ascending
descending
found: 217 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BEARD, CHARLES A.]
The historical thinking of Charles A. Beard, by Elias Berg.
Stockholm: Almquist & Wiksell, 1957. 83p, 8vo, wraps. (Skirifter utgivna av statsvetenskapliga foreningen Uppsala XXXVIII).
Book number: 37556
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Americana Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A. AND MARY
America in Midpassage
New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Jones, Wilfred. Two volume set. Volumes 1 & 2. Blue gray covers. Small stamp of prior owner's name. Otherwise tight and clean. Fully indexed. ; Drawings; 8vo; 500 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 48142
USD 17.97 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1396]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: History Politics Presidents
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A. AND MARY R. BEARD, ILLUSTRATED BY WILFRED JONES
America in Midpassage
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. Hardcover. Hard Cover. 2nd Printing. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7 -9 tall Vol. III-The rise of American civilization; black cover w/gilt; 949 pages w/index, clean, tight .
Book number: 002001
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 419]
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A. & MARY R. BEARD
A Basic History of the United States
New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray cloth w/gilt lettering on burgundy panel on spine, bugundy lettering on cover, 554 pp. Slight shelving wear, name inked to ffep, small stain on fore edges. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004299
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A. & MARY R.
beards' New Basic History of the United States
Doubleday & Co. 1960, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. NEAR FINE red hardcover, Book club, NEAR FINE blue jacket, shiny, very light top edge rubbing, corners on book and jacket have tiny bumps. Interior pages clean. US history. exploration to atomic age. 545 pgs. American history. HP707347. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 707347
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES A. AND MARY R. BEARD AND WILLIAM BEARD
The Beards' New Basic History of the United States
Published by Doubleday & Co. Inc., . Corners bumped. In good condition with dustwrapper which has been price clipped.
Book number: 22350
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES A AND MARY R BEARD
The Beards Basic History of the United States
The New Home Library. 1944, Reprint. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition hardback with bumped and edge worn boards - no marks or inscriptions - lightly tanning pages - fair jacket with some edge wear, some creasing and edge fraying, some minor loss - some illustrations - unclipped - good reading copy. used - good.
Book number: CH3414
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 361]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, BROOKS, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CHARLES A. BEARD
The law of civilization and decay; an essay on history.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. 349p, xi, introduction, preface, conclusion, index, very good new edition in decorative black cloth boards, gilt and unclipped, lightly edge worn dj..
Book number: 155343
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: European History Asia Middle and Near East History, Historical Critical Theory
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A. AND BEARD, MARY R.
America In Midpassage, Two Volume Set.
Macmillan, New York: 1939. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A major work by eminent historians about the state of the United States in the 1930s. Volume 2 only. Includes an Index
¶ 476 pages.
Book number: 140X3
USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1689]
Keywords: (United States History, 1930s, Charles and Mary Beard).
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A. & BEARD, MARY R.
America In Midpassage, Two Volume Set.
Macmillan, New York: 1939. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A major work by eminent historians about the state of the United States in the 1930s. Includes an Index
¶ 977 pages.
Book number: 140X2
USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: (Charles Beard, Mary Beard, United States History, 1930s).
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A.; BEARD MARY R.
America In Midpassage: Volume 1.
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1939. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Cover has slight scratches. A collected history of America.
¶ 500 pages.
Book number: 22560X1
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (United States History, America, War, World War II, Economics, Government, Politics).
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A. & MARY R.
America In Midpassage, Two Volume Set.
Macmillan, New York: 1939. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Two-volume set with no dustjacket as issued in slipcase. A major work by eminent historians about the state of the United States in the 1930s. Includes an Index.
¶ 977 pages.
Book number: 140X1
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: (United States History, 1930s, Charles A. Beard, Mary R. Beard).
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A.
American Government And Politics.
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1926. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. There is some writing on the first page.
¶ 820 pages.
Book number: 35731X1
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: GOVERNMENT
Keywords: (American Government, Charles A. Beard).
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A; BEARD, MARY R.
A Basic History Of The United States.
Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York: 1944. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. A study of the ideas, principles, trends and policies that have been fundamental to America's development. Includes an Index.
¶ pages.
Book number: 15369X2
USD 8.35 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: (United States History, John Adams, Banking, Colonies, France, Depressions, Labor, Panics, Railroads, Tariffs, Women, Charles Beard ).
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A; BEARD, MARY R.
A Basic History Of The United States.
Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York: 1944. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. A study of the ideas, principles, trends and policies that have been fundamental to America's development. Includes an Index.
¶ 554 pages.
Book number: 15369X1
USD 6.35 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: (United States History, John Adams, Banking, Colonies, France, Depressions, Labor, Panics, Railroads, Tariffs, Women, Charles Beard ).
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES; BEARD, MARY R.
History Of The United States.
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1927. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair reading copy. Pages are slightly discolored. It the study of history cannot be made truly progressive like the study of mathematics, science, and languages, then the historians assumes grave responsibility in adding their subject to the already overloaded curriculum. Includes an Index.
¶ 677 pages.
Book number: 20701X1
USD 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1184]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, United States, Treaties, Washington, States, War, Army, France, Constitution, Republican, Government, Democracy, Slavery, Industry).
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES R.
Lucks And Talismans: A Chapter Of Popular Superstition.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. LTD., London. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition.
¶ 258 pages.
Book number: 13164X1
USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2310]
Catalogue: OCCULT
Keywords: (Occult, Superstition, Talismans).
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES.
The Reformation Of The Sixteenth Century: In Its Relation To Modern Thought And Knowledge.
Ams Press, New York: 1977. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Water stains on bottom edge. Lectures delivered at Oxford and in London in April, May and June 1883 on the Reformation. Includes an Index.
¶ 451 pages.
Book number: 12529X1
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2699]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Religion, Reformation, Essays, Hibbert Lectures, Calvin, Martin Luther, Zwingli ). 0404604048
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A. (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION).
Whither Mankind: A Panorama Of Modern Civilization.
Longmans, Green and Co., New York: 1928 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition considering its age. An Anthology including chapters entitled The Civilizations of the East and West by Hu Shih; Ancient and Mediaeval Civilizations by Hendrik Willem van Loon, Science by Bertrand Russell, Business by Julius Klein; Labor by Sidney and Beatrice Webb, Law and Government by Howard Lee McBain, War and Peace by Emil Ludwig; Health by C.-E. A. Winslow; The Family by Havelock Ellis; Race and Civilization by George A. Dorsey; Religion by James Harvey Robinson; The Arts by Lewis Mumford; Philosophy by John Dewey; Play by Stuart Chase; Education by Everett Dean Martin; and Literature by Carl Van Doren.
¶ 408 pages.
Book number: 35418X2
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1083]
Catalogue: CIVILIZATION
Keywords: (Charles A. Beard, Ancient Civilization, Anthologies, Hu Shih; Mediaeval Civilization, Hendrik Willem van Loon, Science, Bertrand Russell, Business, Julius Klein, Labor, Sidney Webb, Beatrice Webb, Law, Government, Howard Lee McBain, War, Peace, Emil Ludw
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A. (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION).
Whither Mankind: A Panorama Of Modern Civilization.
Longmans, Green and Co., New York: 1928 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The binding, front and back, is loose. An Anthology including chapters entitled The Civilizations of the East and West by Hu Shih; Ancient and Mediaeval Civilizations by Hendrik Willem van Loon, Science by Bertrand Russell, Business by Julius Klein; Labor by Sidney and Beatrice Webb, Law and Government by Howard Lee McBain, War and Peace by Emil Ludwig; Health by C.-E. A. Winslow; The Family by Havelock Ellis; Race and Civilization by George A. Dorsey; Religion by James Harvey Robinson; The Arts by Lewis Mumford; Philosophy by John Dewey; Play by Stuart Chase; Education by Everett Dean Martin; and Literature by Carl Van Doren.
¶ 408 pages.
Book number: 35418X1
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 369]
Catalogue: CIVILIZATION
Keywords: (Charles A. Beard, Ancient Civilization, Anthologies, Hu Shih; Mediaeval Civilization, Hendrik Willem van Loon, Science, Bertrand Russell, Business, Julius Klein, Labor, Sidney Webb, Beatrice Webb, Law, Government, Howard Lee McBain, War, Peace, Emil Ludw
In shopping cart

More information

J. BROOKS ATKINSON, HARRY ELMER BARNES, CHARLES A. BEARD, THOMAS BEER, EDWIN BJORKMAN, CLAUDE BRAGDON,
The Borzoi 1925
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1925. Hardcover. Poor copy. Hinges split, shaken, wear to extremities, still a reading copy. Witter Bynner, Willa Cather, A.E. Coppard, H. L. Mencken, etc etc.. Fair .
Book number: BING176AZ045
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD. CHARLES AUSTIN
The Office of Justice of the Peace in England. It`S Origin and Development.
New York, AmS Press. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 184 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good. box 72. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 68678
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES AUSTIN.
America in midpassage, by Charles A. Beard & Mary R. Beard; drawings by Wilfred Jones The Rise of American Civilization vol. 3
New York, The Macmillan company, 1940,. Hardcover. Good condition. 977 p. 23 cm.
Book number: 26895
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: History: U.S
Keywords: U.S. - History U.S. - History - 1919-1933 U.S. - History - 1933 - 1945
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A. AND BEARD, MARY R.
America in Midpassage.
The MacMillan Co. New York, 1939. BOMC, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Jones, Wilfred. Very Good+/Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 2 volume set in slipcase. Slipcase has fading, but no tears and otherwise VG. Books are in glassine jackets with some chipping. Dark blue boards. Very nice, clean, tight copies. Pgs. uncut. Vol. 1 has some wear, while Vol. 2 is NF. Illustrator: Jones, Wilfred. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 000108
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, American. Charles A. Beard. Mary R. Beard. America in Midpassage. History; United States; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, CHARLES A. & BEARD, MARY R.,
America in Midpassage Vol. II.
New York, The MacMillan Company, 1939. (ISBN: 0878771484) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Boards scuffed with minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 207167
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: American History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search