ascending
descending
found: 25 books

BRASCH, CHARLES.
Ambulando. : Poems by Charles Brasch.
The Caxton Press, Christchurch.1964. First printing. 8vo, 51pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Some general discolouration.
Book number: 68797
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
Collected Poems
Auckland: Oxford University Press, (1984). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195581059. No signatures. Fading to dust wrapper. Light dampstains to page edges and upper margin of boards and some leaves. A good reading copy. ; xix, 256 pages. Orange papered boards. Includes: The Land and the People; Last Day; Crossing the Straits: The Enemy, Past and Present; A View of Rangitoto and Wartime Snow, London. ; 8vo. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 11491
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: 0195581059
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES.
The Estate and Other Poems.
Christchurch, New Zealand: The Caxton Press, 1957. 0. 1st ed. "This third collection of poems by Charles Brasch contains the best of his work written since the end of the war." Pp. 59, gift message to front free endpaper, toned strips to endpapers, minor spotting to closed page edges. Green cloth has internal crack to rear board, dustwrapper browning with rear edge tear. G+/G+. **Charles Orwell Brasch - New Zealand poet, literary editor and arts patron. He was the founding editor of the literary journal Landfall.
Book number: 35091
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Charles Brasch Estate Poems Poetry New Zealand Dunedin Otaga 35398 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES; EDITED BY ALAN RODDICK
Home Ground
Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. A 1/2" tear at corner of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 62 pages. Poetry. The author's sixth collection of poetry, published after his death in 1972. ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 11296
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: New Zealand History 19th Century New Zealand Poetry Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
Home Ground
Christchurch, NZ, The Caxton Press. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some creasing and a couple of small tears to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. The sixth collection of poems by the author, issued after his death in 1973. 62pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 006062
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, New-Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES BRASCH
Home Ground
The Caxton Press 1974 Hardcover. Ex Library book. Very Good.
Book number: 144571
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
Indirections : A Memoir 1909-1947
Wellington, Oxford University Press, 1980. (ISBN: 0195580508) 240x150mm, 433 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket.
Book number: 32625
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.81 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1927]
Keywords: 0195580508
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
Indirections : A Memoir 1909-1947
Wellington, Oxford University Press, 1980. (ISBN: 0195580508) 240x150mm, 433 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in good dustjacket with small closed edge tear.
Book number: 38318
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.68 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1606]
Keywords: 0195580508
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES:
INDIRECTIONS. A Memoir 1909-1947.
Wellington, Oxford Univ. Press, n.d. (?1980). Boards, fine in d/w, family tree, illust., pp. xiv, 433. ISBN 0 19 558050 8.
¶ Brasch was the founder of the New Zealand literary journal LANDFALL.
Book number: 28488
AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 35.15 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2730]
Keywords: New Zealand NZ Pacific literature biography Landfall arts
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
Indirections: A Memoir 1909-1947
Wellington: Oxford University Press, (1980). First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; xiv, 433 pages. Brown papered boards.; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8779
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
THE LAND AND THE PEOPLE and Other Poems.
Christchurch, Caxton Press, 1939. First Edition. Hand-set in Perpetua. 34pp 8vo boards. The usual few spots of foxing but a very nice copy in dust jacket (tiny tear in top edge) with a small card enclosed in Brasch's hand presenting this copy to Eve and Fred Page.
Book number: nq11989
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
Catalogue: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES (ED.)
Landfall. Volume 17 Number 3 September 1963
Christchurch, The Caxton Press. 1963, 1st Edition. Card, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Cover foxed but not a all musty, small biro scrawl, top corner first page has moisture stain. Work by O'Sullivan, Ireland, Billing, Munz, Leeming, Collins; Commentaries Cope, Porsolt, Brasch, Avery, Copland; Reviews: of Mason by Savage, Curnow, Simmons, Johnson, McEldowney, Morrell; Correspondence Chapman-Taylor, Lockstone, Stead; Painting McCahon, Woollaston. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1000887
NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.27 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 642]
Keywords: Fiction, Nonfiction, New Zealand, Magazine, Periodical, Literary, Literature, Landfall
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
Landfall 57 : Volume 15, Number 1. March 1961. A New Zealand Quarterly
Christchurch, Caxton Press, 1961. Paperback, Near fine 104pp. 4 plates. No inscriptions.
Book number: 15075
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: Literature and Modern Fiction; Poetry, Drama and Cinema;
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES (ED. ) ; [JAMES K. BAXTER (CONTRIBUTOR) ]
Landfall: a New Zealand Quarterly. Vol 4 No I. March 1950
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Ex-library with rubber stamps. 1/4" missing at head and tail of paper spine. 3/4" tear at head of spine. This issue has seven poems by James K. Baxter: Venetian Blinds; Wild Bees; The Morgue; The Hermit; On Entering Lyttelton Harbour; Poem in the Matukituki Valley. Also containing the poem "November Elergy" by Allen Curnow. ; Ex-Library; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003112
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
Not Far Off Poems
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signature. Browning to spine. Some fading and marking to margins of boards. Some spotting to dust wrapper. A couple of 1/4" tears at tail of rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 91 pages. Cream papered boards. Page dimensions: 215mm x 135mm. "Because he lives in New Zealand, this country is the centre of the world for Charles Brasch; as the poems in this book show, all his experience begins and ends on home ground. But his world knows no boundaries of place and time: he shares the lives of men here and elsewhere - wherever they may be, whatever their experience, it is Not Far Off." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 7884
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
Not Far Off Poems
Christchurch, The Caxton Press. 1969, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [10] 91. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 083083
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Verse Charles Brasch
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES BRASCH
Not Far Off. Poems
New Zealand, The Caxton Press, 1969. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Message to previous owner written very neatly and very small to inside cover. because he lives in New Zealand, this country is the centre of the world for Charles Brasch; as the poems in this book show, all his experience begins and ends on home ground. But his world knows no boundaries of place and time: he shares the lives of men here and elsewhere - wherever they may be, whatever their experience, it is Not Far Off. This is the first collection he has published since he gave up editing Landfall; the poems in it offer greater variety of theme and treatment than his earlier books. 91 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 066950
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: Poetry/Poems/Charles Brasch
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
Present Company: Reflections on the Arts
Auckland, Blackwood & Janet Paul, 1966. 190x115mm, 38 pages, card covers with wrappers. Owner's name on front endpaper. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 9837
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Catalogue: Art - General
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
THE QUEST, Words for a Mime Play.
London, The Compass Players, 1946. First Edition. 45pp 8vo pictorial wrappers. Light wear; a very good copy. Small bookseller's label of Modern books, Dunedin, of which Brasch was long chairman.
Book number: nq11952
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
The Quest Words For A Mime Play
London: The Compass Players, 1946. First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Library stamps and markings. Corners of leaves dog-eared. Rubbing and loss of paper along spine. 1" tear to paper at tail of spine. 1/2" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. A couple of 1/4" tears along foredge of front panel. ; 45 pages. Paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 210mm x 135mm. "This play is an experiment in combining the drama of words and the drama of movement. About half the action is conveyed by the words as printed here, and about half by miming, which is action without words and is indicated briefly in the stage directions." - from the introductory note. ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9628
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES
Twice Sixty
Wellington: Wai-te-ata Press. First Edition. Hardcover. Some creasing.; Broadsheet poem. Dimensions: 309mm x 167mm. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7863
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH, CHARLES;WATSON, J. L.
The Universal Dance: A Selection from the Critical Prose Writings of Charles Brasch
New Zealand, University of Otago Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908569262). Hb, 8vo. pp. 232. V/Very Good.
Book number: 076370
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: New Zealand Writers, Charles Brasch 0908569262
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH CHARLES
Home Ground, Poems
Christchurch, Caxton Press. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (500 gram rate) small remainder marker stripe to closed ebottom edge, small split at top edge of front panel of DW, on rear of DW an adhesive ghost left by removed label, 62pp, nice paper stock, clean copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008174
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: New Zealand Poetry Verse Literature Fiction Modern First Edition Caxton Press Private Press
In shopping cart

More information

BRASCH CHARLES
Landfall, a New Zealand Quarterly No 22 June 1952
Christchurch, Caxton Press. 1952, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (200 gram rate) small name head of first page, light handling soiling, Vol 6 No 2 = issue 22, light water stain to bottom margin of some pages, pp87-164. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007459
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Ephemera Magazine Periodical Journal James K Baxter Frank Sargeson Basil Dowling John Pascoe a R D Fairburn
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, HAL (ED.); CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE JAMES K. BAXTER; CHARLES BRASCH; IAIN LONIE; BILL MANHIRE; TREVOR REEVES
Poetry Dunedin 1969
Dunedin: Dunedin Poetry Workshop, 1969. First Edition. Original Wraps. No signatures. Minor foxing to wrappers.; (36) pages. A few of the poems have been previously published elsewhere. "Printed for the Dunedin Poetry Workshop with the assistance of the Bibliography Room University of Otago". Includes the poems "The Bargain" by James K. Baxter and "Studies" by Iain Lonie.; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4900
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search