| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 140 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Artist's Quilts: Quilts by Ten Contemporary Artists in Collaboration with Ludy Strauss. Peter Alexander / Charles Arnoldi / Tony Berlant / Ron Cooper / Guy Dill / Laddie John Dill / Claire Falkenstein / Charles Garabedian / Craig Kauffman / Ken Price. (Catalog). (La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1981). - Small oblong quarto [7-5/8 inches high by 10 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The wraps are very slightly rubbed, bumped & soiled with a light glue stain where a sticker has been removed from the front wrap. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine. Ludy Strauss chose the participating artists and collaborated with them and with the master quiltmakers, several of them in Canada, who carried out the designs. Book number: 20894 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Artist's Quilts; Exhibition; Catalog; la Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art; Robert Macdonald; Jonathan Holstein; Ludy Strauss; Peter Alexander; Charles Arnoldi; Tony Berlant; Ron Cooper; Guy Dill; Laddie John Dill; Claire Falkenstein; Charles Garabedi | In shopping cart More information div> |
A HANDBOOK OF BIOTELEMETRY AND RADIO TRACKING Oxford, UK, Pergamon Press 1980, hb. Ill.: b&w photos, drawings. Boards slightly bowed and rubbed, else in very good condition. Royal 8vo, pp. pp. xix, 804. Proccedings of an international conference on telemetry and radio tracking in biology and medicine, held in Oxford, 1979. ¶ ISBN 0080249280 Book number: 040868 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3973] Catalogue: Science & technology
Keywords: Biology Natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commemorating the World Premiere of "the Voyage of Edgar Allan Poe" - An Opera in Two Acts (Limited first Edition) St. Paul, North Central Publishing, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Soft cover . Softcover, 4to, 79 pages, VG to VG+. Sound and clean. Minor rubbing to edges and along spine. Corners okay. SIGNED by Argento across the end of his name on title page. Limited (2,000) First Printing. Opera commissioned by University of Minnesota, premiere performance in St. Paul at the College of St. Catherine (O'Shaughnessy Auditorium). Very Good. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 01975 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5960] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Music Opera Literature Signed College of St. Catherine (O'Shaughnessy Auditorium) University Minnesota Edgar Allan Poe General #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Communist International And The Coming Of World War II New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399125426) Hard Cover. 718 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Ranging Across Four Continents, This Book Depicts A World Plunging Inexorably Toward World War II, Enmeshed In A Drama Of Incredible Intriguw And Espionage, Played Out By A Cast Of Master Spies, Diplomats, Propaganda Chiefs, Military Geniuses, And Government Leaders. As New/As New. Book number: 037026 USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1613] Catalogue: Military - International
Keywords: 0399125426 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La guerre terrestre Paris, 1981, 248 .pp, hard cover, 22 x 31 cm. Les grands conflits du XXe sičcle, Geļllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert, Traduit et adapté de l'Encyclopedia of land warfare éditée en anglais. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 186552&58D € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1509] Catalogue: Wereldoorlog Ii
Keywords: Wereldoorlog II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ng of World War II Putnam, 1981. Hard Cover. 0399125426 Dust jacket is lightly rubbed/scuffed/soiled/edges chipped mostly at spine ends/sticky remnants of price sticke/crease inside flap, NOT price clipped, price in pencil on flep, boards are black/gold, upper spine has small tear. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 007165 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1588] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0399125426 World Politics 1945 Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
ON A FIELD OF RED The Communist International and the Coming of World War II New York, Putnam 1981, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-399-12542-6 ¶ A history of the activities of the Comintern in the 1920s and 1930s and its efforts to undermine governments and foment communist revolution. Book number: 12136 USD 27.90 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2217] Catalogue: Russian History
Keywords: Soviet Union Stalin Comintern 1920s 1930s International communism | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DWARFIE STANE, HOY, ORKNEY: ITS PERIOD AND PURPOSE. WITH A NOTE ON "JO. BEN" AND THE DWARFIE STANE Edinburgh, National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland. Unbound. A 20 page paper extracted from the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest not only to the archaeologist but also to the local historian. Includes any accompanying illustrations. Very good. Book number: 801205 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP„ 1125] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Psas 70 LXX 1935-1936 Archaeology Proceedings Society Antiquaries Scotland History Calder Charles S T Macdonald George Sir the Dwarfie Stane, Hoy, Orkney: Its Period and Purpose. With a Note on "Jo. Ben" and the Dwarfie Stane | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Words for the Young for 1872 London, Strahan & Co. 1872. Three-Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Arthur Hughes; J Mahoney; J B Zwecker; F A Fraser; Townley Green;. 572pp. Three quarters blue leather over marbled boards, gilt titles on spine. Numerous illustrations. Includes the serial "The History of Gutta Percha Willie by George Macdonald and "The Travelling Menagery" by Charles Camden. Some rubbing to covers, toning to edges and endpapers and some internal pages, faded spine, closed tear to p13/14. p571/2, corner chip to p 119/120. Binding tight, nice solid copy. 1.2kg. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006026 AUD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 254.5 US$ 321.91 | £UK 204.75 | JP„ 25580]
Keywords: Arthur Hughes; J Mahoney; J B Zwecker; F a Fraser; Townley Green; | In shopping cart More information div> |
On a Field of Red: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1981. (ISBN: 0-399-12542-6). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Remainder, 718 pp. Remainder mark on lower page edges. The corners are slightly bumped. The jacket is shelfwornand the front flap is creased. The beginnings of, and the nature of, the Cold War and how Europe was dragged into World War II. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Book number: 003844 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 954]
Keywords: History - Europe; Communism 0399125426 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On a Field of Red; the Communist International and the Coming of World War II New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1981. (ISBN: 0399125426). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 718pp. Notes & index. About Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 38263 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1112] Catalogue: World War 2
Keywords: 0399125426 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Air To Battle: Purnell's History Of The Second World War, Weapons Book No.12. London, Macdonald And Co Ltd. 1970, 1st British. Paperback. 160 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A fully illustrarted and informative publication. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 022233 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 644] Catalogue: Military - Ww11 to Now
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Christmas Carol and Other Victorian Fairy Tales Bantam Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, light shelf wear. 1983 Mass Market Paperback. CONTENTS: A Christmas Carol; The King of the Golden River; The Rose and the Ring; The Light Princess; Mopsa the Fairy; Bibliography. Book number: 1537539 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 215]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess and Curdie London/New York, Dent/Dutton. 1956, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 238pp, decorative cloth, and dec. endpapers. Vg. Very Good. Book number: 317985 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1395] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children's Illustrated Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Student 1976. Paperback. Pp: 158. ISBN: 9789002132735. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1692862 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 453] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9789002132735 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Group of Seven; Art for a Nation Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-6716-X) . [1995]. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. 374pp. Frontispiece, black and white and color illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Art of Frank Carmichael, Lawren S. Harris, A.Y. Jackson, Frank Johnston, Arthur Lismer, J.E.H. MacDonald & Frederick H. Varley. Companion volume to Group of Seven: Art for A Nation Exhibition. Book number: 126524 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3973] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art--Canada, Group of Seven, Landscape Painting, National Gallery of Canada, Painting 077106716x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classics of Enchantment Peter Pan; the Princess and the Goblin; the Enchanted Castle; the Water Babies 4 Volume Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines.. Book number: 23837 USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 770.25 | £UK 619.75 | JP„ 77475]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WITHIN AND WITHOUT. A Dramatic Poem. Longman,Brown,Green,and Longmans.London.,1855. FIRST EDITION,THE AUTHORS SCARCE FIRST BOOK.8vo.Presentation copy from MacDonald to Rev.Charles Kingsley.Inscribed on the title page "The Reverend Charles Kingsley,with much honour from George Macdonald".Original publishers brown morocco-grain cloth,the spine lettered in gilt,boards with thick-and-thin border blocked in blind,reddish brown endpapers.Skilfully recased with the inner hinges restored.Overall a near to very good copy.Housed in a cloth folding case with a black spine label lettered in gilt.----------An excellent association copy,bringing together the only two significant writers of Christian fantasy in the Victorian period.Kingsley recognised the newcomers talent immediately,writing back to MacDonald in approbation after receiving this copy (see Robert Lee Wolff,George MacDonald;the Golden Key).Though demonstrating that MacDonald had obvious failings as a dramatist,the book announced his lyrical talent and won,as well as Kingsley's approval,the appreciation of Tennyson and the intense admiration of Lady Byron,who became at once one of MacDonald's closest friends and supporters (ODNB).:wph. Book number: 6740 GBP 6500.00 [Appr.: EURO 8080.75 US$ 10229.18 | JP„ 812822]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twenty Years of the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, (1970).. 264 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. "..twenty stories which appeared in the magazine during its first two decades - stories with a wide range of mood and technique, but all meeting a consistent standard of excellence. The stars of SF are here - Ray B radbury, Isaac Asimov..Fritz Leiber, Theodore Sturgeon, Robert Bloch, Alfred Bester, Philip K. Dick - along with memorably individual stories by writers less famous. Carefully avoiding the overanthologized story, the editors have made a f r e s h s e l e ction which will be a delight to all readers of imaginative fiction." Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light edgewear/wrinkling/soiling, a few tiny scuffs to spine. VG/VG. Book number: 5706 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy, Science Fiction, Anthologies, Isaac Asimov, Alfred Bester, Larry Niven, Philip Macdonald, Robert Bloch, Theodore Sturgeon, Will Stanton, Charles Runyon, Ray Bradbury, Philip K. Dick, Frtiz Leiber, Gahan Wilson, Richard Matheson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Essays London: J M Dent & Co, 1903. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover with blue cloth spine. 338pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Rubbed and bumped edges. Some minor browning within. Previous owner's inscription in pencil on fep. Untrimmed pages. Teg . -- Barter BooksBook number: L0298 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP„ 2751] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Essays. London, J. M. Dent & Co., 1903 Full leather, Good-, edges have wear in places, upper cover bends upwards, small amount chipped off at spine hinge btm front, upper cover embossed with gilt insignia, gilt lettering and borders to spine, gilt to all pge edges, contents fine and tight, b/w frontis. tissue protected, prize label to front pastedown, with many portraits and other illustrations, Vol. III of 12 volumes, with preface and notes by William Macdonald. Book number: 6980 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP„ 1063]
Keywords: William Macdonald English literature essays notes reviews theatrucal notices G F Cooke Shakspeare Mr Liston Mr Mundon Hogarth Reynolds Gallery Fuller Robert Lloyd Wordsworth Excursion George Wither | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Essays of Elia London: J M Dent & Co, 1903. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover with blue cloth spine. 278pp :: Illustrations :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Rubbed and bumped edges. Some minor browning within. Previous owner's inscription in pencil on fep. Untrimmed pages. Teg . -- Barter BooksBook number: L0299 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP„ 2751] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism Illustrated Books Cornucopia - Books for Gifts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Charles Lamb: Volume One London, Dent, 1935. Hardcover. Reprint. 'Everyman's' Biography series. No dj. Salmon-pink cloth. 422 pp. Spine faded, otherwise a very clean edition. GOOD+. Book number: 533 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP„ 750] Catalogue: Biographies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of Charles Lamb. Letters of Charles Lamb. Volume 1. London: Dent 1903. . 446p white cloth boards with blue cloth spine, gilt lettering, slightly worn boards, portrait, frontis, signature to front end paper, nice design, VG. Book number: PAQ136518 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP„ 1125] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
As I Look at Life : Intimate Stories of Love, Marriage, Divorce, Fortune, Adventure, Health by Fourteen Famous Men and Women Who Have Lived and Felt the Strange Experiences They Tell New York: International Magazine Company, 1925. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Stamps to end pages.. Book number: 019053 USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 40.75 | JP„ 5086]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page