| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Babbage. La macchina analitica. Un secolo di calcolo automatico. Milano, Etas Kompass, 1973, 8vo tela editoriale con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori, pp. 191 con 24 tavole fotografiche ed illustrate f.t. Book number: 4-54628 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030]
Keywords: (Computer) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Babbage: Pioneer of the Computer. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Small bookseller's label at bottom edge of front pastedown. 287pp. The best biography of Babbage with a checklist of his writings. Book number: 25340 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Science & History of Science
Keywords: computers, computing, mathematics, history of computers, Charles Babbage, 019858170x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Babbage: Passages from the Life of a Philosopher. New Brunswick, Nj., Rutgers Press/Ieee, 1994. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 383. Book number: MASTER174765I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Computers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Essay Towards the Calculus of Functions. Extracted from Philosophical Trans. Royal Society Vol. 105, Pps. 389-423. London:, Royal Society,, 1815.. Paperback. A Near Fine Extract with Original Title Page of the Volume in a Modern Wrapper with Paste-on Printed Label. Mild Sunning Covers. Babbage's Major Contribution to Mathematics Was His Calculus of Functions. This Is the First Paper to Present His Major Ideas on the Subject. It Was Followed in 1816 By a Second Related Work. These Two Contributions Were Instrumental in His Election to the Royal Society in 1816. In Addition, This Paper Is Babbage's First Published Work (Apart from Some Contributions to the Memoirs of the Analytical Society) and So Stands at the Very Beginning of the Career of One of the Nineteenth Century's Most Eminent Scientists and Mathematicians (Hook & Norman Origin of Cyberspace 19; Norman History of Science Catalog #32), Near Fine. Book number: 3214 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 513.5 | £UK 413.25 | JP¥ 51650]
Keywords: Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Exposition of 1851; or, Views of the Industry, the Science, and the Government of England Published by John Murray, London, 1851. xvi, 289 pages, author's works [4] and publisher's catalogue [16] at rear, SIGNED and dated by the author [March 1900] and also inscribed 'from the author' on front free endpaper, Second edition, with additions, lacking upper third of backstrip with remaining piece chipped, cover tanned around edges, ex-library copy with label and plate to front pastedown, withdrawn stamp to front free endpaper, pages clean, in good condition, green cloth with blind stamped design on front and rear covers, gilt titles on front cover, 24 x 15 cms (approx), Hardback, SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Book number: 38142 GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1864.75 US$ 2360.58 | JP¥ 187574]
Keywords: Babbage, Charles, The Exposition of 1851; or, Views of the Industry, the Science, and the Government of England. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise: a Fragment: New Impression of the Second Edition London, England: Chelsea House, 1967. Hardcover. Red cloth binding, black spine label lettered in gold, gold decoration on front cover. Covers are spotted with pale foxing (not affecting the endpapers or text pages) ; front cover is slightly warped, so that both of its outside corners curl up 1/4" when the book is laid flat on its back. Binding is tight; pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; 1967 facsimile reprint of the 1838 edition. Book starts with Babbage's Advertisement to and Preface to the Second Edition, followed by a brief history of the publication of the first eight Bridgewater Treatises. Like the authors of the first eight Treatises, Babbage argues for the existence of God based on the evidence of design in nature. Babbage's arguments include discussions of his calculating engine, an ancestor of the modern computer. ; CASS Library of Science Classics No. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; vii+xxii+273 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 39059 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Natural Theology
Keywords: Argument From Design Natural Religion Calculating Engine Computers And Computing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise. A Fragment. London. John Murray, Albemarle Street. 1838. Second Edition. 8vo. (8 ½ x 5 ½). viii, 270 pp. including appendix. Text illustrations. Tables. Scarce volume by the inventor of the "difference engine", an early precursor of the computer. Revised from the first edition of the previous year with additional material, which includes a chapter on Hume's Argument against Miracles has been nearly re-written, and a new chapter On the Nature of a Superintending Providence has been added. "One of the earliest attempts to reconcile breaches of continuity with the government of the universe by law, and vindicated the serviceableness of mathematics to religion." (DNB). Bound in period three quarter black calf and marbled boards with a red morocco lettering piece with gilt titles on the spine. Gilt rules. Marbled end papers. Professionally rebacked, matching the original leather. Small rubber stamp from the Athenaeum Library on verso of title-page. A nice, clean copy of a scarce work. Very good. Book number: 006319 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 513.5 | £UK 413.25 | JP¥ 51650]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise. A fragment. London, Murray 1837. Octavo publisher's cloth with paper spine label (the bottom of the spine and the front edge of the top board neatly repaired, some insect nibbling around the edges of the cloth and of the label); ppxxii,xxiii-240,241-244*, (H3 numbered 101 on recto as is H4), and single page publisher's list. Front endpaper foxed, diminishing to a few spots on the title, inside a very good fresh copy). The label with the price 9s6d. ¶ First edition. I doubt that anything that ever came to Babbage's notice didn't enrage him. This, the unoffical and uninvited Bridgewater Treatise, Babbage was forced to write by Whewell's attack, in his official Bridgewater Treatise, on the compatibility of science and religion, a 'prejudice which I had believed to have been long eradicated from every cultured mind'. First among the 'relative positions' of the subjects under discussion is pure mathematics (whose truths are necessary truths) and he brings his Calculating Engine into use early in the book - and we end up with a mechanical universe with God as the writer of evolutionary programs. *This copy has the extra four pages of corrections that appears to exist in very few copies; these correct his chapter and appended note on Hume's argument against miracles. These pages are on a much lighter paper than the rest and have been bound in this copy - unlike those in the copy catalogued by Roger Gaskell which called attention to the existence of these pages. Book number: 7868 AUD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 963.25 US$ 1219.37 | £UK 775 | JP¥ 96893]
Keywords: science mathematics religion philosophy c19th England computers evolution social sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise. A Fragment. London:, John Murray,, 1837., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches (22 cm) tall, in nearly contemporary half green calf, five raised spine bands with gilt ruled compartments, red morocco spine labels, marbled boards, edges and endpapers. 240 pages. The Bridgewater Treatises were a series of 8 works on Natural Philosophy, at that time an attempt to reconcile religion and modern science. The author, the developer of calculating machines and considered the precursor to modern computers, This work is not actually part of the series but it was meant to be an expansion and criticism of the original eight. Clean inside; binding sound. The covers have modest general edgewear, and the front marbled board is moderately abraded. Very Good. Book number: 15839 USD 1420.50 [Appr.: EURO 1122.25 | £UK 902.75 | JP¥ 112875] Catalogue: Fine Bindings
Keywords: Science Science and Religion Philosophy History of Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise. A Fragment 1837. First edn, London, John Murray, 1837. 8vo, [iv], xxii, 23-244p. Complete with half-title & final 4p of corrections. Old half-calf, marbled boards & gilt title label, slightly rubbed & upper hinge beginning to crack, else a Very Good nice clean copy of this seminal work. Frequent references to his 'Calculating Engine' in a work which 'vindicated the serviceableness of mathematics to religion' (DNB). Knight p 147 'of importance for its discussion of induction, laws of nature, and free will in terms of the programming of a computer'. Book number: 000696 GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1554 US$ 1967.15 | JP¥ 156312] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Observations on the Temple of Serapis at Pozzuoli, Near Naples. With Remarks on Causes Which May Produce Geological Cycles. . . London:, Geological Society,, 1847.. Hardcover. Very Good+ Entire Volume 3 Quarterly Journal Geological Society of London. Original Blindstaped Cloth Binding. Gilt Lettering Spine. Spine, Cover Edges Sunned. Hinges Archivally Restored. Babbage's Paper Is on Pages 186-217. There Are Two Folding Lithographed Plates. Babbage Originally Presented His Observations of This Site in 1834 at Which Time an Abstract of the Paper Appeared in the Proceedings of the Geological Society (1835). He Did Not Publish the Work Until 1847 When It Appeared in the Journal and Also Was Separately Privately Printed. It Is the First Full Presentation of Babbage's Theory of the Movement of Isothermal Surfaces Within the Earth (See Norman History of Science Catalog 32). Very Good+. Book number: 3675 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 513.5 | £UK 413.25 | JP¥ 51650]
Keywords: Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Economy of Machinery and Manufactures London, Charles Knight Pall Mall East. 1832, Second Edition Enlarged. hardcover. Original purple cloth boards. Written during the years in which he worked on his "Difference Engine", the forrunner of calculation machines and the modern computer. Some rubbing and wear along edges but, overall, in absolutely fantastic condition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146501 GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 435.25 US$ 550.8 | JP¥ 43767] Catalogue: Computers & Technology (Incl. Ai)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Economy of Machinery And Manufactures Lonond, Charles Knight. 1833, Third Edition Enlarge. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiv+392pp, plus 2 page catalogue, rebound in half cloth, leather title labels, gilt lines, binding in excellent condition. Internally, some light dust marking of spot/foxing, but generally text in good clean condition throughout, overall a very good copy. Very Good. Book number: 000478 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 US$ 188.85 | JP¥ 15006] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: charles babbage | In shopping cart More information div> |
ON THE ECONOMY OF MACHINERY AND MANUFACTURES. Charles Knight, 1833. 3rd Ed. Vignette t.p. + xxiv + 392pp. Ills. T.p. and dedication leaf stained, ex.-lib. with occasional ink stamp, without top inch of front f.e.p., head of lower e.ps. sl. water marked, hinges cracked, some very occasional light spotting, p.xvii-xviii xix-xx xxi-xxii and xxiii-xxiv supplied in duplicate, contemporary gilt lettered blind embossed cloth with some soiling and fading, browned spine very sl. chipped at head and tail with sm. ms. number under title. ¶ Intelligent analysis of the effects of the Industrial Revolution are quantified. Book number: 205750 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 US$ 157.37 | JP¥ 12505] Catalogue: ECONOMICS: ECONOMICS
Keywords: ECONOMICS; ECONOMICS | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Economy of Machinery and Manufactures Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. First Edition. Hardcover. Binding repaired by professional book conservator in 2007 (text block was detached from boards, and has now been rebound into the original boards). 3/8" chip to cloth at top corner of rear board. Moderate rubbing with slight losses to paper spine label. A few marks to cloth. Front free endpaper replaced. Light dampstain and tide mark to upper 1/2" margin of leaves in first two gatherings. Small burn mark to 1/4" margin of last few leaves. Generally a clean copy in nice original binding. Uncommon in this edition.; First US edition. xix, [1], (15)-282 pages + [36] pages advertisements. Original cloth boards with printed paper spine label. Page dimensions: 170 x 99mm.; 12mo. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 6199 USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 948 | £UK 762.75 | JP¥ 95354]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Economy of Machinery and Manufactures. London:, Charles Knight,, 1832.. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Third Edition with Original Brown Moire Pattered Cloth Binding Rebacked with Original Spine Laid-Down, Gilt Lettering Spine. Mild Sun Spine, Scuffs and Edge Wear Covers, Scattered Foxing. Hinges Archivally and Subtlety Strengthened. 12mo. Xxiv, 392 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 43337 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838]
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
On The Economy of Machinery and Manufactures. London: Charles Knight, Pall Mall East, 1832. Second edition, enlarged, with leaf "Reply to Mr. Babbage" placed between pp. xii and xiii. 8vo. xii, [2], xiii-xxiv, 387, [1, ad] pp. Original cloth. Title page foxed. Van Sinderen 45; Goldsmiths"-Kress 27353.2. ¶ Has three new chapters in this second edition. The first edition had appeared earlier in the year Book number: 239433 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 592.5 | £UK 476.75 | JP¥ 59596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Passages from the Life of a Philospher. London:, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green,, 1864. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Hardback First Edition First Printing in Original Boards Rebacked with New Endpapers and Original Spine Title Piece Laid-Down. Frontispiece of Babbage's Calculating Engine. Mild Cover Edge Wear, Soil Edges, Corners Bumped. 8vo. Viii, 496 Pp. Very Good+, Hook & Norman "Origins of Cyberspace No. 84.". Book number: 42476 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1975 | £UK 1588.75 | JP¥ 198653]
Keywords: Engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
Passages from the Life of a Philosopher. Edited, with a New Introduction, by Martin Campbell-Kelly. Pickering & Chatto, 1994. 383pp. C-format paperback, corners very lightly rubbed. ISBN 0813520665 Book number: 125426 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Philosophy (Inc. Political) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflections on the Decline of Science in England and on Some of Its Causes Published Augustus M. Kelley, . No dustwrapper. In good condition. Owners name on fly leaf. Book number: 9682 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflections on the Decline of Science in England and on Some of Its Causes Shannon, Ireland, Irish University Press. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0716515784). hardcover. Used, An unabridged facsimile of the original 1830 publication. Part of the Development of Industrial Society series. Black cloth in transparent 'tracing paper' wrap, which is a little crumpled. Price pencilled on FEP. The book is in very good clean condition throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 109943 GBP 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.44 | JP¥ 2657] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: 0716515784 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflections on the Decline of Science in England and on Some of Its Causes Shannon, Irish University Press. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0716515784). Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 230842 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: History
Keywords: history Education Science Education Science. 0716515784 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Table of the Logarithms of the Natural Numbers from 1 to 108000 London, E F N Spon, 1915. New Impression. Cloth. 4to Small. 202pp G HB wear to top spine Very late imprint of this early work. Amazing to thing that the first mechanically produced log tables should last into the 20th century. Good . Book number: 21326 GBP 162.60 [Appr.: EURO 202.25 US$ 255.89 | JP¥ 20333] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Computers Mathematics Computing Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Table of Logarithms of the Natural Numbers from 1 to 109,000 London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1889. Stereotype Edition. Hardcover. Octovo hardcover in original brown cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine, clean and unmarked and unfoxed pages, the covers have wear at tips, top of spine chipping, missing endpaper, weak hinges, otherwise GOOD. Scarce copy of Mr. Babbage's book on logs. A "...mathematician, philosopher, inventor and mechanical engineer who originated the concept of a programmable computer....credited with inventing the first mechanical computer that eventually led to more complex designs...difference engine (completed) for the 19th century." A historic book by the Father of the Computer. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202pp pages. Very Good . Book number: 20128 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39731] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Logarithims; Babbage and Computers; Father of the Computer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Table of the Logarithms of the Natural Numbers from 1 to 108000 Murray, Londres 1844, 1844. Fourth edition. Hardcover. G HB leather rebound 4th is inscribed by Babbage to Wm Ince esq with the authors compliments. Good . Book number: 16881 GBP 666.70 [Appr.: EURO 829 US$ 1049.2 | JP¥ 83370] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Computers Mathematics Computing Science | In shopping cart More information div> |