| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Argosy Magazine: Second Issue May/June 2004 Coppervale Company, 2004. Proletarian Edition. Paperback. Fine . Looks almost new, tight and clean, very slight edgewear . Book number: 090126005 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of Eastern North America (known to occur east of the ninetiethmeriden), Part II (2): Land Birds, Key to the families and species Field Columbian Museum, 1899 387p, frontispiece and numerous line drawings, paperback, a very good copy Book number: 98639 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: NATURAL HISTORY: BIRDS
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY: BIRDS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the Bahama Islands containing many birds new to the Islands, and a number of undescribed winter plumages of North American species. Rev.ed. Boston, Estes & Lauriat, 1890. XVI,250 pp. 8 lithogr.b/w plts. Cloth. Modern endpapers. - Edges sl. worn. Library-mark on title-page. Name on endpaper. Book number: 43338 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 379.77 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 30177]
Keywords: Birds America Bahamas Vogels Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The birds of Eastern North America known to occur east of the ninetieth meridian. Part I: Water birds. Part II: Land birds. Chicago, 1899. 2 parts in 1 vol. IX,IX,387 pp. Num.text-figs. Re-bound in h.calf. Book number: 7218 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.16 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5734]
Keywords: Birds America Vogels Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The birds of Haiti and San Domingo… Boston, Estes & Lauriat, 1885. Edition limited to 300 copies for subscribers, 4to, 4 parts in one, pp. 198; 1 map and 22 hand-colored plates; slightly later 3/4 dark maroon morocco with gilt-lettered spine, all original wrappers bound in at the end, an ex-library copy with minor wear to extremities and rubbed area on spine from removal of call numbers, some spotting to plates, still a very good copy. Book number: 21345 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1975 | £UK 1588.75 | JP¥ 198653]
Keywords: Natural-History Ornithology Caribbean Haiti San Domingo Illustrated Birds Colorplate Hand colored | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of Eastern North America Known to Occur East of the Nineteenth Meridian. . . Chicago. Special Edition Printed For The Field Columbian Museum 1899. Special Edition - [Complete in 2 volumes]. Description: 397 p. 2 pt. In 1 v. Illus. 24 x 18 cm. Subjects: Birds--North America. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 80994 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 284.83 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 22633]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The birds of Illinois and Wisconsin. Chicago, 1909. 764 pp. Num.figs. Re-bound in cloth. (Field Museum of Natural History Publ. 131). Book number: 49165 € 102.00 [Appr.: US$ 129.12 | £UK 82.25 | JP¥ 10260]
Keywords: Birds America Vogels Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of the Bahama Islands. Boston: Estes & Lauriat 1890 revised edition. 8 b/w plates. Maroon cloth with leather spine. Leather worn along extremities and rubbed at the crown of the spine. Interior clean and tight. A hardcover book in very good condition. Complete with 8 black-and-white engraved plates. The interior including all plates is in fine condition. Book number: 59113 USD 725.00 [Appr.: EURO 572.75 | £UK 460.75 | JP¥ 57609]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contents and Index to Volume VII, Numbers 1 to 12. Field Mus. Nat. Hist. Zool. Series. Vol. VII. No. 13. Pub. #161 Chicago 1912., Wraps. Book number: SHST10020 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Science History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunting and Fishing in Florida, Including a Key to the Water Birds Known to Occur in the State. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1896. 8vo. Profusely illustrated with drawings and photographs. Printed by the Barta Press, Boston. 304, [2, ads] pp. Original brown pictorial cloth, stamped in black and silver. Slight staining throughout half book on lower front corner affecting plates most. Poor. Bruns C168. Not in Callahan's Tarpon Bibliography. ¶ An interesting account of the sport and ornithology of the state, with some wonderful historic photographs. Included is a chapter on Tarpon Fishing, with four photographs of the contest Book number: 243391 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journeywork. Ithaca:, Cornell University,, Fall, 1984., First edition. Paperback. 99 pp. Selection of poems and stories by Master of Fine Arts in English candidates at Cornell University: Cory Brown, Deborah Durnam, Diane Eggert, Lila Hanft, Phillip Harper, Charles Newman, Stuart Pierce, Linda Pooler, Bethany Schroeder, Paula Smith, Ann Vigo, Dave Wasson and Susan Weinberg. Card about the exclusive (eight candidates a year) writing program laid in. Seems to be the only issue of this student produced periodical. Near Fine in Wraps. Book number: 5154 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A NATURALIST IN THE MAGDALEN ISLANDS. 1878. Good. CORY, Charles B. A NATURALIST IN THE MAGDALEN ISLANDS; GIVING A DESCRIPTION OF THE ISLANDS AND LIST OF THE BIRDS TAKEN THERE, WITH OTHER ORNITHOLOGICAL NOTES. Illustrated by engravings after sketches by the author. 93 pp. 8vo., original maroon cloth stamped in gilt. Ex-library with usual markings. Fair to good, lacks front endpaper. Moderate shelfwear to corners. With Index. Scarce. The Magdalens (Quebec) are in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, north of Prince Edward Island. Book number: 81096 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Keywords: Natural History Birds Canada Ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by FIVE authors: by Dozois on the title page and by at their stories. Included in this volume are stories by Steven Baxter, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Charles Wilson, Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, Cory Doctorow, Robert Reed, Michael Swanwick, Ian MacDonald and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312209630 Book number: 52984 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312209630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by FIVE authors: by Dozois on the title page and by Cory Doctorow, Robert Reed, Michael Swanwick and Ian MacDonald at their stories. Also included in this volume are stories by Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, Steven Baxter and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers (some minor wear to covers, light crease on back cover, no creases on spine and overall tight and clean. ISBN: 0-312204450 Book number: 47710 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312204450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by FIVE authors: by Dozois on the title page and by Cory Doctorow, Robert Reed, Michael Swanwick and Ian MacDonald at their stories. Included in this volume are stories by Steven Baxter, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Charles Wilson, Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Near fine in a good dust jacket (light overall edgewear to the dj). ISBN: 0-312209630 Book number: 46120 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312209630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) Book club edition. SIGNED by three authors: by Dozois on the title page, by Robert Charles Wilson at his story 'Divided by Infinity' and by Michael Swanwick at his story 'The Very Pulse of the Machine.' One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Also included in this volume are stories by Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Reed, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312209630 Book number: 45622 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312209630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) Book club edition. SIGNED by Michael Swanwick at his story 'The Very Pulse of the Machine.' One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Also included in this volume are stories by Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Reed, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312209630 Book number: 42332 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2225] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312209630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by THREE authors at their stories: Michael Swanwick, Steven Baxter and Ian McDonald. Also included in this volume are stories by Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Reed, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Good in a very good dustjacket (tight, straight copy, but some crinkling from dampness to lower corner of most pages, no staining, text not affected.) ISBN: 0-312209630 Book number: 40642 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312209630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixteenth (16th) Annual Collection New York: St Martin's, (1999.) First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by TWO authors at their stories: Steven Baxter and Ian McDonald. Also included in this volume are stories by Greg Egan, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, Robert Reed, William Browing Spencer, Bruce Sterling, Michael Swanwick and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1998 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lix 609 pp. Very good condition (some crinkling to the lower edges of the first quarter of the textblock.) ISBN: 0-312204450 Book number: 38908 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2225] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312204450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Zoology of Lakes Amatitlan and Atitlan, Guatemala, with special reference to Ichthyology + Synopsis of the Fishes of the Great Lakes of Nicaragua Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1907-1908. First edition Pp. 53 + 36, photo-plates and half-tone drawings. Early black cloth, gilt-lettered on the spine, decorated endpapers, speckled page edges, 8vo. Field Museum of Natural History, Zoological series, volume VII, no. 1-12 (1905-1912). The entire issue of volume VII (441 pages) is offered here. The volume contains three other monographs on ichthyology: Bean - A Catalog of the Fishes of Bermuda (75 pages), Meek - Notes on Fresh-Water Fishes from Mexico and Central America, Meek and Hildebrand - A Synoptic list of Fishes known to occur within fifty miles of Chicago (116 pages). Bookplate of the Reading Public Museum on the front endpaper and neat gilt call number on the spine, no signs of use and no other museum marks. Bright, clean, near fine copy.. Book number: 2958 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Ichthyology
Keywords: Ichthyology fish Amatitlan Atitlan Guatemala Nicaragua Central America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Abnormal Psychology, Volume XIV, No. 4 (October 1919) Boston: American Psychopathological Association, 1919. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, tanned. Wraps detaching, tattered, with some pencil marks at top front.; Contents: Prince, The Psychogenesis of Multiple Personality. Cory, A Divided Self. Brown, Some Problems in Sex Education. ; 9.75" tall; 78 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 1770082 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Periodical Journal Psychology Psychiatry Psychoanalysis All Health and Medicine Psychology Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |