| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Flavors of the Mediterranean Flammarion, 2003. Hardcover. Pp: 171. Following his internationally best-selling book on olive oil with chef Jacques Chibois, author Olivier Baussan has teamed up with another talented chef, Jean-Marie Meulien, to give readers recipes full of the sunny tastes and aromas of the Mediterranean tradition. The authors first present the ingredients, condiments, and cooking methods common to the Mediterranean region, before laying out 90 recipes to suit every occasion. Through the different chapters- Seasonal Vegetables, Seafood, Market Produce, Meat and Game, and Garden and Orchard Produce-readers are treated to recipes ranging from olive soup with anchovies and three-pepper caviar to roast peaches with basil and lime-blossom juice. The table is set for unforgettable meals. ISBN: 9782080111401. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U286432 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9782080111401 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Serious Assembler Baen, 1985. Softcover. ISBN: 067155963x. Illustrated by Richard Tinney, Cover Art. Very clean, very good spine. A Pournelle Users Guide. For the IBM PC. Very Good . Book number: 19107 USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Computer Books
Keywords: 067155963x Computers & Information Technology 8086/88 Comp | In shopping cart More information div> |
Like a Bridge the People of God and the Work of Mary ITALY, Not Stated (Rome). Paperback.. VG+. Book number: kb618.006 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
220x220mm, The Wiking Press, GIRARD, Alexander. , . 1968, New York, editor's binding. colour photographs, Book in good condition. Book number: 50009 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.89 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2931]
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's New French-English, English-French Dictionary Cassell, London, 1971 1400pp . Cloth gitl. New in slightly damaged dj. Book number: 84133 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Cassell's New French-English, English-French Dictionary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's New French-English English-French Dictionary (3rd edition) London: Cassell, 1963,. Hard bound, completely revised edition, over 1,400pp. Few early pages creased at top corner else Very good in edge chipped, slightly edge torn dsut jacket. Book number: 7837 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Language Studies/Linguistics
Keywords: Language Studies/Linguistics French | In shopping cart More information div> |
CITY OF DARKNESS: LIFE IN KOWLOON WALLED CITY Surrey, ENGLAND. 1993 (2009)., Watermark Publications., Ninth Printing. (ISBN: 1-873200-13-7) Pictorial Self Wrappers, Square 4to, 216pp, 320 color photographs. The product of four years of exploration, this book documents Hak Nam; Hong Kong's infamous "Walled City of Kowloon" on the eve of its demolition. A fascinating visual study of this astonishing medina - six and one-half acres of decaying dystopian nightmare that was at its peak home to some thirty-five thousand people. Perhaps the closest scenario to "Blade Runner"'s metropolis that we've seen yet! A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New. Book number: 020650 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Greg Girard, Ian Lambot, Photography, Photo Monograph, Hong Kong, Hak Nam, Kowloon Walled City, Architecture, China 1873200137 - GIRARD, GREG | In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF THE DUKE OF ESPERNON... Englished by C. Cotton London, Henry Brome 1670 Fine portrait frontispiece . Presentation copy from the author with inscription on margin of Titlepage. Folio (in 4's) 18th century half calf wide spine bands gilt compartments (hinges split but held by cords and inner hinge) (xvi)+651pp Main titlepage in red & black + 2 additional titlepages but through paginated. Armorial bookplate of Lord Strathallen. Three marginal tears all without loss but one to the third titlepage being nearly 3" long. Some foxing passim. Quite a scarce book appearing in only one edition. The ex dono is probably by Cotton (not the French author). *Cotton was a poet and author of several burlesques but his best known work is Scarronides though he also wrote on billiards, gaming and even fruit trees. Book number: V66463 GBP 310.00 [Appr.: EURO 385.5 US$ 487.85 | JP¥ 38765] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: French history france biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettres des missionnaires maristes en Océanie (1836-1854): Anthologie de la correspondance reçue par Jean-Claude Colin fondateur de la Société de Marie pendant son généralat Paris, Karthala 2008. 753 S. Br.Vorderdeckel etwas geknickt. Rückendeckel u. letzte Seiten eingeschnitten. Book number: 55922EB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018] Catalogue: Länderkunde Australien und Ozeanien
Keywords: Australien | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manuel pratique de l'analyse des alcools et des spiritueux Paris, Masson et Cie., 1899. viii, 445 p. : ill. ; 22 cm., librarystamp, original red cloth, soft cover, gitltlettering decoration on spine and on frontcover spine slightly faded, else in a very good condition. . Book number: 81600 € 44.00 [Appr.: US$ 55.7 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4426]
Keywords: distillation/conserving chemistry | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Cassell's French Dictionary Cassell Macmillan, 1962. 655 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Robbed cover, else good Book number: VL0441 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Cassell's French Dictionary Funk & Wagnalls, 1962. 655 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Boards bowed, cloth torn along spine and board edges, shaken, back hinge broken. Book number: 225197 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Cassell's French Dictionary: French-English, English-French Funk & Wagnalls, 1962. 655 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, chipped dust jacket. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 329660 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Cassells French Dictionary French-English, English-French FUNK and WAGNALLS; Revised Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Faded black boards with moderate wear. Inked name on end page. No other interior markings. French-English. English-French. French weights and measures. French irregular verbs. English irregular verbs. Common French abbreviations. Common English abbreviations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 655 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 22596 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Dictionaries
Keywords: Reference French-English English-French Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
CITY OF DARKNESS: LIFE IN KOWLOON WALLED CITY Surrey, ENGLAND. 1993 (2009)., Watermark Publications., Ninth Printing. (ISBN: 1-873200-13-7) Pictorial Self Wrappers, Square 4to, 216pp, 320 color photographs. The product of four years of exploration, this book documents Hak Nam; Hong Kong's infamous "Walled City of Kowloon" on the eve of its demolition. A fascinating visual study of this astonishing medina - six and one-half acres of decaying dystopian nightmare that was at its peak home to some thirty-five thousand people. Perhaps the closest scenario to "Blade Runner"'s metropolis that we've seen yet! A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New. Book number: 020651 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Greg Girard, Ian Lambot, Photography, Photo Monograph, Hong Kong, Hak Nam, Kowloon Walled City, Architecture, China 1873200137 - LAMBOT, IAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Engrais - Tome 1 (sur 3) - Alimentation des Plantes - Fumiers - Engrais des Villes - Engrais Vegetaux Edition : PARIS, FIRMIN-DIDOT, 1888 - VII, 580 pages, relié, 21 cm - Bon état ¶ Illustré de quelques figures et nombreux tableaux dans le texte - Première édition - Demi-reliure cuir vert, dos lisse orné de filets, titres dorés - Cachets, quelques rousseurs Book number: 18925 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: AGRICULTURE
Keywords: AGRICULTURE - NATURE - OUTDOORS - AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE - | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |