ascending
descending
found: 20 books

DARLINGTON , CHARLES G. & DAVENPORT , CHARLOTTE F.
Applied Pathology As an Introduction to Disease and Its Control
Lippincott; 2nd Revised Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Philadelphia , PA, 1954. Hardcover. Modest wear to book boards. Inked underlining and marginalia . Dust jacket is edgeworn with breaks at flap folds. 154 figures, 4 color plates and 29 charts. Index. "-- a scholarly and informative presentation of important practical topics--" California Medicine; 8vo; 500 pages.
Book number: 7222
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: General Medicine
Keywords: Medical Books Diseases Pathology Health Science Preventative Public Medicine Applied Pathology
In shopping cart

More information

DARLINGTON, CHARLES G. AND DAVENPORT, CHARLOTTE F.
Applied Pathology; As an Introduction to Disease and Its Control
J.B. Lippincott Co., 1954. Lippincott, 1954 ( hb no dj, x-hosp lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. Second Edition. )
Book number: 85
USD 2.89 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230]
Catalogue: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, HOMER & CRAVER, CHARLES & CRAVER, JEANNE
The annotated quest. Homer Davenport & his wonderful Arabian horses : an annotated edition of My quest of the Arabian [i.e. Arab] horse, by Homer Davenport
1992. Hardcover. Pp: 329. ISBN: 9780963458100. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U824032
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780963458100
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, CHARLES B
Biographical Memoir of George Davidson, 1825-1911
Washington: The National Academy of Sciences, 1937. Presented at the Academy at the Annual Meeting, 1937. 8vo. Wraps. 189-217 p. Very good..
Book number: 70055
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Geography U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey Pacific Coast University of California
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY. BURCHFIELD, CHARLES EPHRAIM (1893-1967)
Charles Burchfield's Seasons / Guy Davenport
San Francisco : Pomegranate Artbooks 1994. 1st Edition. Description: 1 v. (unnumbered pages) ; 28cm. Subject: Burchfield. Charles Ephraim. 1893-1967 - Criticism and interpretation. Seasons in art. 'A Chameleon book. '. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.1566409799. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 122820
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.51 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3219]
Keywords: 1566409799
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT,CHARLES B.
THE FEEBLY INHIBITED
Washington 1915, 158 pp. (bibl.ex.) b530
Book number: 47143
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVENPORT, CHARLES BENEDICT (1866-1944)
Heredity in Relation to Eugenics
New York. H. Holt And Company 1911. 1st Edition. Description: 2 p. L.iii-xi. 298 p. Col. Front. Illus.fold. Chart. 23 cm. Subjects: Human genetics. Eugenics. Medical genetics. Notes: Bibliography: p. 273-287. Abundantly figure illustrated. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 100253
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 379.77 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 30177]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, CHARLES B
Heredity of Skin Color in Negro-White Crosses.
Washington, Carnegie Institution of Washington 1918. "Carnegie Institution of Washington", Publication No. 188. With Appendix, Being Abridgement of Field-Notes, Chiefly of Florence H. Danielson, Field Worker, Eugenics Record Office. With 4 plates / Mit 4 Tafeln. Original sewed binding / Orig.-Broschur, 106 pages, plates. Gewicht/weight ca. 350 gr. Ex library volume in good condition. Wrappers slightly dusty and a bit sunned. Stamps verso title page and opposite to one plate. / Gutes Bibliotheksexemplar. Einband etwas staubfleckig, mit Lichtrand. Stempel verso Titel und gegenüber einer Tafel.
Book number: C-6-14733
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.26 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9556]
Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
Keywords: Genetics, Genforschung, Evolution, investigation
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, CHARLES BENEDICT, 1866-1944.
How we came by our bodies.
New York, H.Holt, 1936. xii, 401 p. 236 illus., diagrs. 21 cm. , original cloth, in a very good condition. First edition.
Book number: 16698
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.92 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1106]
Keywords: genetics embryology
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, JOHN; CHARLES J.V. MURPHY
The Lives of Winston Churchill
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1945. First American Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by B&W Line Drawings, Photos. DJ in Mylar. DJ is heavily chipped and torn, binding corners 'A' is present to indicate first edition on this volume. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Price clipped.. Good in Poor dust jacket .
Book number: 1385
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: World War II Winston Churchill Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, JOHN; MURPHY, CHARLES J.V.
The Lives of Winston Churchill: A Close Up -- First Edition
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First edition. Very good, good jacket. Jacket rubbed, jacket price clipped. 1945 Hard Cover. 88 pp. Includes 16 black & white illustrations from photographs.
Book number: 1500815
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography::Political Winston Churchill Biography::Political Winston Churchill
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, JOHN ; MURPHY, CHARLES J V
The Lives of Winston Churchill
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1945. hardcover. 19cm, 88p. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 7852
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, CHARLES B.
The Mechanism of Organic Evolution.
An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1930. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1931, (15) pages, 1 plate in b&w, 3 text figures. A fine copy.
Book number: 013780
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, CHARLES B.
Report on the Fresh-Water Bryozoa of the United States.
Proc. US Nat. Mus. XXVII pp. 211-221. pl. VI # 1355. GPO 1904. (Wraps), Good condition.
Book number: NMBL10214
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

ESTABROOK, ARTHUR H.; DAVENPORT, CHARLES B.
The Nam Family a study in Cacogenics Eugenics Record Office Memoir no 2
Cold Spring Harbor, LI, August, 1912. soft cover with original wrappers. with 4 charts and four text illsutrations 4to. sligthly used nbut a very good copy. First Edition. The genetics aspects of crime and alcoholism in an American family.
Book number: 72555
€  138.00 [Appr.: US$ 174.69 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13881]
Keywords: genetics
In shopping cart

More information

DARLINGTON, CHARLES G (MD) AND DAVENPORT, CHARLOTTE (RN)
Applied Pathology as an Introduction to Disease and Its Control
Philadelphia, London, and Montreal, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1954, Second Edition. Integrates knowledge of the sciences of anatomy and physiology, chemistry and microbiology with the prevention and control of disease. Geared toward nurses and nursing students. Well illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004473
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Catalogue: Nursing
Keywords: Disease, Pathology, Public Health, Preventive Medicine, Medicine, Medical Science Pathology
In shopping cart

More information

HULL, PINKY AS TOLD TO CHARLES DAVENPORT
Is There a Leprechaun in the Gazebo? The Life and Times of a Ragtime Piano Player
Houston, TX: Gemini Press, 1986. Softcover. Green paper bind. rubbed at extremities; covers scuffed & smudged; lf. edges a bit soiled, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. ; In wraps; many good b&w photos, ils.; ffep inscr. by Hull. ; 4to; 136 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good .
Book number: 30599
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 20th Century American Music American Entertainment Rinky-tink Piano Signed by Author Autographed Copy Doug "Pinky" Hull Music Reference
In shopping cart

More information

JOURDAIN, VITAL; LARKIN, REV. FRANCIS; DAVENPORT, CHARLES,
The Heart of Father Damien 1840-1889.
Milwaukee, The Bruce Publishing Co., 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/Poor. Jacket is scuffed and tanned, torn down spinecover, several pieces of the spinecover missing. Red cloth boards have light wear, small amount of mottling. End pages are foxing. Text pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 037675A
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

IRELAND, MAJ. GEN. M. W. (SURGEON GENERAL) AND CHARLES B. DAVENPORT AND LOVE, ALBERT G.
Volume XV - Statistics, Part One - Army Anthropology
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover. The Medical Department of the United States Army in the World War - Volume XV. This volume is a study "based on observations made on Draft Recruits, 1917-1918, and on Veterans at Demobilization, 1919". The data collected was "concerning stature, weight and chest circumference taken from physical examinations for the first million selective service recruits and with special reference to men found with selected diseases or defects, also for the second million". Minor exterior wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 019905
USD 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1410]
Keywords: Military Medicine, World War I, Wwi, Us Army Medical Department, Military Medicine, Us Army History, Army Statistics, Army Anthropology, Draft Recruits, World War I Veterans, Demobilization 1919, World War I, the Great War, Draft Recruits, Selective Servi
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WARREN, MAUDE RADFORD & DAVENPORT, EVE ILLUSTRATED BY FEDERER, CHARLES A.
Tommy Tucker's Stories
Hodder & Stoughton, Circa 1925. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Title inside is "Mother Goose and Her Friends Tommy Tucker's Stories". Stories based on mother goose nursery rhymes. Red cloth with gilt title to spine. Blue pictorial endpapers. 12 tipped-in colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. 361 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Covers unevenly faded. Publisher's file copy ink stamp and numbers to front endpaper. Foxing to prelims. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is price-cut by publisher (with new price printed on front flap), file copy no. written to spine of wrapper.
Book number: 384759
GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 US$ 100.72 | JP¥ 8003]
Keywords: CHILDRENS MOTHER GOOSE Federer, Charles A.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search