| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Theorie des quatre mouvements et des destinees generales. Prospectus et annonce de la decouverte. A Leipzig [i.e. Lyons], [Pelzin] 1808. [IV],425,[3]p. With folding table Tableau du cours du mouvement social. Early or mid-19th century green calf-backed marbled boards, gilt flat back lettered '4 mouvemen', marbled edges. First and last leaves mildly stained, marginal damage to last and another leaf without affecting text. First edition of the first book of the author. It contains the essence of his principle of association, urged by universal human passionate attraction but obstructed by civilization. According to Fourier social harmony can only be based upon this principle, and he was convinced that material abundance would be its indissoluble result. The application of this principle by his followers was little successful, but the impact on social and socialist theory of Fourier's profound insight in human nature and civilization can hardly be underestimated. ¶ Del Bo p.5. Kress B.5351. Goldsmiths' 19750 (2 copies). Not in Einaudi. En francais dans le texte 218. Book number: 14765 € 9000.00 [Appr.: US$ 11870.1 | £UK 7526.75 | JP¥ 921870]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ch. Fourier. "S.n., s.l. _s.d.(1832), 14x22,5cm, broché." "Edition originale de ce tiré à part d'une revue d'histoire dont nous n'avons pu établir la provenance. Notre article est présenté à la suite de celui de Arthur Dinaux à propos de l'épreuve de l'eau bouillante, recours judiciaire en vigueur au Moyen-Age. Rare. - S.n., s.l. _s.d.(1832), 14x22,5cm, broché. " Book number: 13647 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194] Catalogue: Histoire - Histoire sociale
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le nouveau monde industriel. (2 volumes). Paris, Chez tous les linraires. / A la librairie Belge-Française, 1840. 2 vols. Later hardcovers, marbled covers, leather title labels on spines. xxxiv,408,ii pp. & iv,410,iv pp.; 17 cm. - 'Le nouveau monde industriel et sociétaire, ou les séries passionnées'. Text in French (paper sl. browned) Although very good set in nice firm new bindings. Gewicht/Weight: 800 grs. Book number: 31804 € 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 237.4 | £UK 150.75 | JP¥ 18437]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Il nuovo mondo amoroso. Testo integrale a cura di Paolo Caruso. Presentaz.di Giovanni Mariotti. Prima tiratura limitata a 2000 copie numerate. Parma, 1972, Franco Maria Ricci Ed. Coll.Morgana,4. cm.13,5x22,5, pp.351,450, legg.ed.in seta, tavv.applicat 2 voll. Book number: 28780 € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 145.08 | £UK 92 | JP¥ 11267] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tavola analitica del cornificio. A cura di Pasko Simone. Milano 2005, ES Ediz. Coll.Piccola Biblioteca dell'E cm.11x19,5, pp.86, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col Book number: 113522 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Erotica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'abolition de l'esclavage. Suivi d'un article de M. [Charles] Fourier. (Extrait de La Phalange, Journal de l'Ecole societaire.) Paris, au bureau de la Phalange 1836. [IV],54p. Uncut in contemp. pink wrappers. First edition. Includes the first edition in book form of an article from Fourier Remede aux divers esclavages, p.43-54. ¶ Del Bo p.8 and 25. Book number: 27191 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 230.81 | £UK 146.5 | JP¥ 17925]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ata Morgana, 1994, Softcover. 22,5 x 14,5 cm. Édition originale, 600 exemplaires sur vergé ivoire. 85 pag. Bon état. Book number: 70204 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ANALYSE DU MECANISME DE L'AGIOTAGE ET DE LA METHODE MIXTE EN ETUDE DE L'ATTRACTION A LA LIBRAIRIE PHALANSTERIENNE. 1848. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 128 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30081812 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.19 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 8092]
Keywords: Art de l'ingénieur et activités connexes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analyse du mécanisme d'agiotage. "In La Phalange, Paris _1848, 15x23,5cm, broché." "Edition originale. Notre exemplaire est présenté sous couverture souple cartonnée d'attente bleu ciel avec étiquette de titre et nom de l'auteur encollée en tête du premier plat. Quelques petites rousseurs sans gravité en début et fin de volume. - In La Phalange, Paris _1848, 15x23,5cm, broché. " Book number: 24308 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194] Catalogue: Histoire - Histoire sociale
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Attraction Passionnée Jean-Jacques Pauvert - Libertés. 1967. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Très Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Very Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 75742 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Essais & Etudes Littéraires
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Egarement de la raison démontré par les ridicules des sciences incertaines et fragments. "Au bureau de La Phalange, Paris _1847, 15x22cm, broché." "Edition originale de ce tiré à part de la revue La Phalange. Couverture bleu-gris d'attente, pièce de titre encollée sur le premier plat. Rare et agréable état intérieur quasi exempt de rousseurs. - Au bureau de La Phalange, Paris _1847, 15x22cm, broché. " Book number: 17897 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 461.62 | £UK 292.75 | JP¥ 35851] Catalogue: Histoire - XIXe siècle
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harmonian Man Selected Writings of Charles Fourier Anchor Books, 1971. Paperback. Light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. A803.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 344 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 17376 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hiérarchie du cocuage. "Editions du siècle, Paris _1924, 15,5x21cm, broché." "Edition définitive colligée sur le manuscrit original par René Maublanc, un des 100 ex numérotés sur Arches, seuls grands papiers. Le cocu en herbe, le cocu absorbé, le cocu pot-au-feu, le cocu loup-garou, le cocu de par la loi... Légères piqûres sur la première garde, sinon rare et agréable exemplaire à toutes marges. - Editions du siècle, Paris _1924, 15,5x21cm, broché. " Book number: 29048 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP¥ 25608]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettre au Grand Juge (4 Nivose An XII). [Followed by:] C.PELLARIN. Fourier et ses contemporains. L'Utopie et la routine. L'Experimentation et l'empirisme en matiere sociale. Paris, Dentu 1874. Small 8vo. 105p. Orig. printed wrappers. First edition in book form. Fourier wrote this letter in 1803 to the minister of justice Regnier in order to defend himself against charges made against him for an article entitled Triumvirat continental. This letter and some additional pieces were also published in the Revue de France of the same year. ¶ Del Bo p.9 and 76. Einaudi 4356. Book number: 15685 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Nouveau Monde industriel et Sociétaire or Invention du Procédé d'Industrie Attrayante ed Naturelle Distributée en Séries passionnées Paris: Nouvelle BibliothÂque Romantique/Flammarion, (1973). Préface por Michel Butor. 16mo. Boards. 568 p. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 20749 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Utopian Socialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Nouveau Monde Amoureux. Manuscrit inédit, texte intégral. Etablissement, notes et introduction de Simone DEBOUT-OLESZKIEWICZ. Avec un dessin original de MATTA. Anthropos, Paris, 1972, fort vol. in-8, br., couv., illustrée, CXII - 521 p. Bon ex. Book number: 7886 € 260.00 [Appr.: US$ 342.91 | £UK 217.5 | JP¥ 26632]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Nouveau Monde industriel . 1840; Bruxelles, A la Librairie belge-française, 1840 2 vol. in-8,XX XIV(2)--408pp.-(1);(4)-409pp;-(1-3) . Broché imprimé d'éditeur, couvertures défraîchies. Deuxième édition , en partie originale (la première, en 1829, ne comportait que 576pp. La couverture du tome I porte le lieu à Paris chez tous les libraires; Le faux-titre porte: Le Nouveau Monde industriel et sociétaire, ou les séries passionnées. Utopiste, Fourier développe ici ses idées d'une société idéale;plusieurs seront reprises par Karl Marx. Book number: 3904 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
Keywords: fouriérisme utopie économie communisme karl max industrie industry communism utopia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il nuovo mondo amoroso. Parma, Franco Maria Ricci, 1971, due volumi in-8° legatura edit. in seta, sovr. bianca ill. e cofanetto in cartone, pp. 351 + 450. Edizione di 2000 copie numerate la ns. n. 1008. ("Morgana"). Book number: 4-42120 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.11 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8707]
Keywords: (FMR) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres completes, Tome premier : Theorie des quatre mouvements et des destinees generales. Prospectus et Annonce de la decouverte. 3ème éd. La Librairie Sociétaire, Paris, 1846, in-8, br. Book number: 4302 € 230.00 [Appr.: US$ 303.35 | £UK 192.5 | JP¥ 23559]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pages choisies. Introduction par Charles Gide. Paris: Libraire du Recueil Sirey, 1932. lxv, 232p, b&w frontis, wraps partly detached (glue failure) and neatly restored, spine has reader's creasing, slight browning, text block fine and partly unopened.. Book number: 134131 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Philosophy Nineteenth Century Utopian Movements and Literature France Francophone+ | In shopping cart More information div> |
The passions of the human soul. Translated from the French by the Rev. John Reynell Morell. With critical annotations, a biography of Fourier, and a general introduction by Hugh Doherty. London, H.Bailliere ... 1851. 2 volumes. [II],VII,XLVIII,404; [II],VI,[2],463p. Original embossed cloth, gilt backs. Wanting first free endpaper of volume 1. First edition thus. A translation of parts of Charles Fourier's posthumous works as they were published in the Fourierist journal La Phalange between 1845 and 1849. Hugh Doherty was an English follower of Fourier who had lived in France and had contributed to the Democratie Pacifique and other Fourierist journals. After his return to England Doherty worked for the propagation of Fourierist ideas particularly among the Owenites. ¶ Del Bo p.9. Book number: 16756 € 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 593.51 | £UK 376.5 | JP¥ 46094]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Phalange. 3ème série. En 2 volumes. IMP. RENOUARD Paul. 1841 - 1843. In-Folio Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Environ 1000 + 1500 pages. Une carte dépliante en noir et blanc, hors-texte. Titres, tomaisons et filets dorés sur le dos cuir bordeaux. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Quelques épidermures sur le cuir. Quelques pages volantes. Rares passages de vers en marges. Marges abîmées, avec des manques et des pliures altérant légèrement la lecture du texte, en fin de 1er volume. Quelques tampons en marges. Coiffe en-tête abîmée sur le 2ème volume. Ouvrages déboités. ¶ Journal de la Science Sociale, découverte et constituée par Charles Fourier. Réforme sociale sans Révolutions - Réalisation de l'Ordre, de la Justice et de la Liberté. Organisation de l'Industrie, Association du Capital, du Travail et du Talent. Industrie, Politique, Sciences, Arts et Littérature... VOL. 1 : Tomes III, IV et V, soit environ 150 numéros. VOL 2 : Tome VI, soit environ 170 numéros. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80039187 € 2999.00 [Appr.: US$ 3955.38 | £UK 2508.25 | JP¥ 307188]
Keywords: Presse illustrée, magazines, revues | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selections from the Work of Fourier London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1901, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Clear, bright and tight. Pocket sized. Plum coloured cloth cover. General wear, the corners are bumped. The spine is sun faded. Some pages are foxed and the page block is slightly tanned. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 230594 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |