ascending
descending
found: 736 books on 30 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[DARWIN, CHARLES]
Darwin: A Norton Critical Edition
Norton, 1970. 674 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Edited by Philip Appleman.
Book number: 345440
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[CHARLES DARWIN 1809-1882]
Historical and Descriptive Catalogue of the Darwin Memorial at Down House, Downe, Kent
Published by E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburgh and London 1969. London 1969. Publisher's original card wrap covers [paperback]. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 30 printed pages of text with a family tree diagram. Crease line across the top front corner, a little colour marking to back and front covers. In Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 69868
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: NATURAL HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

(CHARLES DARWIN).
Homo Versus Darwin: A Judicial Examination of Statements Recently Published By Mr. Darwin Regarding "the Descent of Man. "
Philadelphia:, Claxton, Remsen and Haffelfinger,, 1872.. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Hardback First American Edition First Printing in Original Brown Cloth Binding with Gilt Lettering Spine. Owner Name Front Paste-Down, Mild Foxing Endpapers, Cover Edge Wear. 8vo. Viii, 155 Pp. Very Good+.
Book number: 42456
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213]
Keywords: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

(CHARLES DARWIN)
What Darwin Saw in His Voyage Round the World in the Ship Beagle
New York: Weathervane Books, 1978. reprint. hardcover. Well-illustrated. 8vo 228 pp.. Fine copy in very good dust jacket . Originally published in 1879.
Book number: BOOKS012312I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

(DARWIN CHARLES) - HUXLEY JULIAN
Les pages immortelles de Darwin choisies et expliquées par Julian Huxley.
"Corrêa, Paris _1939, 12x19cm, broché." "Edition originale sur papier courant de la traduction française. - Corrêa, Paris _1939, 12x19cm, broché. "
Book number: 31203
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

(DARWIN CHARLES) - WALLACE ALFRED RUSSEL
La sélection naturelle.
"Reinwald, Paris _1872, relié." "Edition originale française traduite par L. de Candolle sur la seconde édition anglaise. Reliure en pleine percaline verte, dos lisse orné en tête et en pied, double encadrement estampé à froid sur les plats, reliure de l'éditeur signée Lenègre. Ouvrage illustré de 34 figures dans le texte. L'auteur est considéré comme le co-inventeur de la théorie de l'évolution. Très bel exemplaire dans son cartonnage d'origine parfaitement conservé. - Reinwald, Paris _1872, relié. "
Book number: 35271
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 395.67 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 30729]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, CHARLES DARWIN
Demosthenes and His Influence [Our Debt to Greece and Rome, vol. 5]
Longmans, Green & Co., 1927. 184 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, slight foxing.
Book number: KE0014
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, CHARLES DARWIN
Demosthenes and His Influence
GB, Harrap. Reprint. Hardback. Perhaps 1930s. Dark blue cloth lettered in gold. Owners name (or inscription) at front of book. VG/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh325.059
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, CHARLES DARWIN
Demosthenes and His Influence
New York, Cooper Square. 1963. Hard Cover. 184pp (bibliography) Dj clipped & rubbed with small tears. Near Fine/Good with slight chips & Tear.
Book number: 18068
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Greece Athens Ancienr Demosthenes Philip of Macedon Athens - Ancient Demosthenes
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, CHARLES DARWIN, ED
Lysias: Selected Speeches.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989. 400p, wraps, extensive pencil marginalia, reading copy. Primary text in Greek, introduction and extensive notes in English.
Book number: 130859
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Classics Greek, Greece Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

[EDITOR], CHARLES DARWIN ADAMS
Lysias: Selected Speeches, XII, XVI, XIX, XXII, XXIV, XXV, XXXII, XXXIV.
American Book Company 1905 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Lysias: Selected Speeches, XII, XVI, XIX, XXII, XXIV, XXV, XXXII, XXXIV., [Editor], Charles Darwin Adams gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396420
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 61.98 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4813]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES; BARLOW, NORA (EDITED WITH APPENDIX & NOTES BY HIS GRAND-DAUGHTER).
The Autobiography Of Charles Darwin 1809-1882.
W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 2005 Softcover. Brand new book. Provides a behind-the-scenes look at one of the most powerful and revolutionary ideas in the history of mankind - the theory of evolution. It traces the development of this momentous idea in the autobiography, letters, and notebook excerpts of the man who gave it to the world. Charles Darwin's Autobiography was first published in 1887, five years after his death. It was a bowdlerized edition: Darwin's family, attempting to protect his posthumous reputation, had deleted alll the passages they considered too personal or controversial. The present complete edition did not appear untiul 1959, one hundred yeas after the publication of The Origin of Species. The editor has provided page and line references to the more important restored passages, and previously unpublished notes and letters on family matters and on the controversy between Darwin and Samuel Butler appear in an appendix. Includes an Index.
¶ 210 pages.
Book number: 65031X1
USD 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Charles Darwin, Evolution, Nora Barlow, Samuel Butler, The Origins of Species, Autobiography, Josiah WedgwoodGeology, Erasmus Darwin, Natural Selection, Voyage of the Beagle). 0393310698
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN,CHARLES.
Castelli in aria. Taccuini M e N. Profilo di un bambino.
Present.di G.Celli. Torino, 1997, Bollati Boringhieri Ed. Coll.Variantine. cm.11.5x18, pp.151, br.soprac.fig.a col.
Book number: 79096
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES; APPLEMAN, PHILIP (SELECTED & EDITED BY).
Darwin: A Norton Critical Edition.
W. W. Norton, New York: 1990. Softcover. Brand new book. The impact of Charles Darwin's work on Western civilization has been broad and deep. As much as anyone in the modern era, he changed human thought, and his influence is still felt in virtually all aspects of our lives. This new edition, larger and more varied than the previous ones, includes more of Darwin's own work and also presents the most recent research and scholarship on all aspects of Darwin's legacy. The biological sciences, as well as social thought, philosophy, ethics, religion, and literature, have all been shaped and reshaped by evolutionary concepts.Excerpts from the most important books and articles of recent years confirm this Darwinian heritage. New work by Richard Dawkins, Edward O. Wilson, Kevin Padian, Eugene C. Scott, Steven Pinker, Daniel Dennett, Michael Ruse, Frans de Waal, Noretta Koertge, George C. Williams, George Levine, Stephen Jay Gould, Gillian Beer, Ernst Mayr, and many others illuminates this exciting intellectual history. A wide-ranging new introduction by the editor provides context and coherence to this rich body of engaging material, much of which will be shaping human thought well into the new century. This edition will be useful to scientists and historians alike: The Norton Darwin explains Darwinian evolution and illustrates the social and intellectual conflicts of the past two centuries better than any other book that I am aware of. - Charles Taylor, Professor of Biology, Ecology, and Evolution, University of California, Los Angeles And it will be of great value to the humanities and social sciences as well: The edition provides the sharpest and most exciting access to Darwin we have ever had. It shows all of us interested in the heart of our intellectual heritage how that heritage is sustained, manipulated, and honored. - James R. Kincaid, Aerol Arnold Professor of English, University of Southern California A Selected Bibliography and an Index are included. The best Darwin anthology on the market - Stephen Jay Gould, Harvard, has just become better, in this newly revised version of the now classic Norton Critical Edition, first published in 1970.
¶ 720 pages.
Book number: 69814X1
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1456]
Catalogue: BIOLOGY
Keywords: (Evolution, Charles Darwin, Biology, Biological Sciences, Edward O. Wilson, Sociobiology, Konrad Lorenz, Ethology, Carl Sagan, Intelligence, Margaret Mead, Jane Goodall, Primates, Richard Leakey, Paleontology, Nicholas Wade, Recombinant DNA, Philip Applem
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES; APPLEMAN, PHILIP (SELECTED & EDITED BY).
Darwin: A Norton Critical Edition.
W. W. Norton, New York: 1979. Softcover. Very good condition. New departures in the biological sciences are shown to be consciously post-Darwiniam developments: Edward O. Wilson on sociobiology, Konrad Lorenz on ethology, Carl Sagan on intelligence research, Margaret Mead on the evolutionary process, Jane Goodall on primate research, Richard Leakey on paleontology, Nicholas Wade on recombinant DNA research. A new postscript by Professor Appleman discusses these developments and their Darwinian origins. Includes an Index.
¶ 582 pages.
Book number: 69813X1
USD 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 404]
Catalogue: BIOLOGY
Keywords: (Evolution, Charles Darwin, Biology, Biological Sciences, Edward O. Wilson, Sociobiology, Konrad Lorenz, Ethology, Carl Sagan, Intelligence, Margaret Mead, Jane Goodall, Primates, Richard Leakey, Paleontology, Nicholas Wade, Recombinant DNA, Philip Applem
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES; BONNER, JOHN TYLER & MAY, ROBERT M. (INTRODUCTION).
The Descent Of Man, And Selection In Relation To Sex.
Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1981. Softcover. Good condition. In the current resurgence of interest in the biological basis of animal behavior and social organization, the ideas and questions pursued by Charles Darwin remain fresh and insightful. This is especially true of The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex, Darwin's second most important work. This edition is a facsimile reprint of the first printing of the first edition (1871), not previously available in paperback. Includes an Index.
¶ 910 pages.
Book number: 45230X1
USD 41.05 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3188]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: (Charles Darwin, Descent of Man, John Bonner, Selection, Sex, Animal Behavor, Robert M. May, Fishes,Woodpeckers, Women, Alfred Russell Wallace, Wart-Hog, Vertebrata, Vocal Organs, Turkeys, Tigers, Teeth, Suicide, Starlings, Species, Silk-moth, Sexes, Seal
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES.
Journal Of Researches Into The Natural History And Geology Of The Countries Visited During The Voyage Of H.m.s. Beagle Round The World.
D. Appleton and Company, New York: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. As Darwin stated in his Preface, This volume contains, in the form of a Journal, a history of our voyage, and a sketch of those observations in Natural History and Geology, which I think will possess some interest for the general reader. Includes an Index.
¶ 519 pages.
Book number: 74004X1
USD 159.55 [Appr.: EURO 121 | £UK 101.25 | JP¥ 12391]
Catalogue: NATURAL HISTORY
Keywords: (Charles Darwin, H.M.S. Beagle, Natural History, Geology, Journals, Zoology, Galapagos Islands, Coral Reefs, Rio de Janeiro, Fossil Quadrupeds, Mice, Gypsum, Charles Lyell, Entomology, Chile, Earthquakes, Guanaco, Armadilloes).
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES.
On the origin of species. The 150th Anniversary Landmark Edition.
Penguin, 2009. reprint. paperback. 516pp. 8vo. Fine. one corner-crease to top front cover. otherwise New.
Book number: 120362
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN,CHARLES.
On the origin of species by means of natural selection, or the preservation of favoured races in the struggle for life.
Milano, s.d.(ca.1990), Schering Rist.anast.della I ediz.di Lon cm.13x21, pp.X-502, leg.ed.in t.tela,titoli in oro
Book number: 51084
€  39.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.44 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 3995]
Catalogue: Scienze
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES.
The Origin Of Species: By Means Of Natural Selection Or The Preservation Of Favored Races In The Struggle For Life.
Modern Library, New York: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. The famous classic on evolution that exploded into public controversy and revolutionized the course of science. Darwin's theory that species derive from other species by a gradual evolutionary process and that the average level of each species is heightened by the survival of the fittest stirred up popular debate to fever pitch. Contains an Index.
¶ 689 pages.
Book number: 29421X1
USD 8.15 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 633]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: (Charles Darwin, Zoology, Bees, Science, Evolution, Species, Alfred Wallace, Domestication, Sterility, Seeds, Biology, Plants, New Zealand, Thomas Huxley, Gray, Dogs, Birds, Animals, Wollaston, Giraffes, Tails, Troglodytes, Shells, Salt Water, Pigeons, Pe
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES; BURROW, J. W. (INTRODUCTION BY).
The Origin Of Species By Means Of Natural Selection Or The Preservation Of Favoured Races In The Struggle For Life.
Penguin Books, New York: 1968. Softcover. Reading copy has bent pages and cover. Works of science, unlike works of literature or philosophy, do not generally endure as books but rather as contributions more or less imposing shares in a continuing and cooperative enterprise. And so begins the Editor's Introduction to The Origin Of Species By Means Of Natural Selection Or The Preservation Of Favoured Races In The Struggle For Life.
¶ 416 pages.
Book number: 19931X1
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 369]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: (Science, Charles Darwin, Species, Animals, Humans, Natural Selection, Instinct, J. W. Burrow, Laws of Variation, Nature, Evolution).
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES; HORAN, PATRICIA.
The Origin Of Species By Means Of Natural Selection Or The Preservation Of Favoured Races In The Struggle For Life.
Avenel Books, New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. Dustjacket has slight chips and tears. The famous classic on evolution that exploded into public controversy and revolutionized the course of science. Darwin's theory that species derive from other species by a gradual evolutionary process and that the average level of each species is heightened by the survival of the fittest stirred up popular debate to fever pitch.
¶ 459 pages.
Book number: 20507X1
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: (Charles Darwin, Zoology, Bees, Science, Evolution, Species, Alfred Wallace, Domestication, Sterility, Seeds, Biology, Plants, New Zealand, Thomas Huxley, Gray, Dogs, Birds, Animals, Patricia Horan). 0517309785
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES.
L'origine dell'uomo.
A cura di F.Paparo. Pordenone, 1991, Studio Tesi Collez.Filo di Perle.46. cm.10,5x18, pp.XXVIII-274, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 18509
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Scienze Naturali
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN,CHARLES.
Viaggio di un naturalista intorno al mondo.
Introduz.di F.Marenco. Torino, 1989, Einaudi Coll.I Millenni. cm.14x22, pp.XXIX,491, num.tavv.a col.ft leg.ed.in t.tela,soprac.fig.a
Book number: 60726
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.73 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6658]
Catalogue: Scienze
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES.
Voyage Of The Beagle.
Bantam Books, New York: 1958. Softcover. Goodreading copy has slight page discoloration. The story of the expedition, presented in the form of a journal, that lead Darwin to formulate his theory of evolution.
¶ 439 pages.
Book number: 19427X1
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 687]
Catalogue: BIOLOGY
Keywords: (Charles Darwin, Zoology, Evolution, Geology, Travel, H.M.S. Beagle, Galapagos, Tahiti, New Zealand).
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search