| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Europe Since 1815: Volume I. Henry Holt & Company, New York: 1924. Hardcover no dustjacket. reading copy has slight page discoloration. It is for the purpose of telling this later history that this new edition of Europe Since has been prepared. ¶ 608 pages. Book number: 19822X1 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 680] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Europe, Russia, Spain, Austria, Germany, Italy, War, Industrial Revolution, Portugal, Africa). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe Since 1815 New York, NY, Henry Holt and Company, 1910. hardcover. Good+ hardcover, some edge and surface wear, owner's name on endpaper. Good+ hardcover, some edge and surface wear, owner's name on endpaper . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE051318I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: EUROPEAN HISTORY
Keywords: EUROPEAN HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Redrawing the Map of Europe This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Harpers Magazine, 1919. Magazine. very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9,; article, several pages approximately 6x9,; NOVI005277; 10 pages; with music and illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 79600 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary American Opinion of the French Revolution Gloucester, MA, Peter Smith. 1964. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine. No dj as issued. Clean and tight. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. Book number: 027841 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: French Revolution
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe Since 1815, Vol I New York: Henry Holt, 1929. Hardcover. New York: Henry Holt, 1929. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall writing on ffep and in text, underlining; 15 colored maps; tight, clean otherwise; blue embossed cover; gilt on spine is worn . Book number: 003199 USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 280]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe Since 1815. New York, Henry Holt & CO., 1910. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. cover is slightly bumped and the edges are rubbed. spine is slightly bumped at the top and bottom. Book number: 101684 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe Since 1815, Vol I New York: Henry Holt, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. New York: Henry Holt, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. writing on ffep and in text, underlining; 15 colored maps; tight, clean otherwise; blue embossed cover; gilt on spine is worn . Good . Book number: 5807 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 291]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe Since 1815: American Historical Series. New York, NY, U.S.A., Henry Holt & Company, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. There is no DJ. Cover is dark blue cloth, on boards. There is wear to the edges and corners. Spine is dark blue cloth, with gold gilt lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight. Pages have yellowed, slightly, with age. Edges of pages are rough cut. Book number: 132431 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: EUROPEAN HISTORY FROM 1815 TO 1910, GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifty Years of Europe, 1870-1919 Henry Holt, 1919. F First Edition. Owner inscription. Near Fine condition. Book number: 019977 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Non-Fiction History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The French Revolution. In Two Volumes. , Henry Holt 1932, Hardcover. Ill.: Color maps. Hardcovers.Octavo.Total pages 1077.Very good. See details regarding condition. ¶ Clean and tight.Blue cloth.Gilt spine letters.Two volumes.Tiny tear in top of spine of Volume I.One creased page corner in last page of Index.Clean and tight.Light wear to cover edges. -- LincBookBook number: 022754 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
Keywords: French History French Revolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
The French Revolution and Napoleon, By Charles Downer Hazen . . . With Maps New York. H. Holt And Company 1917. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 385. Description: iv p.2 l.385 p. Maps (part double. incl. Front. ) 23 cm. Subjects: Napoleon I. Emperor of the French. 1769-1821 --Relations with revolutionaries. France--History--Revolution. 1789-1799. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 61811 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The French Revolution and Napoleon. NY: Holt, 1917. First Edition. hardcover. Nail (?) puncture on spine.. Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: 0813948amz USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126] Catalogue: Napoleon I, II & III & Their Times
Keywords: Napoleon I II & III Their Times | In shopping cart More information div> |
The GOVERNMENT Of GERMANY. War Information Series #3. Washington DC: The Committee on Public Information, Aug 1917. 8vo. 16 pp. Printed self wrappers., VG (owner name stamp on the upper rt front wrapper). ¶ Revised and reprinted from the NY Times, 1 July 1917. Book number: 8339 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of William Roscoe Thayer May not be noted. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hazen, Charles Downer (Edited by) The Letters of William Roscoe Thayer Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. C. 1926, green cloth, frontis is signed (in facsimile I presume) by Thayer. illustrated 441pp. as editior and author he had many interesting correspondents. ; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 0 . Book number: 5217 USD 13.88 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1078]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern European History. NY, Henry Holt & Co., 1917. (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped and rubbed with edgewear. Pgs clean, browning with age, and revealing gutter. Signed by owner. Book number: 314820 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: NOISBN History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern European History New York, Henry Holt & Co. 1917, Probable First Edition. Hard Cover, 5 1/4 x 8 inches. Book is intact, with all parts present, and 100% readable, in a red cloth binding; rear free endpaper creased and torn, o/w text is clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows light soiling, moisture stains, moderate to heavy wear; hinges loosening, but still soundly attached. 650 pp, b&w plates, color maps. The history of Europe from the late 1700s through the early 1900s. Fair Plus/No Jacket. Book number: 014147 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: History
Keywords: World History European | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern European History . Original Cloth. Book, G. Bell, London, nd [1919?]. History. Rev ed. hbk, 650 pp w I, b/w ills, col maps, pencil marginalia throughout text, eps slightly foxed, ink pos on front pastedown ep, cover edgeworn, spine sunned, good copy. Book number: 004507 AUD 25.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.95 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2093]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The French Revolution and Napoleon. New York: Henry Holt,1933.hard cover, iv+385pp, hard cover, worn cover, spine and edges, previous owners name on inner front cover, rough paper edges, yellowing pages, few pencil marks, else in fair++ condition. English . Book number: V_2039_37 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: French History | In shopping cart More information div> |
How the War Came to America (Incl. Wilson Speeches), the Government of Germany, a War of Self-Defense, and the War Congress Washington, Committee on Public Information, 1917, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Four pamphlets issued by the Committee on Public Information in 1917. All four are in very good condition with light to moderate soiling to wrappers. Book number: b16746 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |