| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Reinassance of the Twelfth Century. Cambridge, 1927, Harvard Univ.Press cm.15,5x22, pp.X-437, leg.ed.soprac. Book number: 29445 € 41.32 [Appr.: US$ 54.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4232] Catalogue: Letteratura Storia delle Letterature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rise Of Universities. Cornell University Press, Ithaca: 1969. Softcover. Good condition. Details the rise of universities from the the earliest times through the medieval years. ¶ 107 pages. Book number: 17594X1 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: EDUCATION
Keywords: (Education, Universities, Medieval Times, Cathedral Schools, Cornell University, Roman Law). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Teenagers Face to Face with Bereavement New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0671659758. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 9988 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0671659758 Death Juvenile Literature Nonfiction Social Situations Dying Self Help | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Trade Guilds and Companies of Salisbury Bennett, 1912. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, From the largest secondhand book shop in the Midlands , Good. Book number: 00062111 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 45.74 | JP¥ 3552] Catalogue: Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HUGH CARRINGTON'S ORDEAL London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1912 or earlier) 2 color plates by W.S. Stacey . Octavo Edwardian pictorial cloth on bevelled boards (illustration to spine & front board) 256pp +16p publisher's catalogue. Prize inscription on free endpaper dated Jan'y 1912. *Moral story a gambling debt leads to disaster and redemption. Book number: J67720 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Children's Books and Pop-Ups
Keywords: moral story | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mediaeval Culture (signed). Oxford:, Oxford University Press, 1929. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Inscribed By Author on Front Endpaper! Very Good to Very Good+. Slight Wear to Corners and Spine Ends, Lettering Bright. Signs of Bookplate Removal on Front Pastedown. Interior Clean and Tight. Hinges Strong. Uncommon Signed. Book number: 15390 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: European History: Medieval
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Norman Institutions New York, Ungar, 1967. Second Printing. Hard Cover, Near Fine/Very Good. 377pgs. gray cloth, red and whte lettering on spine. illusstrated. corners square. internally fine. Unclipped jacket has a touch of wear to extremities. in fresh mylar sleeve Starting a half-century before the conquest of England, the author examines ducal households, knights' fisscal administration, and other elements of Norman constiutional develoment. Book number: 0303660 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Normans Constitution England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Norman Institutions. Haskins, Charles Homer. Norman Institutions. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1918. xv, 377 pp. 7 facsimiles (3 double page). Reprinted 2007 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584777106; ISBN-10: 1584777109. Hardcover. New. $95. * First published in 1918, Norman Institutions, a group of thematically linked essays on political and legal institutions, contains still-standard analyses of aspects of judicial administration, trial by jury and feudal custom in Norman lands. Haskins [1870-1937], the first important American medievalist, was a remarkably influential scholar. He taught at Harvard for many years, and he dominated the study of his field in the United States. Many of his interpretations, novel in their day, are incorporated into our understanding of the medieval world. Among his best-known books are The Rise of Universities (1923) and The Renaissance of the Twelfth Century (1927). Book number: 44843 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT MEDIEVAL LAW TRIAL BY JURY 9781584777106 1584777109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Norman Institutions. Ungar, 1967. Reprint of 1918 Edition. Hard Cover. 377 pages. Cloth at base of spine very slightly creased on clean hardback with worn/frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . Book number: 011192 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Normans in European History Norton, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good - in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 006312 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 489] Catalogue: "Politics, War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Normans in European History. Houghton Mifflin 1915, 12 mo., ix,258 pp., biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; G/no dj, worn, loose leaf, ex, library, shaken, some pencil; Book number: LR24337 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Normans in European History Barnes & Noble, 1995. 258 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 309302 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Normans in European History. Houghton Mifflin (1915), 8vo., ix,258 pp., biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, pencil underlining & end paper notes; Book number: LR46614 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Normans in European History New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1995. (ISBN: 156619783X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 258 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1915. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Fine DJ. "Norman influence pervaded Europe in the early Middle Ages. Haskins traces that influence using meticulous research and his insightful analysis in The Normans in European History (1915), to show how the modern nation-state is in many ways the heir of Norman culture and civilization." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 053895 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: 156619783x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Normans in European History New York, Barnes and Noble. 1995. (ISBN: 156619783x). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. viii 258. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: R01082 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History European History Norman History 156619783x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Normans in European History. New York: Ungar 1959. . 258p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. Book number: PAQ137657 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE NORMANS IN EUROPEAN HISTORY New York, Norton 1969, Third Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Miniscule wear to spine ends, otherwise Fine, appears unread. Book number: 58328 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: European History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Normans in European History. Norton (1966), 12 mo., ix,258 pp., biblio., index; reprint 1943 ed.; VG/paperback; ISBN: 0393003426 Book number: LR46363 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 232]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Normans in European History Frederick Ungar Publ. Co. 1970. hardcover with dustjacket. 3rd printing. NFine/VG- Book number: 6369 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: History/Military/Poli Sci
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes on the Church of St. Thomas of Canterbury, Salisbury. - No date. Stapled Covers. 7pp. Good. Book number: 207319 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Reise / Landeskunde: Grossbritannien
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes on the Church of St. Thomas of Canterbury, Salisbury. GB. Paperback. 15 pages. A good copy but there is a small tear to top page edges near right hand corner, text not affected. G++. Book number: kb885.035 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Renaissance of the Twelfth Century Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1928, First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in maroon cloth-covered boards. Bookplate. Book number: b22190 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Renaissance of the 12th Century. New York, World Publishing Company, 1972. Pb. 20 cm. 16th printing. ISBN 0529020971. pp.: 439. Book number: 6848 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Europe 0529020971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Renaissance of the 12th Century Meridian Books. 1961. Soft Cover. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, as new. Cover and spine have some sun-fading and light shelf-wear. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 000492 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Medieval and Renaissance History
Keywords: European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page