crisis of Communism and the End of East Germany Princeton University Press, 1997 8vo, 440pp. Fine copy in like d/j. Book number: 33507 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Academic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Mouvement Social. N° 134, janvier-mars 1986. Contient entre autres : Les Nationalisations d'après-guerre en Europe Occidentale : Présentation, par Antoine Prost (6 pages). Paris, Les Editions ouvrières, 1986. Contient aussi : L'idée de nationalisation dans les mouvements ouvriers européens jusqu'à la Deuxième Guerre mondiale, par John Horne (28 pages). La politique de nationalsiation en Grande-Bretagne, par Kenneth O. Morgan (18 pages). Les nationalisations n'auront pas lieu. La controverse sur l'instauration d'un nouvel ordre économique et social dans les zones occidentales de l'Allemagne de 1945 à 1949, par Werner Abelshauser (16 pages). Anciens et nouveaux instruments de l'action industrielle de l'Etat dans la reconstruction italienne, par Mariuccia Salvati et Bruno Groppo (34 pages). La France à gauche de l'Europe, par Claire Andrieu (22 pages). L'après-guerre en Italie. Un aggiornamento de l'historiographie marxiste, par Charles S. Maier (8 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (15,5X23,5cm), 185 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture défraichie. ¶ Les Nationalisations d'après-guerre en Europe Occidentale : Présentation, par Antoine Prost (6 pages). L'idée de nationalisation dans les mouvements ouvriers européens jusqu'à la Deuxième Guerre mondiale, par John Horne (28 pages). La politique de nationalsiation en Grande-Bretagne, par Kenneth O. Morgan (18 pages). Les nationalisations n'auront pas lieu. La controverse sur l'instauration d'un nouvel ordre économique et social dans les zones occidentales de l'Allemagne de 1945 à 1949, par Werner Abelshauser (16 pages). Anciens et nouveaux instruments de l'action industrielle de l'Etat dans la reconstruction italienne, par Mariuccia Salvati et Bruno Groppo (34 pages). La France à gauche de l'Europe, par Claire Andrieu (22 pages). L'après-guerre en Italie. Un aggiornamento de l'historiographie marxiste, par Charles S. Maier (8 pages). Book number: 4417 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing Boundaries of the Political: Essays on the Evolving Balance between the State and Society, Public and Private in Europe Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521348471) Soft Cover . Large octavo, ix + 417pp. Pages lightly tanned, owner's signature at half-title, and no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. Book number: 18276 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: Political Economy
Keywords: Politics Political Economy Welfare Systems Health Care Budgets Germany Twentieth Century Charles Maier 0521348471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cold War in Europe : Era of a Divided Continent Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Markus Wiener Publishers, Inc. 1996, Third Edition, Updated and Expanded. (ISBN: 1558761330). paperback. Used, Softcover with very slight signs of corner wear and contents in very good clean condition. Page block is a bit grubby. Illustrated with tables. T. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 247879 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.82 | JP¥ 1813] Catalogue: History - General
Keywords: 1558761330 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissolution. The crisis of Communism and the end of East Germany Princeton Univ Press, 1997. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 440. Against the backdrop of one of the great transformations of our century, the sudden and unexpected fall of communism as a ruling system, Charles Maier recounts the history and demise of East Germany. Dissolution is his poignant, analytically provocative account of the decline and fall of the late German Democratic Republic. This is the first book that spans the communist collapse and the ensuing process of unification, and that draws on newly available archival documents from the last phases of the GDR. ISBN: 9780691078793. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U393307 € 37.50 [Appr.: US$ 47.47 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3772] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780691078793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissolution: The Crisis of Communism and the End of East Germany Princeton University Press 02/1999 Trade pb Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 464 p. ; 1. 13" x 9. 13" x 6. 03". Book number: 53624 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Communism History Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissolution. The crisis of Communism and the end of East Germany Princeton Univ Press, 1997. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 440. Against the backdrop of one of the great transformations of our century, the sudden and unexpected fall of communism as a ruling system, Charles Maier recounts the history and demise of East Germany. Dissolution is his poignant, analytically provocative account of the decline and fall of the late German Democratic Republic. This is the first book that spans the communist collapse and the ensuing process of unification, and that draws on newly available archival documents from the last phases of the GDR. ISBN: 9780691078793. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1270122 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780691078793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissolution: The Crisis of Communism and the End of East Germany Princeton University Press 1999 Trade paperback, fair condition, crease to front cover, black remainder bottom pages, notes, index, 440pp. Book number: 55106 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: History Politics Germany East German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissolution. : The Crisis of Communism and the End of East Germany. Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 1997. 8vo, 440pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Jacket mildly wrinkled. Book number: 77407 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: German History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissolution Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780691007465 -- Budget BoekBook number: 49670 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.51 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3219]
Keywords: 9780691007465 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissolution: Crisis of Communism and the End of East Germany. Princeton University Press, 1997. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 533552 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: Politics 0691078793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Cold War and Contemporary Europe Franklin Watts, 1978. (ISBN: 0531056074) Paperback. Name & date on fep. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good. Book number: 00060151 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.48 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: Cold War Europe_history_1945- World Politics_1945- 0531056074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the Cold War and Contemporary Europe New Viewpoints Division of Franklin Watts. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-531-05607-4). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with a little general wear, sunned spine. According to the introduction by Maier, the selection of essays in this volume has a purpose different from most other Cold War anthologies. He has focused less on the question of responsibility for the Cold War than upon the relationship of the Soviet-American antagonism to national political and social development after WW II. Very Good-. Book number: 001893 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: History, Europe, Military History, Social History History 0531056074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recasting Bourgeois Europe: Stabilization in France, Germany, and Italy in the Decade After World War I Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1975. 0691052204. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0691052204. Out of print, scarce in any edition. This is the hardcover. Well kept exlib with little evidence of reading wear. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, dedication, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper. DJ well preserved with slight fading at spine, in new mylar sleeve. Study of the ways in which European political and economic elites retained power following WWI and aftermath, generally by sharing power with new leaders, although without changing underlying social, economic and political structures. A seminal work by an important historian in the field.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall... Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 760069 USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5721]
Keywords: 0691052204 History Europe European World War France French German Germany All History: : British and European | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recasting Bourgeois Europe. Stabilization in France, Germany, and Italy in the decade after World War I. Princeton, Univ. Press, 1975. 8vo. XIV, 650 S. Neuer Lwdbd (St.a.Titelrücks.). Book number: 25865DB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recasting bourgeois Europe. Stabilization in France, Germany, and Italy in the decade after World War I Princeton Univ Pr, 1975. Paperback. Pp: 650. The author of fourteen books, Charles Maier is one of the most prominent contemporary scholars of European history.Recasting Bourgeois Europe, his first book, presented an unparalleled analysis of the crucial decade in Europe after 1918. Based on extensive archival research in each of the three countries, the book examined how European societies progressed from a moment of social vulnerability to one of political and economic stabilization.Recasting Bourgeois Europeaccomplished two major historiographical goals simultaneously. First, Maier provided a comparative history of three different European societies for a period when common developments demanded an approach other than that of the usual national histories. Second, he rethought the political structure of the European interwar period. Although most accounts presented the 1920s as a time characterized by illusory attempts to return to a prewar political equilibrium, and doomed to succumb to the Depression and the dictatorships, Maier suggested instead that the stabilization of the 1920s, vulnerable as it was, foreshadowed the more enduring political stability achieved after World War II.The immense and ambitious scope of this book, its ability to follow diverse but uni.ed histories in detail, and its effort to make stabilization, and not just breakdown, a historical problem have made it a classic of European historiography. ISBN: 9780691100258. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1403388 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780691100258 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recasting Bourgeois Europe: Stabilization In France, Germany, And Italy In The Decade After World War I. Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1975. Softcover. Good condition. Some neat underlining in red ink on about a dozen pages. Examines a critical topic in the disciplining of forces for change: how political and economic elites retained their power following world war, economic dislocation, and domestic turmoil - stressses that seem to make social leveling inevitable. Contains an Index. ¶ 650 pages. Book number: 3465X1 USD 45.10 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3584] Catalogue: POLITICAL SCIENCE
Keywords: ( . Economic Conditions Bougeois One). 069110025X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recasting Bourgeois Europe: Stabilization in France, Germany and Italy in the Decade after World War I. Princeton University Press, 1981 (1975). Reprint. Paperback. Crease to corner of front cover, o/wise good condition. 650pp. Book number: 63887 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713]
Keywords: europe european politics political science italy italian france french germany german 20th twentieth century history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thirteenth of May : The Advent of de Gaulle's Republic / Edited By Charles S. Maier and Dan S. White London ; New York : Oxford University Press 1968. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 402 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: France --Politics and government --1958- --Sources. Series: Problems in European history. A fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 130915 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.39 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1303]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE THIRTEENTH OF MAY. The Advent of de Gaulle's Republic. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1968. Stiffened wrappers, pp. ix, 402. Wrappers rubbed, spine faded, top edge soiled else v.g. ¶ In the PROBLEMS IN EUROPEAN HISTORY: A DOCUMENTARY SELECTION series. Book number: 53030 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Keywords: France French history Charles de Gaulle | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unmasterable Past: History, Holocaust, And German National Identity. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts and London England: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Represents an effort to think through problematic issues about the language and the use of history. Includes an Index. A major piece of intellectual history, rich in both methodologicaland philosophical insights... It is the most compelling examination of the writing about the Holocaust that I have encountered. - Thomas Childers, University of Pennsylvania ¶ 227 pages. Book number: 45056X1 USD 20.45 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1625] Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: ( . Fderal Historians Historiography Jews Weimar Republic. Third Reich Michael Sturmer Ernst Nole Socialism Jurgen Habermas Adolf Hitler Germany Concentration Camps Auschwitz Otto Leopold von Bismark). 0674929764 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unmasterable Past: History, Holocaust, and German National Identity. Harvard University Press, 1988. Hardcover. 227 pages. (ISBN: 0674929756) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 58570 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History-german
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The unmasterable past. History, holocaust, and German national identity. Cambridge, Mass. [etc.], Harvard University Press, 1988. Large 8vo, pp. XI, 227. Hardcover with dust jacket. Bibl. ref. Index. Front cover jacket slightly damaged. Fine copy. 550 gram. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 16637 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Wereldoorlog II: Holocaust; Geschiedenis: Filosofie; Wereldoorlog II: Jodenvervolging; Historiografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Verschwinden der DDR und der Untergang des Kommunismus. Frankfurt/Main: Fischer Tb.-Verl., 2000, 592 S., brosch.-Tb. / paperback. (3596149657) Aus dem Amerikanischen übersetzt. - Mit einem Vorwort des Autors zur deutschen Ausgabe. ISBN/ISSN 3596149657. (Schönes sauberes Ex.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 93087 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Geschichte/Politik
Keywords: 3596149657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Jefferson: Genius Of Liberty. Viking Studio, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Examines and copiously illustrates the largest collection of Jefferson documents from the rare and historically important holdings of the Library of Congress ever produced in one volume as well as other artifacts related to the life and legacy of one of the seminal figures in American History. Includes an Index. ¶ 182 pages. Book number: 20498X1 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: UNITED STATES PRESIDENTS
Keywords: ( History James Monroe Neutrality University Virginia Slavery Religious Beliefs John Adams Gary ). 0670889334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |