ascending
descending
found: 10 books

MUCKENHIRN, CSC, SISTER M. CHARLES BORROMEO.
The Image Of God In Creation.
Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: 1964. Softcover. Reading copy. According to the author, Without an understanding of Christ, human life is a resounding question. Without an understanding of Adam, Christ's historic existence is unexplainable. Together, the old Adam and Christ the new Adam explain both the source of human sorrow and the certitude of human hope. Includes an Index.
¶ 113 pages.
Book number: 66531X1
USD 12.65 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 982]
Catalogue: CHRISTIANITY
Keywords: (Christian Theology, Sister M. Charles Borromeo Muckenhirn, Roman Catholicism, Christianity, Mary, Sin, Saint Paul, God, Genesis, Jesus Christ, Adam, Angels, Catholic Theology).
In shopping cart

More information

RELIGIOUS OF THE CONGREGATION OF ST. CHARLES BORROMEO.
Jesus: The Model of Religious: Meditations for Every Day of the Year (Two Volumes).
NY:: Frederick Pustet, 1925. Hardcover. Complete in two volumes. Translated from the German by a Sister of Notre Dame. Eighth edition thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper of Volume I, moderate shelf wear, else both volumes are very good in black cloth. No dust jackets. Very Good .
Book number: 44005
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Religion Theology Christianity Translation Religion, Theology, and Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

SISTER M. CHARLES BORROMEO, C.S.C., ED.
The New Nuns.
NY: New American Library, 1967 1st prtg. 216p. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition.
Book number: 68610
USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
In shopping cart

More information

BORROMEO, SISTER M. CHARLES
THE NEW NUNS
New York, New American Library 1967, 1st edition, Hb. Dj has some short tears, lt. edgewear; vg in gd dj. 8vo pp. vi, 216.
Book number: 003038
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Nuns Catholic Church Christianity Religious Women
In shopping cart

More information

SISTER M. CHARLES BORROMEO
The New Nuns.
New American Library, 1967. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 45243
USD 2.78 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 216]
In shopping cart

More information

BORROMEUS, CAROLUS [CHARLES BORROMEO] (1538-1584)
Homiliæ nunc primum e MSS. Codicibus Bibliothecæ Ambrosianæ in lucem productæ Joseph Antonii Saxii præfatione et annotationibus illustratæ [Volumes I & II (of VI)]
Mediolani [Milan], Apud Joseph Marellum, 1747. Two volumes bound as one. Large 8vo (26 x 19.5cm), [engraved frontispiece portrait + title-page + [viii] + xlix + 400pp + index] & [title-page + x + 457pp + index]. Bound in later half leather over marbled boards. Some rubbing at extremities. A very nice copy.
Book number: AR787
USD 242.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 153.5 | JP¥ 18795]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: homilies cardinale cardinal carlo caroli borromei
In shopping cart

More information

SISTER M. CHARLES BORROMEO MUCKENHIRM, C.S.C., ED.
The Changing Sister.
Notre Dame IN: Fides Publishers, 1965. 326p. Spine sunfaded and cover a bit rubbed. Otherwise, a large format softcover book in very good condition.
Book number: 73874
USD 2.94 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 228]
In shopping cart

More information

SISTER M. CHARLES BORROMEO MUCKENHIRN.
The Image of God in Creation.
Prentice-Hall: 1963. Softcover book in very good condition. Foundations of Catholic Theology series.
Book number: 49599
USD 4.71 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 366]
In shopping cart

More information

MUCKENHIRN, SISTER CHARLES BORROMEO
Implications of Renewal
Fides Publishers, 1967. Hardcover. . ; ; Ex-Library; ; ; 299 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 96299
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search