| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Advertisement [about Through the Looking-Glass]. [N.p.], christmas, 1893. 8vo leaf, printed on one side. . With a faint crease through the center horizontally, a couple extremely short marginal tears. Near fine. Williams, Madan & Green, No. 249. ¶ The advertisement begins: "For over 25 years, I have made it my chief object, with regard to my books, that they should be of the best workmanship attainable for the price. And I am deeply annoyed to find that the last issue of "Through the Looking-Glass," consisting of the Sixtieth Thousand, has been put on sale without its being noticed that most of the pictures have failed so much, in the printing, as to make the book not worth buying..." Carroll goes on to ask everyone who has purchased the book to return it to the publishers, to be exchanged for a copy of the next issue. He generously proposes that the unsold copies be given to various institutions whose funds are short for such purchases. This advertisement was inserted into copies of Sylvie and Bruno Concluded and was also published in the 'Agony Column' of The Times on December 2, 1893 Book number: 8463 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1902. Newell edition came out originally in October, 1901. 8vo. With illustrations by Peter Newell. Decorartions in green by Robert Murray Wright. xvii, [i], 193pp. Original japan vellum, t.e.g., rest uncut. Spine sunned, minor spotting on upper board. Book number: 247924 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures Under Ground. By Lewis Carroll. London: Macmillan, 1886. First edition. 12mo. Being a Facsimile of the Original Ms. Book Afterwards Developed into "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland". With Thirty-Seven Illustrations by the Author. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt, spine a little darkened, else fine. Bookplate of William Dixson. Williams 52. Book number: 13637 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. By Lewis Carroll. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 149, Washington Street, 1870. Third American edition and second actually printed in America. 8vo. With 42 illustrations by John Tenniel. 192 pp. Printed at the Press of John Wilson and Son, Cambridge. Original crimson pebbled beveled cloth, gilt, a.e.g., covers rubbed, front joint split, spine with wear. ¶ A very scarce edition Book number: 223865 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 758.25 | £UK 634.25 | JP¥ 77663]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Easter Greeting to Every Child Who Loves Alice. [Oxford: Printed by Parker on E. Towgood's cream-laid large post fine paper], 1876. First edition, first issue, with the watermark of Towgood fine, and with"my" in Roman type face at line 12 on the third page instead of italics. 16mo. [4 pp.]. Fine. Williams and Madan. A Handbook to the Literaure of the Rev. Chas. L. Dodgson (1931) no. 90. no. 1 pp. 69-72. Book number: 212035 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Easter Greeting to Every Child Who Loves Alice. [not Oxford], 1876 [probably 1877 or 1878]. Second issue with second line of title '-To-'. 16mo. [4 pp.]. Fine. Williams and Madan. A Handbook to the Literaure of the Rev. Chas. Lutwidge Dodgson (1931) no. 90. no. 2, pp. 69-72. Book number: 212036 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eight or Nine Wise Words about Letter-Writing. By Lewis Carroll. [Oxford: Emberlin and Son, [1890]. First edition. 3 x 4 inches. . Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. NCBEL 3:978. ¶ Originally issued to accompany "The Wonderland Postage-Stamp Case" Book number: 17492 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eight or Nine Wise Words about Letter-Writing. By Lewis Carroll. [Oxford: Emberlin and Son, 1890. 3 x 4 inches. 39 pp. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. NCBEL 3:978. ¶ Accompanied by "The Wonderland Postage-Stamp Case" Book number: 55051 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guinness Alice. St. James Gate, Dublin: Arthur Guinness Son & Co Ltd, 1933. First edition. Printed by John Waddington, London. 8vo. Illustrated by J. Gilroy in colour. [24] pp. Illustrated wrappers. Fine. Book number: 220282 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12814]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1903. First Newell edition. 8vo. With illustrations by Peter Newell. Decorartions in green by Robert Murray Wrightxiii, [i], 248 pp. Original japan vellum over boards, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Spine sunned, else near fine. Williams 31. Book number: 222623 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [October], 1903. First edition of this Newell Edition. 8vo. With illustrations by Peter Newell. Decorartions in green by Robert Murray Wright. xiii, [i], 248 pp. Original green gilt stamped ribbed cloth, t.e.g., rest uncut. Fine. Williams 31. Book number: 247923 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunting of the Snark, An Agony, in Eight Fits. By Lewis Carroll. London: Macmillan, 1876. First Edition. 8vo. With nine illustrations by Henry Holiday. xi, [iii], 83, [3] pp. Original pictorial buff cloth, printed in black, a.e.g., some internal foxing and soiling. From the library of William Dixson, with his engraved armorial bookplate, and the trade label of Angus & Robertson, booksellers of Sydney, Australia. Williams 31. Book number: 13642 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunting of the Snark, An Agony, in Eight Fits. By Lewis Carroll. London: Macmillan, 1876. First edition. 8vo. With nine illustrations by Henry Holiday. xi, [iii], 83, [3] pp. Original pictorial buff cloth, printed in black, a.e.g., some internal foxing and a stain to the top margin of some pages. From the library of William Dixson, with his engraved armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Williams 31. Book number: 13653 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunting of the Snark, An Agony, in Eight Fits. By Lewis Carroll. London: Macmillan, 1876. First Edition, later printing "Fifteenth Thousand". 8vo. With nine illustrations by Henry Holiday. Original pictorial buff cloth, printed in black, a.e.g., some internal foxing and soiling. With a non-authorial presentation inscription on half title datelined 16 Sept 1878, Brisbane from WK to Maude Kilgour. Williams 31. Book number: 13655 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jabberwocky Re-Versed and other Guinness Versions. St. James Gate, Dublin: Arthur Guinness , Son & Co, 1935. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated in color by Antony Groves-Raines. [24] pp. Printed in Great Britain by John Waddington Limited London on John Dickinson & Co Evensyde Paper. Illustrated wrappers, staples. Fine. Signature on flyleaf Churchill Lathrop. London July, 1936. ¶ 'These parodies and imitations of verses and scenes from 'Alice in Wonderland' and 'Alice through the Looking Glass' are offered for your entertainment with the compliments of Arthur Guinnness, Son & Co., Ltd., and with all due acknowledgements to the Author..." Book number: 220285 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12814]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Lewis Carroll. Edited by Morton N.. Cohen with the assisstancce of Roger Lancelyn Green. New York: Oxford, 1979. First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. . Blue cloth. Fne in slipcase. Book number: 233192 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rhyme? And Reason? By Lewis Carroll. London: Macmillan, 1883. First Edition. 8vo. With 65 illustrations by Arthur B. Frost and nine by Henry Holiday. 214, [2] pp. Bound in full red morocco, a.e.g. Fine, with original green cloth bound in at end. Williams 44. Book number: 233024 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 341.25 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 34948]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Russian Journal and other selections from the work of Lewis Carroll. Edited and with an Introduction by John Francis McDermott. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc, [1935]. First Edition. 8vo. 252 pp. Bound in full crimson morocco, a.e.g., with original cloth bound in. Fine. Book number: 233026 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sylvie and Bruno. [with] Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. By Lewis Carroll. London: Macmillan, 1889; 1893. First Editions. 2 vols., 8vo. With 46 illustrations by Harry Furness. Original red cloth, gilt, a.e.g., spines faded, occasional light foxing, one inner front hinge split, else very good. Bookplates of William Dixson. Williams 56 & 66. Book number: 17300 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sylvie and Bruno. [with] Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. By Lewis Carroll. London: Macmillan, 1889; 1893. First Editions. 2 vols., 8vo. With 46 illustrations by Harry Furniss. Each in the original red cloth, gilt, a.e.g., spines faded, occasional light foxing, else fine. From the library of William Dixson, with his engraved armorial bookplate on each front pastedown. Williams 56 & 66. Book number: 13661 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sylvie and Bruno. [With:] Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. London: Macmillan, 1889; 1893. First editions. 2 vols., 8vo. Illustrated by Harry Furniss. Original cloth. Fine copies, with the second volume, Sylvia and Bruno Concluded in the RARE DUST JACKET. In a quarter red morocco slipcase with spines and inner chemises. Rare thus. ¶ Laid into the first volume is the rare Author's advertisement dated Christmas 1893, calling in the issue of the sixtieth thousand of Through the Looking Glass, because of the illustrations Book number: 21768 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Tangled Tale by Lewis Carroll. London: Macmillan, 1885. First Edition. 8vo. With six illustrations by Arthur B. Frost. Original red cloth, upper cover with dragon device gilt, a.e.g., spine faded, top corners slightly bumped, else fine and attractive. Williams (rev. Greene, 1962) 182. ¶ A set of ten tales, each embodying at least one mathematical problem or puzzle, with an appendix of answers Book number: 18118 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Through the Looking-Glass. By Lewis Carroll. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Limited edition, one of 1500 copies SIGNED by Alice Hargreaves, this copy out-of-series, marked "G.M." and with "Presentation Copy / Out of Series" blind stamp. 8vo. Illustrated by John Tenniel. Full morocco, ornately gilt, a.e.g. Foot of spine slightly chipped with small loss, else fine, in original cloth slipcase. Provenance: George Macy estate. Book number: 243233 USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1516.5 | £UK 1268.25 | JP¥ 155326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dodgson at Auction. Somerville, NJ: D&D Galleries, 1999. - Quarto, red cloth titled in gilt on front cover & spine. Unnumbered pages, including listings of 3190 items with prices realized. Near fine. Book number: 7186 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
Keywords: Children's; Illustrated; Literature; Author; British; English; Charles Dodgson; Lewis Carroll; Reference; Auction Records; Prices; David Carlson; Jeffrey Eger. (Children's & Illustrated). Dodgson at Auction. (Dodgson, Charles). Carlson, David; and Eger, J | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland New York, Alfred A Knopf. (ISBN: 0-394-86915-X) . [1984]. (Hardcover) Fine, no dust jacket. 192pp. Red cloth with gilt decoration. All edges gilt, frontispiece, 42 illustrations. Facsimile of the 1866 edition. Also known as Charles L. Dodgson. Illustrations by John Tenniel. Book number: 124279 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile 039486915x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page