ascending
descending
found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(JELLICOE, CHARLES; BROWN, SAMUEL; HODGE, WILLIAM BARWICK; YOUNGER, SAMUEL; SPRAGUE, T.B.; ET AL).
The Assurance Magazine and Journal of the Institute of Actuaries. Vol. VII. Part I. April, 1857 - Vol. VII. Part 4. January, 1858 and Vol. VII. Part 6. July, 1858. (Nos. XXVII-XXX and No. XXXII) (5 Issues).
London: Charles and Edwin Layton, 1857-1858. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps. The wraps are lightly soiled & foxed with the issue numbers handwritten in the top left corners of the front wraps. The spines are darkened & chipped with small pieces out. The Part 6 spine is torn & the lower third of each wrap is detached. Title, [1] leaf & pages [1]-60 plus index & ads; title, [1] leaf & pages [61]-120 plus ads; title, [ii] & pages [121]-180 plus ads; title, [ii] & pages [181]-240 plus ads; and title, [ii] & pages [301]-360 plus ads. Partially unopened. Illustrated with tables & with a folding diagram in Part I. There is some light foxing & the page edges are slightly darkened. Good. The Institute of Actuaries was founded in 1848 and contributed to the study of the theory of life contingencies, enabling an exchange of ideas between its members and bringing about a greater consistency in their methods. Its aims were advanced by the publication of its Journal, originally called The Assurance Magazine, which first appeared in September 1850. The magazine was founded by two well-known actuaries, Charles Jellicoe and Samuel Brown, and was adopted as the organ of the Institute of Actuaries in 1852. Jellicoe continued as its editor until 1867 when he was succeeded by T. B. Sprague.
Book number: 13208
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics; Insurance; Periodical; the Assurance Magazine; Journal of the Institute of Actuaries; Charles Jellicoe; Samuel Brown; T.B. Sprague; Samuel Younger; William Barwick Hodge; Theory of Life Contingencies; Tables; Actuarial Tables; Nineteenth Centur
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
What is Darwinism?
T. Nelson and Sons. 1874, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Very rare especially in first edition. No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. No marks to boards. Light wear only to extremities. Bright gilt. Internally complete clean with no inscriptions. Foxing to prelims and last leaves - less so in bulk of textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Lovely fresh boards on this rare title which is the response to darwins theories. Very good+.
Book number: 020301
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112 US$ 141.63 | JP¥ 11254]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Origin of Species Charles Darwin Evolution Evolutionary Theory Selection of Natural History Natural Selection Survival of Fittest
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE CHARLES
An Exposition of the First Epistle to the Corinthians
London: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Hardcover. 6" - 7" tall; 373 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 30351
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE CHARLES
The Second Epistle to the Corinthians an Exposition
London: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. Hard back. The Banner of Truth Trust 1959; Small 8vo size, 314 pages, good to very good in dust jacket (owners name-very small script) ; A Geneva Series Commentary; 314 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 30358
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES; MARK NOLL (ED.)
Charles Hodge: The Way of Life
New York: Paulist Press, 1987. 1st. hardcover. 0809103923, 8vo, 291 pp, A volume in the Sources of American Spirituality series. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS042426I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0809103923
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
Charles Hodge: The Way of Life [Sources of American Spirituality]
Paulist Press, 1987. 291 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Front board and jacket stained. Cocked spine. Edgeworn jacket. Else sound.
Book number: 357949
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
Commentary on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians
Eerdmans, Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Edgeworn and faded dust jacket. Else VG/G.
Book number: 309371
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
A Commentary on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians
London, Banner of Truth Trust. 1963. Cloth. 314 pages. Edges foxed. Average/Average.
Book number: 469375
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.48 | JP¥ 594]
Catalogue: Commentaries
Keywords: Corinthains, Epistles, New Testament, Bible, Commentaries, Evangelical, Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans, revised edition.
Eerdmans, 1953. 458 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn cover, underlining, shaken, label on spine.
Book number: 343184
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
A Commentary on Romans (Geneva Commentaries Ser.)
Edinburgh, Banner of Truth Trust. 1983. (ISBN: 0851512135) Cloth. 458 pages. Top edges foxed. Good/Good.
Book number: 428401
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
Catalogue: Commentaries
Keywords: Bible Commentaries N T Romans Religion New Testament 0851512135
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans
Eerdmans. 1953, New Edition, revised. Hard Cover. 458 pgs. A commentary on Paul's important letter by one of the great theologians of the Presbyterian tradition in America. Name inside front cover, name/date on end page, name on top edge, cloth worn through at corners, small tear in cloth at foot of spine, a few light marginal marks. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 10645
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES.
A Commentary on I and II Corinthians. (Geneva Series).
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Rep. in one volume. Studies of the Corinthians. Pp. 26/690, illustrated endpapers, inscrip. to verso fep. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. G+/G+.
Book number: 20934
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: Hodge Commentary I & II Corinthians Geneva Series A16196 Commentaries: : Geneva
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans
Grand Rapids, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing. [1960], 6th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 458pp. Notes, index. This is a reproduction of the revised edition published in 1886. There are some faint, whitish spots on the covers and the dust jacket has minor edgewear.
Book number: 139567
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Bible Commentary, Romans--New Testament Book, Systematic Theology
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
A Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans
Edinburgh, Johnstone & Hunter. 1854. Cloth. 441 pages. Cloth spine missing, some staining to a few early/late pages, a little foxing. Average Minus.
Book number: 427142
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.33 | JP¥ 344]
Catalogue: Commentaries
Keywords: Romans, Commentaries, New Testament, Epistles, Reformed, Evangelical, Christian, Theology
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
A Commentary on Romans (Geneva Commentaries Ser.)
London, Banner of Truth Trust. 1972. (ISBN: 0851512135) Cloth. 458 pages. Spine somewhat worn and shaken. Average.
Book number: 435106
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.48 | JP¥ 594]
Catalogue: Commentaries
Keywords: Bible Commentaries N T Romans Religion New Testament Christianity 0851512135
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans
Eerdmans, 1993. 458 pp. Paperback. Top edge of front cover dinged, owner's name inside front cover, else very good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: 89134
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
Commentary on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Eerdmans Pub Co. 1994. (ISBN: 0802880320). Soft Cover, 8vo. Trade softcover. 8vo. wrappers, 5 3/8"x8 1/2." 314 pages. New. As New/No Jacket, As Issued.
Book number: 001736
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0802880320
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
A commentary on 1 & 2 Corinthians
Edinburgh, The Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket . Reprint, 2000. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0851511856
Book number: BOOKS121152I
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
Keywords: 0851511856
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
Conference Papers
Wipf & Stock, 2004. 373 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879.
Book number: W48159
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES.
An Exposition of the First Epistle to the Corinthians.
New York Robert Carter & Brothers, 1857. 1st edition. Size [xxi, 373p] No dust jacket. Dark green library cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to some edges, page edges lightly browned, end papers very good except two library stamps & back pocket, library stamp & old catalogue number on title page, text pages very good, tight library binding of original unmarked text, Good
Book number: 011299-chrnewt
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Christian Religion; Biblical Studies; New Testament; Presbyterian; Princeton;
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES D. D.,
An Exposition of the First Epistle to the Corinthians.
New York, Robert Carter & Brothers, 1872.Early Reprint, Hard Cover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Reprint of an 1857 Book.A clean copy.
Book number: 233033
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
Exposition of the Second Epistle to the Corinthians [Thornapple Commentaries]
Baker, 1980. 314 pp. Paperback. Very good.
Book number: 378507
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HODGE, CHARLES
An Exposition of 1 and 2 Corinthians
Sovereign Grace Publishers, Wilmington, DE, USA, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Part of a series, "An Exposition of..." printed by different companies, without copyright info. 374 page book in very nice condition--previous owner's "This book belongs to...." stamp on bottom edge, first and last pages. Small mark back cover, top edge, light soil bottom edge. No interior marks, extremely light shelfwear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1.
Book number: 002309
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Bible Commentary 1 & 2 Corinthians New Testament Religion & Theology; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, CHARLES
An Exposition of the First Epistle to the Corinthians
Baker, 1980. 373 pp. Paperback. Good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U16682
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

J.P.B.; HODGE, CHARLES (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Faithful Mother's Reward: A Narrative of the Conversion and Happy Death of J.P. B.
NY: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Sound copy, text clean throughout. Cloth binding soiled, rubbed, front free endpaper (1st blank page) removed. Perhaps a candidate for rebinding. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good ++ dustjacket.
Book number: 095787
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1584]
Keywords: The Faithful Mother's Reward: A Narrative of the Conversion and Happy Death of J.P. B. Death Grieving End of Life Issues Christianity Christian Faith
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search