| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Famous Utopias: Being the Complete Text of Rousseau's Social Contract, More's Utopia, Bacon's New Atlantis and Campanella's City of the Sun Published by Tudor Publishing Co. New York circa 1940 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original dove-grey cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 317 pp. Free from inscription or foxing and in Very Good clean and square condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 29698 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: SOCIAL & HUMANITY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mojo Navigator(E) #4. (Glen Ellyn, IL: Cat's Pajamas Press), 1973. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial golden yellow & black wraps. There is some light staining to the rear wrap with a light crease to its bottom corner. [69] pages. 1 full-page black-and-white illustration. Very good. Book number: 11507 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Periodical; Magazine; Mojo Navigator(E); Bruce Andrews; Lin Lifshin; Charles Olson; Bob Trammell. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Earliest Colonial Settlements. Great Seal Books, Cornell University Press, Ithaca: 1959. Softcover. Reading copy. Undelining on some pages. Focus is on the 17th century, with separate chapters on Sir Walter Raleigh, Virginia, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, and Maryland. Includes index. ¶ 179 pages. Book number: 41784X1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: (United States History, Colonies, 17th Century, Puritans ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Basketry and Miscellaneous Perishable Artifacts from Walpi Pueblo, Arizona. [Ethnology Monographs, No. 8] Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh. 1985. Soft cover. xiii + 121 pages, with folding map in pocket at rear. Publisher's paper binding. Quite moderate university ex-library stamps, none on the text pages. Sound binding. Photographs of the basket artifacts. Clear drawings of the basketry stitch techniques. This book would be useful to basketmakers and restorers, as well as archaeologists, curators, and historians. [location: shelf 21u]. Good. Book number: 7z97 USD 73.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 5669] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L=a=N=G=U=a=G=E. New York:, Bernstein,, June 1980., Supplement Number two. Paperback. 12 pp. A listing of British small press magazines printing poetry since 1975. Compiled by Chris Cheek. Interesting bibliographc work. About fine in stapled wrappers, and scarce. . Book number: 6756 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Challenge of the North-West Frontier : A Contribution to World Peace / By C.F. Andrews London : George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1937. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 208. Description: 208 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Pakistan) --Politics and government --League of Nations --India -- Air defenses --Peace. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 173868 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 22.36 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ and Human Need London : Hodder & Stoughton 1937. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 125. Description: 125 p. : 19 cm. Subjects: Christian sociology --History. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 131222 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Background of the American Revolution London, Yale University, 1972, Twentieth Printing. (ISBN: 0300000049) 220 pages. 205x130mm. Softcover in good condition. Two previous owners names and a bookshop stamp on half title page. Narrow black ink mark on some page edges. -- Titles BooksBook number: 15561 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 385] Catalogue: Political - General
Keywords: 0300000049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Period of American History: The Settlements, Volume 2 only New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. 10th printing, large price sticker remnant affixed to front cover otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The founding of Rhode Island, Connecticut, New Haven and proprietary governments of Barbados and Mayland. Book number: 105569 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505] Catalogue: U.S.: colonial
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Period of American History the Settlements Volumes I & II. 1 & 2 New Haven, Ct. Yale University Press. 1934, First Edition. Cloth. American History, Blue cloth. Vol. 1 is 3rd printing 1935. Vol. 2 is 1936. Clean unused set. Fine. Book number: 00282114 USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4038]
Keywords: Colonies Colonial America Colonists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colonial Folkways New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1920. Extra Illustrated Edition. hardcover. . Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: 0813981amz USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: American Revolutionary War Era
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Period of American History the Settlements Volume I. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1934.4th Printing, Hard Cover, Fine with no dust jacket.Oversized Volume. Book number: 213329 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Period of American History: England's Commercial and Colonial Policy. Yale University Press, 1964 (1938). Hardcover. Ex-library, covers rubbed, a touch of fraying to spine, one corner worn. Contents good. 477pp. Book number: 54576 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Keywords: history america colony colonial united states seventeenth 17th century politics political social economic economy political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colonial Folkways NY: Yale University Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. The Chronicles of America Series, Volume 9. Pages white clean and bright. A very nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. As New in As New dustjacket. Book number: 097074 USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: "History, United States
Keywords: Colonial Folkways | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Backround of the American Revolution New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1069. Eighteenth Edition. Wrap. Good+--some wear & creases on cover; Author well known in study of American History; xii/220 pp pages. Book number: 3930 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: History American History Colonies American Colonies England Great Britain George III American Revolt Patriots | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Background of the American Revolution Yale University Press. 1969. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1969/Fair condition/220 pages - A balanced and masterly review of colonial conditions and British colonial policy. [AH826411]. Good. Book number: 26411 USD 11.27 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: history, politics, government, society, culture, britain, tradition, heritage, literature, european history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Period of American History. The Settlements. Volume II. Yale University Press, 1959 (1936). Hardcover. Ex-library, three pages with pen underlining, a little wear to bottom corners, some rubbing to boards. 407pp. Book number: 57617 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 24.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1903]
Keywords: history america united states century 17th social political politics colonial historical economy economic britain british political science north | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Background of the American Revolution. Four Essays in American Colonial History. Yale 1924, 8vo., x,218 pp.; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj; Book number: LR56260 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Period of American History Yale University Press, 1938. Yale University Press, 1938 (Hardback with no dj, x-lib with usual markings, o/w good condition) Book number: 92600 USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1475] Catalogue: North American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Period in American History, England's Commercial and Colonial Policy Yale University Press. 1948. Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Volume 4 of the The Colonial Period in American History series, England's Commercial and Colonial Policy, Good to VG condition in a repaired jacket. 477 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 067635 GBP 13.96 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.02 | JP¥ 1710] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial background of the American Revolution: four essays in American Colonial history. New Haven & London: Yale University Press & Oxford University Press, 1924. x, 218p, preface, unopened pages, very good first edition in blue cloth and gilt.. Book number: 158046 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Americana Colonialism Eighteenth Century, 1700s American Revolution Essays 1920s | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Period of American History. The Settlements. Volume III. Yale University Press, 1962 (1937). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to rear cover, mark to spine, lower corners bumped, o/wise contents good (no markings to text). 354pp. Book number: 57614 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 24.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1903]
Keywords: history america united states century 17th social political politics colonial historical economy economic britain british political science north | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Period of American History. The Settlements. Volume III. Yale University Press, 1962 (1937). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little rubbing to ends of spine and a little wear to one corner, o/wise good (no markings to text). 354pp. Book number: 57613 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Keywords: history america united states century 17th social political politics colonial historical economy economic britain british political science north | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Period of American History (the Settlements, Vol. I) Yale University Press. 1964. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1964/Fair condition(ex-lib)/551 pages - The settlements, Vol.I) [HA638003]. Book number: 38003 USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1564] Catalogue: History
Keywords: politics, settlements, indians, spaniards, french, commerical age of discovery, puritans, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colonial Period of American History. The Settlements. Volume II. Yale University Press, 1959 (1936). Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling and penning, ends of spine and corners rubbed, front internal hinge worn. 407pp. Book number: 57616 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Keywords: history america united states century 17th social political politics colonial historical economy economic britain british political science north | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page