ascending
descending
found: 22 books

[CHARLES, LOUB NAPOLEON BONAPARTE],
Histoire De Jules Cesar
Paris, Henri Plon, 1865. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Half Calf, Very Good. 2 vols, vii, 445, vii, 584 pp. Very smart brown half calf with pretty gilt panels on spine and morocco title labels. Boards rubbed, some minor wear to leather. Internally very good and clean. FRENCH TEXT.
Book number: 42071
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 US$ 157.71 | JP¥ 12248]
Keywords: Julius Ceasar Classical History Roman Napoleon Iii
In shopping cart

More information

(NAPOLEON BONAPARTE ) - GRENIER & CHARLES MOTTE FRANÇOIS
Affaire du château de Villiena (17 juin 1799). Lithographie aquarellée et gommée.
"Dépot général de Lithographie, quai Voltaire., Paris _s.d. (circa 1820), 27,5x36,5cm, 34x48cm avec marges, une feuille." "Lithographie originale sur Vélin fort, superbement réhaussée à l'aquarelle et gommée. Dessin par François Grenier (1793-1867) , lithographie par Charles Motte (1785-1836) pour la série ""Victoires et Conquètes"". Epreuve aquarellée en très bel état, couleurs bien conservées, présentée sous une marie-louise. - Dépot général de Lithographie, quai Voltaire., Paris _s.d. (circa 1820), 27,5x36,5cm, 34x48cm avec marges, une feuille. "
Book number: 28089
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
In shopping cart

More information

(NAPOLEON BONAPARTE ) - GRENIER & CHARLES MOTTE FRANÇOIS
Attaque du camp de Mori. Lithographie aquarellée et gommée.
"Dépot général de Lithographie, quai Voltaire., Paris _1821, 35x26cm, 50x34cm avec marges, une feuille." "Lithographie originale sur Vélin fort, superbement réhaussée à l'aquarelle et gommée. Dessin signé et daté dans la planche par François Grenier (1793-1867) et lithographié par Charles Motte (1785-1836) pour la série ""Victoires et Conquêtes"". Epreuve aquarellée en très bel état, couleurs bien conservées, présentée sous une marie-louise. - Dépot général de Lithographie, quai Voltaire., Paris _1821, 35x26cm, 50x34cm avec marges, une feuille. "
Book number: 28072
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
In shopping cart

More information

(NAPOLEON BONAPARTE ) - GRENIER & CHARLES MOTTE FRANÇOIS
Combat de Saint Martial (1794). Lithographie aquarellée et gommée.
"Dépot général de Lithographie, quai Voltaire., Paris _s.d. (circa 1820), 35x26cm, 47x33cm avec marges, une feuille." "Lithographie originale sur Vélin fort, superbement réhaussée à l'aquarelle et gommée. Dessin par François Grenier (1793-1867) et lithographié par Charles Motte (1785-1836) pour la série ""Victoires et Conquêtes"". Epreuve aquarellée en très bel état, couleurs bien conservées, présentée sous une marie-louise. - Dépot général de Lithographie, quai Voltaire., Paris _s.d. (circa 1820), 35x26cm, 47x33cm avec marges, une feuille. "
Book number: 28078
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
In shopping cart

More information

(NAPOLEON BONAPARTE ) - GRENIER & CHARLES MOTTE FRANÇOIS
Combat de la Durance. Lithographie aquarellée et gommée.
"Dépot général de Lithographie, quai Voltaire., Paris _s.d. (circa 1815), 34x25cm, 47x33 cm avec marges, une feuille." "Lithographie originale sur sur Vélin fort, superbement réhaussée à l'aquarelle et gommée. Dessin par François Grenier (1793-1867) et lithographié par Charles Motte (1785-1836) pour la série ""Victoires et Conquêtes"". Epreuve aquarellée en très bel état, couleurs bien conservées, présentée sous une marie-louise. - Dépot général de Lithographie, quai Voltaire., Paris _s.d. (circa 1815), 34x25cm, 47x33 cm avec marges, une feuille. "
Book number: 28070
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
In shopping cart

More information

(NAPOLEON BONAPARTE ) - MOTTE CHARLES
Confédération du Rhin. Lithographie aquarellée et gommée.
"Dépot général de Lithographie, quai Voltaire., Paris _s.d. (circa 1820), 41x31cm, 52,5x38cm avec marges, une feuille." "Lithographie originale par Charles Motte (1785-1836) sur Vélin fort, superbement réhaussée à l'aquarelle et gommée. Epreuve superbement aquarellée en très bel état malgré d'infimes rousseurs, couleurs bien conservées, présentée sous une marie-louise. - Dépot général de Lithographie, quai Voltaire., Paris _s.d. (circa 1820), 41x31cm, 52,5x38cm avec marges, une feuille. "
Book number: 28094
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194]
In shopping cart

More information

(NAPOLEON BONAPARTE ) - CLARY-ET-ALDRINGEN CHARLES DE
Trois mois à Paris lors du mariage de l'empereur Napoléon 1er et de l'archiduchesse Marie-Louise.
"Plon, Paris _1914, 14,5x23cm, broché." "Edition originale. Ouvrage illustré de croquis de l'auteur et de 2 portraits. Dos fendillé, petits manques angulaires sur les plats, marginales mouillures claires affectant certaines pages. - Plon, Paris _1914, 14,5x23cm, broché. "
Book number: 29536
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER; BONAPARTE, CHARLES LUCIAN WILSON,
American Ornithology or the Natural History of the Birds of the United States.
Philadelphia, Porter & Coates, 1881.Hardcover, Very Good- with no dust jacket.Undated (1881? ).3 Volumes in 1.Original decorated brick red cloth.Large Bookplate to the front paste down.A fair amount of shelwear along the bottom edge.Hinges starting.Overall, a reasonably solid copy.
Book number: 254431
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, CHARLES LUCIAN
A geographical and comparative list of the birds of Europe and North America
London, John Van Voorst, 1838. Good hardback in original cloth with gilt title. 1st UK ed.. Pages uncut at top edge; feps browned; black cloth very slightly mottled; minor rubbing to cloth at board corners & spine. No title label on spine, but there is no trace that one was ever present and we have been unable to ascertain whether the book was.
Book number: BOOKS045321I
GBP 366.67 [Appr.: EURO 438.5 US$ 578.26 | JP¥ 44910]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BONAPARTE, NAPOLEON & DE LA RONCIERE, CHARLES & GUEDALLA, PHILIP
The Letters of Napoleon to Marie- Louise
Hutchinson & Co., 1st 1935. Hardback. Very good condition. Beige cloth spine with paper title label. Blue-green boards. B/w illustrations. 290 pages. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Spine browned.
Book number: 1201282
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) HISTORY (FRENCH) BIOGRAPHY LETTERS NAPOLEON
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, NAPOLEON; DE LA RONCIERE, CHARLES; GUEDALLA, PHILIP
The Letters of Napoleon to Marie-Louise
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1935. hardcover. Used, Letters of Napoleon to Marie-Louise, with a commentary by Charles De La Ronciere, Chief Custodian, Bibliotheque Nationale of France, and an introduction by Philip Guedalla; plus 31 illustrations. Card boards with cloth at spine, showing light wear. Label on spine with title faded and worn at edges. Front hinge cracked and one or two of the plates starting to detach. Contents otherwise clean and sound. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 196957
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FRENCH), NAPOLÉON I (EMPEROR OF THE & D'AGUILAR, SIR GEORGE CHARLES & BONAPARTE, NAPOLEON & CHANDLER, DAVID G.
The military maxims of Napoleon
Greenhill Pr, 1987. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 252. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1279798
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

NAPOLEON, JOSEPH CHARLES PAUL BONAPARTE, PRINCE, 1822-1891.
Napoleon Et Ses Detracteurs, Par le Prince Napoleon.
Paris, Calmann Levy, 1891, Nouvelle edition.. 12mo in quarter calf and stamped floral boards; 2 p. ., vii, 313 p., 1 p., 18 cm.. Hardcover. . Some wear and fraying to spine heads; joints starting; else overall VG to VG-. Bookplate to front paste-down., Uncommon. OCLC's World Cat lists no earlier edition. || Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, 1769-1821.
Book number: 3502
USD 33.40 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2594]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

NAPOLEON BONAPARTE (ED RONCIERE, CHARLES DE LA
Napoleon's Letters to Marie Louise
New York, Farrar and Rinehart. 1935, First Edition. Hardcover. Reading copy - binding has some marks, as do several pages, but overall a reasonable solid copy, with one or two of the plates loose. Fair.
Book number: 005639
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History::European
In shopping cart

More information

(HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES) STEWART, CHARLES W. (WITH CHARLES J. BONAPARTE, SECRETARY OF THE NAVY)
West Gulf Blockading Squadron. From January 1 to December 31, 1864 (Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion - Series 1 - Volume 21)
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1906. Full calf-leather bound, tri-coloured spine labels (red, olive greenish and black) with gilt lettering -- 'House Documents Vol. 45' on red label; No. 25, Naval War Records Series 1, Vol. 21' on olive label; and '59th Congress 2d Session 1906-1907' on black spine label at bottom. xv + 1,049pp including index. Light rubbing to extremities with a tear to inside of House Documents title page else a very good copy. Library bookplate and stamp on front endpapers. This is the report of the 59th congress, 2d Session, Document No. 25. 1.54 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!
Book number: 20891
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: History-Military
Keywords: West Gulf Blockading Squadron, House Documents Naval War Records United States, United States Official Records Union Confederate Naviy Navies War Rebellion
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ALEXANDER & BONAPARTE, CHARLES [HAND-COLORED PLATES]
American Ornithology; or, the Natural History of the Birds of the United States. Volumes 1 & 3 (of 3)
London/Edinburgh, Whittaker, Treacher, & Arnot/Stirling & Kenney, 1832. First Edition. 1/2 morocco. Two octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2") volumes bound in black half morocco and marbled boards with matching morocco corners, rebacked some time ago with the original spines laid down. The first and best of the octavo editions. Illustrated with an engraved portrait frontispiece of Wilson in his shooting costume and 64 (of 97) fine hand-colored plates. Wood (page 630) notes that the text is a reprint of Wilson's original text including the later notes by Jardine as well as a reprint of the first three volumes (all then published) of Bonaparte's AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY. The original plates of both authors were re-engraved by Lizars on a smaller scale on glazed drawing paper. Wood also notes that the backgrounds of the plates were left uncolored. This is one of the less frequently encountered sets with the backgrounds fully colored. Ill.: Alexander Wilson. Bookplates and owner names on the front pastedown and endpapers with a light ink owner stamp on the verso of some of the plates, not visible on the side with the image. Some light foxing, plates generally clean and bright with light offsetting to the text opposing the plates due to a lack of tissue guards. Near Fine .
Book number: 016198
USD 1187.50 [Appr.: EURO 900.5 | £UK 753 | JP¥ 92225]
Keywords: Alexander Wilson; Americana; Color Plate Books Alexander Wilson Illustrated Books Natural History Ornithology Birds
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, A. AND PRINCE CHARLES BONAPARTE.
American ornithology or the natural history of the birds of the United States.
New York, J. W. Bouton, 1877. Three parts in three. 8vo. 1,561 pp., one portrait, 103 hand-finished chromolithographs. Original uniform green pictorial cloth. Spines rich gilt.
¶ This is the third edition, with very nice full colour illustrations and "The illustrative notes and life of Wilson" by Sir William Jardine. Nissen wrongly quotes 104 plates. Some light foxing mainly in the text. A few plates cut short with only loss of number of plates. Inscribed to Edward Spaulding, author of Common birds of Santa Barbara and also Nature Essay dated 25 June 1844 (in error, probably 1884). From the Perry Austin library in Santa Barbara. Nissen IVB, 996.
Book number: 16902
€  340.00 [Appr.: US$ 448.43 | £UK 284.5 | JP¥ 34826]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON, ALEXANDER AND BONAPARTE, PRINCE CHARLES LUCIAN; JARDINE, SIR WILLIAM
American Ornithology or, The Natural History of the Birds of the United States in Three Volumes
Chatto and Windus, London, 1876. Hard Cover. Fair. 3 large volumes. Large, heavy set. The spines are all missing, tape repaired. Some wear to board edges. The pages have some tanning, light foxing to some pages. However, this is a complete, intact set. Includes all 103 b/w plates, a couple with small tears but most are good or better. Good, hard to find set despite the condition of the binding. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 077000
USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 375.5 | £UK 314 | JP¥ 38443]
Keywords: Science/Natural History;
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ALEXANDER AND BONAPARTE, CHARLES
American Ornithology; Or, the Natural History of the Birds of the United States, 3 volumes, complete
London: Whittaker, Treacher, and Arnot, 1832. First octavo edition. Pp. cvii, 408; vii, 390; viii, 523; engraved portrait of Wilson, 97 fine hand-colored engraved plates with some backgrounds colored (76 are after Wilson and 21 are after Titian Peale, A. Rider, and J.J. Audubon), 2 text-figures. Half straight-grain black morocco leather over French marbled boards, top edge gilt, lg 8vo. This is often called the ‘Jardine edition' because Sir William Jardine wrote the illustrative notes and a section on the life of Wilson. The first edition of this work was published from 1808-1814 in Philadelphia in a small folio format. Wilson described 264 species, 48 species are new to science. The Jardine edition was published in London in 1832 and is the first printing in octavo format. The plates from the first folio edition were re-engraved by Lizars in London in a reduced format and hand-colored for the Jardine edition. Zimmer (p. 684) reports the backgrounds were left uncolored in the Jardine edition but this copy has some backgrounds nicely colored. Light offsetting from the frontis portrait and from some of the color plates, the text and plates are bright and clean; a near fine copy in a very attractive binding..
Book number: 3277
USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2653.75 | £UK 2219.5 | JP¥ 271821]
Catalogue: Fine and Rare
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ALEXANDER AND CHARLES LUCIAN BONAPARTE
AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY; or, The Natural History of the Birds of the United States
Philadelphia, Porter & Coates ND [1876], hb cloth. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Uniformly bound in green cloth with leather spine labels. Royal 8vo, It appears that a pocket, or bookplate, has been removed from the front pastedowns, but there are no library markings.
¶ With a Sketch of the Life of Wilson, by George Ord and A Classification of the Genera and Species of American Birds, by Spencer F. Baird. Originally published in nine volumes beginning in 1808, this later printing was published in four volumes. This particular set contains the complete text and concludes, in vol. III, with an extensive index, but lacks the plate volume (so often taken by unscrupulous individuals to break apart so that the plates may be sold individually). Pagination: vol. I, cxxii, 214; vol. II, [viii], 390; vol. III, xvi, [10] - 426. The green cloth covered boards show a bit of rubbing to edges, and slight soiling. There is some chipping and scuffing to the spine labels. Endpapers clean, contents clean and unmarked. Hinges and joints tight. Overall, in very good to near fine condition. Due to weight, please consult as to cost and options to ship.
Book number: 029743
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 341.25 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 34948]
Catalogue: Flora & fauna
Keywords: Ornithology Birds Bonaparte
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON, ALEXANDER AND BONAPARTE, PRINCE CHARLES LUCIEN
American Ornithology; or, the Natural History of the Birds of the United States. In Three Volumes.
Cassell Petter & Galpin, London, Paris & New York, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Wilson, Alexander and Peale, Titian R. and A. Rider. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. With illustrative notes and life of Wilson by Sir William Jardine, 3 vols. no date,(c.1876), Green cloth, gilt stamped on spine with gilt bird of prey, frontispiece with tissue in Vol. 1, dark green end papers, full page color plates drawn from life by Wilson, Titian R. Peale, and A. Rider; Vol. I is cx + 408 pp. Vol. II x + 495 pp. Vol. III viii + 540 pp. including the General Index. All three volumes have wear at corners and spine ends; covers are stained to varying degrees, and some scuffing. Interiors are generally clean and tight, including plates. However, there is some soiling on some of the plates especially in margins and particularly in the first third of the volumes. Most plates are in excellent condition, and all are present. Vol. III has front free end paper stuck to front end paper at one spot and there is a small hole in fly title where it too, had been stuck. Illustrator: Wilson, Alexander and Peale, Titian R. and A. Rider. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 7 lbs 10 oz. This is a SET of books, therefore heavier than a standard volume, and will require extra shipping charges.
Book number: 001867
USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 682.5 | £UK 570.75 | JP¥ 69897]
Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Ornithology, Alexander Wilson, American Ornithology, Sir William Jardine, Prince Charles Lucien Bonaparte, Birds United States Animals & Birds; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ALEXANDER AND CHARLES LUCIAN BONAPARTE
American Ornithology, or: The Natural History of the Birds of the United States, Illustrated with Plates Engraved from Drawings from Nature, Volume I
Philadelphia, Porter & Coates N.D., Popular Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. rust cl. bind. w/ black & gilt let. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; boards & backstrip soiled & sl. scuffed; hinges cracked & separating; several lvs. bent at corners; pencilled notation to fep; last 100 pages lightly dampstained at bottom edges; lf. edges, eps, som margins foxed & smudged, else a nice, clean volume.; Nice b&w ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 4to; 426 pages
Book number: 26941
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Bird Watching Bird Identification Song Birds Birds of Prey Nature Illustration Nature Reference
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search