ascending
descending
found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BELL, DANIEL (ED.); KRISTOL, IRVING (ED.); MOYNIHAN, DANIEL P.; PECHMAN, JOSEPH; FRANKEL, CHARLES; KEXTER, J. H.; HARWOOD, EDWIN; DUNCAN, OTIS DUDLEY; POLSBY, NELSON
The Public Interest, Number 17 (Fall 1969)
New York: National Affairs, Inc, 1969. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contents: Moynihan, Toward a National Urban Policy. Pechman, The Rich, the Poor, and the Taxes They Pay. Frankel, Being In and Being Out. Hexter, Publish or Perish - A Defense. Harwood, Youth Unemployment - A Tale of Two Ghettos. Duncan, Social Forecasting - The State of the Art. Polsby, An Emerging Republican Majority? (review essay). ; 9.25" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1630076
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: America United States Politics Government Public Policy Journal Periodical All Politics and Government Americana Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARLES FRANKEL
L'ESSOR DE L'ASTRONOMIE
ISBN : 2744139424. EDITIONS FRANCE LOISIRS. 2000. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 127 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en couleur, dans le texte et hors texte .
¶ Collection "Mémento". Préface d'Albert Ducrocq
Book number: R240007688
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Astronomie et sciences connexes
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARLES FRANKEL
L'ESSOR DE L'ASTRONOMIE
ISBN : 2744139424. EDITIONS FRANCE LOISIRS. 2000. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 127 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en couleur, dans le texte et hors texte .
¶ Collection "Mémento". Préface d'Albert Ducrocq
Book number: R240007469
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Astronomie et sciences connexes
In shopping cart

More information

EDMAN, IRWIN, (FRANKEL, CHARLES -- EDITED BY AN
The Use of Philosophy-an Irwin Edman Reader
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. First Edition. Blu, gry cloth. Fine/good+ DJ clipped, has some tears at spine & extremeties; Selections of personal essays, criticism, verse and technical philosophy by Dr. Edman; vi/211 pp. pages. Good+ .
Book number: 4042
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Uses of Philosophy Plato Schopenhauer Superstitions American Life Self-Help-Ism Art & Experience Bach Naturalism
In shopping cart

More information

EDMAN, IRWIN; FRANKEL, CHARLES (ED.)
The Uses of Philosophy: An Irwin Edman Reader
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1955, First Edition. Gray cloth spine over blue boards. Gilt lettering. vi, 211 pp. Introduction by Frankel. No dust jacket. There are a couple of faint, reddish stains to upper board. Contents clean and tight. "It is a myth, not a mandate, a fable not a logic, and symbol rather than a reason by which men are moved." - Irwin Edman. Very Good.
Book number: 001870
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Philosopher, Columbia University, Boar's Head Club
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
The Case for Modern Man
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. Second Edition. Grn ccloth. Fine; Book examines the outlook of history & ideas, and that our path is radically different than what we've been following; 240 pp. pages.
Book number: 4045
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philos. Of History Liberalism Moral Values sin Marxism Human Mind Civilization Modernity Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES (1917-79)
The Case for Modern Man.
Harper (1956), 12 mo., 240 pp., notes, index; NF/VG;
Book number: LR27159
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES FRANKEL
The Case for Modern Man
Beacon Publishing. 1967. Soft Cover. PB/Pub.1967/Fair condition/240 pages - It is a tonic, in fact for all men and there are a lot of us who think that humanity in and by itself can amount to something. [K28475]. Good.
Book number: 8475
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064]
Catalogue: Psychotherapy
Keywords: anxiety, belief, commitments, systematic, liberalism, imagination, history, revolution, psychotherapy
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
The Case for Modern Man
Beacon, 1966. 240 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Worn cover and extensive underlining and notes.
Book number: VL5703
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES,
The Case for Modern Man.
Macmillan London, 1957. Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper rubbed & dulled to spine - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 529755
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Philosophy 0521637169
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
The Case For Modern Man
Harpers, 1956, Ed.: First edition. very good condition in a somewhat worn dust jacket
Book number: 16201
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
Case for Modern Man
Beacon, 1971. 240 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 319274
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
The Case for Modern Man
Harper, 1956. 240 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Chipped and stained dust jacket, foxing, musty.
Book number: 318969
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
The Case for Modern Man
NY, Harper & Brothers. 1956. Hard Cover. Green boards, black spine, bright gilt lettering, clean, minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding tight and square, 20 pages with underlining. DJ with minor edge wear, sunned spine, moisture stain to front and back, age discolorations. Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 004130
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Vintage Books
Keywords: Philosophy, General Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES.
The Case For Modern Man.
Harper & Brothers, New York: 1956. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. A superbly reasoned and inspiring answer to those who have allowed the imagination od disaster to destroy their faith in the essential intelligence and goodness of man. In essence, the book challenges the reader to use his head. Includes an Index.
¶ 240 pages.
Book number: 28039X1
USD 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 989]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( Voltaire Arnold Toynbee John Stuart Mill Jacques Maritain Mannheim Karl Marx Fascism).
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
The Case for Modern Man
Boston: Beacon Press, 1959. . Very good. 1959. 240pp.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7404059
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: Man
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
Case for Modern Man
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. Hardcover. ISBN: 083692648x. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover is spotted. Spine edges worn; 240 pages.
Book number: 31262
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 083692648x Philosophy Frankel, Charles
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
THE CASE FOR MODERN MAN
Boston, Beacon Press. 1967. Three-Quarter Leather , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, Seventh Printing. This edition reinforces the thesis that we shall solve very few of our problems if we turn our backs on the rational methods and liberal ideas that distinguish the modern period and of which it has the greatest right to be proud. Corners worn and pages slightly stained. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 015689
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES FRANKEL
The Case for Modern Man
NY. Harper & Brothers. 1956, First Thus. 1/4 Back cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown boards to the black cloth binding the titles in gilt to the spine, the publishers motif in gilt to the front.. Fine/No.
Book number: 003785
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
The Democratic Prospect
NY: Harper & Row, 1962. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over red boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xii, (ii), 222, (4) pp. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked and unread, the top edge of the boards showing barely noticeable sunning, else as new. The dust jacket is stained on the rear panel only, not affecting the volume. FINE/VERY GOOD. A challenging analysis of the nature and condition of democracy in America and the decisive issues affecting its future growth and survival.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 4849
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics Government Political Theory All All Books Philosophy & Social Sciences Business, Law & Government
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
The Democratic Prospect
Harper, 1962. 222 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good.
Book number: 330338
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES:
THE DEMOCRATIC PROSPECT.
N.Y., Harper & Row, (1964). Rep. Lamin. stiff.wr., pp. xii, 222. Edge of front wrapper sl. silverfished, corners bumped. R. Hetherington's signed copy.
¶ In America.
Book number: 15135
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: politics democracy
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
The Democratic Prospect
Harper, 1964. 222 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.
Book number: 318998
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES
The Democratic Prospect
New York, Evanston and London, Harper Colophon Books. 1962. Soft Cover. Scuffs, soils, fading and light dampstaining around spine; lacks flyleaf; a readable copy. 222 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 050978
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Reference, Resource, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Growth, Development, Democratic, Politics, Government
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKEL, CHARLES,
Education and the Barricades.
NY, Norton, (1968). 1st ptg. VG PB. Stepping back from 1960 troubles on American campuses, Frankel tries to clarify basic issues so there can be reforms.Owner name. Major causes of discontent were Vietnam, racial problems, unresponsiveness of governing structures & general social malaise. Faulty communication between administration, faculty & students. He finally asks what is a "relevant" university.
Book number: BOOKS028033I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search