| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Assurance Magazine and Journal of the Institute of Actuaries. Vol. VII. Part I. April, 1857 - Vol. VII. Part 4. January, 1858 and Vol. VII. Part 6. July, 1858. (Nos. XXVII-XXX and No. XXXII) (5 Issues). London: Charles and Edwin Layton, 1857-1858. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed tan wraps. The wraps are lightly soiled & foxed with the issue numbers handwritten in the top left corners of the front wraps. The spines are darkened & chipped with small pieces out. The Part 6 spine is torn & the lower third of each wrap is detached. Title, [1] leaf & pages [1]-60 plus index & ads; title, [1] leaf & pages [61]-120 plus ads; title, [ii] & pages [121]-180 plus ads; title, [ii] & pages [181]-240 plus ads; and title, [ii] & pages [301]-360 plus ads. Partially unopened. Illustrated with tables & with a folding diagram in Part I. There is some light foxing & the page edges are slightly darkened. Good. The Institute of Actuaries was founded in 1848 and contributed to the study of the theory of life contingencies, enabling an exchange of ideas between its members and bringing about a greater consistency in their methods. Its aims were advanced by the publication of its Journal, originally called The Assurance Magazine, which first appeared in September 1850. The magazine was founded by two well-known actuaries, Charles Jellicoe and Samuel Brown, and was adopted as the organ of the Institute of Actuaries in 1852. Jellicoe continued as its editor until 1867 when he was succeeded by T. B. Sprague. Book number: 13208 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics; Insurance; Periodical; the Assurance Magazine; Journal of the Institute of Actuaries; Charles Jellicoe; Samuel Brown; T.B. Sprague; Samuel Younger; William Barwick Hodge; Theory of Life Contingencies; Tables; Actuarial Tables; Nineteenth Centur | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exposition of the First Epistle to the Corinthians London: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Hardcover. 6" - 7" tall; 373 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 30351 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Epistle to the Corinthians an Exposition London: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1959. Hard back. The Banner of Truth Trust 1959; Small 8vo size, 314 pages, good to very good in dust jacket (owners name-very small script) ; A Geneva Series Commentary; 314 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 30358 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Hodge: The Way of Life New York: Paulist Press, 1987. 1st. hardcover. 0809103923, 8vo, 291 pp, A volume in the Sources of American Spirituality series. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS042426I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0809103923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Hodge: The Way of Life [Sources of American Spirituality] Paulist Press, 1987. 291 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Front board and jacket stained. Cocked spine. Edgeworn jacket. Else sound. Book number: 357949 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans, revised edition. Eerdmans, 1953. 458 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn cover, underlining, shaken, label on spine. Book number: 343184 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A commentary on 1 & 2 Corinthians Edinburgh, The Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket . Reprint, 2000. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0851511856 Book number: BOOKS121152I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: 0851511856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians Eerdmans, Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Edgeworn and faded dust jacket. Else VG/G. Book number: 309371 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Commentary on I and II Corinthians. (Geneva Series). Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. Rep. in one volume. Studies of the Corinthians. Pp. 26/690, illustrated endpapers, inscrip. to verso fep. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. G+/G+. Book number: 20934 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Commentaries: : Geneva
Keywords: Hodge Commentary I & II Corinthians Geneva Series A16196 Commentaries: : Geneva | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans Grand Rapids, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing. [1960], 6th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 458pp. Notes, index. This is a reproduction of the revised edition published in 1886. There are some faint, whitish spots on the covers and the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Book number: 139567 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Bible Commentary, Romans--New Testament Book, Systematic Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the Epistle to the Ephesians Eerdmans, 1950. 398 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Slightly rubbed cover, shaken. Book number: 343452 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Eerdmans Pub Co. 1994. (ISBN: 0802880320). Soft Cover, 8vo. Trade softcover. 8vo. wrappers, 5 3/8"x8 1/2." 314 pages. New. As New/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 001736 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0802880320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the Epistle to the Ephesians Eerdmans, 1966. 398 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Torn dust jacket, label on jacket's spine. Book number: 377797 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the First Epistle to the Corinthians Eerdmans, 1953. 373 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Light ink underlining, shaken, spine cloth frayed. Book number: 377803 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians Eerdmans, 1953. 314 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U16658 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conference Papers Wipf & Stock, 2004. 373 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879. Book number: W48159 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AN EXPOSITION OF THE FIRST EPISTLE TO THE CORINTHIANS Wm B Eerdmans, 1972 hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered black to spine, bottom corners of boards slightly bumped o/w very good in a sunned & scuffed dust wrapper, 373pp, ISBN:0802831133 Book number: 129947 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: bible biblical scriptures commentaries epistles | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exposition of the First Epistle to the Corinthians Baker, 1980. 373 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U16682 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AN EXPOSITION OF THE FIRST EPISTLE TO THE CORINTHIANS Banner of Truth, 1958 hardback, a good copy in a poor dust wrapper, dated signature of previous owner on front endpaper, 373pp Book number: 146870 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: bible biblical scriptures commentaries epistles | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exposition of 1 and 2 Corinthians Sovereign Grace Publishers, Wilmington, DE, USA, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Part of a series, "An Exposition of..." printed by different companies, without copyright info. 374 page book in very nice condition--previous owner's "This book belongs to...." stamp on bottom edge, first and last pages. Small mark back cover, top edge, light soil bottom edge. No interior marks, extremely light shelfwear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Book number: 002309 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Bible Commentary 1 & 2 Corinthians New Testament Religion & Theology; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
AN EXPOSITION OF THE SECOND EPISTLE TO THE CORINTHIANS Banner of Truth, 1959 hardback, light foxing to top edge o/w a good copy in a chipped dust wrapper, dated signature of previous owner on front endpaper, 314pp Book number: 146948 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: bible biblical scriptures commentaries epistles | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exposition of the First Epistle to the Corinthians. New York Robert Carter & Brothers, 1857. 1st edition. Size [xxi, 373p] No dust jacket. Dark green library cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to some edges, page edges lightly browned, end papers very good except two library stamps & back pocket, library stamp & old catalogue number on title page, text pages very good, tight library binding of original unmarked text, Good Book number: 011299-chrnewt USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: New Testament Studies
Keywords: Christian Religion; Biblical Studies; New Testament; Presbyterian; Princeton; | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Exposition of the First Epistle to the Corinthians. New York, Robert Carter & Brothers, 1872.Early Reprint, Hard Cover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Reprint of an 1857 Book.A clean copy. Book number: 233033 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faithful Mother's Reward: A Narrative of the Conversion and Happy Death of J.P. B. NY: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Sound copy, text clean throughout. Cloth binding soiled, rubbed, front free endpaper (1st blank page) removed. Perhaps a candidate for rebinding. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good ++ dustjacket. Book number: 095787 USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Religion, "Grief, Death and Dying
Keywords: The Faithful Mother's Reward: A Narrative of the Conversion and Happy Death of J.P. B. Death Grieving End of Life Issues Christianity Christian Faith | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House of the Winds GB, Faber. 1948, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Francis Gower. Very slight mark on front cover. nrFine/No DW. Book number: kb152.012 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: Francis Gower | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page