ascending
descending
found: 803 books on 33 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[DARWIN, CHARLES]
Darwin: A Norton Critical Edition
Norton, 1970. 674 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Edited by Philip Appleman.
Book number: 345440
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[CHARLES DARWIN 1809-1882]
Historical and Descriptive Catalogue of the Darwin Memorial at Down House, Downe, Kent
Published by E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburgh and London 1969. London 1969. Publisher's original card wrap covers [paperback]. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 30 printed pages of text with a family tree diagram. Crease line across the top front corner, a little colour marking to back and front covers. In Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 69868
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: NATURAL HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

(CHARLES DARWIN)
What Darwin Saw in His Voyage Round the World in the Ship Beagle
New York: Weathervane Books, 1978. reprint. hardcover. Well-illustrated. 8vo 228 pp.. Fine copy in very good dust jacket . Originally published in 1879.
Book number: BOOKS012312I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

CORRESPONDANCE ENTRE CHARLES DARWIN ET GASTON DE SAPORTA. PRÉCÉDÉE DE : HISTOIRE DE LA PALÉOBOTANIQUE EN FRANCE AU XIXE SIÈCLE. COLL. 'GALIEN'.
215x135mm,
Presses Universitaires de France, CONRY, Y. , . 1972, Paris, broché. une photo n/b des protagonistes en frontispice, Bel exemplaire.
Book number: 60876
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.89 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2931]
Keywords: Biologie Botanique Evolutionisme Darwinisme sciences naturelles
In shopping cart

More information

(DARWIN CHARLES) - HUXLEY JULIAN
Les pages immortelles de Darwin choisies et expliquées par Julian Huxley.
"Corrêa, Paris _1939, 12x19cm, broché." "Edition originale sur papier courant de la traduction française. - Corrêa, Paris _1939, 12x19cm, broché. "
Book number: 31203
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
In shopping cart

More information

(DARWIN CHARLES) - WALLACE ALFRED RUSSEL
La sélection naturelle.
"Reinwald, Paris _1872, relié." "Edition originale française traduite par L. de Candolle sur la seconde édition anglaise. Reliure en pleine percaline verte, dos lisse orné en tête et en pied, double encadrement estampé à froid sur les plats, reliure de l'éditeur signée Lenègre. Ouvrage illustré de 34 figures dans le texte. L'auteur est considéré comme le co-inventeur de la théorie de l'évolution. Très bel exemplaire dans son cartonnage d'origine parfaitement conservé. - Reinwald, Paris _1872, relié. "
Book number: 35271
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 379.77 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 30177]
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex
John Murray, London, 1885. Second Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Green cloth boards, rebacked with original spine laid on. Boards lightly scratched and corners rubbed otherwise tightly rebound with new end papers. Illustrated with text figures. Occasional light corner creasing and sporadic light foxing. Owner inscription on original free end paper else clean sound copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xvi, 693 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; Biology; Britain/UK; 19th century; Inventory No: 15274.
Book number: 15274
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 259.66 | JP¥ 20633]
Keywords: Science & Technology; Biology; Britain/UK; 19th century; Biology
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex
John Murray, London, 1901. new editon, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Green cloth boards, rebacked with original spine laid on. Boards lightly rubbed and marked otherwise tightly rebound with new end papers. Illustrated with text figures. Some very light corner creasing else contents very clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xix, 1031 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; Biology; Britain/UK; 19th century; Inventory No: 15273.
Book number: 15273
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Keywords: Science & Technology; Biology; Britain/UK; 19th century; Biology
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES,
On The Origin of Species By Means of Natural Selection
London & New York & Toronto, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1944. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Half Morocco, Near Fine. xliv. 454 pp. bound in a recent half green morocco with gilt lettering and marbled boards
Book number: 41429
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 174.25 US$ 220.32 | JP¥ 17507]
Keywords: Charles Darwin, Origin of Species, Genetics, Science, History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES
The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection
Arcturus, London, 2008. Quarto hardcover, 384pp., b&w illustrations. A few spots on page edges and minimal edgewear to dustwrapper. Near fine.
Book number: 69000
AUD 47.25 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 46.09 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3663]
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES,
The Origin of Species
London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1956. Small 8vo. Hardcover, 1/4 Morocco, Near Fine. xxx. 488 pp. bound in a recent green morocco with gilt lettering and marbled boards
Book number: 39086
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 US$ 188.85 | JP¥ 15006]
Keywords: Charles Darwin, Origin of Species, Genetics, Science, History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, CHARLES DARWIN
Demosthenes and His Influence
New York, Cooper Square. 1963. Hard Cover. 184pp (bibliography) Dj clipped & rubbed with small tears. Near Fine/Good with slight chips & Tear.
Book number: 18068
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Greece Athens Ancienr Demosthenes Philip of Macedon Athens - Ancient Demosthenes
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, CHARLES DARWIN
Demosthenes and His Influence [Our Debt to Greece and Rome, vol. 5]
Longmans, Green & Co., 1927. 184 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, slight foxing.
Book number: KE0014
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, CHARLES DARWIN
Demosthenes and His Influence
GB, Harrap. Reprint. Hardback. Perhaps 1930s. Dark blue cloth lettered in gold. Owners name (or inscription) at front of book. VG/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh325.059
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, CHARLES DARWIN.
Lysias: Selected Speeches.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1989. Softcover. Brand new book. The Greek writer Lysias is a fascinating source for the study of Athenian law, society and history in the late fifth century B.C. Six of his professional legal speeches are included in this new edition, both for their intrinsic interest and for the accessibility of their language. In his introduction, Dr. Carey discusses Lysias' life and place in the evolution of Greek prose style and in the development of Greek rhetoric. He approaches the speeches as attempts to secure a verdict favorable to the speaker and assesses how effectively the selection and deployment of arguments promote this end. He addresses textual issues and problems of Lysias' style and syntax, while focusing particularly on literary concerns: Lysias' use of rhetorical devices, his marshalling of fact and argument and his manipulation of contemporary values and prejudices. Charles Darwin Adams was Lawrence Professor of Greek in Dartmouth College.
¶ 406 pages.
Book number: 75119X1
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2141]
Keywords: ( Ancient Greece Athenian Law).
In shopping cart

More information

LYSIAS; CHARLES DARWIN ADAMS
Lysias: Selected Speeches Xii, Xvi, Xix, Xxii, Xxiv, Xxv, Xxxii, Xxxiv. Edited with Introduction, Notes, and Appendices
American Book Company, 1905. Hardcover. Ex-institution copy (Department of Classics, Canisius College, Buffalo, NY) with their stamps to endpapers and call numbers to back inner cover. Edgewear to spine ends and corners. Light bump to one corner. Former owner's name to ffep. ; Extensive English Commentary and Notes with Greek Text. ; 400 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8856
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Greek Literature
Keywords: Lysias Legal And Law Legal History Greek Literature Speeches
In shopping cart

More information

[EDITOR], CHARLES DARWIN ADAMS
Lysias: Selected Speeches, XII, XVI, XIX, XXII, XXIV, XXV, XXXII, XXXIV.
American Book Company 1905 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Lysias: Selected Speeches, XII, XVI, XIX, XXII, XXIV, XXV, XXXII, XXXIV., [Editor], Charles Darwin Adams gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396420
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 59.48 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4727]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

LYSIAS. CHARLES DARWIN ADAMS (EDITOR).
Selected Speeches: Xii, Xvi, Xix, Xxii, Xxiv, Xxv, Xxxii, Xxxiv.
Norman, OK:, Univ. of Oklahoma Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine. Black cloth, 400 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding. Text in Greek; notes in English. Text in Greek; notes in English. ISBN: 0806109254.
Book number: 258848
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: CLASSICS
Keywords: 0806109254
In shopping cart

More information

BARLOW, NORA AND CHARLES DARWIN,
The Autobiography of Charles Darwin 1809-1882
London, Collins, 1958. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. 245 pp. Cloth in dw. With original omission restored. Edited with appendix and notes by his grand-daughter. Dw slightly chipped. Ink writing on dw. Slight foxing to fep. Illustrations in b/w. 10d
Book number: 44093
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: Charles Darwin
In shopping cart

More information

(CHARLES DARWIN) BARLOW, NORA (EDITOR).
Darwin and Henslow: The Growth of an Idea: Letters, 1831-1860.
Berkeley:: University of California Press, 1967. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 42742
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science Natural Selection
In shopping cart

More information

(CHARLES DARWIN) DE BEER, GAVIN.
The Wilkins Lecture. The Origins of Darwin's Ideas on Evolution and Natural Selection. In the Proceedings of the Royal Society, B, No. 960, 9 January 1962, Vol. 155.
London:, Royal Society,, 1962.. Paperback. Offered Is a Very Good+ Entire Issue of the Proceedings of the Royal Society in Original Printed Wrappers, with Mild Creases and Edge Wear Covers, Soil Edges. 8vo. 4 Full-Page Plates. Very Good+.
Book number: 40496
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

BLAYNEY-DYETT, WILBUR SMITH & ASSOCIATES, CHARLES SALTER ASSOCIATES AND MYERS, DARWIN.
Pittsburg General Plan.
San Francisco, Calif.: Blayney-Dyett, 1988. Comb-bound folio. 95 pp. Ill. black & white. Project proposal detailing land use and facilities development of Pittsburg, CA. VG.
Book number: 08-0611
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562]
Catalogue: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

BROKKEN, JAN / BOUDEWIJN BUCH / CHARLES DARWIN.
Naar huis.
Amsterdam, Atlas, 1993. Paperback. 187 p. Jan Brokken, Boudewijn Buch, Charles Darwin, Benno Barnard, Redmond O'Hanlon, Linda Polman, Paul Theroux.
Book number: K1070
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: Proza
Keywords: proza
In shopping cart

More information

BROKKEN, JAN & BOUDEWIJN BÜCH, CHARLES DARWIN E.A.
NAAR HUIS
Atlas (Uitgeverij Contact). Paperback 188 pp. Nieuwstaat. Ongelezen..
Book number: A11366
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.43 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 352]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNE, JANET [CHARLES DARWIN 1809-1882]
Charles Darwin Volume I: Voyaging
Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square London First Edition 1995. London 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original butternut paper covers, gilt lettering to yellow cloth spine, small gilt vignette to the front cover. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' xvi, 605, i [pp] ISBN 0224042025. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
Book number: 32063
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.25 US$ 149.5 | JP¥ 11880]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search