ascending
descending
found: 12 books

WHEELER, LORNA: HAWKINS, BRIAN: MCCARTHY, KEITH: DAVIES, CHRIS: FELLOWS, NICHOLAS: WILLIAMS, SUE: LUFFMAN, LEN: BARON, CHARLES & GILBERT, REG
Sweat, Sweaters & Soireés in the Central Sahara. A Report of the Frome Grammar School Expedition SIGNED COPY
Frome, Privately Printed. 1974, First and Only Edition. Laminated Boards, Lge 4to. Hardback, 210mm x 300mm tall (8.25" x 12" approx. 596pp in all, printed on variously coloured paper stocks, with many b/w illustrations, graphs and maps. Very good, in the colour-printed map-covered laminated boards. SIGNED by nine of the co-Authors, and with a handwritten presentation inscription, signed by the Editor, Reg Gilbert, to one of the Expedition members, presumably Chris Davies whose copy this appears to have been [his name being printed at the head of the front board. Very Good/N/A. Signed By Expedition Members.
Book number: 003487
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Keywords: Sahara Desert Africa African Travel Exploration Education Geology Map Maps Mapping Navigation Scientifice Instrument Instruments Weather Climate Meteorology Astro Vegetation Natural History BBC Film Filming Graham Hill Geology and Mining
In shopping cart

More information

FELLOWS, CHARLES.
The Culinary Handbook: The Most Complete and Serviceable Reference Book to Things Culinary Ever Published.
Chicago, Hotel Monthly, 1904. Second edition. Original red cloth, quarto (7.25 x 10.25 inches), 186pp + catalogue. Covers fairly worn, but quite sturdy and internally clean and very good. First edition had a portrait frontispiece of the author (Bitting page 156, Culinary Americana #756). A kind of dictionary of prepared dishes and their ingredients for use in hotel kitchens. .
Book number: 12153
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Cooking and Wine
Keywords: Cooking Culinary Reference Books
In shopping cart

More information

FELLOWS, CHARLES,
The Culinary Handbook the Most Complete and Serviceable Reference Book....
Chicago, The Hotel Monthly Press, 1904.First Edition ??, Hard Cover, Very Good with no dust jacket.No statement of printing or reprinting, so presumed to be a First.
Book number: 228476
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2980]
In shopping cart

More information

FELLOWS, CHARLES
A Journal written during an excursion in Asia Minor by Charles Fellows 1838.
London: Murray 1839. . x 347p sm quarto green cloth with faded gilt decoration on front cover and spine, 1st ed, minor damage to boards, sl dented and corners bumped, weak inner hinges, previous owners' signatures on sl creased ffep, frontisp, map, vignette on title page, pages sl warped due to past dampness, text not affected and pages nice and clean, many b&w plates mostly with tissue guard, b&w illustrations, minor foxing to some pages, glossary, appendices, very well preserved, rare first ed, VG.
Book number: PAQ121131
GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 596.75 US$ 755.39 | JP¥ 60024]
Catalogue: Arab World
In shopping cart

More information

FELLOWS, CHARLES
The Menu Maker Sugestions for Selecting and Arranging Menus for Hotels and Restaurants
The Hotel Monthly Press nd c 1920s. Hardback orange cloth, black lettered. pp.186. Slight residue of some label removal to end papers a little pen underlinnig to prelims. Photos. Good copy -not a reprinted item.
Book number: 15366
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
In shopping cart

More information

FELLOWS, CHARLES.
The Menu Maker: Suggestions for Selecting and Arranging Menus for Hotels and Restaurants, with Object of Changing from Day to Day... Etc.
Chicago, Hotel Monthly, 1910. First edition. Original orange cloth, quarto (7.25 x 10.25 inches), 66+195pp+(3)pp catalogue. Light spotting to covers, but very good (Bitting page 156).
Book number: 13713
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Catalogue: Cooking and Wine
Keywords: Cooking Culinary Reference Books
In shopping cart

More information

FELLOWS, CHARLES
Mr. Chippendale of Port Welcome
Hutchinson & Co. 1905. Hard Cover. A very good to fine blue hardcover. No jacket. Light corner wear. Owner name on front end page. Pages are clean. Copyright 1905.
Book number: 2FIC5457
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FELLOWS, CHARLES
A Selection of Dishes and the Chef's Reminder a High Class Culinary Text Book
Chicago, Hotel Monthly Press / John Willy. 1944, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) Owner's initiall, no other markings, pages quite clean, front hinge has a fine 2" split to the paper, thus Good used copy; no dust jacket as published. 16.5 x 8.5 cm, burgundy leatherette with gold title block, patterned endpapers, [i-iv] [1] 2-228pp, 1-8pp publ ads. This is the revised edition of 1944 "especially adapted for use by the average hotel, club and restaurant, comprising all the best known ways of cooking and serving the products of our markets." This is an aide-memoire for the chef and waiter being a listing of names of dishes organized by Entrées, Hors d'oeuvres, Salads, Soups, Fish, etc. Then there are lists of fruit and when they are in season, suitable dishes for breakfast, lucheon and supper, a ;ist of culianry terms and waiter's instructions. In the last section there are a few recipe suggestions. Sturdy book with sewn signatures. (0.9 JM FO 48/1. Good.
Book number: 60676
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1510]
Keywords: Culinary References Chef's Pocket Aide-Memoires Cookery Gastronomy Recipe Names Sauces
In shopping cart

More information

RHODES, J. A. / BONFIELD, CHARLES - ODD-FELLOWS
Chapters And Ceremonies In Connection With The Ancient Order of Odd-Fellows ( Leeds Unity ) .
Leeds [ Yorkshire ]: Compiled by P.G.M. J. A. Rhodes and G.S. Charles Bonfield, 1911 . 0. 8vo. 8.75" x 5.75" . pp.72 . A very good original green cloth binding. Front board with large gilt crest to centre. Edges lightly rubbed and one small ink spot to lower outside corner of the front board. Clear English text in red & black. Pages very clean, except for a few light blemishes from previous use. A well preserved copy of a scarce book.
Book number: 35954
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 91.28 | JP¥ 7253]
Catalogue: Masonic
Keywords: 36331 P.G. M.J. A. Rhodes G.S. Charles Bonfield Chapters and Ceremonies in Connection with the Ancient Order of Odd-Fellows ( Leeds Unity ) Masonic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SLATTER, ENID [ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS BY CHARLES FELLOWS AND GEORGE SCHARF JUNIOR]
Xanthus; Travels of Discovery in Turkey
Published by The Rubicon Press, 57 Cornwall gardens, London First Edition 1994. London 1994. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original charcoal black paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 362 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine clean condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0948695307
Book number: 71701
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.54 | JP¥ 2188]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, JEFF; WOLLAM, CRAIG; FELLOWS, CHARLES
The Frugal Gourmet's Culinary Handbook: An Updated Version of an American Classic on Food and Cooking
NY, William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1991, First Printing. (ISBN: 0688090710). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Boards, illus endpapers, 497pp, index. This is a reworking of the 1904 version of Charles Fellows THE CULINARY HANDBOOK which contained the most complete collection of early American recipes available. This new work adds to the orignal with contemporary recipes and revising most of the books' definitions and adding new ones. The original book's recipes remain untouched. The text is printed in brown ink while the additional material is in black ink. (2.5 Jm FO 20/3. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 55122
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: Cookery Dictionaries Food Cooking Reference 0688090710
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SULLIVAN, GEORGE (ED. ) AND FELLOWS, CHARLES(PROD. )
Tennis Rules Illustrated.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. 3rd Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0346125251. Book is aged, with mild cover discoloration-mild corner tip wear-text is good, lightly used. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 95 pages,. Good .
Book number: 9842
USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 0346125251
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search