| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 152 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The trains we rode. New York, Promontory Press,, [1990]. 4to, two vols. in one, pp. [2], 976; frontispiece; many illus.; jacket, some water damage on half title and occasionally in text; else very good or better. This edition a reprint of the original volumes published in 1965 and 1966. Book number: 17211 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4966]
Keywords: Americana Travel Railroads | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rio Grande: Mainline of the Rockies Howell-North, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Dustjacket, Very Good. 380 pgs., BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR. NO DJ -- Book CrazyBook number: 107390 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Railroads
| In shopping cart More information div> |
923 Meter Unter Dem Meeresspiegel - [Uniform Title: Half Mile Down. German] Leipzig. F. A. Brockhaus 1935. 1st Edition. Variant Title: Neunhundertdreiundzwanzig Meter unter dem Meeresspiegel. Description: 255 p. Plates (part col. ) ports.diagrs. 24 cm. Subjects: Marine animals--Bermuda Islands. Deep diving. Dowsing. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 46416 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Steam: A Classic Album of American Railroading. New York:, Rinehart,, [1957]., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in tan cloth titled in red and white. 304 pages illustrated by photographs. Nice production values to this pictorial, with well selected photographs and drawings. An entertaining book, but not much technical detail. Insignificant wear to the extremities, but clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket is bright and complete, but lightly worn at extremities; a messy two inch tear at bottom back panel and a couple of other tiny edge tears; light edge wear. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Book number: 8386 USD 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3615] Catalogue: Railroads
Keywords: Steam Locomotives Photography RR Pictorial Works | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Steam; a Classic Album of American Railroading NY, Howell-North Books. 1958, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F in NF dj. Clean and tight. 304 p. illus. 29 cm. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 014246 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Railroads
Keywords: SteamTrains | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Steam: A Classic Album of American Railroading. Berkeley:, Howell-North,, [1957] ., Second Edition, [1972], Hardcover. 0831070951. Hardback quarto in light brown cloth titled in brown and white. 304 pages illustrated by photographs. Nice production values to this pictorial, with well selected photographs and drawings. First published in 1957 by Rinehart. An entertaining book, heavy on romance, but not much technical detail. Clean, bright and soundly bound, without wear. The jacket is bright and complete. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Book number: 16243 USD 28.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2257] Catalogue: Railroads
Keywords: Steam Locomotives Photography RR Pictorial Works | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Steam Rinehart & Co. no date, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a somewhat worn dust jacket with a large chip from the top of the spine Book number: 29843 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Steam: A Classic Album of American Railroading. New York, Rinehart & Company, [1957], 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition; some pages dog-eared in fair d.j. Oversize 304p. illus. Inscribed by both authors: "For Richard B. Hovey a green light on all the tangents. Virginia City/1957". Book number: 003028 USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 88 | £UK 70.75 | JP¥ 8828]
Keywords: Railroads Autographed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West the Pictorial Epic of a Continent New York: E. P. Dutton, 1955. Hardcover. Pos with address has been erased causing damage to illustration. Edge wear wtih tears. ; With more than 1000 illustrations. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Unclipped DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 511 p.. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 12103 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West. (the pictorial epic of a continent). New York, Bonanza Books, 1955, 511 pp. geb.half linnen, 21x 28.5 cm. ; in goede staat. Book number: 00519 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257] Catalogue: Historie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West, the Pictorial Epic of a Continent E. P. Dutton, 1955. First Edition, First Printing. Owner inscription. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 041173 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Western Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. 1955, First Edition. Cloth with gilt lettering. Pictorial endpapers. 511 pages. Illustrated. Bibliography. No dust jacket. Ex-library copy with stickers and stamps. A nicely illustrated history of the Wild West. Good. Book number: 004221 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana, the West, American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West Dutton, 1955, Ed.: First edition. about very good condition in a dust jacket with some chipping and a large piece missing from the front Book number: 17892 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West The Pictorial Epic of a Continent New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1955, 1st edition Hardcover, 4to., cloth. illus. endpapers, col. frontis., more than 1000 b/w illustrations 250 photographs, bibliography, pp512. D/j has small closed tears to lower spine but a near fine copy of the first edition Book number: 94650 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3101]
Keywords: Railways Trains Locomotives Usa America History Wild West | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent NY: Dutton, 1955. First Edition. oversize HC. First Printing; cloth and dj edge rubbed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 14954 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: American History West | In shopping cart More information div> |
The AMERICAN WEST. NY: Dutton, 1955. 4to. 1st ed. 511 pp. F/F (minor rub to frnt cvr). ¶ Over a 1000 illustrations in this history of the West. Book number: 1592 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West; the Pictorial Epic of a Continent NY, Dutton. 1955, 1st Printing. Hard Cover, Large 8vo. Jacket has minor chips at corners and rubs along all folds, spine and fore-edge. Fine/Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0002581 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent New York, New York, U.S.A. E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight First Edition. Just a touch of dustmarks on edge of page deck; minor edgewear on Dust Jacket. Very nice condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0095372 USD 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 425] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Western Us, Pioneers, Wagon Trains, Gunfighters, Cowboys and Indians, Native Americans, Custer | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West : the pictorial epic of a continent NY. First Edition. Hardcover. . Near Fine in a near fine dust jacket . Book number: 4631 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: American West
Keywords: (Os) American West | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West : The Pictorial Epic of a Continent New York: E. P. Dutton, 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a boards. First Edition stated.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book number: 019102 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6357]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction History Art Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West Bonanza Books, New York, 1955 "Hard Cover. Book Condition: AS New. Dust Jacket Condition: sl. wear. First Edition. 8-1/2 x 11-1/4"" Tall. A pictorial epic of a Continent. Over 1000 pictures" Book number: 99485 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: wild west cowboys | In shopping cart More information div> |
American West: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1955, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 511 pp. illus. ports. map; 29 cm. With title page in color by E. S. Hammack and more than 1,000 illustrations. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear/small open tear on back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Very Good/Good. Book number: 043677 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: American::4. Late 19th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West, the pictoral epic of a continent Bonanza Books, 1950, 510 pag., cloth, dust jacket, ills (over 1000), 21x29, condition good, dust jacket slightly worn. Book number: 49069 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Verenigde Staten | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West. The Pictorial Epic of a Continent New York, Bonanza Books. 1955, First Edition. Cloth with Jacket. 511p. Good. -- Champ ClarkBook number: 006071 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.92 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1106] Catalogue: Geography, Geografique, Geografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American West. The Pictorial Epic of a Continent. NY E. P. Dutton & Co 1955 . Very good. Book number: 938 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page