ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LASERON, CHARLES:
ANCIENT AUSTRALIA. The Story of Its Past Geography and Life. Revised by Rudolph Oskar Brunnschweiler.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, (1969). Cloth, edges foxed, some internal foxing, a good copy in torn/def. d/w, endpaper map, maps, (one folding), illust., pp. 253.
Book number: 75349
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Australia goegraphy geology ancient histroy
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES F.
Ancient Australia: The Story of its Past Geography and Life
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1954. Hardcover, 8vo., fine grey cloth booards in dustjacket which has shelf-wear to the tops and bottom edges, ripped along spine, 'swain's' book store sticker inset, black & white photographs and illustrations throughout book, references, index, 210pp.
Book number: 14325
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Non-Fiction History Australia Geography Life Geology Australian Heritage
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES, REVISED BY RUDOLPH OSKAR BRUNNSCHWEILER.
Ancient Australia: The Story of Its Past Geography and Life.
NY. Taplinger Pub. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Very good in tattered d.j. Folding map, 25 color maps, plates. 253pp. Index, bibl. Very Good/Poor.
Book number: BBP-09066
USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3282]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Australia; Natural History;
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES F.
Ancient Australia. The Story of Its Past Geography and Life.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi. 210; frontispiece; 23 b/w plates; refrences, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to page edges, otherwise good copy. (Sydney), Amgus & Robertson, (1954).
Book number: 50076
AUD 15.40 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.02 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1194]
Keywords: geography Australia geology change nature.
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES F.
Ancient Australia - the Story of Its Past Geography and Life.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1954. 210 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, maps, previous owner's name on front end-paper, top edge foxed, several small losses to d/j edges, else very good in copy in good, illustrated d/j.. First edition.
Book number: 199842
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: australia natural history travels geology geography
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES F
Ancient Australia: The Story of Its Past Geography and Life
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1955, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. xiv, 210 pages, frontis and b/w plates, text-figures, references, index. Cloth boards in edge-worn dust-jacket. The story of the changing geography and life of Australia from the beginning of geological time to the 1950s. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 023931
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1395]
Keywords: Geography Australia Geological Time Australiana & Nz
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES F.
Ancient Australia. The Story of Its Past Geography and Life.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xvi. 210; frontispiece, numerous b/w plates, references, index; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, browning and foxing to endpapers, a good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, (1955).
Book number: 73827
AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.31 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1535]
Keywords: geography Australia geology change nature Australian natural history general history
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES
Ancient Australia The Story of Its Past Geography and Life
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1955. 2nd imp Hardcover, 8vo., pp208, black & white plates, maps, diagrams, references, index. faint owner name on f.f.e.p. d/j slightly creased at bottom edge and old price label residue, small loss to head of d/j spine, tail edge a little ragged
Book number: 91882
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Australiana Australia Ancient Laseron Natural Science Geology Zoology Geography
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES F.; HURLEY, FRANK
Antarctic Eyewitness; South with Mawson; Shackleton's Argonauts
Australia, Angus & Robertson. 2000. (ISBN: 0207196176). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Intro by Tim Bowden. (12)292pp. Maps. New condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 57755
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0207196176
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LASERON, CHARLES
Antarctic eyewitness
Paperback; 2002; Birlinn, Edinburgh; 292pp.; Kreukjes kaft achterzijde -- Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 138480
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: Ontdekkingsreizen, Expedities
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES F.; HURLEY, FRANK
Antarctic Eyewitness
Uitgever: Angus & Robertson Publishers Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780207196171
Book number: 27715
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
Keywords: 9780207196171
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES F. & HURLEY, FRANK & BOWDEN, TIM
Antarctic eyewitness
Birlinn Ltd, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 292. ISBN: 9781841582207. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1519912
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Keywords: 9781841582207
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON , CHARLES FRANCIS
THE FACE OF AUSTRALIA: The Shaping of a Continent
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1975. Third Edition Revised and Reprinted, Blue Papered Boards, Illustrated by: Photographic. Good/Good. 550 g; XVI, 208 pages, last three pages blank, Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0211562
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1395]
Keywords: Australia, Environment, Locales Genealogy & Local History; australia;
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES F. LASERON
The Face of Australia
Syd, Angus & Robertson. 1953, 1st. Original Cloth. Book, not price clipped, pages starting to yellow Great copy with a good d/w. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009501
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.83 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2132]
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES
The Face of Australia The Shaping of a Continent
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1961 Hardcover, 8vo., pp244, b/w photo-plates, maps, diagrams, map endpapers, index. no d/j
Book number: 93032
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Australiana Australia Ancient Laseron Natural Science Geology Zoology Geography
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES FRANCIS.
The Face of Australia - the Shaping of a Continent.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1953. 244 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, maps, illustrations, diagrams, pages browned, else very good copy in cloth boards.. First edition.
Book number: 197010
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: australia history travels geology geography
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES FRANCIS.
The Face of Australia - the Shaping of a Continent.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1957. 244 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, illustrations, diagrams, fine in copy in like, illustrated d/j.. First published 1953.
Book number: 178893
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: australia history travels geology geography
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES FRANCIS
The Face of Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1964. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 0216912
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Australia in Pictures Photography Photographic Documentation Australian Nature Australian Regions Australian Society Australian Books Non-Fiction Reference Non Fiction Books Nonfiction Book
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES F.
The Face of Australia
Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1961. Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. A clean, tightly bound copy, with bright pages. D?J has a large part missing from the top of spine to halfway on back cover, with a correcponding light sunning of covers. Very Good/Poor-Fair.
Book number: 210007
AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 902]
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES F
The Face of Australia , The shaping of a continent
Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1965 Reprint. Hard Cover. Cloth, xii, 244pp, text figures and many b&w pls, vg in good dj with some repairs. Considered one of the best books on Australian scenery and topography.
Book number: 1225
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085]
Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Natural History Australiana
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES FRANCIS.
The Face of Australia - the Shaping of a Continent.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1954. 244 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, illustrations, diagrams, 8cm split to cloth at front spine fold, else very good copy in cloth boards.. Second edition (revised), first published 1953.
Book number: 148726
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: australia history travels geology geography
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES FRANCIS:
THE FACE OF AUSTRALIA. The Shaping of a Continent.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, (1965). Reprint. Cloth, edges sunned else v.g. in torn/def. d/w, endpaper map, frontispiece, maps, illust., pp. xii, 244.
¶ "... the most graphic book on Australian scenery ever to appear ..." (d/w blurb).
Book number: 88596
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Australia geography geology land forms formation
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES FRANCIS:
THE FACE OF AUSTRALIA. The Shaping of a Continent.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, (1953). Cloth, several name stamps, paper badly browned else v.g. in def. d/w, frontispiece, maps, illust., pp. xii, 244.
¶ "... the most graphic book on Australian scenery ever to appear ..." (d/w blurb). First edition.
Book number: 46579
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Australia geography geology land forms formation
In shopping cart

More information

LASERON, CHARLES FRANCIS.
The Face of Australia - the Shaping of a Continent.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1961. 244 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, illustrations, diagrams, previous owner's name on d/j front, else fine in copy in very good, illustrated d/j.. First published 1953.
Book number: 185848
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: australia history travels geology geography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LASERON , CHARLES FRANCIS
THE FACE OF AUSTRALIA: The Shaping of a Continent
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1975. Third Edition Revised and Reprinted, Blue Papered Boards, Illustrated by: Photographic. Good/Good. 550 g; XVI, 208 pages, last three pages blank. Colour illustrated dustjacket, text illustrated throughout with 31 maps and line drawings, and numerous black-and-white photographs; indexed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0211608
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1279]
Keywords: Australia, Environment, Locales Genealogy & Local History; australia;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search