ascending
descending
found: 16 books

BAUSSAN, OLIVIER & MEULIEN, JEAN-MARIE & GIRARD-LAGORCE, SYLVIE & VAILLANT, JEAN-CHARLES & LHOMME, VALÉRIE
Flavors of the Mediterranean
Flammarion, 2003. Hardcover. Pp: 171. Following his internationally best-selling book on olive oil with chef Jacques Chibois, author Olivier Baussan has teamed up with another talented chef, Jean-Marie Meulien, to give readers recipes full of the sunny tastes and aromas of the Mediterranean tradition. The authors first present the ingredients, condiments, and cooking methods common to the Mediterranean region, before laying out 90 recipes to suit every occasion. Through the different chapters- Seasonal Vegetables, Seafood, Market Produce, Meat and Game, and Garden and Orchard Produce-readers are treated to recipes ranging from olive soup with anchovies and three-pepper caviar to roast peaches with basil and lime-blossom juice. The table is set for unforgettable meals. ISBN: 9782080111401. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U286432
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9782080111401
In shopping cart

More information

CRAYNE, CHARLES A; DIAN GIRARD
Serious Assembler
Baen, 1985. Softcover. ISBN: 067155963x. Illustrated by Richard Tinney, Cover Art. Very clean, very good spine. A Pournelle Users Guide. For the IBM PC. Very Good .
Book number: 19107
USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Computer Books
Keywords: 067155963x Computers & Information Technology 8086/88 Comp
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, LAURENCE & CHARLES GIRARD
Like a Bridge the People of God and the Work of Mary
ITALY, Not Stated (Rome). Paperback.. VG+.
Book number: kb618.006
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGIC OF A PEOPLE. FOLK ART AND TOYS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE GIRARD FOUNDATION. PHOTOGRAPHS BY CHARLES AND RAY EAMES.
220x220mm,
The Wiking Press, GIRARD, Alexander. , . 1968, New York, editor's binding. colour photographs, Book in good condition.
Book number: 50009
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.89 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2931]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

GIRARD, DENIS / DULONG, GASTON / VAN OSS, OLIVER / GUINESS, CHARLES (ED)
Cassell's New French-English, English-French Dictionary
Cassell, London, 1971 1400pp . Cloth gitl. New in slightly damaged dj.
Book number: 84133
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Cassell's New French-English, English-French Dictionary
In shopping cart

More information

GIRARD, DENIS WITH GASTON DULONG, OLIVIER VAN OSS AND CHARLES GUINNESS
Cassell's New French-English English-French Dictionary (3rd edition)
London: Cassell, 1963,. Hard bound, completely revised edition, over 1,400pp. Few early pages creased at top corner else Very good in edge chipped, slightly edge torn dsut jacket.
Book number: 7837
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
Keywords: Language Studies/Linguistics French
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(GIRARD, GREG) (LAMBOT, IAN). GIRARD, GREG & IAN LAMBOT; WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY CHARLES GODDARD, LEUNG PING KWAN, EMMY LUNG, PETER POPHAM & JULIA WILKINSON
CITY OF DARKNESS: LIFE IN KOWLOON WALLED CITY
Surrey, ENGLAND. 1993 (2009)., Watermark Publications., Ninth Printing. (ISBN: 1-873200-13-7) Pictorial Self Wrappers, Square 4to, 216pp, 320 color photographs. The product of four years of exploration, this book documents Hak Nam; Hong Kong's infamous "Walled City of Kowloon" on the eve of its demolition. A fascinating visual study of this astonishing medina - six and one-half acres of decaying dystopian nightmare that was at its peak home to some thirty-five thousand people. Perhaps the closest scenario to "Blade Runner"'s metropolis that we've seen yet! A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New.
Book number: 020650
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
Keywords: Greg Girard, Ian Lambot, Photography, Photo Monograph, Hong Kong, Hak Nam, Kowloon Walled City, Architecture, China 1873200137 - GIRARD, GREG
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIRARD,GUILLAUME (BUT NOT MENTIONED ON TITLEPAGE) TRANSLATED BY CHARLES COTTON
HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF THE DUKE OF ESPERNON... Englished by C. Cotton
London, Henry Brome 1670 Fine portrait frontispiece . Presentation copy from the author with inscription on margin of Titlepage. Folio (in 4's) 18th century half calf wide spine bands gilt compartments (hinges split but held by cords and inner hinge) (xvi)+651pp Main titlepage in red & black + 2 additional titlepages but through paginated. Armorial bookplate of Lord Strathallen. Three marginal tears all without loss but one to the third titlepage being nearly 3" long. Some foxing passim. Quite a scarce book appearing in only one edition. The ex dono is probably by Cotton (not the French author). *Cotton was a poet and author of several burlesques but his best known work is Scarronides though he also wrote on billiards, gaming and even fruit trees.
Book number: V66463
GBP 310.00 [Appr.: EURO 385.5 US$ 487.85 | JP¥ 38765]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: French history france biography
In shopping cart

More information

GIRARD, CHARLES (ED.):
Lettres des missionnaires maristes en Océanie (1836-1854): Anthologie de la correspondance reçue par Jean-Claude Colin fondateur de la Société de Marie pendant son généralat
Paris, Karthala 2008. 753 S. Br.Vorderdeckel etwas geknickt. Rückendeckel u. letzte Seiten eingeschnitten.
Book number: 55922EB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: Australien
In shopping cart

More information

GIRARD, ADAM CHARLES, 1837-; CUNIASSE, LUCIEN
Manuel pratique de l'analyse des alcools et des spiritueux
Paris, Masson et Cie., 1899. viii, 445 p. : ill. ; 22 cm., librarystamp, original red cloth, soft cover, gitltlettering decoration on spine and on frontcover spine slightly faded, else in a very good condition. .
Book number: 81600
€  44.00 [Appr.: US$ 55.7 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4426]
Keywords: distillation/conserving chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

GIRARD, DENIS; WITH GASTON DULONG, OLIVER VAN OSS, AND CHARLES
New Cassell's French Dictionary
Cassell Macmillan, 1962. 655 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Robbed cover, else good
Book number: VL0441
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

GIRARD, DENIS; WITH GASTON DULONG, OLIVER VAN OSS, AND CHARLES GUINNESS
New Cassell's French Dictionary
Funk & Wagnalls, 1962. 655 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Boards bowed, cloth torn along spine and board edges, shaken, back hinge broken.
Book number: 225197
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

GIRARD, DENIS; GASTON DULONG, OLIVER VAN OSS, AND CHARLES GUINNESS
New Cassell's French Dictionary: French-English, English-French
Funk & Wagnalls, 1962. 655 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, chipped dust jacket. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 329660
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

GUINN, DENIS GIRARD; ASSISTANTS AND CHARLES
New Cassells French Dictionary French-English, English-French
FUNK and WAGNALLS; Revised Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Faded black boards with moderate wear. Inked name on end page. No other interior markings. French-English. English-French. French weights and measures. French irregular verbs. English irregular verbs. Common French abbreviations. Common English abbreviations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 655 pages.
Book number: 22596
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Dictionaries
Keywords: Reference French-English English-French Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(LAMBOT, IAN) (GIRARD, GREG). GIRARD, GREG & IAN LAMBOT. WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY CHARLES GODDARD, LEUNG PING KWAN, EMMY LUNG, PETER POPHAM & JULIA WILKINSON
CITY OF DARKNESS: LIFE IN KOWLOON WALLED CITY
Surrey, ENGLAND. 1993 (2009)., Watermark Publications., Ninth Printing. (ISBN: 1-873200-13-7) Pictorial Self Wrappers, Square 4to, 216pp, 320 color photographs. The product of four years of exploration, this book documents Hak Nam; Hong Kong's infamous "Walled City of Kowloon" on the eve of its demolition. A fascinating visual study of this astonishing medina - six and one-half acres of decaying dystopian nightmare that was at its peak home to some thirty-five thousand people. Perhaps the closest scenario to "Blade Runner"'s metropolis that we've seen yet! A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New.
Book number: 020651
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
Keywords: Greg Girard, Ian Lambot, Photography, Photo Monograph, Hong Kong, Hak Nam, Kowloon Walled City, Architecture, China 1873200137 - LAMBOT, IAN
In shopping cart

More information

MUNTZ ACHILLE . - GIRARD ADAM CHARLES
Les Engrais - Tome 1 (sur 3) - Alimentation des Plantes - Fumiers - Engrais des Villes - Engrais Vegetaux
Edition : PARIS, FIRMIN-DIDOT, 1888 - VII, 580 pages, relié, 21 cm - Bon état
¶ Illustré de quelques figures et nombreux tableaux dans le texte - Première édition - Demi-reliure cuir vert, dos lisse orné de filets, titres dorés - Cachets, quelques rousseurs
Book number: 18925
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: AGRICULTURE
Keywords: AGRICULTURE - NATURE - OUTDOORS - AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE -
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search